Sign in and see our lowest prices
×

or

In and around Penang
National Parks

Public Parks

Rivers and Lakes

Supermarkets

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 500,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 56,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Funicular Railway station

Penang is known for interesting sites like Funicular Railway station. Hotel rooms are offered at the lowest price on Agoda.com with many of them in the vicinity of Train, Metro and Bus Stations. The choice of accommodation near Funicular Railway station greatly varies from luxurious hotels to affordable guesthouses.

Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form provides a simple way of booking accommodation close to Funicular Railway station. Our Penang city page incorporates convenient search tools and extensive hotel information which enables easy hotel search. Over 3,500,000 travelers have chosen Agoda.com to find the perfect hotel near places like Funicular Railway station.

Funicular Railway station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Funicular Railway station

nearest hotel
Home Sweet Home by The Hill
Home Sweet Home by The Hill
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

0.13 Km.

Fastbook Vacation Home
Fastbook Vacation Home
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

Cleanliness, comfort, efficient...

Kah, Malaysia September 1, 2014

0.14 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Penang, look no further than Fastbook Vacation Home. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just 6.4 Km away, and it normally takes about 22 minutes to reach the airport. Also within easy reach are Beow Hiang Lim Temple, Sian Chye Tong Temple, Tien Kong Than Temple.

At Fastbook Vacation Home, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy tours, coffee shop, Wi-Fi in public areas, smoking area, bicycle rental.

Fastbook Vacation Home is home to 4 bedrooms, all tastefully furnished to provide comforts such as internet access – wireless (complimentary), DVD/CD player, shower, seating area, separate dining area. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Fastbook Vacation Home.
Vstay Guesthouse
Vstay Guesthouse
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Comfortable, value for money,...

Sharkfiin, Malaysia August 31, 2014

0.62 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Vstay Guesthouse is ideally situated in Air Itam; one of the city's most popular locales. The hotel lies 8.2 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Kek Lok Si Monastery, Kek Lok Si Temple, Penang Kek Lok Si Temple.

Vstay Guesthouse also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like room service, family room, airport transfer, shuttle service, car park.

7 rooms spread over 1 floors provide a warm and pleasant home away from home and modern comforts such as internet access – wireless. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Vstay Guesthouse.
Check Inn
Check Inn
Hotel Area: Air Itam

 

1.02 Km.

Situated in Air Itam, Check Inn is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. The excitement of the city center is only 8.1 km away. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Check Inn also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. Top features of the hotel include express check-in/check-out, smoking area, coffee shop, car park, car hire.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, the Check Inn is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Fastbook Hostel
Fastbook Hostel
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Cleanliness, good facilities, very...

Jian, Malaysia July 27, 2014

1.02 Km.

Well-placed in the restaurants, culture, sightseeing area of Penang city, Fastbook Hostel provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. The excitement of the city center is only 7.5 Km away. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Permata Sport Complex, Kek Lok Si Temple, Kek Lok Si Monastery.

The facilities and services provided by Fastbook Hostel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are tours, airport transfer, family room, shops, Wi-Fi in public areas.

Guests can choose from 7 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as outdoor pool, tennis courts, squash courts, fitness center. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Fastbook Hostel the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Penang.
DeHomy Vacation Apartment
DeHomy Vacation Apartment
Hotel Area: Air Itam

friendly environment. good...

Ho, Malaysia July 17, 2014

1.29 Km.

When visiting Penang, you'll feel right at home at DeHomy Vacation Apartment, which offers fully furnished accommodation and great service. The hotel is not too far from the city center, only 7 kilometers away, and it normally takes about 20 minutes to reach the airport. Penang Hill and Kek Lok Si Temple are about a 5-minute drive.

The facilities and services provided by DeHomy Vacation Apartment ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Besides, guests may enjoy fully furnished business facilities and event space such as meeting rooms, private rooms and roof top garden for business presentation, discussion, work station, demonstration, gathering, party and wedding dinner. It is located within 3 minutes walking distance. The cost is at hourly charges. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, DeHomy Vacation Apartment is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
DeTamy Homestay Apartment
DeTamy Homestay Apartment
Hotel Area: Air Itam

good and nice location in a...

Irene, Malaysia December 11, 2013

1.29 Km.

Renovated in 2012, the DeTamy Homestay Apartment guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in Penang for business or pleasure. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as Tai Dental Surgery, Tropicana Medical Centre Penang, Trinity Methodist Church within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

DeTamy Homestay Apartment offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Top features of the hotel include family room, tours, car park, laundry service, elevator.

Guests can choose from 3 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include pool (kids), garden, outdoor pool, fitness center, children's playground are designed for escape and relaxation. DeTamy Homestay Apartment is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill
Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill
Hotel Area: Penang Hill

the quietness, the glass wall in...

Elizabeth, Malaysia April 21, 2014

1.33 Km.

Uniquely perched up on top of Penang Hill, this tranquil retreat offers a quiet and peaceful place and perfect for those eager to get away from the bustling city. Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill is located 800m above the sea level, hence capturing a refreshing atmosphere. Boasting old colonial architectural style, guests will find 11 spacious and well appointed rooms that have an attractive view of the wild fauna and flora combined with a distant view of the city skyline. If you need time to think, rejuvenate or to relax your mind and soul, escape to the top of the hill, and you'll find complete bliss from inhaling fresh air and for once devour what silence sounds like. Hotel Bellevue Penang Hill is idyllic for leisure travelers desire to stay in an inexpensive retreat.
Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam
Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam
Hotel Area: Air Itam

all in 1 place for groups, close...

Shelley, Malaysia July 6, 2014

1.43 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Air Itam, Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam enjoys a commanding position in the culture, sightseeing, restaurants hub of Penang. Only 5.2 km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Tai Dental Surgery, Tropicana Medical Centre Penang, Trinity Methodist Church.

At Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers car park, laundry service, concierge, airport transfer, family room.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Throughout the day you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the garden, outdoor pool, squash courts, fitness center, pool (kids). Whatever your purpose of visit, Fanny Vacation Home - Air Itam is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Lone Pine Resort
Lone Pine Resort
Hotel Area: Air Itam

Staff friendliness, cleaniness,...

Loy, Singapore August 29, 2014

1.51 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Lone Pine Resort is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as Permata Sport Complex, Chu Lai Kong Temple, Kek Lok Si Temple.

The facilities and services provided by Lone Pine Resort ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including restaurant, car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, tours, family room.

The hotel features 10 beautifully appointed guest rooms, each including balcony/terrace, air conditioning, internet access – wireless, coffee/tea maker, shower. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including outdoor pool, squash courts, garden, pool (kids), sauna, to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Lone Pine Resort hits the spot in many ways.
Hotel Waterfall Penang
Hotel Waterfall Penang
Hotel Area: Georgetown

unpolite staffs less car parking...

Shannmugam, Singapore May 12, 2014

2.18 Km.

Strategically located at the junction of Gottlleb Road and Jalan Utama, this property offers all the major attractions and fun the city has to offer. All the accommodations are fully equipped with comfortable bed, WiFi internet access, Astro and IDD. For dining, visit the onsite Little Cottage 2 Café’ that serves you fine Western and Italian cuisine for lunch and dinner daily. Penang Botanic Gardens and Batu Ferringhi beaches are just a short drive away, a perfect place for you to unwind and explore. Within close vicinity, guests will come across Gurney Drive hawker Centre, ferry terminals, shopping complexes and Penang Bridge. Hotel Waterfall Penang awaits your visit.
Lemon Inn
Lemon Inn
Hotel Area: Georgetown

 

2.33 Km.

Situated in Georgetown, Lemon Inn is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Lemon Inn, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Lemon Inn is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Fanny Vacation Home - Georgetown
Fanny Vacation Home - Georgetown
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Room clean and big, location is...

Koo, Malaysia October 15, 2013

2.58 Km.

Well-positioned in Georgetown, Fanny Vacation Home is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Fanny Vacation Home ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel provides family room, coffee shop, laundry service/dry cleaning, elevator, concierge to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Guests can choose from 3 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as fitness center, garden. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, the Fanny Vacation Home is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Jelutong Budget Hotel
Jelutong Budget Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Near to local restaurant, cheap...

Jenshen, Malaysia November 18, 2013

2.65 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Jelutong Budget Hotel is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Jelutong Budget Hotel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. 24-hour room service, family room, car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, room service are just a few of the facilities that set Jelutong Budget Hotel apart from other hotels in the city.

The hotel features 11 beautifully appointed guest rooms, each including shared bathroom, seating area, ironing facilities, air conditioning, shower. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Jelutong Budget Hotel is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Bobo Vacation Home
Bobo Vacation Home
Hotel Area: Georgetown

cleanliness, comfortable bed,...

Jin, Malaysia August 20, 2014

2.68 Km.

Situated in Georgetown, Bobo Vacation Home is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to One Stop Midlands Park Centre, Consulate General of The Republic of Indonesia, Penang Adventist Hospital.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Bobo Vacation Home is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers tours, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, bicycle rental, coffee shop.

The ambiance of Bobo Vacation Home is reflected in every guestroom. complimentary bottled water, daily newspaper, DVD/CD player, hair dryer, seating area are just some of the facilities at your disposal. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Bobo Vacation Home hits the spot in many ways.
Georgetown City Hotel
Georgetown City Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Friendly staff, clean room, nice...

Vincent, New Zealand September 11, 2014

2.69 Km.

Located in the heart of Georgetown, this property is surrounded by several popular attractions and venues. An ideal accommodation for tourists and leisure travelers, its location on Jalan Burmah One-Stop allows quick and easy access to venues like One Stop Midlands Park, the Botanical Gardens, and Kuan Yin Teng Temple. Enjoy satellite television, air conditioning, and great hospitality once checked into the Georgetown City Hotel. Dine in one of their five restaurants and enjoy local Malayan and international selections. Sip late night cocktails at The Bar or have early morning pastries and coffee from The Café. Spend a relaxing day at the swimming pool, and car rental is also available for your convenience. All in all, Georgetown City Hotel is a fantastic place of stay if you're visiting Penang.
YMCA Penang Hotel
YMCA Penang Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

location near to hospital, good...

Natalina, Indonesia September 12, 2014

2.71 Km.

YMCA Penang Hotel offers affordable accommodation strategically located within minutes away to Penang's commercial areas and government offices. With its convenient location, this hostel makes a great base for travelers who wish to explore all that Penang has to offer. YMCA Penang is a 5-storey building with 70 fully furnished accommodation. Eachy unit comes with individual air condition control, hot and cold shower, TV, business Internet center and Wi-Fi zone. There is a direct bus route to down town and major attractions nearby. The hotel is aprroximately 20 minutes by car from Penang Bridge, and around 30 minutes from the International Penang Airport.
Apple 1 Hotel Gurney
Apple 1 Hotel Gurney
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Spacious parking lot, clean room...

Ying, Malaysia July 28, 2014

2.71 Km.

Well-placed in the sightseeing, culture, restaurants area of Penang city, Apple 1 Hotel Gurney provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. The hotel provides room service, car hire to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Apple 1 Hotel Gurney is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Twelve Inn Boutique Home
Twelve Inn Boutique Home
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Very clean. Nice ambience. Very...

Cassandra, United States July 9, 2014

2.87 Km.

Situated in Georgetown, Twelve Inn Boutique Home is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. The excitement of the city center is only 5.0 Km away. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Golden Screen Cinemas, Gurney Plaza, One Stop Midlands Park Centre give to this hotel a special charm.

The facilities and services provided by Twelve Inn Boutique Home ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Meeting facilities, tours, smoking area, bicycle rental, family room are just a few of the facilities that set Twelve Inn Boutique Home apart from other hotels in the city.

Guests can choose from 4 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel's garden are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Twelve Inn Boutique Home.
Ember Gurney Vacation Home
Ember Gurney Vacation Home
Hotel Area: Georgetown

 

2.87 Km.

When visiting Penang, you'll feel right at home at Ember Gurney Vacation Home, which offers quality accommodation and great service. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Ember Gurney Vacation Home ensure a pleasant stay for guests. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Penang, make Ember Gurney Vacation Home your home away from home.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3A06