or

In and around Colombo
National Parks

Rivers and Lakes

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 550,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 17,500,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

9 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 57,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Fort Railway Station

Colombo is known for interesting sites like Fort Railway Station. Agoda.com exclusively offers the lowest rates at hotels near popular Train, Metro and Bus Stations. A variety of hotels can be found near Fort Railway Station, such as City Beds-The Regent and Hilton Colombo.

Using Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form to reserve hotels close to landmarks like Fort Railway Station is quick and easy. Hotels are easy to review via our Colombo city page, equipped with convenient search tools and extensive hotel information. With availability in over 22,000 cities worldwide, more travelers today are choosing Agoda.com to search for hotels near attractions like Fort Railway Station.

Fort Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Fort Railway Station

nearest hotel
Cinnamon Lakeside Hotel
Cinnamon Lakeside Hotel
Hotel Area: Colombo World Trade Centre

Rooms are nice and big. Hotel and...

Judy, Sri Lanka December 22, 2014

0.3 Km.

Highly ranked amongst travelers, this resort-style accommodation offers a modern and comfortable stay right in the city center. Forty kilometers from the airport, the Cinnamon Lakeside Hotel is situated in one of the most secure areas of Colombo and enjoys a tranquil setting amidst a seven-acre plot of garden terraces. Wooden furnishings, neutral tones, and contemporary design dominate the interiors, which at night are transformed by candlelight and fresh flowers. Outside, a fleet of hotel taxis are at hand for those not keen on traveling by rickshaw, with cafes, restaurants, and shops just a short ride away. The hotel’s garden setting ensures a restful stay, despite its position in the center of town. Cinnamon Lakeside Hotel offers a peaceful stay in the city center.
City Beds-The Regent
City Beds-The Regent
Hotel Area: Colombo World Trade Centre

Nice bathroom, clean room and very...

Roger, Switzerland December 22, 2014

0.3 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Colombo World Trade Centre, City Beds-The Regent enjoys a commanding position in the shopping, business, restaurants hub of Colombo. Only 28 km away, this 1-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. For those of you who want to venture out, Lake House, Grand Mosque, Regal Cinema are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

At City Beds-The Regent, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. Top features of the hotel include laundry service, tours, bicycle rental, car hire, free Wi-Fi in all rooms.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide air conditioning, fan, shower, internet access – wireless (complimentary), internet access – wireless to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the City Beds-The Regent.
Hilton Colombo
Hilton Colombo
Hotel Area: Colombo World Trade Centre

Staff, view from the room,...

Fahima, United States October 29, 2014

0.41 Km.

Situated on a seven-acre plot adjoining the World Trade Center, Hilton Colombo offers star-class service, high security, and excellent views. Positioned within Colombo Fort and close to many of the city’s historical and architectural sites, the Hilton’s luxurious interiors are matched by sprawling views over the Indian Ocean and Beira Lake. Living up to the Hilton name, this hotel is swathed in a plush Art Deco design from the powder blue carpeting in the King Suites to the nouveau finishes in the lobby. While the hotel itself offers six different restaurants, its location close to Colombo’s commercial center makes access to outside shopping and dining a mere formality.
CityRest Fort
CityRest Fort
Hotel Area: Colombo World Trade Centre

Giving the most bang for your buck...

Ivan, Malaysia December 5, 2014

0.45 Km.

Conveniently located in Colombo, CityRest Fort is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. Situated only 0.1 km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

CityRest Fort also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Colombo. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

The hotel features 17 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include washing machine, internet access – wireless (complimentary), shower, complimentary bottled water, shared bathroom. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including games room. Whatever your reason for visiting Colombo, the CityRest Fort is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Colombo City Hotel
Colombo City Hotel
Hotel Area: Colombo World Trade Centre

Location close to railway station...

Dave, United Kingdom December 7, 2014

0.46 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Colombo, look no further than Colombo City Hotel. Situated only 0.1 Km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. For those of you who want to venture out, Dutch Hospital - Shopping, Danish Embassy, Spa Ceylon - Dutch Hospital are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

Colombo City Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Colombo. Meeting facilities, family room, concierge, elevator, bicycle rental are just a few of the facilities that set Colombo City Hotel apart from other hotels in the city.

Colombo City Hotel is home to 51 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as interconnecting room(s) available, balcony/terrace, satellite/cable TV, coffee/tea maker, non smoking rooms. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as golf course (within 3 km). Colombo City Hotel is a smart choice for travelers to Colombo, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Grand Oriental Hotel
Grand Oriental Hotel
Hotel Area: Colombo World Trade Centre

The friendly & helpful staff, the...

Jorgen, Norway October 27, 2014

0.5 Km.

Centrally located the bustling metropolis, this property captures an expedient location offering easy access to World Trade Center, Government Offices, banks, Airline Offices and top tourist destinations. An easy stroll away and you’ll find York Street, thriving Business District, and Fort and Pettah Bazaar. Although a short drive away, your trip will not be complete without stopping at the Viharamaha Devi Park and the Cinnamon Gardens. Apart from being well located, this 1936 building is a landmark since it emanates historical atmosphere and reflects Srilanka’s architectural style from the 1930’s. Grand Oriental Hotel is a great choice for both business and leisure tourists looking for a reasonably priced option located in the heart of the city..
Port View City Hotel
Port View City Hotel
Hotel Area: Colombo Port Area

Location right into Petah market,...

Alexandre, Australia November 1, 2014

0.53 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Colombo, look no further than Port View City Hotel. Set 00.00 Km from the excitement of the city, this 2-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. Also within easy reach are Colombo Old Market, New Kathiresan Kovil, Jami-Ul-Alfar Mosque.

At Port View City Hotel, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers 24-hour room service, meeting facilities, airport transfer, concierge, room service.

Guests can choose from 15 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Colombo, the Port View City Hotel is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
VJ City Hotel
VJ City Hotel
Hotel Area: Colombo Port Area

Centrally located , friendly...

Pei, Malaysia June 13, 2014

0.57 Km.

Conveniently located in Colombo, VJ City Hotel is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. Set 3.9 km from the excitement of the city, this 2.5-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to New Kathiresan Kovil, Colombo Old Market, Jami-Ul-Alfar Mosque.

The facilities and services provided by VJ City Hotel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Newspapers, 24-hour room service, shops, family room, car park are just a few of the facilities that set VJ City Hotel apart from other hotels in the city.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find telephone, desk, seating area, internet access – wireless (complimentary), toiletries. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. VJ City Hotel is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Colombo.
Hotel Nippon
Hotel Nippon
Hotel Area: Colombo 02 Union place

 

0.57 Km.

Conveniently located in Colombo, Hotel Nippon is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. The hotel lies 1.0 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Sri Shiva Subramaniam Swami Kovil, Barefoot Gallery, Nawaloka Hospital give to this hotel a special charm.

The facilities and services provided by Hotel Nippon ensure a pleasant stay for guests. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers restaurant, tours, coffee shop, 24hr room service, room service.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience, with air conditioning, fan, shower, desk, non smoking rooms in each room. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Colombo, make Hotel Nippon your home away from home.
Galadari Hotel
Galadari Hotel
Hotel Area: Colombo World Trade Centre

Pool, Arabic Resturant and the...

Raveendra, Singapore December 15, 2014

0.57 Km.

Located adjacent to Galle Face Green promenade and with views over the Indian Ocean, this property offers a high level of service and security. Situated right next to the World Trade Center and the President’s Residence, Galadari Hotel enjoys the most secure part of the city. Close by, visitors will find the public beach while special hotel taxis provided to ferry visitors to the town center or the airport just a 45-minute drive away. Living up to its 5-star status, Galadari Hotel provides stately common areas and international cuisine. Guests with a sudden penchant for waffles or French toast can have their request cooked to order.
The Kingsbury
The Kingsbury
Hotel Area: Colombo World Trade Centre

Location , staff and value for...

Shikhar, India December 12, 2014

0.61 Km.

The Kingsbury is a 5-star hotel in the heart of Colombo. Conveniently located in between the famous Galle Face Green and the World Trade Center in Colombo, The Kingsbury is the ideal choice for the most comfortable stay in Colombo for business or pleasure. The hotel offers its guests a fantastic infinity swimming pool, lavish fitness facilities, and a spa which is regarded as a serene sanctuary in Colombo. Dining at any of the four restaurants at [HOTLNEAME] is a lifestyle, and the Sky Lounge is an amazing choice among the four bars available for guests. The 229 guestrooms include 207 well-appointed luxury rooms and 27 suites.
City Motel
City Motel
Hotel Area: Colombo Port Area

 

0.62 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, City Motel is located in the Colombo Port Area area of Colombo. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just 6.2 km away, and it normally takes about 33 minutes to reach the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by City Motel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers vending machine, airport transfer, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, car park, dry cleaning.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find shared bathroom, desk, non smoking rooms, internet access – wireless (complimentary), toiletries. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Colombo, make City Motel your home away from home.
Taj Samudra Colombo
Taj Samudra Colombo
Hotel Area: Colombo Galle face Green

1) staff hospitality 2) staff...

Matsubara, Japan November 1, 2014

0.79 Km.

The Taj is known world-wide for prestige, and the Taj Samudra Colombo upholds the brand’s reputation in one of the best spots in Colombo. Also within walking distance is Galle Face Green, a grassy promenade right by the water’s edge. Enveloping guests in pure Indian opulence, this property represents upscale accommodation at an affordable price. Common areas are rich in detail and feature grand open spaces worthy of the Taj moniker, while guest rooms reflect a bright, modern aesthetic with quality finishes. Positioned on 12 acres of meticulously-kept lawns, the Taj Samudra Colombo treats guests to luxurious, unspoiled views over the Indian Ocean with the beach only five minutes away on foot.
Zak Residence
Zak Residence
Hotel Area: Colombo 02 Union place

Location, good size room, comfy bed...

Carlie, Australia October 1, 2014

0.82 Km.

When visiting Colombo, you'll feel right at home at Zak Residence, which offers quality accommodation and great service. Situated only 0 Km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Zak Residence, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like tours, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, shuttle service, laundry service, airport transfer.

The ambiance of Zak Residence is reflected in every guestroom. television, internet access – wireless (complimentary), shower, clothes dryer, satellite/cable TV are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Zak Residence.
Ramada Colombo Hotel
Ramada Colombo Hotel
Hotel Area: Colombo Galle face Green

 

0.87 Km.

The Ramada Colombo Hotel is located in the prime commercial and entertainment district, offering easy access to a variety of leisure venues and the business hub on the island. Minutes away from the shopping strip and major tourist hotspots, Ramada Colombo Hotel is just an easy distance away from the railway and 45 minutes away from the airport, hence a convenient location for both leisure and business travelers. Ramada Colombo Hotel is a contemporary and modern property that houses a variety of room styles that are suitable for singles, corporate travelers, couples, and even family vacations. For leisure, Ramada Colombo Hotel is a shot to the beach where guests will be amused by the water sports on offer. What’s more, you can visit the Excel World Entertainment Park, Dehiwala Zoo, Green Path, or even check out the Gangaramaya Buddhist Temple. A fine choice, Ramada Colombo Hotel is known for its cordiality.
Hilton Colombo Residence
Hilton Colombo Residence
Hotel Area: Colombo 02 Union place

The big apartments, The...

Sudheesh, India October 22, 2014

0.9 Km.

Located in the heart of Sri Lanka’s largest city, Hilton Colombo Residence is an ideal choice for business or leisure. Guests can enjoy outstanding room and suite experiences, as well as admire panoramic views of the city, harbor, and Indian Ocean from this 33-storey tower. The hotel has superb venues for conferences and events for up to 850 people, and is in close proximity to major banking institutes, hospital, supermarkets, shopping and cultural destinations, offering everything for a successful and memorable stay. The hotel is conveniently located 30 minutes away from the Bandaranaike International Airport by car. Hilton Colombo Residence offer three types of suites which provide space and comfort for business travelers and the contemporary single rooms offer modern business amenities.

Guests are ensured comfort during their stay as the hotel has one restaurant and bar lounge, offering thematic dinner buffets, Happy Hour, and live entertainment on select days. 24-hour In-Room Dining service is also an option available to guests of the hotel. The meeting and function spaces are available for 50 to 850 guests with the choice of the union ballroom or conference room which is located in the vicinity of the pool side. The hotel’s recreational facilities include pool, gymnasium, tennis court, sauna, steam room, and whirlpool.
Galle Face Hotel
Galle Face Hotel
Hotel Area: Colombo Galle face Green

good food, nice location and...

Marii, Japan November 14, 2014

0.93 Km.

Presented proudly as Sri Lanka's iconic and historic hotel, Galle Face Hotel is located in heart of Colombo City, along the seafront and facing the famous Galle Face Green. The hotel has two wings - the Classic Wing and the Regency Wing - boasting 81 well-appointed rooms and offering excellent views across the Indian Ocean and the fascinating evening sunset. There are two restaurants, a gym, spa, and a unique saltwater swimming pool overlooking the seafront. Guests here will feel convenience as the hotel offers close access to many of the cultural sites and landmarks in Colombo, as well as nearby shopping. The hotel is a 45-60 minute journey from the airport. Guests seeking a glimpse of Colombo's history will enjoy the charm of Galle Face Hotel with its unique, unaltered setting since 1864.
Emperor Residencies
Emperor Residencies
Hotel Area: Colombo Galle face Green

 

1.01 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Colombo, Emperor Residencies is the perfect choice. The city center is merely 0.5 km away and the airport can be reached within 30 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Emperor Residencies also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Colombo. Car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, elevator, meeting facilities, free Wi-Fi in all rooms are just a few of the facilities that set Emperor Residencies apart from other hotels in the city.

The ambiance of Emperor Residencies is reflected in every guestroom. non smoking rooms, kitchenette, private pool, hair dryer, coffee/tea maker are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including steamroom, outdoor pool, pool (kids), fitness center. Emperor Residencies is a smart choice for travelers to Colombo, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Cinnamon Grand Colombo
Cinnamon Grand Colombo
Hotel Area: Colombo Galle face Green

Room service was good value for...

Bryan, Australia December 25, 2014

1.04 Km.

Located in the center of Colombo, Cinnamon Grand Colombo is an appealing choice for leisure and business travelers. The hotel offers luxurious facilities and some of Colombo’s finest restaurants. The 5-star hotel has more than 500 rooms which includes elegantly designed executive rooms and suites. Being one of only two Cinnamon branded hotels in Colombo, Cinnamon Grand Colombo is known for premier level customer service. The hotel also has a business center and a range of meeting rooms and banquet halls. Wi-Fi is available in executive rooms and suites.
Crescat Residencies Apartments
Crescat Residencies Apartments
Hotel Area: Colombo Galle face Green

Location, hotel condition & value...

Saraswathy, Malaysia November 22, 2014

1.07 Km.

When visiting Colombo, you'll feel right at home at Crescat Residencies Apartments, which offers quality accommodation and great service. Only 30 km away, this 5-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Embassy of the United States, Angsana City Club & Spa, Indian High Commission give to this hotel a special charm.

At Crescat Residencies Apartments, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like car park, luggage storage, coffee shop, smoking area, ATM/cash machine on site.

Guests can choose from 10 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including garden, massage, fitness center, steamroom, outdoor pool. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Crescat Residencies Apartments.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3A03