In and around Penang

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 750,000 properties worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 47,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Funicular Railway station

Funicular Railway station is one of Penang's most renowned sites. Visitors can find the best hotel prices near many Train, Metro and Bus Stations - only on Agoda.com. Funicular Railway station is close to a variety of hotels, with choices such as Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill and Fastbook Vacation Home.

Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form provides a simple way of booking accommodation close to Funicular Railway station. Our Penang city page incorporates convenient search tools and extensive hotel information which enables easy hotel search. Over 3,500,000 travelers have chosen Agoda.com to find the perfect hotel near places like Funicular Railway station.

Funicular Railway station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Funicular Railway station

nearest hotel
Home Sweet Home by The Hill
Home Sweet Home by The Hill
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

 

0.13 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Penang, Home Sweet Home by The Hill is the perfect choice. The city center is merely 29.1 km away and the airport can be reached within 27 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Home Sweet Home by The Hill, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. Top features of the hotel include luggage storage, car park.

Home Sweet Home by The Hill is home to 1 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as television LCD/plasma screen, air conditioning, satellite/cable TV, refrigerator, microwave. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Penang, make Home Sweet Home by The Hill your home away from home.
Fastbook Vacation Home
Fastbook Vacation Home
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

Firstly, it has a home-sweet-home...

Joanne, Malaysia December 7, 2015

0.14 Km.

Conveniently located in Penang, Fastbook Vacation Home is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just 6.4 Km away, and it normally takes about 22 minutes to reach the airport. For those of you who want to venture out, Beow Hiang Lim Temple, Sian Chye Tong Temple, Tien Kong Than Temple are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

Fastbook Vacation Home offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, coffee shop, elevator.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Fastbook Vacation Home the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Penang.
Good Luck Inn
Good Luck Inn
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Location is strategic, the room is...

Lee, Malaysia March 20, 2016

0.38 Km.

Featuring free WiFi throughout the property, Good Luck Inn is situated in Ayer Itam, and is a 20-minute walk from the famous Kek Lok Si Temple and Penang Hill. Free private parking is available on site. All rooms are equipped with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. Certain rooms feature a seating area to relax in after a busy day. Some rooms have views of the city. Every room is fitted with a private bathroom equipped with a shower. At Good Luck Inn you will find luggage storage, a 24-hour front desk, laundry services and car rental. Goodluck Inn is 14.6 km from Penang International Airport, 10 km from Penang Bridge and 9 km from Jetty (Pengkalan Weld). The UNESCO World Heritage Site, Georgetown, and the KOMTAR Tower are a 20-minute drive away.
Vstay Guesthouse
Vstay Guesthouse
Hotel Area: Air Itam

The place is very clean & nice. ...

Janet, Singapore February 13, 2016

0.62 Km.

Well-positioned in Air Itam, Vstay Guesthouse is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. Situated only 8.2 km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Kek Lok Si Monastery, Kek Lok Si Temple, Permata Sport Complex.

At Vstay Guesthouse, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, room service, airport transfer, family room.

The ambiance of Vstay Guesthouse is reflected in every guestroom. television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Vstay Guesthouse is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Penang Hill Lodge
Penang Hill Lodge
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Cleanliness is 10/10 especially...

Lisa, Malaysia January 2, 2016

0.95 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Air Itam, Penang Hill Lodge enjoys a commanding position in the culture, restaurants, sightseeing hub of Penang. The hotel lies 5 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Penang Hill Lodge offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, convenience store, daily housekeeping, photocopying, printer to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Throughout the day you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the hiking trails, garden, games room. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Penang Hill Lodge.
Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse
Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse
Hotel Area: Air Itam

clean and comfort room, easy...

Sheau, Malaysia December 20, 2015

1.02 Km.

Well-placed in the sightseeing, culture, restaurants area of Penang city, Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. The excitement of the city center is only 26.8 km away. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, car park, family room, laundry service, coffee shop are just a few of the facilities that set Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse apart from other hotels in the city.

The ambiance of Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse is reflected in every guestroom. television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Fang Zu Ming Concept Guesthouse hits the spot in many ways.
Check Inn
Check Inn
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Friendly service, clean AC room,...

Phillip, Australia February 8, 2016

1.02 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Air Itam, Check Inn enjoys a commanding position in the sightseeing, restaurants, culture hub of Penang. With its location just 8.1 km from the city center and 11.2 km from the airport, this 1-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Check Inn is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. A selection of top-class facilities such as express check-in/check-out, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, car hire, laundry service can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include internet access – wireless, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, internet access – LAN, toiletries, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Check Inn is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Fastbook Hostel
Fastbook Hostel
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Cozy, far from town, not 24hours...

Putri, Indonesia February 7, 2016

1.02 Km.

When visiting Penang, you'll feel right at home at Fastbook Hostel, which offers quality accommodation and great service. The city center is merely 7.5 Km away and the airport can be reached within 20 minutes. With the city's main attractions such as Permata Sport Complex, Kek Lok Si Temple, Kek Lok Si Monastery within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Fastbook Hostel is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, airport transfer, family room.

The ambiance of Fastbook Hostel is reflected in every guestroom. television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Throughout the day you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the fitness center, outdoor pool, tennis courts, squash courts. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Fastbook Hostel hits the spot in many ways.
Tutu Train Motel
Tutu Train Motel
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.2 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Air Itam, Tutu Train Motel is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. With its location just 2 km from the city center and 30.9 km from the airport, this 1-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Tutu Train Motel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, restaurant, coffee shop, smoking area.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include internet access – wireless (complimentary), desk, fan, shower, shared bathroom, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Tutu Train Motel is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
All Seasons 18 Holiday House
All Seasons 18 Holiday House
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.25 Km.

Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill
Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

1. good location 2. quiet...

Kang, Malaysia February 9, 2016

1.33 Km.

Uniquely perched on top of Penang Hill, this tranquil retreat offers a quiet and peaceful place, perfect for those eager to get away from the bustling city. Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill is located 800 meters above sea level, capturing a refreshing atmosphere. Boasting an old colonial architectural style, guests will find 11 spacious and well-appointed rooms that have an attractive view of the wild fauna and flora combined with a distant view of the city skyline. If you need time to think, rejuvenate, or to relax your mind and soul, escape to the top of the hill and you'll find complete bliss from inhaling fresh air, and for once, devour what silence sounds like. Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill is idyllic for leisure travelers desiring to stay in an inexpensive retreat.
DeHomy Apartment
DeHomy Apartment
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.37 Km.

When visiting Penang, you'll feel right at home at DeHomy Apartment which offers fully furnished accommodation and great service. The hotel is about 7km from the city center and it normally takes about 25 minutes to reach the airport. Penang Hill and Kek Lok Si Temple are about a 5-minute drive.

Guests can enjoy on-site features like free Wi-Fi in all rooms, outdoor pools, and fitness facilities. The property enjoys 24-hour security, and public parking is available.

The apartments feature a private balcony, a dining area, and a living room. A washing machine is included for guests to do self-service laundry. A fridge, a stove, and kitchenware allow simple cooking. Other amenities include a hairdryer, ironing facilities, electric kettle, toaster, and filtered drinking water.

Bathrooms come with shower facilities and free toiletries. A DVD player, magazines, books, and games are provided. Drinks and snacks are also available. Airport transfers and tours and ticket services can also be arranged.

The facilities and services provided by DeHomy Apartment ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Guests may enjoy services such as business facilities, meeting rooms, and a rooftop terrace for functions and a BBQ dinner which is located within a 5-minute walk distance of the apartment.
Penang Condominium Stay
Penang Condominium Stay
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.38 Km.

Guest House Penang is located in Ayer Itam. It houses a tennis court, indoor pool, fitness centre, sauna and a children’s playground. Guests can enjoy free private parking and free WiFi. Each room features air-conditioning and an electric kettle. Select rooms offer mountain or city views. Private bathrooms come with a hairdryer, shower facilities and toiletries. The property offers a welcome drink upon arrival. The guest house is 2.2 km from Penang Hill and 2.4 km from Kek Lok Si Temple. Georgetown is 4.6 km away, Penang International Airport is 12 km away.
DeMoty Hostel Penang
DeMoty Hostel Penang
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.42 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, DeMoty Hostel Penang is ideally situated in Air Itam, one of the city's most popular locales. Set 3km from the excitement of the city, this 1-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions.

Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like free Wi-Fi in all rooms and public areas, a rooftop terrace, socializing lounge, and a shared kitchenette with kitchenware.

Each room here will provide you with air conditioned comfort. Fitted with a shower, all bathrooms come with free toiletries. Other facilities offered at the property include a game area and a living room with flat-screen TV. The rooftop terrace features dining facilities and clothing racks.

Guests may enjoy services such as business facilities, meeting rooms, and a rooftop terrace for functions and BBQ dinners. Free public parking is available, and airport transfers and tour and ticket services are available on-site.

Throughout the day, you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the garden. Whatever your purpose of visit, DeMoty Hostel Penang is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam
Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.43 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the sightseeing, culture, restaurants district of Penang, Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. Only 15.7 km away, this 3-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as Tai Dental Surgery, Tropicana Medical Centre Penang, Trinity Methodist Church.

Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. A selection of top-class facilities such as free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, airport transfer, family room can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Guests can choose from 1 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Penang Lang Holiday Home
Penang Lang Holiday Home
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Great host, got 2 parking lot,...

Alfred, Malaysia December 14, 2015

1.46 Km.

Conveniently located in Penang, Penang Lang Holiday Home is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. Only 28.8 km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Penang Lang Holiday Home, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. A selection of top-class facilities such as luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, family room, BBQ facilities can be enjoyed at the hotel.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as fitness center, outdoor pool, children's playground, pool (kids), squash courts to make your stay truly unforgettable. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Penang Lang Holiday Home.
Sterling Homestay
Sterling Homestay
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.46 Km.

Located in Ayer Itam, next to a McDonalds and supermarket, Penang Sterling Homestay offers entire apartments with free WiFi and free private parking. Airport shuttle services can be arranged at a surcharge by the property. Penang Sterling Homestay is 10 km from Penang International Airport and 10.6 km from Penang Harbour. This air-conditioned apartment features a balcony, seating area and private bathroom with shower and hairdryer. A flat-screen satellite TV, DVD player, washing machine, refrigerator and an electric kettle are included. Other facilities include laundry.
Lone Pine Resort
Lone Pine Resort
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Friendly Receiptionist Staff,...

Felicia, Malaysia February 27, 2016

1.51 Km.

Well-positioned in Air Itam, Lone Pine Resort is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Permata Sport Complex, Chu Lai Kong Temple, Kek Lok Si Temple give to this hotel a special charm.

At Lone Pine Resort, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, airport transfer, family room to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), air conditioning, balcony/terrace, television. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including fitness center, sauna, outdoor pool, pool (kids), tennis courts. Lone Pine Resort is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Jesselton Private Pool Villa
Jesselton Private Pool Villa
Hotel Area: Georgetown

 

1.77 Km.

Offering an outdoor pool and barbecue, Jesselton Private Pool Villa is located in George Town in the Penang Region, 2 km from Gurney Plaza. Free private parking and a badminton court are available on-site. Every room at this guest house is air conditioned and features a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. Certain rooms feature a seating area for your convenience. Views of the mountains, pool or garden are featured in certain rooms. All rooms are fitted with either a private or shared bathroom, with slippers provided. For your comfort, you will find free toiletries and a hair dryer. Jesselton Private Pool Villa features free WiFi throughout the property. The villa also features a maid's quarters. There is a shared kitchen at the property. Gurney Drive is 2.2 km from Jesselton Private Pool Villa, while Komtar is 3.7 km away. The nearest airport is Penang International Airport, 14 km from Jesselton Private Pool Villa.
Neverland Vacation Apartment
Neverland Vacation Apartment
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Cleanliness of hotel still...

Sook, Malaysia December 6, 2015

1.91 Km.

Neverland Vacation Apartment, located in Georgetown, Penang, is a popular choice for travelers. With its location just 8 km from the city center and 13.2 km from the airport, this 2-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Neverland Vacation Apartment, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, car park, laundry service.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), air conditioning, desk to please the most discerning guest. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as fitness center, outdoor pool, children's playground, pool (kids). When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Penang, make Neverland Vacation Apartment your home away from home.

Go To Top


Agoda is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3C02