My Account (sign in)

In and around Sydney
Places of Worship

Five great reasons to book with us!

Over 390,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 7,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

4 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 37,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Central Railway Station

Central Railway Station is one of Sydney's most renowned sites. Hotel rooms are offered at the lowest price on Agoda.com with many of them in the vicinity of Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Finding the perfect hotel for your next trip to see Central Railway Station is easy via Agoda.com, with options such as Home Backpackers and Rydges Sydney Central.

Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form makes it easy to reserve hotels close to Central Railway Station. Our Sydney city page incorporates convenient search tools and extensive hotel information which enables easy hotel search. With more than 2 million customer reviews, more travelers are choosing Agoda.com to book hotels near Central Railway Station.

Central Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Central Railway Station

nearest hotel
Railway Square YHA Hostel
Railway Square YHA Hostel
Hotel Area: Central

lovely staff, great companions,...

Aaron, Singapore January 5, 2014

0.1 Km.

Perfectly located at Sydney’s Central Train Station and only two minutes away from China Town and funky Surry Hills, Railway Square YHA Hostel is the only Hostel where you can experience the delights of sleeping in a train carriage. The city centre is merely 0.5 Km away and the airport can be reached within 15 minutes by train. With its central location, this friendly hostel welcomes you to the city of Sydney and all of its must see destinations.
First-rate hostel services and facilities that define the YHA Australia experience await you at the Railway Square YHA Hostel. To name a few of the hostel's facilities, they have 24 hour reception, coffee shop, tour desk, Wi-Fi access in rooms, in house social activities.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts such as shared bathroom, air conditioning, internet access – wireless (charges apply). The hostel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as a small outdoor pool, TV room and pool table. Whatever your purpose of visit, Railway Square YHA Hostel is an excellent choice for your stay in Sydney.
Bounce Sydney Hostel
Bounce Sydney Hostel
Hotel Area: Central

Comfortable, Convenient, Good...

Luo, China April 11, 2014

0.11 Km.

Recently voted as number 1 hostel in Australia, this property provides up market accommodation for backpackers as well as budget travelers. Offering new, fresh and modern rooms, the property is conveniently located right across from Central Station. Each room at this property is featured with high speed Wi-Fi internet, air – condition, secure card system and lockers. For leisure, there are three lounges, an awesome rooftop terrace and spacious BBQ area to relax and catch up over the long tales of the day. Bounce Sydney Hostel assures a wonderful experience.
Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central
Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Central

Great location. Spacious...

Shelley, Australia February 5, 2014

0.12 Km.

The modern luxury apartments here at this heritage listed Sydney Hotel are metropolitan and in the heart of the city. Get around the CBD on foot and dine at some of the hot local restaurants in the neighborhood. Right between the major bus and rail interchanges, you’re right on the pulse. For business travelers or just leisurely vacationers looking to get around the city the sophisticated location and quality of the hotel means you’ll be getting around in-style. Invite friends over for a home cooked meal and a bottle of some of Australia’s finest wines or paddle around in the large outdoor swimming pool. If you’re looking for a special and unique experience, look no further than Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central.
Central Private Hotel
Central Private Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Great location, Reasonably priced,...

Nor, Singapore April 14, 2014

0.14 Km.

Built in 1965, Central Private Hotel is a distinct addition to Sydney and a smart choice for travelers. Only 0.5 Km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. Also within easy reach are Rail Heritage Centre, Central Station, Belvoir St Theatre, Christ Church St Lawrence.

Central Private Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including family room, Wi-Fi in public areas.

Guests can choose from 30 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Central Private Hotel is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Sydney.
Sydney Central YHA
Sydney Central YHA
Hotel Area: Central

clean, friendly staff, central...

Georgia, Australia February 26, 2014

0.15 Km.

Perfectly housed in a heritage-listed building opposite Central Railway Station, this 5-star backpacker’s hostel is celebrated for its special architecture and historic interest. Featuring a range of modern accommodation options, Sydney Central YHA is a comfortable base from which to explore the lively city of Sydney from. Boasting 24-hour security as well as access for disabled guests, this property is ideal for all travelers. From here, guests are able to enjoy the panoramic rooftop views of Sydney after a long day of sightseeing. A Winner and Hall of Fame entrant of the Australian Tourism Awards for 3 consecutive years, Sydney Central YHA will definitely make your stay in Sydney a memorable one.
Rendezvous Studio Hotel Sydney Central
Rendezvous Studio Hotel Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Central

Location/ Convenience to...

Alan, Australia April 15, 2014

0.15 Km.

Representing clean, comfortable and contemporary styled accommodations, you are sure to love the new look of this boutique property. All the spacious 116 rooms are beautifully crafted to please even the most discerning guests. With its perfect location, right in the heart of Sydney, the property is just minutes away from Darling Harbour, Chinatown, and the Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre. You are also within easy access to the transport hub of central Sydney and the famous attractions of this cosmopolitan city. Boasting its attentive service and a fresh outlook, you are sure to experience the change at Rendezvous Studio Hotel Sydney Central.
Royal Exhibition Hotel
Royal Exhibition Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

good location,clean room and...

Hee, Malaysia February 26, 2014

0.16 Km.

Sit back and relax in one of the hotel's 13 guestrooms, all designed with guests' comfort in mind. Featured in each room, among other amenities, are hair dryer, desk, air conditioning. This excellent hotel in Sydney also has elevator, disabled facilities, bar/pub. The hotel is conveniently situated next to Central railway station, which offers several public transport options like the tram, train or buses. Comfort and convenience are the hallmarks of Royal Exhibition Hotel. Book your room now at Royal Exhibition Hotel via our secure online booking form. The first step is to enter and submit your travel dates in the spaces provided.
790 on George Backpackers
790 on George Backpackers
Hotel Area: Central

Covenience, good location, cheap...

Fung, Hong Kong April 13, 2014

0.17 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Central, 790 on George Backpackers is an ideal spot from which to discover Sydney. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as Christ Church St Lawrence, Haymarket Library, Rail Heritage Centre, Central Station within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

790 on George Backpackers also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Sydney. A selection of top-class facilities such as shared kitchen, 24-hour front desk, bicycle rental, elevator, Wi-Fi in public areas can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Step into one of 60 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as shared bathroom, hair dryer, in room safe, air conditioning, non smoking rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. 790 on George Backpackers is a smart choice for travelers to Sydney, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Mercure Sydney Hotel
Mercure Sydney Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Clean, friendly and close to...

Allarna, Australia April 19, 2014

0.19 Km.

The Mercure Sydney’s convenient location is the perfect place from which to explore Sydney's major local attractions including Darling Harbour, Cockle Bay Wharf, Chinatown, The Capitol Theatre and the Sydney Entertainment Centre, all within easy walking distance. With the convenience of direct rail access to and from the airport, other public transport is located right at your doorstep and with a free shuttle bus 555 travelling all the way up to Circular Quay, you can be sure to be just moments away from Sydney’s famous attractions including the Sydney’s Opera House, Sydney's iconic Harbour Bridge and historic Rocks precinct, making it the ideal choice when travelling for both business and leisure.
Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel
Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

very convenient, clean and very...

Patricia, Australia March 29, 2014

0.2 Km.

This fully refurbished hotel now features brand new guest rooms, each with a special charm. Set opposite the transport interchange of Sydney's Central Station, the hotel is a stone's throw away from the city center, University of Technology, ABC Studios, Sydney College of TAFE and Chinatown. Best shopping, entertainment, attractions and dining options in Sydney and Darling Harbour are all within easy each. All rooms are non-smoking, and fitted with double glazed windows, comfy beds and a rain shower head in each bathroom. Modern conveniences like wireless Internet access and LCD TV and FOXTEL are also available in rooms. Leisure Inn Sydney Central offers a modern accommodation coupled with contemporary design and great services in the heart of Sydney.
Great Southern Hotel Sydney
Great Southern Hotel Sydney
Hotel Area: Chinatown

 

0.2 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Sydney, Great Southern Hotel Sydney is the perfect choice. Only 0.5 Km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. With the city's main attractions such as Christ Church St Lawrence, Haymarket Library, Chinatown Night Market within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

At Great Southern Hotel Sydney, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy elevator, laundry service/dry cleaning, airport transfer, bar/pub.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Sydney, the Great Southern Hotel Sydney is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Rydges Sydney Central
Rydges Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Central

Great staff who did their best to...

David, Australia April 13, 2014

0.23 Km.

This cosmopolitan hotel, located in trendy Surry Hills, is only minutes from shopping and dining areas of Oxford and Crown Streets. Enjoy easy access to the Sydney Entertainment Center, Darling Harbor and the Central Railway Station. The Bar Surry Hills features an outdoor beer garden, traditional pub food with modern inspirations and a funky-chic atmosphere with signed celebrity photos covering the walls, paying homage to the original Sebel Townhouse. Albies Restaurant, located on level 1, offers a menu of innovative cuisine that is prepared with the highest quality and freshest produce. The Rydges Sydney Central is ideally situated in downtown Sydney and provides an outstanding gateway for exploration as well as a comfortable and relaxing atmosphere for its guests.
Novotel Sydney Central
Novotel Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Chinatown

Location, room size, access to...

John, Australia April 8, 2014

0.24 Km.

Novotel Sydney Central is situated in the heart of vibrant Sydney with Darling Harbour, Cockle Bay, Central Railway Station, major shopping & entertainment precincts just a short stroll away. A comfortable, contemporary hotel offering well appointed services & accommodation. The property features 255 spacious guest rooms each with individually controlled air-conditioning, widows that open, some rooms offer private balconies & spectacular views over Sydney’s CBD & Darling Harbour. If you’re looking for a special and unique experience, look no further than Novotel Sydney Central.
Home Backpackers
Home Backpackers
Hotel Area: Central

clean in the rooms, toast, tea &...

Rachel, Australia January 14, 2014

0.24 Km.

Walking distance to the Central Station, this backpacker dormitory is at an excellent location. This budget accommodation is close to the SCG, Centennial Park, Olympic Park, and the Sydney Entertainment Centre. You can easily catch a bus to the beaches, or head down to Darling Harbour. Homes Backpackers also holds nightly parties, with free drinks and an opportunity to mingle and share stories. Staff can help you with tour advice, and if you are on a working holiday, for job information. For a backpacker dormitory, Homes Backpackers offers quite a few services to ensure a plesant stay.
Posh Hotel
Posh Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

good location, convenient, easy to...

Cheuk, Hong Kong April 21, 2014

0.25 Km.

A brand new boutique hotel in Central Sydney, Posh Hotel offers good accommodation and friendly service. Due to its key location, the 3.5-star hotel has a close proximity to several local attractions. Within short distance, guests are able to reach significant places such as Darling Harbour, Chinatown Sydney, fish markets, universities, bars, cafes, supermarkets, airport, central park, convention center, the Olympic Park and much more.

At Posh Hotel, experience 16 boutique rooms with elegant design. Standard facilities are provided in every room. Perfectly set up for business, leisure, and family travelers, Posh Hotel is truly a smart choice to stay in Sydney.
Aarons Hotel Sydney
Aarons Hotel Sydney
Hotel Area: Chinatown

Close to Central railway,...

Christine, Australia March 19, 2014

0.26 Km.

Sydney's unique heritage listed nineteenth century building, Aarons Hotel Sydney is situated in the beating heart of Sydney City. All the comfortable rooms at this property come with reverse cycle air-conditioning, their own private en suite, LCD TV with a DVD player & Wi-Fi throughout the entire hotel, the hotel makes an excellent base for the solo traveler, a bunch of mates right down to the family. Within easy reach guests will find all of Sydney's major attractions, including Paddy's Markets, Darling Harbour and the always eventful Entertainment Centre. For the convenience of all guests, there is shuttle bus that does pickups and drop offs right at your door step, along with Taxis and other public transportation. Exploring Sydney from the hotel has never been easier with Aarons Hotel Sydney offering modern facilities, service, comfort, all with an unbeatable location and excellent value for money.
Capitol Square Hotel
Capitol Square Hotel
Hotel Area: Chinatown

Centrally located with easy access...

Swee, Malaysia April 1, 2014

0.3 Km.

Popular for being Sydney's best value hotel, it is located in close proximity to Sydney's attractive places and provides easy access to entertainment and cultural sites. Boasting 94 beautifully designed rooms, they offer a splendid set of modern amenities. Due to its centralized location, it is only five minutes from the Central Railway Station, allowing easy access to all of Sydney's most celebrated places including Star City Casino's Lyric Theatre and Fish Markets. Just a stroll from the hotel, you can find major shopping malls, Darling Harbour and Cockle Bay, China Town and much more. Offering excellent accommodation, their room ranges from Standard Double room to Bed & Breakfast. All in all, its good location and fantastic value for money makes it a splendid choice.
Big Hostel
Big Hostel
Hotel Area: Central

Friendly staff, free wifi and near...

Sri, Singapore April 20, 2014

0.3 Km.

Perfectly located in Sydney city centre, Big Hostel provides affordable accommodation along with a communal kitchen and a roof-top garden. Just 15 – 20 minutes walking distance from bustling Darling Harbour which offers access to bars, nightclubs and restaurants. Offering clean and tidy dormitories and single, double and triple rooms decorated in a simplistic, modern décor, the property is 600 meters away, close by is also the Central train station, China Town and the CBD. With complete laundry facilities, the travel desk and free Wi-Fi in public areas, guests can be assured of a wonderful stay.
Sydney Central Inn
Sydney Central Inn
Hotel Area: Sydney City

Quite during night time, the owner...

Dan, China April 6, 2014

0.31 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Sydney Central Inn is located in the Sydney City area of Sydney. Only 10.4 km away, this 1.5-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Sydney Central Inn, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers bar, shared lounge/TV area, laundry service, shared kitchen, lockers.

Guests can choose from 15 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Sydney Central Inn is a smart choice for travelers to Sydney, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Metro Sydney Central Hotel
Metro Sydney Central Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney City

location location service service...

Weichao, China April 21, 2014

0.31 Km.

On the South end of the Central Business District, this hotel combines key location, a professional attitude, and gives special attention to business travelers. There are several conference facilities that can be booked at the hotel with remarkable reception and catering services. 24 hour front desk, internet access, and a sophisticated metropolitan restaurant where business people can entertain clients, are available here at the professional Central Hotel. This elegant business oriented attitude moves from the lobby area all the way up to the immaculate rooms with designer furniture, wall-to-wall views of the cityscape, and discerning atmosphere. And for everyone there is a rooftop pool with city views. But most notable here at the Metro Sydney Central is, as the name suggests, is the winning central location.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 41,900 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3C07