My Account (sign in)

In and around Chennai
Museums and Art Galleries

Music Venues

Theatres

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 450,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 7,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

7 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 47,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Egmore Railway Station

Egmore Railway Station is one of Chennai's most renowned sites. Visitors can find the best hotel prices near many Train, Metro and Bus Stations - only on Agoda.com. The choice of accommodation near Egmore Railway Station greatly varies from luxurious hotels to affordable guesthouses.

Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form makes it easy to reserve hotels close to Egmore Railway Station. Hotels are easy to review via our Chennai city page, equipped with convenient search tools and extensive hotel information. More travelers are choosing Agoda.com to book accommodation near Egmore Railway Station, with over 150,000 hotels worldwide.

Egmore Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Egmore Railway Station

nearest hotel
Hotel Raj Residency
Hotel Raj Residency
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

no response from staff, rooms not...

Karunagaran, India June 8, 2014

0.15 Km.

Hotel Raj Residency is suitable for leisure and business travelers as it is located near many popular attractions. The hotel is only two minutes away from the Egmore railway station, making it very easy for travelers to explore the city. Enjoy vegetarian cuisine at the Silver Room or Panna Cafe and then sip on a selection of wine and cocktails at the bar. The lobby features a 24 hour reception desk as well as wireless internet. The business center is equipped with facilities and meeting areas for company gatherings and functions. Stop by the travel desk for tips on visiting nearby venues like Fort St. George and Marina Beach. With a convenient location and numerous facilities, the hotel is an ideal base for business and leisure travelers. Our secure online booking form makes reserving your room at Hotel Raj Residency Chennai simple - just fill in your desired dates and click.
Marina Inn
Marina Inn
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

Central location, friendly staff,...

Gaynor, United Kingdom February 28, 2014

0.15 Km.

Conveniently located in Chennai, Marina Inn is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. With its location just 4.00 Km from the city center and 12.00 Km from the airport, this 2.5-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. For those of you who want to venture out, Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka, St. Andrew's Church, National Art Gallery are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

The facilities and services provided by Marina Inn ensure a pleasant stay for guests. A selection of top-class facilities such as smoking area, coffee shop, car park, luggage storage, airport transfer can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Experience high quality room facilities, including fan, non smoking rooms, internet access – wireless (complimentary), complimentary bottled water, air conditioning, to help you recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Marina Inn.
Hotel Victoria
Hotel Victoria
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

Proximity to railway station;...

June, Australia January 5, 2014

0.21 Km.

Just across from the Egmore railway station, the hotel is also close to several state emporiums and a market. A must visit is the Marina Beach, Fort St. George, the St.Thomas Basilica, and ofcourse at least some of many temples in Chennai. Guests at the hotel enjoy same day laundry, 24 hour room service, and wireless internet access. Hotel Victoria in Chennai offers guests to the city an excellent option for a clean, and value for money accommodation choice.
Hotel Park Plaza
Hotel Park Plaza
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

 

0.23 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the business, restaurants, shopping district of Chennai, Hotel Park Plaza is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. Only 0.2 Km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as St. Andrew's Church, Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka, National Art Gallery.

The facilities and services provided by Hotel Park Plaza ensure a pleasant stay for guests. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are tours, room service, bar, business center, elevator.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Chennai, the Hotel Park Plaza is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Fortel Hotel Egmore
Fortel Hotel Egmore
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

mosquitos/dirty carpet/non...

Malarvani, Malaysia August 11, 2013

0.24 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Fortel Hotel Egmore is ideally situated in Chennai City Center; one of the city's most popular locales. Only 1.5 Km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. Also within easy reach are St. Andrew's Church, Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka, National Art Gallery.

At Fortel Hotel Egmore, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are elevator, laundry service, meeting facilities, valet parking, smoking area.

Experience high quality room facilities, including television, refrigerator, non smoking rooms, complimentary bottled water, bathrobes, to help you recharge after a long day. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include sauna, massage, fitness center, spa, steamroom are designed for escape and relaxation. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Fortel Hotel Egmore the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Chennai.
Ramada Chennai Egmore
Ramada Chennai Egmore
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

Decent rooms, great breakfast,...

Michael, Germany April 2, 2014

0.32 Km.

Conveniently located in Chennai, Ramada Chennai Egmore is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just 4 Km away, and it normally takes about 40 minutes to reach the airport. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to St. Andrew's Church, Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka, National Art Gallery.

At Ramada Chennai Egmore, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like dry cleaning, family room, airport transfer, car park, executive floor.

The hotel features 113 beautifully appointed guest rooms, each including internet access – wireless (complimentary), seating area, complimentary bottled water, mini bar, coffee/tea maker. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as outdoor pool, fitness center, steamroom, spa, massage to make your stay truly unforgettable. Whatever your purpose of visit, Ramada Chennai Egmore is an excellent choice for your stay in Chennai.
Sriji Residency Purasawalkam
Sriji Residency Purasawalkam
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

 

0.48 Km.

Well-positioned in Chennai City Center, Sriji Residency Purasawalkam is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Chennai. The city center is merely 1.3 km away and the airport can be reached within 34 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Chennai hotel. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy tours, laundry service, safety deposit boxes, elevator, family room.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Sriji Residency Purasawalkam is a smart choice for travelers to Chennai, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Royal Regency Hotel
Royal Regency Hotel
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

 

0.51 Km.

A suitable accommodation for leisure travelers, the Royal Regency Hotel is conveniently located near several attractions and landmarks. The hotel is also a few meters away from Chennai Central and Egmore railway stations, making it easy for tourists to venture out and explore the city. After a long day exploring, enjoy a South-Indian dinner at the hotel's restaurant. Stop by the travel desk and plan excursions to nearby venues like the Apolla, Muttukadu Boat House and Valluvar Kottam. For those who wish to spend a quiet day inside getting pampered, there is a Yoga-Ayurveda studio and fitness center available. With a convenient location close to many attractions and numerous facilities, Royal Regency is an ideal base for leisure travelers in Chennai.
Bell Chennai
Bell Chennai
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

Helpful and friendly staff, modern...

Deborah, United States February 19, 2014

0.53 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Bell Chennai is ideally situated in Chennai City Center; one of the city's most popular locales. Situated only 4 Km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as St. Andrew's Church, Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka, National Art Gallery.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Chennai hotel. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including room service, 24-hour room service, elevator, lockers, 24-hour front desk.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including golf course (within 3 km). Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Bell Chennai the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Chennai.
The Kings Hotel
The Kings Hotel
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

clean room, friendly staff, good...

Sreejith, India October 20, 2013

0.53 Km.

Renovated in , the The Kings Hotel guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in Chennai for business or pleasure. Only 14.00 Km away, this 2.5-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Government Museum, National Art Gallery, Alsa Mall.

The Kings Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Chennai. The hotel provides bar, airport transfer, restaurant, tours, concierge to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include garden are designed for escape and relaxation. With an ideal location and facilities to match, The Kings Hotel hits the spot in many ways.
Emarald Hotel Chennai
Emarald Hotel Chennai
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

there were charges for the extra...

Ruban, Malaysia December 16, 2013

0.61 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Emarald Hotel Chennai is ideally situated in Chennai City Center; one of the city's most popular locales. The hotel lies 8.00 Km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to St. Andrew's Church, Fort St. George, Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Chennai hotel. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

Emarald Hotel Chennai is home to 46 bedrooms, all tastefully furnished to provide comforts such as internet access – wireless, internet access – LAN (charges apply), bathrobes, satellite/cable TV, air conditioning. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Emarald Hotel Chennai is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Chennai.
Hotel Melody
Hotel Melody
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

Location, Staff helpful, Worth...

Thakrit, Thailand July 24, 2013

0.63 Km.

When visiting Chennai, you'll feel right at home at Hotel Melody, which offers quality accommodation and great service. Set 2.0 km from the excitement of the city, this 2-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as St. Andrew's Church, Abirami Mega Mall, Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka.

Hotel Melody offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. The hotel provides airport transfer, meeting facilities, restaurant, car park, tours to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience, with television LCD/plasma screen, complimentary bottled water, internet access – wireless (complimentary), desk, television in each room. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Hotel Melody is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Chennai.
Vestin Park Chennai Hotel
Vestin Park Chennai Hotel
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

The food was good. The restuarants...

Edward, United Kingdom December 31, 2013

0.74 Km.

Conveniently located in the business district and close to many shopping venues, the Vestin Park Chennai Hotel is an ideal base for business and leisure travelers. The airport is 13 kilometers away while the railway station is only three kilometers away, making it very accessible for travelers. A tour desk is available to assist you with planning trips to nearby venues such as Annasali, Muttukadu, and the Crocodile Bank. Enjoy international cuisine at the on-site restaurants, or simply have it delivered to your room through the 24-hour room service. The currency exchange and medical services contribute to a convenient and hassle free stay at the Vestin Park Chennai Hotel. With a central location and numerous facilities, Vestin Park Chennai Hotel is an ideal location for business and leisure travelers.
Ambassador Pallava Chennai Hotel
Ambassador Pallava Chennai Hotel
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

Extremely helpful staff, great...

Medha, India December 10, 2013

0.74 Km.

Four-star style and comfort in the heart of Southern India'žs largest city. The hotel is just a few minutes from the railway station, and around an half an hour drive from the airport. The Ambassador Pallava Chennai Hotel in the center of Chennai provides guests with the luxurious facilities, and the first-class service that is a trademark of Indiažs Ambassador Hotels. From the magnificent marble lobby that greets guests on arrival, to the modern, well-appointed suites, visitors to Chennai looking for a peaceful haven from her chaotic streets will enjoy the style and sophistication of The Ambassador. Relax at the in-house bar, with a wide choice of drinks and discreet personal service, then dine on traditional Southern Indian cuisine at The Society Restaurant, serving local and international dishes in a soothing, relaxed atmosphere. Ambassador Pallava is an excellent hotel, with all the facilities that guests would need, either on business or pleasure.
Hotel Shrivalli Residency
Hotel Shrivalli Residency
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

 

0.76 Km.

Situated in Chennai City Center, Hotel Shrivalli Residency is the perfect place to experience Chennai and its surroundings. With its location just 3.00 Km from the city center and 19.00 Km from the airport, this 2-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Abirami Mega Mall, Government Museum, National Art Gallery.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Chennai hotel. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

The ambiance of Hotel Shrivalli Residency is reflected in every guestroom. hair dryer, desk, daily newspaper, internet access – wireless (complimentary), air conditioning are just some of the facilities at your disposal. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Hotel Shrivalli Residency is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Chennai.
The Pride Chennai Hotel
The Pride Chennai Hotel
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

Efficient staff, Good Hospitality...

Caroline, India September 5, 2013

0.78 Km.

Suitable for tourists and leisure travelers, Pride Hotel is conveniently located near the city center and the beach. Besides the popular Marina Beach, there are a number of other close by venues to check out such as the Government Museum and Cholamandal Village. Wake up to a breakfast of fresh pastries from the 24 hour coffee shop or enjoy international dishes for lunch at the Casablanca restaurant. Feel free to invite a few friends for cocktails at Fuel. Stop by the fitness center or opt for a few laps in the outdoor pool. The currency exchange and medical services add to the convenience factor of the Pride Hotel.
Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre
Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

Superb food,nice lobby with good...

Alavudeen, Malaysia June 24, 2014

0.86 Km.

Situated in Chennai City Center, Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre is the perfect place to experience Chennai and its surroundings. With its location just 0.02 km from the city center and 18.0 km from the airport, this 5-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. Also within easy reach are Alsa Mall, Apollo Hospital, Spencer Plaza.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Chennai hotel. Currency exchange, safety deposit boxes, executive floor, elevator, room service are just a few of the facilities that set Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre apart from other hotels in the city.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as hot tub, indoor pool, fitness center, outdoor pool, steamroom. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Chennai.
Central Tower Hotel
Central Tower Hotel
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

24 hour serveice, centralized...

Ajith, Sri Lanka February 16, 2014

0.87 Km.

A location in the heart of this South Indian city, this hotel also provides you with stylish digs. Just 100 meters from the train station, the location gives you the convenience to not only explore Chennai but also nearby towns. Within a few km is the Chennai port, Marina Beach and Spencer Mall. Other notable landmarks work checking out include Fort St. George's, Birla Planeterium and the Guindy National Park. An on-site travel desk makes it easy for guests to go on tours, or you can head out and explore on your own. Clean and convenient, Central Tower Hotel is a value for money option in Chennai.
Hotel Pearl International
Hotel Pearl International
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

modern & clean; very helpful staff;...

David, United Kingdom January 29, 2014

0.95 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Hotel Pearl International is located in the Chennai City Center area of Chennai. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: St. Andrew's Church, Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka, Fort St. George.

The facilities and services provided by Hotel Pearl International ensure a pleasant stay for guests. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy airport transfer, business center, elevator, tours, room service.

The ambiance of Hotel Pearl International is reflected in every guestroom. internet access – wireless, coffee/tea maker, desk, hair dryer, complimentary bottled water are just some of the facilities at your disposal. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include fitness center are designed for escape and relaxation. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Hotel Pearl International.
Mallika Residency
Mallika Residency
Hotel Area: Chennai City Center

1. Rooms within budget2. Flexible...

Chithra, India June 2, 2014

0.98 Km.

Well-placed in the shopping, business, restaurants area of Chennai city, Mallika Residency provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. The city center is merely 0.02 km away and the airport can be reached within 45 minutes. With the city's main attractions such as SP Travels and Tours, Walaja Big Mosque, Mahabodhi Society of Sri Lanka within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

The facilities and services provided by Mallika Residency ensure a pleasant stay for guests. 24-hour room service, airport transfer, restaurant, laundry service, car park are just a few of the facilities that set Mallika Residency apart from other hotels in the city.

Guests can choose from 111 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel's fitness center are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Mallika Residency is a smart choice for travelers to Chennai, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3B07