Enter your dates to check availability and book this hotel

Ah Shan Hostel

Room 1406, Sincere House, 83 Argyle Street, Mongkok, Hong Kong (Show on map)

Book now!

Formerly : A-Inn

"Accomodating staff / perfect location for shoppers /..."

  • Alfredo, Brunei Darussalam
  • September 28, 2015
  • Area: Location: Mongkok
  • Rooms : 66

Room Types
Single (No Window) (Shared Bathroom)
Single (No Window) (Shared Bathroom)
Twin (No Window)
Twin Room (No Window) (Shared Bathroom)
Double (no window)
1 Bed in 4-Bed Dormitory (Mixed)
1 Bed in 4-Bed Dormitory (Mixed).
Twin Room (No Window) (Shared Bathroom)
Twin Ensuite
Double Ensuite
Double (No Window) (Shared Bathroom)
Double (No Window) (Shared Bathroom)
Family Room (5 Adults)
Family Room (5 Adults)


When would you like to stay at this hotel?

Features of Ah Shan Hostel

24-hour front desk

business center


family room

laundry service

luggage storage

smoking area



free Wi-Fi in all rooms

Wi-Fi in public areas


Book now!

Sale ends soon!

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Hong Kong, Ah Shan Hostel is the perfect choice. Set 0. Km from the excitement of the city, this 1-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With the city's main attractions such as Sportswear Street, Hong Kong Trade & Industry Department, Nathan Road within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Hong Kong hotel. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, business center to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Ah Shan Hostel hits the spot in many ways.
Children and extra beds:
Children 0-2 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding.

Extra beds are dependent on the room you choose, please check the individual room policy for more details.

When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Airport Transfer Fee
530 HKD

Check-Out Until
11:00 AM

Distance from City Center
0. Km

Non-Smoking Rooms / Floors

Number of Floors

Number of Rooms

Reception Open Until
12:00 PM

Room Voltage

Time to Airport (Minutes)

Year Hotel Built

Year Hotel Last Renovated

Recent customer comments

Filter by Traveler Type




from 2769 reviews

Value for Money
Staff Performance
Hotel Condition/Cleanliness
Room Comfort/Standard
All reviews (2769)
Sort by:
Alfredo B. Families with older children Brunei Darussalam, September 28, 2015
Two thumbs up

Accomodating staff / perfect location for shoppers / affordable
Report this review
Ruby A. Groups Philippines, September 18, 2015

good location, comfortable bed
It was good although the room is very small for 4 people.
Report this review
Pitipong I. Couples Thailand, September 15, 2015

good ,easy to go ,easy to shopping area
double room
Report this review
< Previous page 1 - 10 of 2769 reviews Next page >

Book now!

Sale ends soon!

What's nearby? / Directions

What's nearby?
  • Langham Place: Famous shopping mall. 5 mins walking distance
  • Sai Yeung Choi Street: One of Hong Kong's most popular street markets. 2 mins walking distance.
  • Sportswear Market: One of Hong Kong's most popular street markets. 4 mins walking distance.
  • Goldfish Market: This specialist market is the preferred source for goldfish, corals and aquatic ornaments.
  • Ladies Market: A must-visit destination for fashion lovers. Just opposite of the hostel.

From Hong Kong Airport:
1. Take Airport Shuttle Bus No. A21 , get off at Mong Kok MTR Station (the 6th bus stop, before Argyle Street). 35 minutes for the whole journey and will cost HK$33. then you can walk around 3 mins to the hostel.
2. Take Taxi, get off at Sincere House, 83 Argyle St. 30 minutes for the whole journey and will cost about HK$250-HK$300.
From China by Rail:
Mong Kok East station is just next to the hostel. It just takes about 5 minutes walking from the station to the hostel. Or you can also take the taxi to Fa Yuen Street and the fare is about HK$20.

Customers who looked at this Hostel were also interested in......

Wing Sing Hotel

Wing Sing Hotel

Pleasant 6.6

from 315 reviews

Hotel Area: Yau Ma Tei

worth for value, good location & nice room. Jenn, Malaysia September 21, 2015
Apple Inn @ Mong Kok

Apple Inn @ Mong Kok

Fantastic 8.2

from 409 reviews

Hotel Area: Mongkok

Affordable, comfortable, convenient . Eng, Malaysia September 22, 2015
Dragon Hostel Hong Kong

Dragon Hostel Hong Kong

Good 7.3

from 416 reviews

Hotel Area: Mongkok

Casa Hotel

Casa Hotel

Good 7.3

from 7147 reviews

Hotel Area: Yau Ma Tei

Great Location, Small Room with small bathroom. Mei, Malaysia September 27, 2015
People love this hostel for:
Nearest transport:
  • Mong Kok MTR Station (0.2 Km)
Area recommended for:
  • nightlife
  • restaurants
  • shopping
Distance to airport:
  • Hong Kong International Airport (24.9 Km)
Customer comments:
  • "Cheap" , "Clean hotel" , "Location is good" , "Ok service"
Nearby attractions:
  • Sportswear Street (0.1 Km)
  • Nathan Road (0.2 Km)
  • Langham Place (0.3 Km)
  • Grand Century Place (0.4 Km)

Customer Support