In and around Penang
National Parks

Public Parks

Rivers and Lakes

Supermarkets

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 700,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 20,500,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

10 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 62,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Funicular Railway station

Funicular Railway station is one of Penang's most renowned sites. Visitors can find the best hotel prices near many Train, Metro and Bus Stations - only on Agoda.com. Funicular Railway station is close to a variety of hotels, with choices such as Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill and Fastbook Vacation Home.

Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form provides a simple way of booking accommodation close to Funicular Railway station. Our Penang city page incorporates convenient search tools and extensive hotel information which enables easy hotel search. Over 3,500,000 travelers have chosen Agoda.com to find the perfect hotel near places like Funicular Railway station.

Funicular Railway station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Funicular Railway station

nearest hotel
Home Sweet Home by The Hill
Home Sweet Home by The Hill
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

 

0.13 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Home Sweet Home by The Hill is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Penang. Set 29.1 km from the excitement of the city, this 3-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Home Sweet Home by The Hill, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are car park, luggage storage.

The hotel features 1 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include complimentary bottled water, microwave, television LCD/plasma screen, coffee/tea maker, hair dryer. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Penang, make Home Sweet Home by The Hill your home away from home.
Fastbook Vacation Home
Fastbook Vacation Home
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

Location nearby tourism Penang hill...

Nicholas, Malaysia June 7, 2015

0.14 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Fastbook Vacation Home is ideally situated in Penang Hill; one of the city's most popular locales. The hotel lies 6.4 Km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. For those of you who want to venture out, Beow Hiang Lim Temple, Sian Chye Tong Temple, Tien Kong Than Temple are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

Fastbook Vacation Home also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, family room, tours.

The ambiance of Fastbook Vacation Home is reflected in every guestroom. internet access – wireless (complimentary), internet access – wireless, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Fastbook Vacation Home is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
Vstay Guesthouse
Vstay Guesthouse
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Living room facilities, water...

Christine, Malaysia February 23, 2015

0.62 Km.

Situated in Air Itam, Vstay Guesthouse is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. The excitement of the city center is only 8.2 km away. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as Kek Lok Si Monastery, Kek Lok Si Temple, Permata Sport Complex.

The facilities and services provided by Vstay Guesthouse ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, room service, airport transfer, family room.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Vstay Guesthouse hits the spot in many ways.
Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse
Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.02 Km.

Renovated in 2014, the Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in Penang for business or pleasure. Set 26.8 km from the excitement of the city, this 1-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, car park, family room, laundry service, coffee shop.

The ambiance of Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse is reflected in every guestroom. internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse.
Check Inn
Check Inn
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Warm hospitality, Close to Night...

Phat, Vietnam June 15, 2015

1.02 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Air Itam, Check Inn enjoys a commanding position in the sightseeing, restaurants, culture hub of Penang. With its location just 8.1 km from the city center and 11.2 km from the airport, this 1-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Check Inn is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. A selection of top-class facilities such as express check-in/check-out, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, car hire, laundry service can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include internet access – wireless, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, internet access – LAN, toiletries, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Check Inn is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Fastbook Hostel
Fastbook Hostel
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Comfortable room, good location,...

Chiat, Malaysia July 13, 2015

1.02 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Air Itam, Fastbook Hostel enjoys a commanding position in the restaurants, culture, sightseeing hub of Penang. With its location just 7.5 Km from the city center and 13. Km from the airport, this 1-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Fastbook Hostel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, airport transfer, family room.

Step into one of 7 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk which can be found in some rooms. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including fitness center, outdoor pool, tennis courts, squash courts. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Fastbook Hostel hits the spot in many ways.
Tutu Train Motel
Tutu Train Motel
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.2 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Air Itam, Tutu Train Motel is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. With its location just 2 km from the city center and 30.9 km from the airport, this 1-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Tutu Train Motel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, restaurant, coffee shop, smoking area.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include internet access – wireless (complimentary), desk, fan, shower, shared bathroom, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Tutu Train Motel is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill
Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

pleasant polite and helpful staff....

Chan, Malaysia April 5, 2015

1.33 Km.

Uniquely perched on top of Penang Hill, this tranquil retreat offers a quiet and peaceful place, perfect for those eager to get away from the bustling city. Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill is located 800 meters above sea level, capturing a refreshing atmosphere. Boasting an old colonial architectural style, guests will find 11 spacious and well-appointed rooms that have an attractive view of the wild fauna and flora combined with a distant view of the city skyline. If you need time to think, rejuvenate, or to relax your mind and soul, escape to the top of the hill and you'll find complete bliss from inhaling fresh air, and for once, devour what silence sounds like. Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill is idyllic for leisure travelers desiring to stay in an inexpensive retreat.
DeHomy Vacation Apartment
DeHomy Vacation Apartment
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.37 Km.

When visiting Penang, you'll feel right at home at DeHomy Vacation Apartment, which offers fully furnished accommodation and great service. The hotel is not too far from the city center, only 7 kilometers away, and it normally takes about 20 minutes to reach the airport. Penang Hill and Kek Lok Si Temple are about a 5-minute drive.

The facilities and services provided by DeHomy Vacation Apartment ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Besides, guests may enjoy fully furnished business facilities and event space such as meeting rooms, private rooms and roof top garden for business presentation, discussion, work station, demonstration, gathering, party and wedding dinner. It is located within 3 minutes walking distance. The cost is at hourly charges. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, DeHomy Vacation Apartment is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Penang Condominium Stay
Penang Condominium Stay
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.38 Km.

Conveniently located in Penang, Penang Condominium Stay is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are free Wi-Fi in all rooms, car park, airport transfer, family room, elevator.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide air conditioning, desk, balcony/terrace, fan, interconnecting room(s) available to please the most discerning guest. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including fitness center, indoor pool, children's playground, tennis courts, squash courts. Penang Condominium Stay is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
DeMoty Hostel Penang
DeMoty Hostel Penang
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.42 Km.

When visiting Penang, you'll feel right at home at DeMoty Hostel Penang, which offers quality accommodation and great service. The excitement of the city center is only 3 km away. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

DeMoty Hostel Penang offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, airport transfer.

The ambiance of DeMoty Hostel Penang is reflected in every guestroom. towels, sofa, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including garden. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the DeMoty Hostel Penang the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Penang.
Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam
Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam
Hotel Area: Air Itam

3rooms with queen size bed, good...

Shuy, Malaysia November 1, 2014

1.43 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the sightseeing, culture, restaurants district of Penang, Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. Only 15.7 km away, this 3-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as Tai Dental Surgery, Tropicana Medical Centre Penang, Trinity Methodist Church.

Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. A selection of top-class facilities such as free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, airport transfer, family room can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Guests can choose from 1 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Penang Lang Holiday Home
Penang Lang Holiday Home
Hotel Area: Air Itam

house is in good condition during...

Lee, Singapore June 9, 2015

1.46 Km.

Conveniently located in Penang, Penang Lang Holiday Home is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. Only 28.8 km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Penang Lang Holiday Home, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. A selection of top-class facilities such as luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, family room, BBQ facilities can be enjoyed at the hotel.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as fitness center, outdoor pool, children's playground, pool (kids), squash courts to make your stay truly unforgettable. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Penang Lang Holiday Home.
Lone Pine Resort
Lone Pine Resort
Hotel Area: Air Itam

the comfortness and away from city...

Amirah, Malaysia July 23, 2015

1.51 Km.

Lone Pine Resort, located in Air Itam, Penang, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Permata Sport Complex, Chu Lai Kong Temple, Kek Lok Si Temple.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Lone Pine Resort is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, airport transfer, family room are just a few of the facilities that set Lone Pine Resort apart from other hotels in the city.

Step into one of 10 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as internet access – wireless (complimentary), internet access – wireless, air conditioning, balcony/terrace, television which can be found in some rooms. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include fitness center, sauna, outdoor pool, pool (kids), tennis courts are designed for escape and relaxation. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Lone Pine Resort hits the spot in many ways.
Neverland Vacation Apartment
Neverland Vacation Apartment
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Clean, suitable if travelling in...

Hellen, Indonesia June 12, 2015

1.91 Km.

Situated in Georgetown, Neverland Vacation Apartment is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. Only 8 km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Neverland Vacation Apartment is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, car park, laundry service.

The ambiance of Neverland Vacation Apartment is reflected in every guestroom. internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), air conditioning, desk, balcony/terrace are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as fitness center, outdoor pool, children's playground, pool (kids). Neverland Vacation Apartment is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Hotel Waterfall Penang
Hotel Waterfall Penang
Hotel Area: Georgetown

1. environment 2. comfortable 3....

Rusli, Malaysia February 28, 2015

2.18 Km.

Strategically located at the junction of Gottlleb Road and Jalan Utama, this property offers all the major attractions and fun the city has to offer. All the accommodations are fully equipped with a comfortable bed, Wi-Fi internet access, Astro, and IDD. For dining, visit the on-site Little Cottage 2 Café that serves you fine Western and Italian cuisine for lunch and dinner daily. Penang Botanic Gardens and Batu Ferringhi beaches are just a short drive away and a perfect place for you to unwind and explore. Within the nearby vicinity, guests will come across Gurney Drive Hawker Center, ferry terminals, shopping complexes, and Penang Bridge. Hotel Waterfall Penang eagerly awaits your visit.
Botanic Hill Lodge
Botanic Hill Lodge
Hotel Area: Georgetown

 

2.23 Km.

Situated in Georgetown, Botanic Hill Lodge is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Botanic Hill Lodge offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, luggage storage, car park, family room, newspapers.

The ambiance of Botanic Hill Lodge is reflected in every guestroom. air conditioning, television, DVD/CD player, toiletries, shower are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Penang, make Botanic Hill Lodge your home away from home.
Lemon Inn
Lemon Inn
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Strategic location, clean rooms...

Edy, Indonesia July 23, 2015

2.33 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Georgetown, Lemon Inn is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. Situated opposite Lam Wah Ee Hospital, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest and the city's must-see destinations.

Offering guests services and a broad range of amenities, this Lemon Inn is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Lemon Inn boasts more than 30 rooms, from single room to deluxe with shared bathrooms. All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure your comfort. On-site features include luggage storage, an ATM, tours, and car rentals. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Lemon Inn hits the spot in many ways.
Nakumita Homestay
Nakumita Homestay
Hotel Area: Georgetown

 

2.38 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Georgetown, Nakumita Homestay is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Nakumita Homestay also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. The hotel provides car park, family room, elevator to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

The ambiance of Nakumita Homestay is reflected in every guestroom. air conditioning, balcony/terrace, fan, television, shower are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Nakumita Homestay.
Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah
Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah
Hotel Area: Gelugor

 

2.4 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Penang, look no further than Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah. The hotel lies 5.3 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. A selection of top-class facilities such as car park, free Wi-Fi in all rooms can be enjoyed at the hotel.

The ambiance of Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah is reflected in every guestroom. fan, ironing facilities, refrigerator, kitchenware, coffee/tea maker are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The hotel's outdoor pool are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Whatever your purpose of visit, Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


Agoda.com is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3B02