or

Enter your dates to check availability and book this hotel

Hotel L'Ermitage

Toompuiestee 19, Kassisaba, Tallinn, Estonia 10137 (Show on map)

Book now!

Formerly : L`Ermitage Hotel
Fantastic
8.6
based on 19 reviews
  • Area: Kassisaba
  • Rooms: 91

  • Save money with
    our Best Price Guarantee
  • Great choice from
    over 500,000 hotels
  • Here to help in
    English & 12 languages
Don't wait until it's too late! Book now so you don't miss out on today's rate. Agoda Tip

Book Now Pay Later

Available now on thousands of hotel rooms worldwide.

Book smarter. Book agoda.

Room Types
Max
Rates
Standard
Single Room
Double Room
Twin Room
Double Room with New Year's Package
Romantic Superior
Superior Double Room
Business Double or Twin Room
One-Bedroom King Suite
Superior Family Room

 

When would you like to stay at this hotel?


Photos of Hotel L'Ermitage

Features of Hotel L'Ermitage
Facilities

24-hour front desk

bar

bicycle rental

car hire

car park

currency exchange

elevator

facilities for disabled guests

family room

laundry service

luggage storage

meeting facilities

restaurant

room service

safety deposit boxes

tours

  
Sports and Recreation

sauna

  
Internet

Wi-Fi in public areas

  
Parking

car park

  

Book now!

Sale ends soon!

With its unique copper exterior, this hotel is easily found just a short distance from Toompea Castle and Alexander Nevsky Cathedral.Built on Toompea Hill in 1900 when Estonia was part of the Russian tsarist empire, the Cathedral is a richly decorated Orthodox Church in mixed historical style well worth exploring. Legend tells that the Danes received their national flag in 1219 next to Toompea Hill and the lush Danish King's Garden commemorates the occasion. Worth a peep is the massive medieval defense tower on the slopes of Toompea hill dubbed Kiek in de Kok, peep into the kitchen where soldiers would sneak a look their meals being prepared. Once part of St. Michael's Nunnery, the Imperial Hotel building now houses St Michael's Cheese Restaurant where waiters dressed in monks' garb preside over its medieval style restaurant. Visitors are warned though that while the dining experience is unique, traditional favorites include heavy dishes such as tournedos with Roquefort. With its unique copper exterior, this hotel is easily found just a short distance from Toompea ... see more
Children and extra beds:

Extra beds are dependent on the room you choose, please check the individual room policy for more details.


Recent customer comments

Filter by Traveler Type

 

Fantastic

8.6

from 19 reviews

Value for Money
8.8
Location
8.5
Staff Performance
8.5
Hotel Condition/Cleanliness
8.6
Room Comfort/Standard
8.6
Food/Dining
8.2
All reviews (19)
Jure M. Solo travelers Slovenia, December 31, 2012
new hotel in a good location

free cable internet in room, friendly staff
7.3
Hotel is only a few years old, only a few minutes from the old town. The shower doesn't have a curtain, so the bathroom will get wet. The sink is very small. I requested a room away from the busy street and I got it. My sleep was very peaceful there! I stayed in a 6th floor. Breakfast is ok, the same every day. The restaurant where they serve breakfast is a bit too small for the many guests in high season.
Travel tip: Old town of Tallinn is a must see place, magical! Especially in the winter if it's snowing. It's like a fairytale.
Igor Y. Couples New Zealand, August 20, 2012
Lovely hotel and service with a smile

Very good location, clean rooms. Friendly staff. Very nice breakfast
9.3
nice design and location. although situated on a main road it is a surprisingly quiet location and within a very short walking distance of the old town.very comfortable,helpful staff and excellent value for money.dining room is most attractive and the buffet breakfast excellent.
Cheuk C. Couples United Kingdom, May 30, 2012
Modern, clean and smart hotel

French window with greenery view
8.7
located at the edge of old town. there are a few parks nearby so it is very quiet, unless your room is facing the main road. old town is about 10 minutes walk away. train station and main bus station is 12 minutes walk from the hotel. the cons is that there is only one or two restaurant nearby so you need to walk back to the old town center to find the restaurant of your choice. the room is not big but we like the french window as the scenery outside is great with lots of greenery.
Restaurant Tip: There is a self service restaurant in the second floor of the shopping center opposite the National Theatre - about 15 minutes walk from the hotel. Many different kind of food are on offer, from appetizer to dessert, cold and hot dishes, local and international. The food is very good and is reasonably priced.

Book now!

Sale ends soon!

Customers who looked at this Hotel were also interested in......

Tallinn Old Town Hostel Alur

Tallinn Old Town Hostel Alur

Very Good 7.6

from 8 reviews

Hotel Area: Tallinn Old Town

Tallinn Old Town Hostel Alur, located in Tallinn Old Town, Tallinn, is a popular choice for...

What customers say:
Distance to airport:
  • Tallinn Airport (6.0 Km)
Top attractions in the area:
  • Beer House (0.6 Km / 8 min walk)
  • Tallinn Townhall (0.8 Km / 10 min walk)
  • Town Wall (0.8 Km / 10 min walk)
  • Medieval Restaurant Olde Hansa (0.8 Km / 10 min walk)
Note: Distances are measured as a straight line, calculated from a starting point to a destination point.

Customer Support


AS-AGWEB-3C08