Enter your dates to check availability and book this hotel

Gunawangsa Manyar Hotel

Menur Pumpungan No 62 Manyar, Surabaya Center, Surabaya, Indonesia 60118 (Show on map)

Book now!

Formerly : Sahid Gunawangsa Hotel
Good 7.4
based on 724 reviews

"breakfast, comfortable bed, near resto and mini market..."

  • Alex, Indonesia
  • September 17, 2015
  • Area: Location: Surabaya Center
  • Rooms : 170

Room Types
Deluxe Room
Deluxe Room
Deluxe Business Twin or Double Room Only
Deluxe Business Twin or Double
Deluxe Business Family 2-Bedroom
Deluxe Business Family Two Bedroom
Deluxe Business Twin or Double


When would you like to stay at this hotel?

Features of Gunawangsa Manyar Hotel

24-hour front desk

airport transfer

ATM/cash machine on site


business center

car park

coffee shop



family room

laundry service

meeting facilities


room service

safety deposit boxes

smoking area

Sports and Recreation

fitness center


outdoor pool

pool (kids)



free Wi-Fi in all rooms

Wi-Fi in public areas


car park


Book now!

Sale ends soon!

Gunawangsa Manyar Hotel is an ideal place to discover Surabaya. The hotel is close to the center of the world class Galaxy Mall and provides access to town facilities. Gunawangsa Manyar Hotel also offers many facilities and excellent service. Guests can enjoy hotel facilities such as 24-hour room service, airport transfers, laundry service/dry cleaning, free Wi-Fi in public areas, an outdoor pool, a fitness center, a coffee shop, and a lounge. Enjoy high quality room facilities, including air conditioning, a seating area, cable television, and free Wi-Fi, to help you recharge after a long day. If you are a fitness enthusiast or just looking for a way to unwind after a busy day, you will be entertained by top-class facilities such as a swimming pool and fitness center. Gunawangsa Manyar Hotel is a smart choice for travelers to Surabaya, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay each time.
Children and extra beds:
Infant 0-1 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding. Note, if you need a cot there may be an extra charge.
Children 2-3 year(s)
Must use an extra bed

Guests over 3 years old are considered as adults.

Extra beds are dependent on the room you choose, please check the individual room policy for more details.

When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Check-Out Until
12:00 PM

Distance from City Center
03.0 Km

Distance to Airport
10. Km

Non-Smoking Rooms / Floors

Number of Rooms

Room Voltage

Time to Airport (Minutes)

Year Hotel Built

Recent customer comments

Filter by Traveler Type




from 724 reviews

Value for Money
Staff Performance
Hotel Condition/Cleanliness
Room Comfort/Standard
All reviews (724)
Sort by:
Mulky D. Groups Indonesia, September 27, 2015
cheap and really good hotel

cozy, clean, cheap
it is surprising me, the room is clean, the bed is really comfy, the breakfast buffet isnt that bad, and it also cheap!!!
Report this review
Alex S. Business travelers Indonesia, September 17, 2015
Rooms are not too soundproof & noisy group guests.

breakfast, comfortable bed, near resto and mini market
Slept 2 nights in this hotel. Pros: - Fast check in / check out process - Strong shower with good temperature - Good air conditioner - 2 medium bottles of mineral water, free coffee and tea, electric kettle - Comfortable bed - Free wifi - Various breakfast menus - Mini market, cafe, local food court on the front side of the building Cons: - Location not in the city center - Only provide 1 room keys - I didn't see any sign directing to the hotel lobby, I must walk to find the lobby hotel at the first time. - If we need a taxi, better we take a walk to the street in front of the building, there are many taxis standby. - Not too soundproof, noisy group guests untill late night.
Report this review
Dudy H. Business travelers Indonesia, September 9, 2015
not reallya 3 stars hotel.....

i have no ide
room is very standart, far away from city center, breakfast is not good
Report this review
< Previous page 1 - 10 of 724 reviews Next page >

Book now!

Sale ends soon!

Customers who looked at this Hotel were also interested in......

Novotel Surabaya Hotel

Novotel Surabaya Hotel

Good 7.5

from 1406 reviews

Hotel Area: Surabaya Center

The Grounds are beautiful and clean . Theresia, United States of America September 22, 2015
The Square

The Square

Good 7.2

from 1547 reviews

Hotel Area: Rungkut

Strategic location, value for money & comfort. Aimi, Malaysia September 19, 2015
Novotel Surabaya Hotel

Novotel Surabaya Hotel

Good 7.5

from 1406 reviews

Hotel Area: Surabaya Center

The Grounds are beautiful and clean . Theresia, United States of America September 22, 2015
favehotel MEX Surabaya

favehotel MEX Surabaya

Good 7.1

from 1198 reviews

Hotel Area: Surabaya Center

Customers like this hotel for:
Area recommended for:
  • business
  • restaurants
  • shopping
Distance to airport:
  • Juanda International Airport (10.5 Km)
Customer comments:
  • "Convenient central location" , "Good value for money " , "Wifi"
Top nearby attractions:
  • Galaxy Mall (2.2 Km)
  • Pasar Keputran (2.9 Km)
  • Bon Café (3.0 Km)
  • Colors Pub & Restaurant (3.1 Km)

Customer Support