or

In and around Penang
National Parks

Public Parks

Rivers and Lakes

Supermarkets

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 550,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 17,500,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

9 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 57,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Funicular Railway station

Funicular Railway station is just one of the fantastic sites in Penang. Agoda.com exclusively offers the lowest rates at hotels near popular Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Whether it's the Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill or the Fastbook Vacation Home, many hotels are available for you near Funicular Railway station.

Using Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form to reserve hotels close to landmarks like Funicular Railway station is quick and easy. Accommodation can be conveniently located on our Penang city page, with user-friendly search tools and comprehensive hotel information. With more than 2 million customer reviews, more travelers are choosing Agoda.com to book hotels near Funicular Railway station.

Funicular Railway station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Funicular Railway station

nearest hotel
Home Sweet Home by The Hill
Home Sweet Home by The Hill
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

 

0.13 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Home Sweet Home by The Hill is located in the Penang Hill area of Penang. The city center is merely 29.1 km away and the airport can be reached within 27 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like car park, luggage storage.

The hotel features 1 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include refrigerator, ironing facilities, satellite/cable TV, microwave, television LCD/plasma screen. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Home Sweet Home by The Hill.
Fastbook Vacation Home
Fastbook Vacation Home
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

very clean neat and modern. we...

Nor, Malaysia November 16, 2014

0.14 Km.

Renovated in 2013, the Fastbook Vacation Home guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in Penang for business or pleasure. Situated only 6.4 Km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. With the city's main attractions such as Beow Hiang Lim Temple, Sian Chye Tong Temple, Tien Kong Than Temple within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

At Fastbook Vacation Home, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Wi-Fi in public areas, elevator, smoking area, bicycle rental, free Wi-Fi in all rooms are just a few of the facilities that set Fastbook Vacation Home apart from other hotels in the city.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include hair dryer, shared bathroom, washing machine, kitchenette, refrigerator, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Fastbook Vacation Home is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
Vstay Guesthouse
Vstay Guesthouse
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Clean, Powerful Hot Shower and...

Chan, Malaysia December 25, 2014

0.62 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the restaurants, culture, sightseeing district of Penang, Vstay Guesthouse is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Kek Lok Si Monastery, Kek Lok Si Temple, Penang Kek Lok Si Temple give to this hotel a special charm.

Vstay Guesthouse also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. Airport transfer, car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, family room, laundry service are just a few of the facilities that set Vstay Guesthouse apart from other hotels in the city.

Guests can choose from 7 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Vstay Guesthouse is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Check Inn
Check Inn
Hotel Area: Air Itam

very clean ,looks new , very cheap...

Keanhong, Malaysia October 20, 2014

1.02 Km.

Situated in Air Itam, Check Inn is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. The excitement of the city center is only 8.1 km away. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Check Inn also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. Top features of the hotel include express check-in/check-out, smoking area, coffee shop, car park, car hire.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, the Check Inn is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Fastbook Hostel
Fastbook Hostel
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Clean and neat room, good wifi...

Chee, Malaysia November 23, 2014

1.02 Km.

Fastbook Hostel, located in Air Itam, Penang, is a popular choice for travelers. The city center is merely 7.5 Km away and the airport can be reached within 20 minutes. For those of you who want to venture out, Permata Sport Complex, Kek Lok Si Temple, Kek Lok Si Monastery are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

At Fastbook Hostel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

Guests can choose from 7 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as fitness center, outdoor pool, squash courts, tennis courts to make your stay truly unforgettable. Fastbook Hostel is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Tutu Train Motel
Tutu Train Motel
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.2 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Tutu Train Motel is located in the Air Itam area of Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. Wi-Fi in public areas, coffee shop, smoking area, car park, restaurant are just a few of the facilities that set Tutu Train Motel apart from other hotels in the city.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Tutu Train Motel is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
DeHomy Vacation Apartment
DeHomy Vacation Apartment
Hotel Area: Air Itam

friendly environment. good...

Ho, Malaysia July 17, 2014

1.29 Km.

When visiting Penang, you'll feel right at home at DeHomy Vacation Apartment, which offers fully furnished accommodation and great service. The hotel is not too far from the city center, only 7 kilometers away, and it normally takes about 20 minutes to reach the airport. Penang Hill and Kek Lok Si Temple are about a 5-minute drive.

The facilities and services provided by DeHomy Vacation Apartment ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Besides, guests may enjoy fully furnished business facilities and event space such as meeting rooms, private rooms and roof top garden for business presentation, discussion, work station, demonstration, gathering, party and wedding dinner. It is located within 3 minutes walking distance. The cost is at hourly charges. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, DeHomy Vacation Apartment is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
DeTamy Homestay Apartment
DeTamy Homestay Apartment
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.29 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, DeTamy Homestay Apartment is located in the Air Itam area of Penang. With its location just 7.5 Km from the city center and 14. Km from the airport, this 1-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Tai Dental Surgery, Tropicana Medical Centre Penang, Trinity Methodist Church.

DeTamy Homestay Apartment also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like laundry service, car park, family room, tours, airport transfer.

3 rooms spread over 28 floors provide a warm and pleasant home away from home. Modern comforts such as hair dryer, shower, complimentary bottled water, washing machine, toiletries can be found in selected rooms. The hotel's outdoor pool, children's playground, fitness center, garden, pool (kids) are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at DeTamy Homestay Apartment.
Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill
Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

Convenient for me, only hotel on...

Huei, Malaysia November 30, 2014

1.33 Km.

Uniquely perched up on top of Penang Hill, this tranquil retreat offers a quiet and peaceful place and perfect for those eager to get away from the bustling city. Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill is located 800m above the sea level, hence capturing a refreshing atmosphere. Boasting old colonial architectural style, guests will find 11 spacious and well appointed rooms that have an attractive view of the wild fauna and flora combined with a distant view of the city skyline. If you need time to think, rejuvenate or to relax your mind and soul, escape to the top of the hill, and you'll find complete bliss from inhaling fresh air and for once devour what silence sounds like. Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill is idyllic for leisure travelers desire to stay in an inexpensive retreat.
Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam
Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam
Hotel Area: Air Itam

3rooms with queen size bed, good...

Shuy, Malaysia November 1, 2014

1.43 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Air Itam, Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. Situated only 5.2 km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. For those of you who want to venture out, Tai Dental Surgery, Tropicana Medical Centre Penang, Trinity Methodist Church are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

At Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are laundry service, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, airport transfer, Wi-Fi in public areas, concierge.

Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam is home to 1 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as internet access – wireless (complimentary), seating area, internet access – wireless. Throughout the day you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the pool (kids), garden, fitness center, squash courts, outdoor pool. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam hits the spot in many ways.
Penang Lang Holiday Home
Penang Lang Holiday Home
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.46 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Penang, look no further than Penang Lang Holiday Home. Set 28.8 km from the excitement of the city, this 2-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Penang Lang Holiday Home, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. The hotel provides shared lounge/TV area, shared kitchen, family room, luggage storage, laundry service to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Guests can choose from 1 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as pool (kids), children's playground, squash courts, fitness center, garden to make your stay truly unforgettable. Penang Lang Holiday Home is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Lone Pine Resort
Lone Pine Resort
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Swimming pool, helpful staff, view...

Harita, United States December 19, 2014

1.51 Km.

Well-positioned in Air Itam, Lone Pine Resort is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Permata Sport Complex, Chu Lai Kong Temple, Kek Lok Si Temple.

The facilities and services provided by Lone Pine Resort ensure a pleasant stay for guests. A selection of top-class facilities such as Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, restaurant, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, airport transfer can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include internet access – wireless, shower, complimentary bottled water, balcony/terrace, air conditioning, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Throughout the day you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the pool (kids), sauna, squash courts, tennis courts, garden. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Lone Pine Resort.
Hotel Waterfall Penang
Hotel Waterfall Penang
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Room quite spaces, check in...

Chau, Malaysia December 3, 2014

2.18 Km.

Strategically located at the junction of Gottlleb Road and Jalan Utama, this property offers all the major attractions and fun the city has to offer. All the accommodations are fully equipped with comfortable bed, WiFi internet access, Astro and IDD. For dining, visit the onsite Little Cottage 2 Café’ that serves you fine Western and Italian cuisine for lunch and dinner daily. Penang Botanic Gardens and Batu Ferringhi beaches are just a short drive away, a perfect place for you to unwind and explore. Within close vicinity, guests will come across Gurney Drive hawker Centre, ferry terminals, shopping complexes and Penang Bridge. Hotel Waterfall Penang awaits your visit.
Lemon Inn
Lemon Inn
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Clean, nearby bank and nearby food...

Mun, Malaysia October 25, 2014

2.33 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Georgetown, Lemon Inn is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. Situated opposite Lam Wah Ee Hospital, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest and the city's must-see destinations.

Offering guests services and a broad range of amenities, this Lemon Inn is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Lemon Inn boasts more than 30 rooms, from single room to deluxe with shared bathrooms. All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure your comfort. On-site features include luggage storage, ATM, tours, and car hire. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Lemon Inn hits the spot in many ways.
Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah
Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah
Hotel Area: Gelugor

 

2.4 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Gelugor, Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. The excitement of the city center is only 5.3 km away. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah ensure a pleasant stay for guests. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, car park.

Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah is home to 3 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as hair dryer, air conditioning, fan, ironing facilities, television. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include outdoor pool are designed for escape and relaxation. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah.
Fanny Vacation Home - Georgetown
Fanny Vacation Home - Georgetown
Hotel Area: Georgetown

it was great place for family...

Annie, Malaysia November 9, 2014

2.58 Km.

Well-positioned in Georgetown, Fanny Vacation Home is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Fanny Vacation Home ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel provides family room, coffee shop, laundry service/dry cleaning, elevator, concierge to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Guests can choose from 3 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as fitness center, garden. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, the Fanny Vacation Home is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Jelutong Budget Hotel
Jelutong Budget Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Cheap, location and surround food...

Yuen, Malaysia December 13, 2014

2.65 Km.

Well-placed in the culture, restaurants, sightseeing area of Penang city, Jelutong Budget Hotel provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as Bhar Dental Surgery, Hospital Lam Wah Ee, Lam Wah Ee Hospital within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

At Jelutong Budget Hotel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers car park, family room, room service, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas.

The ambiance of Jelutong Budget Hotel is reflected in every guestroom. desk, internet access – wireless, hair dryer, shower, ironing facilities are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Penang, make Jelutong Budget Hotel your home away from home.
Bobo Vacation Home
Bobo Vacation Home
Hotel Area: Georgetown

- Clean and comfortable room, Good...

Nareash, India October 3, 2014

2.68 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Georgetown, Bobo Vacation Home enjoys a commanding position in the sightseeing, culture, restaurants hub of Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as One Stop Midlands Park Centre, Consulate General of The Republic of Indonesia, Penang Adventist Hospital.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Bobo Vacation Home is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including laundry service, car park, airport transfer, smoking area, bicycle rental.

The ambiance of Bobo Vacation Home is reflected in every guestroom. fan, shared bathroom, air conditioning, non smoking rooms, hair dryer are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Bobo Vacation Home is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Georgetown City Hotel
Georgetown City Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

1. Proximity to malls (about 15...

Kok, Singapore December 23, 2014

2.69 Km.

Located in the heart of Georgetown, this property is surrounded by several popular attractions and venues. An ideal accommodation for tourists and leisure travelers, its location on Jalan Burmah One-Stop allows quick and easy access to venues like One Stop Midlands Park, the Botanical Gardens, and Kuan Yin Teng Temple. Enjoy satellite television, air conditioning, and great hospitality once checked into the Georgetown City Hotel. Dine in one of their five restaurants and enjoy local Malayan and international selections. Sip late night cocktails at The Bar or have early morning pastries and coffee from The Café. Spend a relaxing day at the swimming pool, and car rental is also available for your convenience. All in all, Georgetown City Hotel is a fantastic place of stay if you're visiting Penang.
YMCA Penang Hotel
YMCA Penang Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

the room was quite spacious and...

Alexey, Russia December 26, 2014

2.71 Km.

YMCA Penang Hotel offers affordable accommodation strategically located within minutes away to Penang's commercial areas and government offices. With its convenient location, this hostel makes a great base for travelers who wish to explore all that Penang has to offer. YMCA Penang is a 5-storey building with 70 fully furnished accommodation. Eachy unit comes with individual air condition control, hot and cold shower, TV, business Internet center and Wi-Fi zone. There is a direct bus route to down town and major attractions nearby. The hotel is aprroximately 20 minutes by car from Penang Bridge, and around 30 minutes from the International Penang Airport.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3A06