or

In and around Penang
National Parks

Public Parks

Rivers and Lakes

Supermarkets

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 550,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 18,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

9 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 57,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Funicular Railway station

Funicular Railway station is just one of the fantastic sites in Penang. Agoda.com exclusively offers the lowest rates at hotels near popular Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Whether it's the Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill or the Fastbook Vacation Home, many hotels are available for you near Funicular Railway station.

Using Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form to reserve hotels close to landmarks like Funicular Railway station is quick and easy. Accommodation can be conveniently located on our Penang city page, with user-friendly search tools and comprehensive hotel information. With more than 2 million customer reviews, more travelers are choosing Agoda.com to book hotels near Funicular Railway station.

Funicular Railway station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Funicular Railway station

nearest hotel
Home Sweet Home by The Hill
Home Sweet Home by The Hill
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

 

0.13 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Home Sweet Home by The Hill is located in the Penang Hill area of Penang. The city center is merely 29.1 km away and the airport can be reached within 27 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like car park, luggage storage.

The hotel features 1 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include refrigerator, ironing facilities, satellite/cable TV, microwave, television LCD/plasma screen. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Home Sweet Home by The Hill.
Fastbook Vacation Home
Fastbook Vacation Home
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

very clean neat and modern. we...

Nor, Malaysia November 16, 2014

0.14 Km.

Renovated in 2013, the Fastbook Vacation Home guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in Penang for business or pleasure. Situated only 6.4 Km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. With the city's main attractions such as Beow Hiang Lim Temple, Sian Chye Tong Temple, Tien Kong Than Temple within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

At Fastbook Vacation Home, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Wi-Fi in public areas, elevator, smoking area, bicycle rental, free Wi-Fi in all rooms are just a few of the facilities that set Fastbook Vacation Home apart from other hotels in the city.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include hair dryer, shared bathroom, washing machine, kitchenette, refrigerator, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Fastbook Vacation Home is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
Vstay Guesthouse
Vstay Guesthouse
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Clean, Powerful Hot Shower and...

Chan, Malaysia December 25, 2014

0.62 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the restaurants, culture, sightseeing district of Penang, Vstay Guesthouse is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Kek Lok Si Monastery, Kek Lok Si Temple, Penang Kek Lok Si Temple give to this hotel a special charm.

Vstay Guesthouse also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. Airport transfer, car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, family room, laundry service are just a few of the facilities that set Vstay Guesthouse apart from other hotels in the city.

Guests can choose from 7 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Vstay Guesthouse is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Check Inn
Check Inn
Hotel Area: Air Itam

very clean ,looks new , very cheap...

Keanhong, Malaysia October 20, 2014

1.02 Km.

Renovated in 2014, the Check Inn guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in Penang for business or pleasure. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Check Inn, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers express check-in/check-out, car park, smoking area, Wi-Fi in public areas, shops.

8 rooms spread over 1 floors provide a warm and pleasant home away from home. Modern comforts such as shower, internet access – wireless, air conditioning, toiletries, internet access – LAN can be found in selected rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Check Inn is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Fastbook Hostel
Fastbook Hostel
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Clean and neat room, good wifi...

Chee, Malaysia November 23, 2014

1.02 Km.

Fastbook Hostel, located in Air Itam, Penang, is a popular choice for travelers. The city center is merely 7.5 Km away and the airport can be reached within 20 minutes. For those of you who want to venture out, Permata Sport Complex, Kek Lok Si Temple, Kek Lok Si Monastery are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

At Fastbook Hostel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

Guests can choose from 7 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as fitness center, outdoor pool, squash courts, tennis courts to make your stay truly unforgettable. Fastbook Hostel is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Tutu Train Motel
Tutu Train Motel
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.2 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Penang, look no further than Tutu Train Motel. Set 2 km from the excitement of the city, this 1-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. The hotel provides restaurant, smoking area, car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, coffee shop to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find shared bathroom, internet access – wireless (complimentary), fan, desk, shower. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Tutu Train Motel.
Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill
Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

View, Friendly staff, Private...

Sarah, Malaysia January 4, 2015

1.33 Km.

Uniquely perched on top of Penang Hill, this tranquil retreat offers a quiet and peaceful place, perfect for those eager to get away from the bustling city. Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill is located 800 meters above sea level, capturing a refreshing atmosphere. Boasting an old colonial architectural style, guests will find 11 spacious and well-appointed rooms that have an attractive view of the wild fauna and flora combined with a distant view of the city skyline. If you need time to think, rejuvenate, or to relax your mind and soul, escape to the top of the hill and you'll find complete bliss from inhaling fresh air, and for once, devour what silence sounds like. Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill is idyllic for leisure travelers desiring to stay in an inexpensive retreat.
Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam
Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam
Hotel Area: Air Itam

3rooms with queen size bed, good...

Shuy, Malaysia November 1, 2014

1.43 Km.

Built in 2012, Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam is a distinct addition to Penang and a smart choice for travelers. Only 5.2 km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Tai Dental Surgery, Tropicana Medical Centre Penang, Trinity Methodist Church give to this hotel a special charm.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Top features of the hotel include car park, elevator, airport transfer, Wi-Fi in public areas, free Wi-Fi in all rooms.

Step into one of 1 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as seating area, internet access – wireless (complimentary), internet access – wireless which can be found in some rooms. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including garden, outdoor pool, squash courts, hot tub, pool (kids). Whatever your purpose of visit, Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Penang Lang Holiday Home
Penang Lang Holiday Home
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.46 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Penang, look no further than Penang Lang Holiday Home. Set 28.8 km from the excitement of the city, this 2-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Penang Lang Holiday Home, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. The hotel provides shared lounge/TV area, shared kitchen, family room, luggage storage, laundry service to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Guests can choose from 1 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as pool (kids), children's playground, squash courts, fitness center, garden to make your stay truly unforgettable. Penang Lang Holiday Home is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Lone Pine Resort
Lone Pine Resort
Hotel Area: Air Itam

location, pool and staff. although...

Daniel, United Kingdom January 12, 2015

1.51 Km.

Well-placed in the sightseeing, restaurants, culture area of Penang city, Lone Pine Resort provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Permata Sport Complex, Chu Lai Kong Temple, Kek Lok Si Temple.

Lone Pine Resort offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, restaurant, airport transfer.

Lone Pine Resort is home to 10 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as bathtub, shower, balcony/terrace, coffee/tea maker, internet access – wireless. The hotel's garden, tennis courts, squash courts, pool (kids), outdoor pool are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Lone Pine Resort is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Hotel Waterfall Penang
Hotel Waterfall Penang
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Near to Hop On/Off City route...

Sock, Singapore January 20, 2015

2.18 Km.

Strategically located at the junction of Gottlleb Road and Jalan Utama, this property offers all the major attractions and fun the city has to offer. All the accommodations are fully equipped with a comfortable bed, Wi-Fi internet access, Astro, and IDD. For dining, visit the on-site Little Cottage 2 Café that serves you fine Western and Italian cuisine for lunch and dinner daily. Penang Botanic Gardens and Batu Ferringhi beaches are just a short drive away and a perfect place for you to unwind and explore. Within the nearby vicinity, guests will come across Gurney Drive Hawker Center, ferry terminals, shopping complexes, and Penang Bridge. Hotel Waterfall Penang eagerly awaits your visit.
Lemon Inn
Lemon Inn
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Near to local food stalls,...

Kean, Malaysia December 28, 2014

2.33 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Georgetown, Lemon Inn is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. Situated opposite Lam Wah Ee Hospital, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest and the city's must-see destinations.

Offering guests services and a broad range of amenities, this Lemon Inn is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Lemon Inn boasts more than 30 rooms, from single room to deluxe with shared bathrooms. All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure your comfort. On-site features include luggage storage, ATM, tours, and car hire. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Lemon Inn hits the spot in many ways.
Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah
Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah
Hotel Area: Gelugor

 

2.4 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Gelugor, Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. The excitement of the city center is only 5.3 km away. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah ensure a pleasant stay for guests. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, car park.

Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah is home to 3 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as hair dryer, air conditioning, fan, ironing facilities, television. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include outdoor pool are designed for escape and relaxation. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Vacation Stay at Kiara Indah.
Fanny Vacation Home - Georgetown
Fanny Vacation Home - Georgetown
Hotel Area: Georgetown

it was great place for family...

Annie, Malaysia November 9, 2014

2.58 Km.

Well-positioned in Georgetown, Fanny Vacation Home is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Fanny Vacation Home ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel provides family room, coffee shop, laundry service/dry cleaning, elevator, concierge to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Guests can choose from 3 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as fitness center, garden. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, the Fanny Vacation Home is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Jelutong Budget Hotel
Jelutong Budget Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Cheap, location and surround food...

Yuen, Malaysia December 13, 2014

2.65 Km.

Well-placed in the culture, restaurants, sightseeing area of Penang city, Jelutong Budget Hotel provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as Bhar Dental Surgery, Hospital Lam Wah Ee, Lam Wah Ee Hospital within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

At Jelutong Budget Hotel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers car park, family room, room service, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas.

The ambiance of Jelutong Budget Hotel is reflected in every guestroom. desk, internet access – wireless, hair dryer, shower, ironing facilities are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Penang, make Jelutong Budget Hotel your home away from home.
Bobo Vacation Home
Bobo Vacation Home
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Comfort, Cleanliness, Walking...

Karen, Malaysia December 29, 2014

2.68 Km.

When visiting Penang, you'll feel right at home at Bobo Vacation Home, which offers quality accommodation and great service. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For those of you who want to venture out, One Stop Midlands Park Centre, Consulate General of The Republic of Indonesia, Penang Adventist Hospital are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

Bobo Vacation Home also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy airport transfer, smoking area, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, laundry service, elevator.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include shared bathroom, hair dryer, fan, non smoking rooms, internet access – wireless (complimentary), provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Bobo Vacation Home.
Georgetown City Hotel
Georgetown City Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Value for money~great...

Gan, Malaysia January 18, 2015

2.69 Km.

Located in the heart of Georgetown, this property is surrounded by several popular attractions and venues. An ideal accommodation for tourists and leisure travelers, its location on Jalan Burmah One-Stop allows quick and easy access to venues like One Stop Midlands Park, the Botanical Gardens, and Kuan Yin Teng Temple. Enjoy satellite television, air conditioning, and great hospitality once checked into the Georgetown City Hotel. Dine in one of their five restaurants and enjoy local Malayan and international selections. Sip late night cocktails at The Bar or have early morning pastries and coffee from The Café. Spend a relaxing day at the swimming pool, and car rental is also available for your convenience. All in all, Georgetown City Hotel is a fantastic place of stay if you're visiting Penang.
YMCA Penang Hotel
YMCA Penang Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

The room is clean and fresh. The...

Halim, Indonesia December 28, 2014

2.71 Km.

YMCA Penang Hotel offers affordable accommodation strategically located within minutes away to Penang's commercial areas and government offices. With its convenient location, this hostel makes a great base for travelers who wish to explore all that Penang has to offer. YMCA Penang is a 5-storey building with 70 fully furnished accommodation. Eachy unit comes with individual air condition control, hot and cold shower, TV, business Internet center and Wi-Fi zone. There is a direct bus route to down town and major attractions nearby. The hotel is aprroximately 20 minutes by car from Penang Bridge, and around 30 minutes from the International Penang Airport.
Apple 1 Hotel Gurney
Apple 1 Hotel Gurney
Hotel Area: Georgetown

near to some local food stores,...

Thiem, Malaysia January 10, 2015

2.71 Km.

Well-positioned in Georgetown, Apple 1 Hotel Gurney is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. Situated only 28.3 km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Apple 1 Hotel Gurney offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy dry cleaning, valet parking, ATM/cash machine on site, 24-hour room service, facilities for disabled guests.

Guests can choose from 30 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel's garden are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Apple 1 Hotel Gurney the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Penang.
Twelve Inn Boutique Home
Twelve Inn Boutique Home
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Staff, cleanliness, value for money...

Ernest, Philippines December 10, 2014

2.87 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Georgetown, Twelve Inn Boutique Home enjoys a commanding position in the restaurants, sightseeing, culture hub of Penang. Only 20.0 Km away, this 1-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. For those of you who want to venture out, Golden Screen Cinemas, Gurney Plaza, One Stop Midlands Park Centre are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

Twelve Inn Boutique Home offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. A selection of top-class facilities such as bicycle rental, family room, smoking area, airport transfer, free Wi-Fi in all rooms can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include shower, in room safe, air conditioning, balcony/terrace, shared bathroom, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include garden are designed for escape and relaxation. Twelve Inn Boutique Home is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3A02