or

In and around Cairns
Police and Emergency

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 600,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 18,500,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

9 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 60,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Cairns Central Railway Station

Cairns Central Railway Station is one of Cairns's most renowned sites. With the lowest hotel rates in town, Agoda.com offers many lodging options a short distance away from Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Finding the perfect hotel for your next trip to see Cairns Central Railway Station is easy via Agoda.com, with options such as Waterfront Backpackers and Cairns Harbour Lights.

Using Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form to reserve hotels close to landmarks like Cairns Central Railway Station is quick and easy. Our Cairns city page incorporates convenient search tools and extensive hotel information which enables easy hotel search. Agoda.com is trusted by over 3,500,000 travelers who book their accommodations near famous sights like Cairns Central Railway Station.

Cairns Central Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Cairns Central Railway Station

nearest hotel
Cairns Central YHA Hostel
Cairns Central YHA Hostel
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

swimming pool, close to centre,...

Jia, Taiwan September 4, 2014

0.09 Km.

Perfectly located opposite the Cairns Central Shopping Center and just a short walk from the Cairns Esplanade, Cairns Central YHA Hostel not only offers fantastic shopping from the moment you step outside but it also packs in all the comfort, conveniences, and facilities a shopper’s heart desires. From here, you will find a selection of pubs, shops, cafes, as well as Trinity Wharf, the departure point for Great Barrier Reef cruises and tours. Chosen for its popularity with seasoned backpackers to Cairns, the property offers accommodation options ranging from dorms to twin/double and family rooms. Each unit is air conditioned and many also have en-suite bathrooms. To keep you entertained at all times, the hostel provides an outdoor games area, a TV room, as well as an Internet cafe. Simply put, Cairns Central YHA Hostel is a backpacker’s paradise.
Cairns City Apartments
Cairns City Apartments
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

location, space of the apartment,...

Jhon, Colombia January 2, 2015

0.13 Km.

Overlooking the main street of Cairns, this 4.5-star hotel is just a 10-minute drive from the city's international and domestic airports. Cairns Central Shopping Center, Cairns Espalande Swimming Lagoon, supermarkets, popular restaurants, a casino, and a hospital are all in reach from the hotel. The rooms are very spacious, bright, equipped with a large bed, full size bathroom, as well as their own private balconies - perfect for a lazy afternoon to enjoy the tropical atmosphere. For those in need of a break, sailing, tennis, and sky sports are just a few of the many activities you can partake in. Whether on holiday or business, the Cairns City Apartments's spacious rooms and useful amenities will make you feel right at home.
Mid City Luxury Suites
Mid City Luxury Suites
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

 

0.14 Km.

Brilliantly located in the heart of Cairns, this property is surrounded with all the attractions and highlights the city has to offer. All the serviced apartments are comfortably equipped with a queen-sized bed, modern kitchen, air conditioning, mini bar, Austar TV, internet access, and a shaded balcony. Guests can take an easy stroll to explore the famous Esplanade, Marlin Jetty, Trinity Bay, and the exciting Reef Casino whereas the railway station and Cairns Central Shopping Mall are just across the street. Mid City Luxury Suites is a perfect base for travelers who wish to stop by right in the center of everything.
Best Western Plus Cairns Central Apartments
Best Western Plus Cairns Central Apartments
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

central location /always...

Robert, Australia February 17, 2015

0.14 Km.

Situated right in the heart of Cairns, this modern apartment provides an excellent selection of room accommodations for travelers visiting this cosmopolitan city. Best Western Plus Cairns Central Apartments is within a short stroll to bars, cafes, restaurants, and boutique shops. Some of the outstanding landmarks include Esplanade, the Cairns Convention Center, the Reef Casino, and other night markets. The hotel boasts spacious guestrooms set with standard amenities along with several leisure facilities. Best Western Plus Cairns Central Apartments is also well-experienced in organizing ideal weddings and other private or social events. Traveling to Cairns is without a doubt an enjoyable experience, but staying in Best Western Plus Cairns Central Apartments will surely make it an experience of a lifetime.
Dreamtime Travellers Rest Backpackers
Dreamtime Travellers Rest Backpackers
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

location, staff performance,...

Jessica, Malaysia December 18, 2014

0.14 Km.

Dreamtime Travellers Rest Backpackers, located in Cairns City Center, Cairns, is a popular choice for travelers. The city center is merely 1. Km away and the airport can be reached within 20 minutes. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Cairns Medical Centre, Cairns Museum, Cairns Historical Society Museum give to this hotel a special charm.

At Dreamtime Travellers Rest Backpackers, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like BBQ facilities, luggage storage, vending machine, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, car hire.

Guests can choose from 24 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including golf course (within 3 km), garden, billiards, outdoor pool, games room, to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. Dreamtime Travellers Rest Backpackers is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Cairns.
Northern Greenhouse
Northern Greenhouse
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

close to the airport, free shuttle...

Janny, Canada December 25, 2014

0.2 Km.

Offering a resort-styled hostel, Northern Greenhouse is centrally located in the heart of Cairns and within walking distances to the major attractions. Northern Greenhouse provides fully air-conditioned rooms and feature spacious en-suite bathrooms, secure powered lockers, and your own private balconies or courtyard gardens. Guests can choose from shared mixed, male-only, and female-only dormitories or private rooms with additional features including a TV and kitchenette. Northern Greenhouse provides in-house activities like a weekly BBQ, tours to a Hidden Rainforest Swimming Hole, tour to Ellis Beach, Botanical Gardens tour, and cinema nights on the huge outdoor deck. Simpler activities would be to just chill out by the gorgeous pool, play some pool, or cook a meal in the fully equipped kitchen. Featuring a daily breakfast and unlimited Wi-Fi, and with a range of activities on offer, you are guaranteed to get the most out of your stay at Northern Greenhouse.
Gilligan's Backpacker Hostel
Gilligan's Backpacker Hostel
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

Cleanliness, Social Hub, Drinks...

Stewart, United Kingdom January 18, 2015

0.22 Km.

Gilligan's Backpacker Hostel is one of the leading backpacker hotels in Australia. Located in the heart of Cairns, the famous Rusty's Market is right next door and boutique shops, cafés, and clubs are all nearby. This hotel offers a blend of traditional backpacker dorm accommodation and hotel rooms. All rooms are air-conditioned with an en-suite bathroom. Each floor of this 4-story hotel has its own kitchen and sitting area. Some of the hotel’s facilities include free linen, free airport pick up, a mini gym, internet café, Wi-Fi throughout the property, lagoon swimming pool, open deck bar with massive outdoor pub screen, and plasma TVs to watch your favorite games. You will also benefit from free evening meals each night and VIP privileges throughout the venue. The two nightclubs with weekly events plus local and international DJs will guarantee your unforgettable experience in Cairns. Enjoy the Gilligan’s experience at Gilligan's Backpacker Hostel!
Ryans Rest Boutique Accommodation
Ryans Rest Boutique Accommodation
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

 

0.23 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Cairns City Center, Ryans Rest Boutique Accommodation enjoys a commanding position in the sightseeing, restaurants, beaches hub of Cairns. The hotel lies 0.4 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Ryans Rest Boutique Accommodation offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. A selection of top-class facilities such as free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, shared lounge/TV area, luggage storage, laundry service can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include television, fan, shared bathroom, seating area, internet access – wireless, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Cairns, the Ryans Rest Boutique Accommodation is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Corona Backpackers
Corona Backpackers
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

 

0.24 Km.

Well-placed in the restaurants, beaches, sightseeing area of Cairns city, Corona Backpackers provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just 1.5 km away, and it normally takes about 12 minutes to reach the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Corona Backpackers, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including laundry service, BBQ facilities, safety deposit boxes, smoking area, tours.

Guests can choose from 17 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as golf course (within 3 km), garden. Corona Backpackers is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Cairns.
Southern Cross Atrium Apartments
Southern Cross Atrium Apartments
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

swimming pool, taxi quickly-coming,...

Richard, Australia January 22, 2015

0.25 Km.

A beautiful creation, this atrium-style property is nestled within the heart of Cairns. A luxurious property, Southern Cross Atrium Apartments is surrounded by a major shopping precinct and is just a stroll away from the city center, railway station, convention center, and Cairns Esplanade. Their brilliant apartments, contemporary interior designs, modish decor, and brilliant amenities all add to a pleasant stay. For leisure and recreation, guests are welcome to use the lap-sized swimming pool, tropical pool, gym, or even have a party at the barbecue area. With luxurious accommodation and fantastic facilities on-site, Southern Cross Atrium Apartments is simply ideal.
Rydges Plaza Hotel Cairns
Rydges Plaza Hotel Cairns
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

Location, staff friendliness,...

Simon, Germany December 30, 2014

0.27 Km.

A five-minute walk from the heart of Cairns, Rydges Plaza Hotel Cairns allows guests to quickly and easily get around the city. This business hotel is very close to many landmarks and attractions such as Cairns Convention Center, Reef Casino, Birch Carroll, Coyle Cinemas, Cairns Central Shopping Complex, and Great Barrier Reef pier terminals. With its convenient location, the hotel is also near the Foreshore Promenade where guests can explore an excellent selection of fantastic venues. Rydges Plaza Hotel Cairns features modern decoration and great amenities to ensure a comfortable stay. Guests can enjoy dining in the on-site Lilo Restaurant and Bar which serves perfect and distinctive Australian cuisine. Rydges Plaza Hotel Cairns is an ideal choice for guests who want to travel conveniently.
Villa Vaucluse Resort
Villa Vaucluse Resort
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

Brett the resort manager,...

Geoff, Australia September 19, 2014

0.28 Km.

Centrally located in the inner city of Cairns, this property is a stone's throw away from shopping centers, international dining, entertainment, culture, and business area. Villa Vaucluse Resort offers modern apartments with all the necessities for leisure and corporate guests. Included in all rooms are an ironing board and Wi-Fi internet access. Besides its well equppied apartments, guests can immerse themselves in the sophistiacation of the cosmopolitan restaurants, boutique shops, as well as pavement cafes with open air markets. Guests seeking that perfect blend of attentive care and modern convenience will find it at Villa Vaucluse Resort.
Hides Hotel Cairns
Hides Hotel Cairns
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

Location, location, included...

Matthew, United Kingdom February 6, 2015

0.29 Km.

This historic hotel, built in 1885, is located in the center of Cairns and near the Esplanade and is very affordable considering the location. The Casino, Reef Terminal, and the Kuranda Railway Station are all easily accessible from the hotel. Here, guests can enjoy the Great Barrier Reef tour via Hides Hotel Cairns tour booking or from numerous tour groups in the city. For other sightseeing option, visit the Daintree Tropical Rainforest for an outstanding nature adventure. Restored in 1997, the hotel now features modern amenities while retaining its colonial charms. Feast upon the delicious and complimentary continental breakfast from a unique vantage point on the verandas overlooking the city. Hone your diving skills before venturing to the reef at the on-site dive pool and stay in contact with friends via the 24-hour Internet cafe. The Hides Hotel Cairns is a splendid venue for experiencing Cairns and the surrounding natural beauty of tropical North Queensland.
Il Centro Apartment Hotel
Il Centro Apartment Hotel
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

Value for money, comfortable, had...

Leonie, Australia January 4, 2015

0.29 Km.

A fantastic location for both holidaymakers and the business traveler in the center of Cairns, Il Centro Apartment Hotel is close to all major attractions, including many 5-star restaurants, the Reef Casino, and the exciting Reef & Rainforest adventures. Il Centro Apartment Hotel is only 200 meters to the Cairns Convention Center and is just opposite the Cairns Law Courts. Il Centro Apartment Hotel consists of self-contained and stylish one-bedroom apartments, all of which have balconies with views of the city. Some apartments overlook the landscaped Mediterranean pool and spa. Visitors are encouraged to check out the Il Centro Apartment Hotel for the best stay in Cairns.
Inn Cairns Boutique Apartments
Inn Cairns Boutique Apartments
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

Separate bedroom. Nice couch for...

Denese, United States October 31, 2014

0.29 Km.

Renovated in , the Inn Cairns Boutique Apartments guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in Cairns for business or pleasure. Situated only 0 km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Orchid Plaza Shopping Centre, The Cairns Museum, Reef Teach.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Inn Cairns Boutique Apartments is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including facilities for disabled guests, Wi-Fi in public areas, smoking area, lockers, coffee shop.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide fan, shower, coffee/tea maker, television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless (charges apply) to please the most discerning guest. Throughout the day you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the golf course (within 3 km), garden, outdoor pool. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Inn Cairns Boutique Apartments.
Reef Backpackers Hotel
Reef Backpackers Hotel
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

 

0.33 Km.

Located in the heart of Cairns, lies this property, a perfect place for fun and excitement, a short walking distance away from the popular attractions. All the clean, comfortable rooms are designed to meet standard needs of the guests. A kitchen is also provided for guests who wish to cook and cater themselves. For guests who are bored of staying in one room for long, visit the common room, where games and interactions with other people will take place. Guests can also join in for the nightly events, which are arranged by the organizers, taking guests to the trendiest nearby pubs and bars. Reef Backpackers Hotel is a perfect venue for guests who wish to stay in a centrally oriented property.
Cairns City Backpackers
Cairns City Backpackers
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

 

0.33 Km.

Snuggled away from noisy crowds, yet just a short stroll away from the heart of Cairns, this backpacker hostel offers comfort and convenience for a decent price. The property consists of two fully renovated Queensland-style houses, a tropical landscaped garden planted with numerous old palm trees, a swimming pool and lots of hammocks and sun lounges. Guests may also relax in the sofa area and have a friendly match with the billiard table. Additional facilities such as laundry, kitchen, and internet access are also available. With such accommodations and services, Cairns City Backpackers will guarantee you an enjoyable trip in Cairns.
Global Backpackers Cairns Central
Global Backpackers Cairns Central
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

good place, nice kitchen and...

Wai, Hong Kong November 7, 2014

0.34 Km.

Perfectly surrounded by restaurants, supermarkets, shopping malls, nightlife, and beauty salons, this property enjoys the ultimate experience with a funky, architecturally designed concept. For leisure, head up to the rooftop swimming pool and BBQ area. Guests can also relax at the tropical balcony with views over Cairns. The property makes major attractions like Cairns Esplanade, the Regional Tennis Center, and the central business district easily accessible. With fully equipped rooms and warm hospitality, guests are sure to have a memorable experience at Global Backpackers Cairns Central.
Lazy Duck Hostel
Lazy Duck Hostel
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

 

0.35 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Cairns, Lazy Duck Hostel is the perfect choice. Set 1.7 km from the excitement of the city, this 2.5-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Lazy Duck Hostel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Cairns. Luggage storage, express check-in/check-out, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, smoking area, BBQ facilities are just a few of the facilities that set Lazy Duck Hostel apart from other hotels in the city.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find non smoking rooms, fan, shared bathroom. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including outdoor pool, garden, games room, golf course (within 3 km), to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Lazy Duck Hostel hits the spot in many ways.
Lake Central Cairns Hotel
Lake Central Cairns Hotel
Hotel Area: Cairns City Center

cooperative staff, close to city...

Ishor, Australia January 9, 2015

0.36 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Lake Central Cairns Hotel is located in the Cairns City Center area of Cairns. Only 0.5 Km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as Centre of Contemporary Arts, JUTE Theatre Company, Cairns Historical Society Museum.

At Lake Central Cairns Hotel, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. The hotel provides smoking area, airport transfer, laundry service, elevator, bar to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

The ambiance of Lake Central Cairns Hotel is reflected in every guestroom. DVD/CD player, kitchenette, bathtub, coffee/tea maker, non smoking rooms are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include billiards, garden, golf course (within 3 km), outdoor pool are designed for escape and relaxation. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Lake Central Cairns Hotel the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Cairns.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3C07