Enter your dates to check availability and book this hotel

B&B Hanoi Hostel

16 Hang Thung Street, Hoan Kiem Dist., Old Quarter, Hanoi, Vietnam 10000 (Show on map)

Book now!

Formerly : Hanoi Spark Hotel

"Location. Friendly staff. Rooms are clean...."

  • Tarni, Australia
  • July 12, 2015
  • Area: Location: Old Quarter

Room Types
Family Room
Family Room


When would you like to stay at this hotel?

Features of B&B Hanoi Hostel

airport transfer


bicycle rental

car park

coffee shop



family room

laundry service


room service

safety deposit boxes





free Wi-Fi in all rooms

Wi-Fi in public areas


car park


Book now!

Sale ends soon!

A luxurious boutique hotel in the Old Quarter, B&B Hanoi Hostel offers first-rate accommodation with professional service. A five-minute walk will take you to the Hoan Kiem Lake, colloquially known as Lake of the Restored Sword, which is one of the most prominent tourist spots in Hanoi. Entertainments venue in the area included the Water Puppet Theater where you can enjoy this traditional Vietnamese show. The hotel is design with comfort and style in mind with an added touch of modern architecture. With views overlooking the city, business trips or a holiday vacation are an equally wonderful experience here at B&B Hanoi Hostel.
Children and extra beds:
Infant 0-1 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding. Note, if you need a cot there may be an extra charge.
Children 2-4 year(s)
Must use an extra bed

Guests over 4 years old are considered as adults.

Extra beds are dependent on the room you choose, please check the individual room policy for more details.

When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Airport Transfer Fee
18 USD

Check-Out Until
12:00 PM

Distance to Airport
35.30 Km

Non-Smoking Rooms / Floors

Number of Floors

Year Hotel Built

Recent customer comments

Filter by Traveler Type




from 256 reviews

Value for Money
Staff Performance
Hotel Condition/Cleanliness
Room Comfort/Standard
All reviews (256)
Sort by:
Paul A. Solo travelers South Korea, July 17, 2015
Friendly staff

Staff, location, value for money
Tom, Emma and the rest of the staff made our stay very pleasant. They are very attentive to your every need. The room was fine and clean. Nothing fancy but comfortable. We booked a Halong tour through them and at first thought maybe we had paid too much but we compared with the other travelers on our boat and it was a fair price. I'M sure they would look at other companies if you asked them to as well. Breakfast basic but good. Very close to the water puppet show, old quarter and French quarter. I also walked to the mausoleum without too much difficulty but I like exploring on foot.
Report this review
Tarni B. Solo travelers Australia, July 12, 2015
Okay for a few nights

Location. Friendly staff. Rooms are clean.
Very friendly and helpful staff. Rooms are very clean however very thin walls and rock hard beds. B&B Hanoi is in a great location, close to shopping, food and the lake.
Report this review
Chunyu W. Families with young children China, December 22, 2014
staff always smiling even when they cheat you

location, price, clean
it was not a very good experience for us. The firs night we had a normal crowded room added a extra bed while we booked a family room. The most unsatisfied experience was: they helped us to book 3 train tickets from Hanoi to Hue for 53$, but the price on the ticked was 800,000+VND(arround 38$). they try to hide the price with small paper, and wanted to keep the ticket until last minuts. And when we ask the manager after we discovered, They just explained with a story of their train system which is unable to understand. anyway, we feel they are dishonest.
Report this review
< Previous page 1 - 10 of 256 reviews Next page >

Book now!

Sale ends soon!

Customers who looked at this Hostel were also interested in......

Bluebell Hotel

Bluebell Hotel

Good 7.3

from 37 reviews

Hotel Area: Hoan Kiem District

Good location, friendly staff, cheap price . Hoang, Vietnam August 26, 2015
Golden Sun Villa Hotel

Golden Sun Villa Hotel

Superb 9.1

from 140 reviews

Hotel Area: Hoan Kiem District

Golden Land Hotel

Golden Land Hotel

Fantastic 8.3

from 216 reviews

Hotel Area: Old Quarter

Good service, good location & nice room. Loh, Malaysia September 30, 2015
Customers like this hostel for:
Nearest transport:
  • Le Duan Railway Station (1.4 Km)
Area recommended for:
  • culture
  • shopping
  • sightseeing
Distance to airport:
  • Gia Lam Airport (3.4 Km)
  • Noi Bai International Airport (21.2 Km)
Customer comments:
  • "Good access to airport" , "Great beds" , "Near old city"
Top nearby attractions:
  • Green Tangerine (0.1 Km)
  • 87 Ma May (0.2 Km)
  • Thang Long Water Puppet Theatre (0.2 Km)
  • Ngoc Son Temple (0.3 Km)

Customer Support