In and around Galway
Train, Metro and Bus Stations

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 750,000 properties worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 47,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Galway Bus Station

Galway Bus Station is just one of the fantastic sites in Galway. Find super low rates only on Agoda.com when booking hotels near Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Finding the perfect hotel for your next trip to see Galway Bus Station is easy via Agoda.com, with options such as Barnacles Galway and Salthill Hotel.

Using Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form to reserve hotels close to landmarks like Galway Bus Station is quick and easy. With convenient search tools and extensive information, hotels in Galway are easily searchable. Agoda.com is trusted by over 3,500,000 travelers who book their accommodations near famous sights like Galway Bus Station.

Galway Bus Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Galway Bus Station

nearest hotel
Hotel Meyrick
Hotel Meyrick
Hotel Area: Galway

Location excellent. Bed very...

Frances, 0 August 28, 2016

0.02 Km.

Overlooking Eyre Square, the elegant Hotel Meyrick features the No. 15 On The Square restaurant and free leisure facilities. Its spacious and elegant rooms have free internet, and there is Wi-Fi in public areas. In the centre of Galway, the Hotel Meyrick is just a 1-minute walk from both the train and bus stations. The dock can be reached in around 5 minutes on foot. You can enjoy magnificent views of the city from the hotel’s gym, hydrotherapy baths and outdoor Canadian hot tub. Other leisure facilities include a steam room and monsoon showers. No. 15 On The Square Restaurant is located on the lower ground floor and open nightly, offering classic design, and food. The Gaslight Bar & Brasserie offers the same standard of service with slightly less informality, and is open for lunch and dinner, and also offers cocktails and a comprehensive wine list.
Galway City Hostel
Galway City Hostel
Hotel Area: Galway

I have never been to such a clean...

Inge, 0 August 28, 2016

0.03 Km.

Located next to Galway Railway and Bus Station, Galway City Hostel overlooks Eyre Square. With free WiFi, printing, and luggage storage, the hostel also offers continental breakfast and a shared lounge. The reception staff can arrange tours to the Cliffs of Moher, Connemara, and the Aran Islands. Offering landmark and city views, the dorms come with a wardrobe and access to a shared bathroom and toilet. The hostel also offers bicycle rental, laundry facilities and vending machines. There is also a tour desk with free maps and ticket service. Local attractions include Lynch Castle, 4 minutes’ away, Galway Cathedral, 9 minutes’ walk away and the Spanish Arch, 7 minutes’ walk away.
Garveys Inn - Eyre Square
Garveys Inn - Eyre Square
Hotel Area: Galway

Nice room, excellent location...

Joe, 0 August 28, 2016

0.04 Km.

Garveys Inn - Eyre Square is situated on the corner of Eyre Square in the heart of Galway. The bus and train station are just a 2-minute walk away. An en suite bathroom, TV and tea/coffee making facilities are featured in each room at Garveys Inn - Eyre Square, as well as views of the square. A hairdryer and ironing facilities are also provided. A full Irish breakfast is served in the on-site restaurant , as well as homemade soda bread and continental options. Lunch and evening meals are also available, and guests can enjoy a refreshing pint of Guinness in the bar. The bar has live music 7 nights a week. The seaside area of Salthill is a 15-minute walk away, while Connemara can be reached in 20 minutes by car. A 16th-century castle, museums and a wide variety of shops can be found within the town centre.
Eyre Square Hotel
Eyre Square Hotel
Hotel Area: Galway

It was so close to everywhere and...

Patricia, 0 August 28, 2016

0.04 Km.

Right within the centre of Galway, the Eyre Square Hotel offers brightly furnished rooms with private bathrooms and free WiFi. Galway Cathedral is 10 minutes’ walk from the hotel. Each room includes a TV and a hairdryer. Guests can make use of tea and coffee-making facilities in the room, along with a direct-dial telephone. Full Irish and continental breakfasts are served at Le Bistro Restaurant, with a range of pastries, yoghurts, and fruit. Traditional Irish and European cuisine is served in the evenings. There is also a lively and stylish Red Square Bar. The hotel is located next to the bus and train station and within a 5-minute walk of Galway’s central shops and attractions. The green park of Eyre Square is just around the corner.
Kinlay House Eyre Square Hostel
Kinlay House Eyre Square Hostel
Hotel Area: Galway

0.05 Km.

With free Wi-Fi throughout, this hostel has a good location overlooking Eyre Square in Galway, Ireland. It is just 1 minute’s walk from the city centre and train station. Continental breakfast is provided each morning, and there is a vending machine for snacks and drinks. A 24-hour front desk means guests can come and go as they please. There are also a fully equipped self-catering kitchens. Rooms at Kinlay House Eyre Square Hostel have either en suite or shared bathroom facilities, and guests can make use of free luggage storage, free bed linen, free book swap. free computer access and printing. This hostel has been awarded Best Hostel in Ireland 2014 on Annual International Awards and rated as the best hostel in Galway in Lonely Planet’s 2014 guide.
The Victoria Hotel
The Victoria Hotel
Hotel Area: Galway

The staff is friendly and helpful....

Bonnie, 0 August 28, 2016

0.06 Km.

The Victoria Hotel enjoys a city centre location in Eyre Square Galway, next to the bus and train station. It offers spacious en-suite rooms, a restaurant and a full service bar. Rooms at the hotel are decorated in warm colours and feature private bathrooms and hairdryers. They also include a TV and facilities for making tea and coffee. Free Wi-Fi is available in public areas of the hotel. Alexandra’s Restaurant is open all year round for breakfast, and dinner is served from June to September. Evening meals can also be enjoyed in the Vic Bar. Guests can benefit from a special overnight parking rate at a nearby multi-storey car park. The Victoria is located across the street from Corbett Court shopping centre, and there is plenty of shopping, theatre, nightlife and activities within walking distance of the hotel.
Park House Hotel
Park House Hotel
Hotel Area: Galway

Charming staff. Lovely spacious...

Kate, 0 August 28, 2016

0.07 Km.

In central Galway, the Park House Hotel blends the warmth and personality of a boutique hotel with 4-star luxury. It offers an award-winning restaurant and air-conditioned rooms with free Wi-Fi. Rooms are decorated in warm colours, natural wood furnishings and luxurious fabrics. They feature TVs with sports and movie channels, laptop safes and tea/coffee-making facilities. The Park Restaurant offers delicious home-cooked food on its table d'hote menu. It uses fine local produce and the menu is accompanied by an extensive wine list. Guests can also relax in the award-winning Boss Doyle's Bar, which has hand-carved oak-panelled ceilings, stained glass windows and mood lighting. Galway Train Station and Eyre Square are just 200 meters away. The hotel is next to the tourist information centre where guests can book trips to Connemara, the Cliff of Moher or the Aran Islands.
Skeffington Arms Hotel
Skeffington Arms Hotel
Hotel Area: Galway

The location was terrific. The...

James, 0 August 28, 2016

0.09 Km.

Overlooking Eyre Square in the heart of Galway, The Skeffington Arms offers bright, modern rooms, a vibrant bar and restaurant, and Galway‘s largest cocktail bar. The stylish bar includes a 10 foot-high HD big screen. All of The Skeffington’s colourful rooms include flat-screen TV/DVD players with a movie menu to choose from, free Wi-Fi, and complimentary mineral water. Rooms also feature private bathrooms with complimentary toiletries. The Skeff Bar & Kitchen provides a wide range of locally sourced food, while the popular Skeff Bar consists of 6 bars over several floors, offering cocktails, beers, and 7 sport screens, including a 57-inch HD 3D plasma screen. Parking is available at a 50% reduction to hotel guests in The Q Car Park, with a hotel stamp. It is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week.
Bunk Boutique Hostel Galway
Bunk Boutique Hostel Galway
Hotel Area: Galway

Clean sheets, nice bathroom, top...

Florian, 0 August 28, 2016

0.09 Km.

In the city centre, Bunk Boutique Hostel Galway is within a 1-minute walk of Eyre Square and Galway’s coach and train stations. This well-appointed hostel offers free WiFi, luggage storage and lockers. Bunk Boutique Hostel’s mixed or all-female dormitories have either en suite or shared bathroom facilities with showers. Towels and hairdryers are available to hire, and bed linen provided. The hostel has full kitchen facilities and vending machines, and provides a free light breakfast each morning. There is also a lounge area and free access to computer and printing facilities. Bunk Boutique Hostel Galway is around 15 minutes’ walk from the Eye Cinema and around 10 minutes from the Spanish Arch. Numerous Irish bars can be found around Eyre Square, just at the end of Forster Street.
Eyre Square B&B
Eyre Square B&B
Hotel Area: Galway

 

0.12 Km.

The Western Citypoint Apartments
The Western Citypoint Apartments
Hotel Area: Galway

Location central to everything,...

Sharon, 0 August 28, 2016

0.13 Km.

Each of these brand-new city-centre apartments has great views and a great location close to Eyre Square, above Galway's newest shopping centre, The Citypoint. The property offers free valet underground parking for one vehicle per apartment. In each apartment there is a fully equipped kitchen, a spacious lounge with cable TV, a dining area and free, secure underground parking. Guests benefit from 10% off meals in The Western Hotel restaurant, which is just a minute's walk from the apartments. Western Citypoint Apartments is run by Western Hotel, which is located nearby. Check-in for the apartments is at the Western Hotel. There is a separate car park for Citypoint Apartments. At the hotel, directions to the Citypoint car park will be given, as well as a fob to gain access.
Imperial Hotel Galway
Imperial Hotel Galway
Hotel Area: Galway

Great location. Spacious room....

Martin, 0 August 28, 2016

0.14 Km.

At Eyre Square, the warm and comfortable Imperial Hotel in Galway city centre is close to Galway University NUIG and the bus and railway station. All rooms are spacious and bright, with modern cherry-wood furniture and a contemporary decor. The residents lounge is informal, cosy and open until late. The outdoor patio is perfect for those lazy sunny days. Corrib Shopping Centre is next door, and there is a taxi rank just outside the hotel.
Snoozles Tourist Hostel
Snoozles Tourist Hostel
Hotel Area: Galway

Computer was available for...

Michael, 0 August 28, 2016

0.15 Km.

Ideally located in the heart of Galway, just 3 minutes' walk from Galway Rail Station, Snoozles Tourist Hostel offers free Wi-Fi, a bar, a games room, and laundry facilities. Eyre Square, marking the centre of Galway City, is only 350 metres away. All the rooms and dormitories at Snoozles Tourist Hostel have an en suite bathroom and lockers. This award-winning hostel offers a garden, bicycle rental, and a shared lounge area with a TV. Guests can also relax at the library, or use the games room, the karaoke, and BBQ facilities. There is a breakfast buffet every morning, and a mini-market on site. Shop Street, the main thoroughfare of Galway, is only within 10 minutes' stroll. Lynch's Castle and St Nicholas' Collegiate Church, probably the finest medieval buildings in Ireland, are found here. The famous Spanish Arch is just within 12 minutes' walk.
City Apartments Eyre Square Galway
City Apartments Eyre Square Galway
Hotel Area: Galway

Great location, very clean and...

Darren, 0 August 28, 2016

0.16 Km.

Situated in Galway, this apartment is 200 metres from Eyre Square. The unit is 500 metres from St. Nicholas Collegiate Church. The kitchen features an oven, a toaster and a fridge and there is a private bathroom. A TV is offered. National University of Galway is 700 metres from City Apartments Eyre Square Galway, while Galway Greyhound Stadium is 800 metres from the property. The nearest airport is Shannon Airport, 65 km from the property.
No 1 Middle Street City Centre
No 1 Middle Street City Centre
Hotel Area: Galway

Billie was an absolute gent. So...

Rose, 0 August 28, 2016

0.17 Km.

No 1 Middle Street is set in the centre of Galway and within 5 minutes’ walk of the waterfront, Galway City Museum and Eyre Square. This modern apartment has free WiFi and opens onto a furnished terrace. The apartment at No 1 Middle Street has wooden floors and furnishings with subtle grey fabrics. There is a lounge with a flat-screen TV, while kitchen facilities include an oven, electric hob, fridge, microwave and kettle. Shops can be found around Middle Street and the surrounding area. Galway Cathedral is a 10-minute walk from the apartment and the city’s university is just over 1 km away. Galway Railway station is 750 metres from the apartment and Shannon Airport can be reached in just over an hour by car.
The Eyre Square Townhouse
The Eyre Square Townhouse
Hotel Area: Galway

Loved the staff, very helpful.the...

Kathleen, 0 August 28, 2016

0.17 Km.

In the centre of picturesque Galway City, Eyre Square Townhouse is a 2-minute walk from the train and coach stations. Each room has a flat-screen TV and free Wi-Fi is available. All of the stylish rooms have comfortable beds and modern en suite facilities with a power shower. There is a computer with a free internet connection in the townhouse for guests to use. The award-winning Revive Cafe and Bistro is on site, serving fresh organic produce in relaxed surroundings. The Eyre Square Townhouse is located close to the many shops, bars and restaurants that lively Galway has to offer.
Savoy Hostel Galway City Centre
Savoy Hostel Galway City Centre
Hotel Area: Galway

staffs are very friendly and...

Jui, 0 August 28, 2016

0.18 Km.

Located in the heart of vibrant Galway city centre, a 3-minute walk from Eyre Square, the Savoy Hostel offers colourful accommodation with free breakfast and free WiFi. There is a 24-hour front desk at this hostel. This Eglinton Street hostel provides mixed dormitories with bunk beds and use of stylish en-suite bathrooms. All are air-conditioned and have safety deposit boxes, lockers and charging facilities. Guests have use of common rooms, kitchen facilities and vending machines. Luggage storage, laundry and postal services and free computer use are among the other facilities offered. Books are available for exchange and locks can be purchased. The Savoy Hostel is in the heart of the city centre beside Shop Street, the main thoroughfare and close to Quay Street with its many bars, cafes and restaurants. Attractions including the Spanish Arch and Galway City Museum are within a 10-minute walk and staff at the hotel can arrange tours to Aran Island, Cliffs of Moher, the Burren and Connemara.
Western Hotel
Western Hotel
Hotel Area: Galway

We stayed in their self catering...

Sheila, 0 August 28, 2016

0.18 Km.

The family-run Western Hotel is located in the heart of Galway, just off Eyre Square. The property offer live entertainment in The Western Bar 5 nights a week and hearty meals in The Western Restaurant each evening. Rooms at the Western have private bathrooms with baths, showers and hairdryers. They also include tea/coffee making facilities. Cooked and continental breakfasts are served daily in the restaurant. 3-course evening meals are served, and guests can enjoy a carvery, a light lunch menu, and an evening á la carte menu. Fine local produce is used in all meals. The bright and spacious Western Bar has a fine selection of drinks and shows major sporting events on large screen TVs. It also hosts regular live music and DJ’s. Free on-site, valet parking is available for all guests and Galway Bus and Train Stations are within a 5-minute walk. The Bold Art Gallery, Galway Shopping Center and the Greyhound Stadium are also nearby.
Radisson Blu Hotel and Spa Galway
Radisson Blu Hotel and Spa Galway
Hotel Area: Galway

 

0.18 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Radisson Blu Hotel and Spa Galway is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Galway. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as O'Neachtain Tours, Lally Coaches, Forthill Graveyard.

Radisson Blu Hotel and Spa Galway also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Galway. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, daily housekeeping, fax machine, fireplace, gift/souvenir shop are just a few of the facilities that set Radisson Blu Hotel and Spa Galway apart from other hotels in the city.

The ambiance of Radisson Blu Hotel and Spa Galway is reflected in every guestroom. slippers, television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless (complimentary), air conditioning, desk are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including hot tub, fitness center, sauna, indoor pool, spa. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Galway, make Radisson Blu Hotel and Spa Galway your home away from home.
Harbour Hotel
Harbour Hotel
Hotel Area: Galway

Friendly staff.checking in was...

Frequent, 0 August 28, 2016

0.2 Km.

Situated on Galway's picturesque waterfront, Harbour Hotel offers modern rooms include free Wi-Fi. Galway’s lively centre is just a 5-minute walk away. Decorated with relaxing colours, the rooms feature cable TV and tea/coffee for guests. Rooms also provide a private bathroom with free toiletries and a hairdryer. The Harbour Seafood Bar & Grill offers a contemporary space for homemade dining. A full bar menu is also served from 12:00 to 22:00 in the Harbour Bar with live sports on large-screen TVs. The Quay Street shopping street is just 3 minutes’ walk from the hotel, while the scenic Salthill Prom is 10 minutes away on foot. Both Corrib and Eyre Square shopping centres are a 5-minute walk away.

Go To Top


Agoda is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3A01