In and around Cairns
Police and Emergency

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 700,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 20,500,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

10 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 61,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Cairns Central Railway Station

Cairns Central Railway Station is one of Cairns's most renowned sites. Visitors can find the best hotel prices near many Train, Metro and Bus Stations - only on Agoda.com. A wide range of hotels are available near Cairns Central Railway Station, from the friendly Waterfront Backpackers to the luxurious Cairns Harbour Lights.

Hotel reservations are made easy with Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form for hotels in close proximity to Cairns Central Railway Station. Convenient search tools and informative hotel pages make finding Cairns hotels easy. More travelers are choosing Agoda.com to book accommodation near Cairns Central Railway Station, with over 150,000 hotels worldwide.

Cairns Central Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Cairns Central Railway Station

nearest hotel
Cairns Central YHA Hostel
Cairns Central YHA Hostel
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

Value for money for a family,...

Dirk, Australia July 20, 2015

0.09 Km.

Perfectly located opposite the Cairns Central Shopping Centre and just a short walk from the Cairns Esplanade, the award-winning Cairns Central YHA Hostel not only offers fantastic shopping from the moment you step outside, but it also packs in all the comfort, conveniences, and facilities a shopper’s heart desires. From here, you will find a selection of pubs, shops, cafes, as well as Trinity Wharf, the departure point for Great Barrier Reef cruises and tours. Chosen for its popularity with seasoned backpackers to Cairns, the property offers accommodation options ranging from dorms to twin/double and family rooms. Each unit is air conditioned, and many also have en-suite bathrooms. To keep you entertained at all times, the hostel provides an outdoor games area, a TV room, as well as a Wi-Fi hotspot. Simply put, Cairns Central YHA Hostel is a backpacker’s paradise.
Cairns City Apartments
Cairns City Apartments
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

location, space of the apartment,...

Jhon, Colombia January 2, 2015

0.13 Km.

Overlooking the main street of Cairns, this 4.5-star hotel is just a 10-minute drive from the city's international and domestic airports. Cairns Central Shopping Center, Cairns Espalande Swimming Lagoon, supermarkets, popular restaurants, a casino, and a hospital are all in reach from the hotel. The rooms are very spacious, bright, equipped with a large bed, full size bathroom, as well as their own private balconies - perfect for a lazy afternoon to enjoy the tropical atmosphere. For those in need of a break, sailing, tennis, and sky sports are just a few of the many activities you can partake in. Whether on holiday or business, the Cairns City Apartments's spacious rooms and useful amenities will make you feel right at home.
Mid City Luxury Suites
Mid City Luxury Suites
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

 

0.14 Km.

Brilliantly located in the heart of Cairns, this property is surrounded with all the attractions and highlights the city has to offer. All the serviced apartments are comfortably equipped with a queen-sized bed, modern kitchen, air conditioning, mini bar, Austar TV, internet access, and a shaded balcony. Guests can take an easy stroll to explore the famous Esplanade, Marlin Jetty, Trinity Bay, and the exciting Reef Casino whereas the railway station and Cairns Central Shopping Mall are just across the street. Mid City Luxury Suites is a perfect base for travelers who wish to stop by right in the center of everything.
Geckos Backpackers Cairns
Geckos Backpackers Cairns
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

 

0.14 Km.

Situated in Cairns City Center, Geckos Backpackers Cairns is the perfect place to experience Cairns and its surroundings. The city center is merely 1 km away and the airport can be reached within 12 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Geckos Backpackers Cairns also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Cairns. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

Step into one of 21 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as internet access – wireless, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk, telephone which can be found in some rooms. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including outdoor pool, garden. Whatever your purpose of visit, Geckos Backpackers Cairns is an excellent choice for your stay in Cairns.
Best Western Plus Cairns Central Apartments
Best Western Plus Cairns Central Apartments
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

The location of the hotel is...

Kae, Singapore July 4, 2015

0.14 Km.

Situated right in the heart of Cairns, this modern apartment provides an excellent selection of room accommodations for travelers visiting this cosmopolitan city. Best Western Plus Cairns Central Apartments is within a short stroll to bars, cafes, restaurants, and boutique shops. Some of the outstanding landmarks include Esplanade, the Cairns Convention Center, the Reef Casino, and other night markets. The hotel boasts spacious guestrooms set with standard amenities along with several leisure facilities. Best Western Plus Cairns Central Apartments is also well-experienced in organizing ideal weddings and other private or social events. Traveling to Cairns is without a doubt an enjoyable experience, but staying in Best Western Plus Cairns Central Apartments will surely make it an experience of a lifetime.
Dreamtime Travellers Rest Backpackers
Dreamtime Travellers Rest Backpackers
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

It was quiet. Clean and friendly...

Kymberly, United States July 22, 2015

0.14 Km.

Well-placed in the sightseeing, beaches, restaurants area of Cairns city, Dreamtime Travellers Rest Backpackers provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. The excitement of the city center is only 1. Km away. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Cairns Medical Centre, Cairns Museum, Cairns Historical Society Museum.

Dreamtime Travellers Rest Backpackers offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. A selection of top-class facilities such as free Wi-Fi in all rooms, facilities for disabled guests, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas can be enjoyed at the hotel.

The hotel features 24 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include internet access – wireless, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk, telephone. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include golf course (within 3 km), outdoor pool, billiards, garden, games room are designed for escape and relaxation. Whatever your purpose of visit, Dreamtime Travellers Rest Backpackers is an excellent choice for your stay in Cairns.
Northern Greenhouse
Northern Greenhouse
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

close to the airport, free shuttle...

Janny, Canada December 25, 2014

0.2 Km.

Offering a resort-styled hostel, Northern Greenhouse is centrally located in the heart of Cairns and within walking distances to the major attractions. Northern Greenhouse provides fully air-conditioned rooms and feature spacious en-suite bathrooms, secure powered lockers, and your own private balconies or courtyard gardens. Guests can choose from shared mixed, male-only, and female-only dormitories or private rooms with additional features including a TV and kitchenette. Northern Greenhouse provides in-house activities like a weekly BBQ, tours to a Hidden Rainforest Swimming Hole, tour to Ellis Beach, Botanical Gardens tour, and cinema nights on the huge outdoor deck. Simpler activities would be to just chill out by the gorgeous pool, play some pool, or cook a meal in the fully equipped kitchen. Featuring a daily breakfast and unlimited Wi-Fi, and with a range of activities on offer, you are guaranteed to get the most out of your stay at Northern Greenhouse.
The Jack Backpackers
The Jack Backpackers
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

 

0.2 Km.

Conveniently located in Cairns, The Jack Backpackers is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. With its location just 37.4 km from the city center and 7.2 km from the airport, this 3-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by The Jack Backpackers ensure a pleasant stay for guests. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, BBQ facilities, laundry service.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, heating, balcony/terrace to please the most discerning guest. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including garden. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the The Jack Backpackers.
Gilligan's Backpacker Hostel
Gilligan's Backpacker Hostel
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

Good location, price is cheap,...

Kwan, Hong Kong June 29, 2015

0.22 Km.

Gilligan's Backpacker Hostel is one of the leading backpacker hotels in Australia. Located in the heart of Cairns, the famous Rusty's Market is right next door and boutique shops, cafés, and clubs are all nearby. This hotel offers a blend of traditional backpacker dorm accommodation and hotel rooms. All rooms are air-conditioned with an en-suite bathroom. Each floor of this 4-story hotel has its own kitchen and sitting area. Some of the hotel’s facilities include free linen, free airport pick up, a mini gym, internet café, Wi-Fi throughout the property, lagoon swimming pool, open deck bar with massive outdoor pub screen, and plasma TVs to watch your favorite games. You will also benefit from free evening meals each night and VIP privileges throughout the venue. The two nightclubs with weekly events plus local and international DJs will guarantee your unforgettable experience in Cairns. Enjoy the Gilligan’s experience at Gilligan's Backpacker Hostel!
Ryans Rest Boutique Accommodation
Ryans Rest Boutique Accommodation
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

Location, room comfort and...

David, Papua New Guinea July 6, 2015

0.23 Km.

Well-placed in the restaurants, beaches, sightseeing area of Cairns city, Ryans Rest Boutique Accommodation provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. The hotel lies 0.4 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Ryans Rest Boutique Accommodation ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, family room.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk to please the most discerning guest. The hotel's golf course (within 3 km), outdoor pool, garden are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Whatever your reason for visiting Cairns, the Ryans Rest Boutique Accommodation is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Corona Backpackers
Corona Backpackers
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

 

0.24 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Corona Backpackers is ideally situated in Cairns City Center; one of the city's most popular locales. The hotel lies 1.5 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Corona Backpackers is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, meeting facilities, car hire are just a few of the facilities that set Corona Backpackers apart from other hotels in the city.

17 rooms spread over 2 floors provide a warm and pleasant home away from home. Modern comforts such as internet access – wireless, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, mini bar, telephone can be found in selected rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Corona Backpackers.
Southern Cross Atrium Apartments
Southern Cross Atrium Apartments
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

Location - near main supermarket...

Wendy, Australia July 19, 2015

0.25 Km.

A beautiful creation, this atrium-style property is nestled within the heart of Cairns. A luxurious property, Southern Cross Atrium Apartments is surrounded by a major shopping precinct and is just a stroll away from the city center, railway station, convention center, and Cairns Esplanade. Their brilliant apartments, contemporary interior designs, modish decor, and brilliant amenities all add to a pleasant stay. For leisure and recreation, guests are welcome to use the lap-sized swimming pool, tropical pool, gym, or even have a party at the barbecue area. With luxurious accommodation and fantastic facilities on-site, Southern Cross Atrium Apartments is simply ideal.
Rydges Plaza Hotel Cairns
Rydges Plaza Hotel Cairns
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

good location, affordable, good...

Mary, Philippines March 1, 2015

0.27 Km.

A five-minute walk from the heart of Cairns, Rydges Plaza Hotel Cairns allows guests to quickly and easily get around the city. This business hotel is very close to many landmarks and attractions such as Cairns Convention Center, Reef Casino, Birch Carroll, Coyle Cinemas, Cairns Central Shopping Complex, and Great Barrier Reef pier terminals. With its convenient location, the hotel is also near the Foreshore Promenade where guests can explore an excellent selection of fantastic venues. Rydges Plaza Hotel Cairns features modern decoration and great amenities to ensure a comfortable stay. Guests can enjoy dining in the on-site Lilo Restaurant and Bar which serves perfect and distinctive Australian cuisine. Rydges Plaza Hotel Cairns is an ideal choice for guests who want to travel conveniently.
Villa Vaucluse Resort
Villa Vaucluse Resort
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

Brett the resort manager,...

Geoff, Australia September 19, 2014

0.28 Km.

Centrally located in the inner city of Cairns, this property is a stone's throw away from shopping centers, international dining, entertainment, culture, and business area. Villa Vaucluse Resort offers modern apartments with all the necessities for leisure and corporate guests. Included in all rooms are an ironing board and Wi-Fi internet access. Besides its well equppied apartments, guests can immerse themselves in the sophistiacation of the cosmopolitan restaurants, boutique shops, as well as pavement cafes with open air markets. Guests seeking that perfect blend of attentive care and modern convenience will find it at Villa Vaucluse Resort.
Rileys Apartments
Rileys Apartments
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

 

0.28 Km.

When visiting Cairns, you'll feel right at home at Rileys Apartments, which offers quality accommodation and great service. The hotel lies 38.4 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Rileys Apartments offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Top features of the hotel include express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, family room.

Rileys Apartments is home to 6 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as non smoking rooms, air conditioning, heating, balcony/terrace, telephone. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as hot tub, golf course (within 3 km), outdoor pool, garden to make your stay truly unforgettable. Rileys Apartments is a smart choice for travelers to Cairns, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Hides Hotel Cairns
Hides Hotel Cairns
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

Proximity to the city... awesum...

Elizabeth, New Zealand July 24, 2015

0.29 Km.

This historic hotel, built in 1885, is located in the center of Cairns and near the Esplanade and is very affordable considering the location. The Casino, Reef Terminal, and the Kuranda Railway Station are all easily accessible from the hotel. Here, guests can enjoy the Great Barrier Reef tour via Hides Hotel Cairns tour booking or from numerous tour groups in the city. For other sightseeing option, visit the Daintree Tropical Rainforest for an outstanding nature adventure. Restored in 1997, the hotel now features modern amenities while retaining its colonial charms. Feast upon the delicious and complimentary continental breakfast from a unique vantage point on the verandas overlooking the city. Hone your diving skills before venturing to the reef at the on-site dive pool and stay in contact with friends via the 24-hour Internet cafe. The Hides Hotel Cairns is a splendid venue for experiencing Cairns and the surrounding natural beauty of tropical North Queensland.
Il Centro Apartment Hotel
Il Centro Apartment Hotel
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

Location, comfortable rooms,...

Scott, Australia July 16, 2015

0.29 Km.

A fantastic location for both holidaymakers and the business traveler in the center of Cairns, Il Centro Apartment Hotel is close to all major attractions, including many 5-star restaurants, the Reef Casino, and the exciting Reef & Rainforest adventures. Il Centro Apartment Hotel is only 200 meters to the Cairns Convention Center and is just opposite the Cairns Law Courts. Il Centro Apartment Hotel consists of self-contained and stylish one-bedroom apartments, all of which have balconies with views of the city. Some apartments overlook the landscaped Mediterranean pool and spa. Visitors are encouraged to check out the Il Centro Apartment Hotel for the best stay in Cairns.
Inn Cairns Boutique Apartments
Inn Cairns Boutique Apartments
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

Location to CBD, value for money,...

Tom, Australia July 24, 2015

0.29 Km.

Inn Cairns Boutique Apartments, located in Cairns City Center, Cairns, is a popular choice for travelers. The excitement of the city center is only 0 km away. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as Orchid Plaza Shopping Centre, Reef Teach, Cairns Museum.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Cairns hotel. The hotel provides 24-hour front desk, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

38 rooms spread over 6 floors provide a warm and pleasant home away from home. Modern comforts such as non smoking rooms, air conditioning, wake-up service, balcony/terrace, alarm clock can be found in selected rooms. Throughout the day you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the outdoor pool, garden. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Inn Cairns Boutique Apartments the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Cairns.
Reef Backpackers Hotel
Reef Backpackers Hotel
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

 

0.33 Km.

Located in the heart of Cairns, lies this property, a perfect place for fun and excitement, a short walking distance away from the popular attractions. All the clean, comfortable rooms are designed to meet standard needs of the guests. A kitchen is also provided for guests who wish to cook and cater themselves. For guests who are bored of staying in one room for long, visit the common room, where games and interactions with other people will take place. Guests can also join in for the nightly events, which are arranged by the organizers, taking guests to the trendiest nearby pubs and bars. Reef Backpackers Hotel is a perfect venue for guests who wish to stay in a centrally oriented property.
Cairns City Backpackers
Cairns City Backpackers
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

When we saw photos on the websites...

Aiyin, Taiwan June 27, 2015

0.33 Km.

Snuggled away from noisy crowds, yet just a short stroll away from the heart of Cairns, this backpacker hostel offers comfort and convenience for a decent price. The property consists of two fully renovated Queensland-style houses, a tropical landscaped garden planted with numerous old palm trees, a swimming pool and lots of hammocks and sun lounges. Guests may also relax in the sofa area and have a friendly match with the billiard table. Additional facilities such as laundry, kitchen, and internet access are also available. With such accommodations and services, Cairns City Backpackers will guarantee you an enjoyable trip in Cairns.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


Agoda.com is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3B06