or

In and around Kaohsiung
Rivers and Lakes

Sports Venues

Theatres

Tourist and Travel Info

Five great reasons to book with us!

450,000+ properties worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 7,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

7 million+ reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 47,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

City Council Underground Train Station

City Council Underground Train Station is just one of Kaohsiung's many landmarks to discover. Secure the lowest rates for your trip with Agoda.com at any hotel near Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Find the perfect accommodation near City Council Underground Train Station, with choices like the Adia Budget Hotel and the Grand Hi-Lai Hotel.

Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form provides a simple way of booking accommodation close to City Council Underground Train Station. Hotels are easy to review via our Kaohsiung city page, equipped with convenient search tools and extensive hotel information. With more than 2 million customer reviews, more travelers are choosing Agoda.com to book hotels near City Council Underground Train Station.

City Council Underground Train Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near City Council Underground Train Station

nearest hotel
Hotel South Sea
Hotel South Sea
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

 

0.14 Km.

Situated in Cianjin District, Hotel South Sea is the perfect place to experience Kaohsiung and its surroundings. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Liouhe Tourist Night Market, Hanshin Department Store, Shin-jeu-jiang Street.

At Hotel South Sea, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers restaurant, elevator, car park, bicycle rental, Wi-Fi in public areas.

Hotel South Sea is home to 56 bedrooms, all tastefully furnished to provide comforts such as hair dryer, separate shower and tub, shower, internet access – wireless, satellite/cable TV. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Hotel South Sea is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Kaohsiung.
Hotel Metropolitan
Hotel Metropolitan
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

Almost nothing was nice, except...

Wei, Singapore May 25, 2014

0.15 Km.

Standing right in the commercial district and right in the heart of Kaoshsiung, this modern and elegant property ensures convenience to all of the city’s excitements. The hotel is within easy reach to a number of landmarks such as Liouhe Tourist Night Market, Sanmin Market, Cashbox Party World, and many more. The nearby metro station provides excellent access around the metropolis. Hotel Metropolitan is set with warm and stylish interior along with professional services. Travelers first time visiting Taiwan must surely tryout the exotic local snacks in the night markets. Stay with Hotel Metropolitan and enjoy the vibrant city of Kaoshsiung like no others.
Shihzuwan Hotel - Love River
Shihzuwan Hotel - Love River
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

good location, friendly staff,...

Pauline, Hong Kong June 24, 2014

0.15 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Shihzuwan Hotel - Love River is ideally situated in Cianjin District; one of the city's most popular locales. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Kaohsiung hotel. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers safety deposit boxes, restaurant, car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, room service.

Experience high quality room facilities, including daily newspaper, non smoking rooms, shower, internet access – LAN, air conditioning, to help you recharge after a long day. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as massage to make your stay truly unforgettable. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Kaohsiung, make Shihzuwan Hotel - Love River your home away from home.
The Tree House
The Tree House
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

Good location, facilities are good...

Ho, Hong Kong May 20, 2014

0.16 Km.

Well-placed in the shopping, sightseeing, restaurants area of Kaohsiung city, The Tree House provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. Only 9.5 km away, this 3-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, The Tree House is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like room service, laundry service, concierge, facilities for disabled guests, car park.

Guests can choose from 72 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including massage, to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. Whatever your reason for visiting Kaohsiung, the The Tree House is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Jia's Inn Liouhe Branch
Jia's Inn Liouhe Branch
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

1. Staff were really attentive &...

Chun, Hong Kong July 4, 2014

0.18 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Kaohsiung, look no further than Jia's Inn Liouhe Branch. The excitement of the city center is only 0km away. Also within easy reach are Hanshin Department Store, Liouhe Tourist Night Market, Kaohsiung Museum of History.

The facilities and services provided by Jia's Inn Liouhe Branch ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including tours, restaurant, laundry service, elevator, bicycle rental.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience, with internet access – wireless (complimentary), television LCD/plasma screen, non smoking rooms, complimentary bottled water, desk in each room. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Jia's Inn Liouhe Branch the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Kaohsiung.
Legend Hotel
Legend Hotel
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

great location, good service,...

Kim, Canada June 12, 2014

0.2 Km.

Resting right in the Sanduo Shopping District and with easy access to R8 Metro Station, Sanduo shopping area, Dream Mall, Yujhu shopping area, Tuntex Sky Tower, Singjhong and Guanghua night markets. It is also a short drive to International Airport and Kaohsiung Main Station. Legend Hotel is an excellent venue for budget and leisure travelers, offering cozy guest units set with daily amenities. Additional amenities such as safety deposit boxes, laundry service/dry cleaning, restaurant, this Kaohsiung hotel is sure to make each guest's trip an enjoyable one. Legend Hotel is most definitely the perfect choice for all travelers who wish to visit Kaohsiung.
Adia Budget Hotel
Adia Budget Hotel
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

Near to night market, 7 Eleven and...

Kian, Malaysia June 9, 2014

0.2 Km.

Well-placed in the sightseeing, restaurants, shopping area of Kaohsiung city, Adia Budget Hotel provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Hanshin Department Store, Liouhe Tourist Night Market, Kaohsiung Museum of History give to this hotel a special charm.

Adia Budget Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like Wi-Fi in public areas, room service, newspapers, 24-hour front desk, elevator.

The hotel features 20 beautifully appointed guest rooms, each including coffee/tea maker, desk, hair dryer, refrigerator, bathtub. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Adia Budget Hotel is an excellent choice for your stay in Kaohsiung.
Kindness Hotel Jhong Jheng
Kindness Hotel Jhong Jheng
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

Helpful Staff, Clean Rooms, Good...

Brian, United States July 2, 2014

0.22 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the shopping, restaurants, sightseeing district of Kaohsiung, Kindness Hotel Jhong Jheng is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. Situated only from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. Also within easy reach are Liouhe Tourist Night Market, Hanshin Department Store, Shin-jeu-jiang Street.

At Kindness Hotel Jhong Jheng, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. A selection of top-class facilities such as Wi-Fi in public areas, laundry service, car park, family room, business center can be enjoyed at the hotel.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts such as desk, internet access – LAN (complimentary), bathtub, refrigerator, separate shower and tub to please even the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Kindness Hotel Jhong Jheng hits the spot in many ways.
Ginza Hotel
Ginza Hotel
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

 

0.26 Km.

Situated in Cianjin District, Ginza Hotel is the perfect place to experience Kaohsiung and its surroundings. The excitement of the city center is only 1.1 km away. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Ginza Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Top features of the hotel include elevator.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Kaohsiung, make Ginza Hotel your home away from home.
Holiday Garden Hotel
Holiday Garden Hotel
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

Comfortable beds, pillow and...

Zevon, Australia April 20, 2014

0.26 Km.

This is a popular hotel for leisure visitors to Kaohsiung due to its convenient location in the heart of Taiwan and its many attractions. The 5-star Holiday Garden Hotel features 273 well-appointed rooms and exemplary business facilities, all matched by the prompt and courteous service that makes staying here a pleasure. The three in-house restaurants serve a good choice of both Western and Chinese cuisine in a relaxed, informal atmosphere, and the hotel's banquet facilities can provide a sumptuous feast for up to 100 guests. Kaohsiung itself and the many attractions surrounding the city are all easily accessible via the city's network of efficient public transport, including the newly completed Metro and the nearby Kaohsiung Railway Station. Holiday Garden Hotel is equipped with superior facilities like a whirlpool, fitness center, and a swimming pool at the guests' disposal. If you’re looking for the most convenient choice in town offering great value for money, look no further than Holiday Garden Hotel.
Sinyago Hotel
Sinyago Hotel
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

 

0.27 Km.

This ideal base for sightseeing and many other entertainments is situated in the city center of Kaohsiung. Considering the numerous amounts of attractions, some of the more renowned ones include the Love River, Blue Lagoon Water Park, Fisherman’s port, Longevity Scenic Park, Science Technology Museum and many more. Conveniently located within walking range of the hotel are several convenient stores and the Lu Hub Night Market, where guests may tryout a variety of local snacks. Each guestroom is tastefully designed and fully equipped with standard amenities. Sinyago Hotel is a simple but yet fully prepared hotel, the perfect resting spot for leisure travelers.
New Image Hotel
New Image Hotel
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

Friendly staff, easy check in/out,...

Andrew, Malaysia September 2, 2013

0.3 Km.

Situated in the center of Kaohsiung, ideally surrounded by a vast number of romantic attractions, this elegant and convenient hotel is perfect for leisure seekers. Couples may cruise on the infamous Love River, and enjoy a shopping experience in the nearby department stores. New Image Hotel has passed the UKAS ISO 9001 International Qualification and offers excellent travel insurance packages. It is designed with historic and cultural relics, and built with fully fire-proof materials. Each guestroom are fully equipped and furnished for absolute relaxation. Be sure to visit the Lioho Night Market for the famous local exotic snacks and many other entertainments.
Holiday Hotel
Holiday Hotel
Hotel Area: Sinsing District

Buffet breakfast, room conditions,...

Ricky, Hong Kong June 27, 2014

0.31 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Holiday Hotel is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Kaohsiung. With its location just 0km from the city center and 30km from the airport, this 3-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Holiday Hotel, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are newspapers, room service, luggage storage, dry cleaning, express check-in/check-out.

Experience high quality room facilities, including complimentary bottled water, seating area, air conditioning, television, shower, to help you recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Holiday Hotel.
Nest Hotel
Nest Hotel
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

cleanness, reasonable prices,...

Pinhan, Taiwan February 7, 2014

0.31 Km.

When visiting Kaohsiung, you'll feel right at home at Nest Hotel, which offers quality accommodation and great service. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as Hanshin Department Store, Liouhe Tourist Night Market, Love River Water Park within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Nest Hotel is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy elevator, restaurant, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, family room.

Nest Hotel is home to 77 bedrooms, all tastefully furnished to provide comforts such as complimentary bottled water, daily newspaper, separate shower and tub, in room safe, television LCD/plasma screen. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Nest Hotel is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Kaohsiung.
Paris Business Hotel
Paris Business Hotel
Hotel Area: Sinsing District

Close to center of Kaohsiung...

Ka, Hong Kong June 22, 2014

0.31 Km.

Well-positioned in Sinsing District, Paris Business Hotel is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Kaohsiung. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are Shin-jeu-jiang Street, Liouhe Tourist Night Market, Hanshin Department Store.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Kaohsiung hotel. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Paris Business Hotel.
La Ping Hotel
La Ping Hotel
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

clean, good hotel design, right...

Lam, Hong Kong March 3, 2014

0.37 Km.

When visiting Kaohsiung, you'll feel right at home at La Ping Hotel which offers quality accommodation and great service. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as the Kaohsiung Museum of History, Love River Water Park, and the Museum of History. It takes only a 10-minute walk from the hotel to the City Council MRT station with the orange line making it easy to get anywhere. The facilities and services provided by La Ping Hotel ensures a pleasant stay for guests. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest. In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts such as air conditioning, a refrigerator, internet access, and an in-room safe to please even the most discerning guest. The hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Kaohsiung, make La Ping Hotel your home-away-from-home.
New Hotel
New Hotel
Hotel Area: Sinsing District

 

0.38 Km.

Conveniently located in Kaohsiung, New Hotel is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. The city center is merely away and the airport can be reached within 25 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

New Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are safety deposit boxes, 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, elevator, Wi-Fi in public areas.

Guests can choose from 123 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, New Hotel hits the spot in many ways.
T Hotel
T Hotel
Hotel Area: Sinsing District

There's a hot water dispenser...

Karen, Singapore July 2, 2014

0.42 Km.

Ideally located just 3 minutes away from the Formosa Boulevard Station, this charming property offers great convenience along with warm catering services. The hotel is just minutes away from popular department stores, scenic areas, and shopping malls. The nearby MRT station provides easy access to the rest of the city. T Hotel features luxurious guest units designed contemporary setting and equipped with standard amenities. Their onsite cocktail bar serves a wide selection refreshing beverages. If dining out is a nuisance, simply tryout the tasteful dishes in the hotel’s restaurant. T Hotel will take care of all your daily needs while you enjoy the exciting city of Kaohsiung.
Hotel Wo
Hotel Wo
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

 

0.43 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Cianjin District, Hotel Wo is an ideal spot from which to discover Kaohsiung. Set 2.2 km from the excitement of the city, this 3-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Hotel Wo, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. The hotel provides meeting facilities, luggage storage, facilities for disabled guests, newspapers, Wi-Fi in public areas to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Guests can choose from 123 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Hotel Wo is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Kaohsiung.
Ambassador Hotel
Ambassador Hotel
Hotel Area: Cianjin District

Close to the downtown area. The...

Agung, Indonesia May 20, 2014

0.43 Km.

A superbly located hotel, in the center of Kaohsiung’s financial district, makes it an ideal choice for the corporate traveler. The Ambassador Hotel overlooking Love River is a multi-storey, international hotel, offering luxurious amenities, matched by first-class service. Taiwan is arguably home to the finest Chinese restaurants in the world and the southern city of Kaohsiung is no exception, with authentic regional cuisine from all over China to be found in the city’s endless restaurants, cafes, and eateries. The Hotel itself offers a choice of six different restaurants, each with a unique ambience, including the aptly named Sky Lounge, where guests can dine while taking in the breathtaking views afforded by the 20th floor location. Whatever the reason for your stay, Ambassador Hotel will make your stay a good one.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3A01