In and around Penang
National Parks

Public Parks

Rivers and Lakes

Supermarkets

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 650,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 19,500,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

10 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 61,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Funicular Railway station

Funicular Railway station is one of Penang's most renowned sites. Visitors can find the best hotel prices near many Train, Metro and Bus Stations - only on Agoda.com. Funicular Railway station is close to a variety of hotels, with choices such as Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill and Fastbook Vacation Home.

Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form provides a simple way of booking accommodation close to Funicular Railway station. Our Penang city page incorporates convenient search tools and extensive hotel information which enables easy hotel search. Over 3,500,000 travelers have chosen Agoda.com to find the perfect hotel near places like Funicular Railway station.

Funicular Railway station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Funicular Railway station

nearest hotel
Home Sweet Home by The Hill
Home Sweet Home by The Hill
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

 

0.13 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Home Sweet Home by The Hill is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Penang. Set 29.1 km from the excitement of the city, this 3-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Home Sweet Home by The Hill, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are car park, luggage storage.

The hotel features 1 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include complimentary bottled water, microwave, television LCD/plasma screen, coffee/tea maker, hair dryer. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Penang, make Home Sweet Home by The Hill your home away from home.
Fastbook Vacation Home
Fastbook Vacation Home
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

Value for money and nice...

Andrew, Malaysia March 29, 2015

0.14 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Fastbook Vacation Home is ideally situated in Penang Hill; one of the city's most popular locales. The hotel lies 6.4 Km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. For those of you who want to venture out, Beow Hiang Lim Temple, Sian Chye Tong Temple, Tien Kong Than Temple are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

Fastbook Vacation Home also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, family room, tours.

The ambiance of Fastbook Vacation Home is reflected in every guestroom. internet access – wireless (complimentary), internet access – wireless, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Fastbook Vacation Home is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
Vstay Guesthouse
Vstay Guesthouse
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Living room facilities, water...

Christine, Malaysia February 23, 2015

0.62 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Air Itam, Vstay Guesthouse enjoys a commanding position in the culture, restaurants, sightseeing hub of Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Kek Lok Si Monastery, Kek Lok Si Temple, Penang Kek Lok Si Temple.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy laundry service, airport transfer, car park, shuttle service, room service.

Guests can choose from 7 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Vstay Guesthouse is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse
Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.02 Km.

Built in 2014, Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse is a distinct addition to Penang and a smart choice for travelers. Situated only 26.8 km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, car park, family room, laundry service, coffee shop.

Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse is home to 28 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as internet access – wireless (complimentary), internet access – wireless, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Penang, make Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse your home away from home.
Check Inn
Check Inn
Hotel Area: Air Itam

It was spotlessly clean, we could...

Amy, United Kingdom March 26, 2015

1.02 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Air Itam, Check Inn enjoys a commanding position in the sightseeing, restaurants, culture hub of Penang. With its location just 8.1 km from the city center and 11.2 km from the airport, this 1-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Check Inn is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. A selection of top-class facilities such as express check-in/check-out, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, car hire, laundry service can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include internet access – wireless, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, internet access – LAN, toiletries, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Check Inn is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Fastbook Hostel
Fastbook Hostel
Hotel Area: Air Itam

1. Clean and Tidy 2. Quiet...

Wai, Singapore May 26, 2015

1.02 Km.

Well-placed in the culture, sightseeing, restaurants area of Penang city, Fastbook Hostel provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just 7.5 Km away, and it normally takes about 20 minutes to reach the airport. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Permata Sport Complex, Kek Lok Si Temple, Kek Lok Si Monastery.

The facilities and services provided by Fastbook Hostel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, airport transfer, family room.

Step into one of 7 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as internet access – wireless (complimentary), internet access – wireless, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk which can be found in some rooms. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as fitness center, outdoor pool, tennis courts, squash courts. Fastbook Hostel is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Tutu Train Motel
Tutu Train Motel
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.2 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Air Itam, Tutu Train Motel is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. With its location just 2 km from the city center and 30.9 km from the airport, this 1-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Tutu Train Motel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, restaurant, coffee shop, smoking area.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include internet access – wireless (complimentary), desk, fan, shower, shared bathroom, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Tutu Train Motel is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill
Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

pleasant polite and helpful staff....

Chan, Malaysia April 5, 2015

1.33 Km.

Uniquely perched on top of Penang Hill, this tranquil retreat offers a quiet and peaceful place, perfect for those eager to get away from the bustling city. Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill is located 800 meters above sea level, capturing a refreshing atmosphere. Boasting an old colonial architectural style, guests will find 11 spacious and well-appointed rooms that have an attractive view of the wild fauna and flora combined with a distant view of the city skyline. If you need time to think, rejuvenate, or to relax your mind and soul, escape to the top of the hill and you'll find complete bliss from inhaling fresh air, and for once, devour what silence sounds like. Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill is idyllic for leisure travelers desiring to stay in an inexpensive retreat.
Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam
Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam
Hotel Area: Air Itam

3rooms with queen size bed, good...

Shuy, Malaysia November 1, 2014

1.43 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam is located in the Air Itam area of Penang. With its location just 5.2 km from the city center and 15.7 km from the airport, this 3-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. For those of you who want to venture out, Tai Dental Surgery, Tropicana Medical Centre Penang, Trinity Methodist Church are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, airport transfer, family room to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include internet access – wireless (complimentary), internet access – wireless, seating area, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam.
Penang Lang Holiday Home
Penang Lang Holiday Home
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.46 Km.

Conveniently located in Penang, Penang Lang Holiday Home is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. Only 28.8 km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Penang Lang Holiday Home, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. A selection of top-class facilities such as luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, family room, BBQ facilities can be enjoyed at the hotel.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as fitness center, outdoor pool, children's playground, pool (kids), squash courts to make your stay truly unforgettable. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Penang Lang Holiday Home.
Lone Pine Resort
Lone Pine Resort
Hotel Area: Air Itam

000. Don't know to answer. Cause...

Saw, Malaysia April 6, 2015

1.51 Km.

Lone Pine Resort, located in Air Itam, Penang, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Permata Sport Complex, Chu Lai Kong Temple, Kek Lok Si Temple.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Lone Pine Resort is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, airport transfer, family room are just a few of the facilities that set Lone Pine Resort apart from other hotels in the city.

Step into one of 10 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as internet access – wireless (complimentary), internet access – wireless, air conditioning, balcony/terrace, television which can be found in some rooms. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include fitness center, sauna, outdoor pool, pool (kids), tennis courts are designed for escape and relaxation. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Lone Pine Resort hits the spot in many ways.
Neverland Vacation Apartment
Neverland Vacation Apartment
Hotel Area: Georgetown

staff attitude, interior design,...

Lee, Malaysia April 17, 2015

1.91 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Georgetown, Neverland Vacation Apartment is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. Set 8 km from the excitement of the city, this 2-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, car park, laundry service.

Guests can choose from 1 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including fitness center, outdoor pool, children's playground, pool (kids). Neverland Vacation Apartment is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Hotel Waterfall Penang
Hotel Waterfall Penang
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Near to Hop On/Off City route...

Sock, Singapore January 20, 2015

2.18 Km.

Strategically located at the junction of Gottlleb Road and Jalan Utama, this property offers all the major attractions and fun the city has to offer. All the accommodations are fully equipped with a comfortable bed, Wi-Fi internet access, Astro, and IDD. For dining, visit the on-site Little Cottage 2 Café that serves you fine Western and Italian cuisine for lunch and dinner daily. Penang Botanic Gardens and Batu Ferringhi beaches are just a short drive away and a perfect place for you to unwind and explore. Within the nearby vicinity, guests will come across Gurney Drive Hawker Center, ferry terminals, shopping complexes, and Penang Bridge. Hotel Waterfall Penang eagerly awaits your visit.
Botanic Hill Lodge
Botanic Hill Lodge
Hotel Area: Georgetown

 

2.23 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the sightseeing, culture, restaurants district of Penang, Botanic Hill Lodge is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Botanic Hill Lodge also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including Wi-Fi in public areas, bicycle rental, tours, smoking area, luggage storage.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include shower, television, toiletries, air conditioning, shared bathroom, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Botanic Hill Lodge.
Lemon Inn
Lemon Inn
Hotel Area: Georgetown

near Lam Wah EE hospital,Budget...

Angie, Malaysia May 11, 2015

2.33 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Georgetown, Lemon Inn is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. Situated opposite Lam Wah Ee Hospital, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest and the city's must-see destinations.

Offering guests services and a broad range of amenities, this Lemon Inn is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Lemon Inn boasts more than 30 rooms, from single room to deluxe with shared bathrooms. All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure your comfort. On-site features include luggage storage, ATM, tours, and car hire. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Lemon Inn hits the spot in many ways.
Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah
Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah
Hotel Area: Gelugor

 

2.4 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Penang, look no further than Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah. The hotel lies 5.3 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. A selection of top-class facilities such as car park, free Wi-Fi in all rooms can be enjoyed at the hotel.

The ambiance of Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah is reflected in every guestroom. fan, ironing facilities, refrigerator, kitchenware, coffee/tea maker are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The hotel's outdoor pool are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Whatever your purpose of visit, Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Eve Vacation Home
Eve Vacation Home
Hotel Area: Gelugor

 

2.52 Km.

Renovated in 2014, the Eve Vacation Home guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in Penang for business or pleasure. The hotel lies 25.2 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Eve Vacation Home, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Eve Vacation Home is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Fanny Vacation Home - Georgetown
Fanny Vacation Home - Georgetown
Hotel Area: Georgetown

it was great place for family...

Annie, Malaysia November 9, 2014

2.58 Km.

Well-positioned in Georgetown, Fanny Vacation Home is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Fanny Vacation Home ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel provides family room, coffee shop, laundry service/dry cleaning, elevator, concierge to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Guests can choose from 3 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as fitness center, garden. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, the Fanny Vacation Home is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Penang Georgetown Homestay
Penang Georgetown Homestay
Hotel Area: Georgetown

 

2.64 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Penang Georgetown Homestay is located in the Georgetown area of Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Penang Georgetown Homestay, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. Car park, family room, elevator are just a few of the facilities that set Penang Georgetown Homestay apart from other hotels in the city.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include air conditioning, balcony/terrace, desk, fan, satellite/cable TV, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Penang Georgetown Homestay the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Penang.
Jelutong Budget Hotel
Jelutong Budget Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

near food stall,market around...

Suwito, Indonesia February 28, 2015

2.65 Km.

Well-positioned in Georgetown, Jelutong Budget Hotel is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Bhar Dental Surgery, Hospital Lam Wah Ee, Lam Wah Ee Hospital give to this hotel a special charm.

At Jelutong Budget Hotel, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. Car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, room service, family room, smoking area are just a few of the facilities that set Jelutong Budget Hotel apart from other hotels in the city.

Step into one of 11 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as air conditioning, shared bathroom, internet access – wireless, shower, hair dryer which can be found in some rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Jelutong Budget Hotel hits the spot in many ways.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3B01