My Account (sign in)

In and around Penang
National Parks

Public Parks

Rivers and Lakes

Supermarkets

Five great reasons to book with us!

Over 390,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 7,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

4 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 37,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Funicular Railway station

Penang is known for interesting sites like Funicular Railway station. Find super low rates only on Agoda.com when booking hotels near Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Funicular Railway station is close to a variety of hotels, with choices such as Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill and Fastbook Vacation Home.

Reservations for hotels close to Funicular Railway station are made easy via Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form. Convenient search tools and informative hotel pages make finding Penang hotels easy. With more than 150,000 hotels worldwide, it's easy to find hotels on Agoda.com near points of interests like Funicular Railway station.

Funicular Railway station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Funicular Railway station

nearest hotel
Fastbook Vacation Home
Fastbook Vacation Home
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

Nice place, friendly staff,...

Chin, Malaysia March 22, 2014

0.14 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Penang, look no further than Fastbook Vacation Home. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just 6.4 Km away, and it normally takes about 22 minutes to reach the airport. Also within easy reach are Beow Hiang Lim Temple, Sian Chye Tong Temple, Tien Kong Than Temple.

At Fastbook Vacation Home, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy tours, coffee shop, Wi-Fi in public areas, smoking area, bicycle rental.

Fastbook Vacation Home is home to 4 bedrooms, all tastefully furnished to provide comforts such as internet access – wireless (complimentary), DVD/CD player, shower, seating area, separate dining area. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Fastbook Vacation Home.
Vstay Guesthouse
Vstay Guesthouse
Hotel Area: Air Itam

good secure, home feel and...

Chung, Malaysia December 28, 2013

0.62 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Vstay Guesthouse is ideally situated in Air Itam; one of the city's most popular locales. The hotel lies 8.2 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Kek Lok Si Monastery, Kek Lok Si Temple, Penang Kek Lok Si Temple.

Vstay Guesthouse also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like room service, family room, airport transfer, shuttle service, car park.

7 rooms spread over 1 floors provide a warm and pleasant home away from home and modern comforts such as internet access – wireless. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Vstay Guesthouse.
Fastbook Hostel
Fastbook Hostel
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Clean, Friendly and Close to Local...

Choon, Malaysia December 23, 2013

1.02 Km.

Well-positioned in Air Itam, Fastbook Hostel is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. The city center is merely 7.5 Km away and the airport can be reached within 20 minutes. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Permata Sport Complex, Kek Lok Si Temple, Kek Lok Si Monastery.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Fastbook Hostel is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including salon, coffee shop, tours, car park, bicycle rental.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including squash courts, fitness center, outdoor pool, tennis courts, to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. Whatever your purpose of visit, Fastbook Hostel is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
DeHomy Vacation Apartment
DeHomy Vacation Apartment
Hotel Area: Air Itam

decently equipped kitchen,...

Yoke, Malaysia February 3, 2014

1.29 Km.

Built in 2000, DeHomy Vacation Apartment is a distinct addition to Penang and a smart choice for travelers. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just 7. Km away, and it normally takes about 20 minutes to reach the airport. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Chu Lai Kong Temple, Permata Sport Complex, Tai Dental Surgery.

DeHomy Vacation Apartment offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy family room, vending machine, elevator, tours, meeting facilities.

Experience high quality room facilities, including desk, complimentary bottled water, toiletries, inhouse movies, separate dining area, to help you recharge after a long day. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include fitness center, pool (kids), outdoor pool are designed for escape and relaxation. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the DeHomy Vacation Apartment.
DeTamy Homestay Apartment
DeTamy Homestay Apartment
Hotel Area: Air Itam

good and nice location in a...

Irene, Malaysia December 11, 2013

1.29 Km.

Well-positioned in Air Itam, DeTamy Homestay Apartment is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Tai Dental Surgery, Tropicana Medical Centre Penang, Trinity Methodist Church give to this hotel a special charm.

The facilities and services provided by DeTamy Homestay Apartment ensure a pleasant stay for guests. A selection of top-class facilities such as car park, family room, elevator, laundry service, tours can be enjoyed at the hotel.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel's garden, outdoor pool, fitness center, children's playground, pool (kids) are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. With an ideal location and facilities to match, DeTamy Homestay Apartment hits the spot in many ways.
Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill
Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

friendly staff ... cool and quiet...

Fakrol, Malaysia March 26, 2014

1.33 Km.

Uniquely perched up on top of Penang Hill, this tranquil retreat offers a quiet and peaceful place and perfect for those eager to get away from the bustling city. Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill is located 800m above the sea level, hence capturing a refreshing atmosphere. Boasting old colonial architectural style, guests will find 11 spacious and well appointed rooms that have an attractive view of the wild fauna and flora combined with a distant view of the city skyline. If you need time to think, rejuvenate or to relax your mind and soul, escape to the top of the hill, and you'll find complete bliss from inhaling fresh air and for once devour what silence sounds like. Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill is idyllic for leisure travelers desire to stay in an inexpensive retreat.
Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam
Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Able to sleep 8 people, very clean...

Chee, Malaysia April 5, 2014

1.43 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Penang, Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam is the perfect choice. The hotel lies 5.2 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Tai Dental Surgery, Tropicana Medical Centre Penang, Trinity Methodist Church.

At Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. A selection of top-class facilities such as airport transfer, family room, laundry service/dry cleaning, elevator, concierge can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Guests can choose from 1 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as outdoor pool, squash courts, fitness center, garden, pool (kids) to make your stay truly unforgettable. Whatever your purpose of visit, Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Lone Pine Resort
Lone Pine Resort
Hotel Area: Air Itam

affordable. big swimming pool....

Rosli, Malaysia March 29, 2014

1.51 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Lone Pine Resort is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as Permata Sport Complex, Chu Lai Kong Temple, Kek Lok Si Temple.

The facilities and services provided by Lone Pine Resort ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including restaurant, car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, tours, family room.

The hotel features 10 beautifully appointed guest rooms, each including balcony/terrace, air conditioning, internet access – wireless, coffee/tea maker, shower. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including outdoor pool, squash courts, garden, pool (kids), sauna, to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Lone Pine Resort hits the spot in many ways.
Hotel Waterfall Penang
Hotel Waterfall Penang
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Best Wifi connection and friendly...

Yuen, Malaysia March 23, 2014

2.18 Km.

Strategically located at the junction of Gottlleb Road and Jalan Utama, this property offers all the major attractions and fun the city has to offer. All the accommodations are fully equipped with comfortable bed, WiFi internet access, Astro and IDD. For dining, visit the onsite Little Cottage 2 Café’ that serves you fine Western and Italian cuisine for lunch and dinner daily. Penang Botanic Gardens and Batu Ferringhi beaches are just a short drive away, a perfect place for you to unwind and explore. Within close vicinity, guests will come across Gurney Drive hawker Centre, ferry terminals, shopping complexes and Penang Bridge. Hotel Waterfall Penang awaits your visit.
Fanny Vacation Home - Georgetown
Fanny Vacation Home - Georgetown
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Room clean and big, location is...

Koo, Malaysia October 15, 2013

2.58 Km.

Well-positioned in Georgetown, Fanny Vacation Home is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Fanny Vacation Home ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel provides family room, coffee shop, laundry service/dry cleaning, elevator, concierge to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Guests can choose from 3 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as fitness center, garden. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, the Fanny Vacation Home is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Jelutong Budget Hotel
Jelutong Budget Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Near to local restaurant, cheap...

Jenshen, Malaysia November 18, 2013

2.65 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Jelutong Budget Hotel is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Jelutong Budget Hotel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. 24-hour room service, family room, car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, room service are just a few of the facilities that set Jelutong Budget Hotel apart from other hotels in the city.

The hotel features 11 beautifully appointed guest rooms, each including shared bathroom, seating area, ironing facilities, air conditioning, shower. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Jelutong Budget Hotel is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Bobo Vacation Home
Bobo Vacation Home
Hotel Area: Georgetown

1.clean & tidy places 2.complete...

Melinda, Indonesia April 4, 2014

2.68 Km.

Situated in Georgetown, Bobo Vacation Home is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to One Stop Midlands Park Centre, Consulate General of The Republic of Indonesia, Penang Adventist Hospital.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Bobo Vacation Home is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers tours, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, bicycle rental, coffee shop.

The ambiance of Bobo Vacation Home is reflected in every guestroom. complimentary bottled water, daily newspaper, DVD/CD player, hair dryer, seating area are just some of the facilities at your disposal. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Bobo Vacation Home hits the spot in many ways.
Georgetown City Hotel
Georgetown City Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Bus Stop and Taxi Stand right at...

Hung, Singapore April 2, 2014

2.69 Km.

Located in the heart of Georgetown, this property is surrounded by several popular attractions and venues. An ideal accommodation for tourists and leisure travelers, its location on Jalan Burmah One-Stop allows quick and easy access to venues like One Stop Midlands Park, the Botanical Gardens and Kuan Yin Teng Temple. Enjoy satellite television, air conditioning, and great hospitality once checked into the Georgetown City Hotel. Dine in one of their five restaurants and enjoy local Malayan and international selections. Sip late night cocktails at the The Bar or have early morning pastries and coffee from The Café. Spend a relaxing day at the swimming pool and car rental is also available for your convenience. All in all, Georgetown City Hotel is a fantastic place of stay if you're visiting Penang.
YMCA Penang Hotel
YMCA Penang Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Free internet, spacious room, very...

Hoan, Indonesia March 7, 2014

2.71 Km.

YMCA Penang Hotel offers affordable accommodation strategically located within minutes away to Penang's commercial areas and government offices. With its convenient location, this hostel makes a great base for travelers who wish to explore all that Penang has to offer. YMCA Penang is a 5-storey building with 70 fully furnished accommodation. Eachy unit comes with individual air condition control, hot and cold shower, TV, business Internet center and Wi-Fi zone. There is a direct bus route to down town and major attractions nearby. The hotel is aprroximately 20 minutes by car from Penang Bridge, and around 30 minutes from the International Penang Airport.
Twelve Inn Boutique Home
Twelve Inn Boutique Home
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Helpful & friendly staff, uniquely...

Wai, Malaysia February 27, 2014

2.87 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Penang, look no further than Twelve Inn Boutique Home. Situated only 5.0 Km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Golden Screen Cinemas, Gurney Plaza, One Stop Midlands Park Centre.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Twelve Inn Boutique Home is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Family room, Wi-Fi in public areas, bicycle rental, car park, meeting facilities are just a few of the facilities that set Twelve Inn Boutique Home apart from other hotels in the city.

The ambiance of Twelve Inn Boutique Home is reflected in every guestroom. shower, air conditioning, non smoking rooms, desk, ironing facilities are just some of the facilities at your disposal. The hotel's garden are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Twelve Inn Boutique Home is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
Burmahtel Hotel
Burmahtel Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Clean hotel, value for money and...

Lim, Malaysia March 9, 2014

2.92 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the culture, restaurants, sightseeing district of Penang, Burmahtel Hotel is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as Tua Pheng Kong Temple, Dhammikarama Burmese Buddhist Temple, Dharmikarama Burmese Temple.

The facilities and services provided by Burmahtel Hotel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers elevator, family room, tours, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

Burmahtel Hotel is home to 50 bedrooms, all tastefully furnished to provide comforts such as television, air conditioning, mini bar, television LCD/plasma screen, non smoking rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Burmahtel Hotel.
Melody Home @ Georgetown
Melody Home @ Georgetown
Hotel Area: Georgetown

3 big bedrooms & 2 bathrooms...

Lai, Malaysia October 27, 2013

2.93 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Melody Home @ Georgetown is located in the Georgetown area of Penang. With its location just 7 km from the city center and 17.5 km from the airport, this 1-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Melody Home @ Georgetown ensure a pleasant stay for guests. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy elevator, disabled facilities, family room, car park.

Guests can choose from 1 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including pool (kids), garden, outdoor pool. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Melody Home @ Georgetown the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Penang.
Grand Inn Hotel
Grand Inn Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

parking convenient, convenient...

Tchien, Malaysia March 27, 2014

2.94 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the restaurants, culture, sightseeing district of Penang, Grand Inn Hotel is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as Floating Mosque, Loh Guan Lye Hospital, Loh Guan Lye Specialist Centre within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

At Grand Inn Hotel, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including elevator, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, family room.

Experience high quality room facilities, including air conditioning, hair dryer, desk, television LCD/plasma screen, television, to help you recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Grand Inn Hotel hits the spot in many ways.
Palanquinn Heritage Suites
Palanquinn Heritage Suites
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Friendly and knowledgable staff,...

Diyana, United States February 21, 2014

2.94 Km.

Perfectly located on Bangkok Lane on the island of Penang, this charming property boasts its lovely yet private heritage suites, catering service ready to suit your personalized needs. Guests can choose between the Terrace Suite on the ground floor displaying the beautiful views of the garden and the busy city or the more spacious and private Loft Suite on the upper floor. Within close proximity, guests will witness the beautiful Reclining Buddha Temple, Dhammikarama Burmese Temple, the scenic Gurney Drive and Gurney Plaza – Penang’s major shopping mall with cinemas and various dining outlets. Inspired by the olden day charms and modern amenities, Palanquinn Heritage Suites assures guests utmost comfort.
Dwell by Palanquinn
Dwell by Palanquinn
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Location,friendly staff and good...

Nyuk, Malaysia February 6, 2014

2.95 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Dwell by Palanquinn is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Dwell by Palanquinn offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. The hotel provides laundry service, safety deposit boxes, tours, Wi-Fi in public areas to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

The hotel features 3 beautifully appointed guest rooms, each including mini bar, bathtub, television, refrigerator, balcony/terrace. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Dwell by Palanquinn is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 41,900 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3A04