or

Enter your dates to check availability and book this hotel

Hotel M Chiang Mai

2-6 Ratchadamnoen Road, Old City, Chiang Mai, Thailand 50100 (Show on map)

Book now!

Formerly : Montri Hotel

"Location, Night Market nearby, Value for money..."

  • Lay, Malaysia
  • September 15, 2014
  • Area: Old City
  • Rooms: 82
  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Save money with
    our Best Price Guarantee
  • Great choice from
    over 500,000 hotels
  • Here to help in
    English & 12 languages
Don't wait until it's too late! Book now so you don't miss out on today's rate. Agoda Tip

Book Now Pay Later

Available now on thousands of hotel rooms worldwide.

Book smarter. Book agoda.

Room Types
Max
Rates
Superior
Superior
Deluxe Double Bed
Deluxe Double Bed

 

When would you like to stay at this hotel?


Photos of Hotel M Chiang Mai

Hotel M Chiang Mai Chiang Mai - Guest Room
Guest Room
Hotel M Chiang Mai Chiang Mai - Guest Room
Guest Room
Hotel M Chiang Mai Chiang Mai - Guest Room
Guest Room
Hotel M Chiang Mai Chiang Mai - Guest Room
Guest Room
Hotel M Chiang Mai Chiang Mai - Restaurant
Restaurant
Hotel M Chiang Mai Chiang Mai - Lobby
Lobby
Features of Hotel M Chiang Mai
Facilities

business center

car park

coffee shop

concierge

elevator

family room

laundry service

meeting facilities

restaurant

room service

safety deposit boxes

shuttle service

tours

  
Internet

free Wi-Fi in all rooms

Wi-Fi in public areas

 
Parking

car park

valet parking

 

Book now!

Sale ends soon!

Hotel M Chiang Mai is standing behind the historic Tha Phae Gate, a signature of Chiang Mai. Tha Phae Gate is a trading post which was said by past locals to have given good luck and prosperity for those who lived behind it. In addition, guests will find the Central Airport Plaza Chiang Mai, Weekend markets, Night safari, night bazaar, Chiang Mai Zoo, and Wat Phrathat Doi Suthep within close proximity. A mid-sized business hotel in Chiang Mai’s ‘Old City’, Hotel M is dedicated to service above all else, and is founded on the idea of “Get more than you pay for.” Hotel M Chiang Mai is decorated in a modern contemporary style, complete with modern facilities and services; yet still staying true to tradition and a friendly atmosphere with handmade antiques rich in culture spread throughout the hotel. Hotel M Chiang Mai is standing behind the historic Tha Phae Gate, a signature of Chiang Mai. Tha ... see more
For Thai Residents with ID card or valid government work permit, please book through “Domestic Residents Only” room types to get special discount. Failing to show supported document while checking in, best available rate will be applied.



Children and extra beds:
Infant 0-1 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding. Note, if you need a cot there may be an extra charge.
Children 2-6 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding.

Guests over 6 years old are considered as adults.

Extra beds are dependent on the room you choose, please check the individual room policy for more details.


Recent customer comments

Filter by Traveler Type

 

Very Good

8.0

from 1990 reviews

Value for Money
7.9
Location
9.3
Staff Performance
7.9
Hotel Condition/Cleanliness
7.9
Room Comfort/Standard
8.1
Food/Dining
6.8
All reviews (1990)
Lay L. Couples Malaysia, September 15, 2014
Strategic location, Value for money & Hassle Free

Location, Night Market nearby, Value for money
7.7
From Airport to hotel took approx. 10 mins with a fix Taxi fare 160 baht. The hotel located just next to the Sunday Night Market street and many restaurants surrounded this hotel. The room is decent and clean.
Jing L. Solo travelers China, September 8, 2014
good location

good location clean room
10
good
Run T. Groups China, September 7, 2014
staffs not nice enough

location is good
6.3
location is good, and that's all, staff not smile and i can not feel warm

Book now!

Sale ends soon!

What's nearby? / Directions

What's nearby?
  • Ta Phae Gate (0.02 km)
    Dokkum Temple (0.09 km)
    Mhaone Temple (0.19 km)
    Baanping Temple (0.21 km)
    Umongmarhartainjun Temple (0.22 km)



Customers who looked at this Hotel were also interested in......

Imm Thaphae Chiang Mai Hotel

Imm Thaphae Chiang Mai Hotel

Very Good 7.8

from 2278 reviews

Hotel Area: Old City

Location, use of washing machine/dryer, having an in room safe. Melissa, United Kingdom September 14, 2014
Roseate Hotel

Roseate Hotel

Very Good 8

from 551 reviews

Hotel Area: Old City

Clean ,good location and friendly staff. Hung, Malaysia September 10, 2014
Buaraya Hotel

Buaraya Hotel

Good 7.4

from 959 reviews

Hotel Area: Old City

Amora Tapae Hotel

Amora Tapae Hotel

Very Good 7.7

from 2380 reviews

Hotel Area: Old City

Swimming pool, central location, helpful staff. Peter, United Kingdom September 15, 2014
Customers like this hotel for:
Area recommended for:
  • culture
  • religious interests
  • sightseeing
Distance to airport:
  • Chiang Mai Airport (3.7 Km)
Customer comments:
  • "Good service" , "Great location" , "Reasonably priced"
Top attractions in the area:
  • Ta Phae Gate (0.0 Km)
  • Sunday Walking Street Market (0.5 Km / 6 min walk)
  • Three King Monument (0.6 Km / 8 min walk)
  • Wat Chedi Luang (0.7 Km / 9 min walk)
Note: Distances are measured as a straight line, calculated from a starting point to a destination point.

Customer Support


AS-AGWEB-3B06