In and around Kumamoto
Monuments and Landmarks

Places of Worship

Ports/Ferries

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 750,000 properties worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 47,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Gionbashi Tram Station

Places such as Gionbashi Tram Station attract travelers to Kumamoto. Hotel rooms are offered at the lowest price on Agoda.com with many of them in the vicinity of Train, Metro and Bus Stations. The choice of accommodation near Gionbashi Tram Station greatly varies from luxurious hotels to affordable guesthouses.

Through Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form, reservations are made easy for hotels in the neighborhood of Gionbashi Tram Station. Convenient search tools and informative hotel pages make finding Kumamoto hotels easy. With availability in over 22,000 cities worldwide, more travelers today are choosing Agoda.com to search for hotels near attractions like Gionbashi Tram Station.

Gionbashi Tram Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Gionbashi Tram Station

nearest hotel
ANA Crowne Plaza Kumamoto New Sky
ANA Crowne Plaza Kumamoto New Sky
Hotel Area: Chuo Ward

let young child Free stay,clean.big...

Delia, United Kingdom December 23, 2015

0.14 Km.

This is a chic and stylish accommodation suitable for business and leisure trips or tourists stopping over to explore the area. Choose from two different food and beverage outlets and enjoy local cuisine throughout the day. The nearest train station, JR Kumamoto Station, is roughly one mile away, making navigating through the city a simple task. Suizeji Park and Kumamoto Castle are both located very close to the hotel. After a long day of exploration and roaming around the city, relax with a few beverages from the hotel's cocktail bar. The parking facilities, beauty salon, and room services all contribute to an enjoyable stay at the ANA Crowne Plaza Kumamoto New Sky.
Hotel Route Inn Kumamoto Ekimae
Hotel Route Inn Kumamoto Ekimae
Hotel Area: Nishi Ward

Excellent location, nice breakfast...

Raymond, Hong Kong December 29, 2015

0.2 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Kumamoto, look no further than Hotel Route Inn Kumamoto Ekimae. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as Kitaoka Nature Park, Hanaokayama Park, Keitokukaku Hospital within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

Hotel Route Inn Kumamoto Ekimae also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Kumamoto. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include complimentary tea, carpeting, slippers, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including spa. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Hotel Route Inn Kumamoto Ekimae hits the spot in many ways.
Hotel New Otani Kumamoto
Hotel New Otani Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Nishi Ward

Location, cleanliness and...

Nam, Singapore November 13, 2015

0.25 Km.

Hotel New Otani Kumamoto is a premium hotel located in Tokyo featuring ultra-modern styling inside and out. The rooms come in the three different styles of Executive House ZEN, the Main, and Garden Tower. Each features different stylings and unit sizes including executive and suite. The hotel offers lunch, dinner, and business dinner options at its dining facilities that feature award-winning international chefs. Guests here should be sure to spend some time visiting the New Otani Art Museum located on the premises of this expansive hotel. Other options include viewing the Japanese Garden or participating in the team ceremony room.
Super Hotel Lohas Kumamoto Tennen Onsen (Super Hotel City Kumamoto)
Super Hotel Lohas Kumamoto Tennen Onsen (Super Hotel City Kumamoto)
Hotel Area: Chuo Ward

Onsen is good. Clean room and good...

Chun, Hong Kong December 30, 2015

0.35 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Super Hotel Lohas Kumamoto Tennen Onsen (Super Hot is ideally situated in Chuo Ward; one of the city's most popular locales. Only 19km away, this 3-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as Keitokukaku Hospital, Fukuda Hospital, Karashima Park.

Super Hotel is renowned for its quality services and friendly staff, and Super Hotel Lohas Kumamoto Tennen Onsen (Super Hot lives up to expectations. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, room service, meeting facilities, restaurant.

Guests can choose from 249 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including hot tub, hot spring bath, spa. Super Hotel Lohas Kumamoto Tennen Onsen (Super Hot is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Kumamoto.
JR Kyushu Hotel Kumamoto
JR Kyushu Hotel Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Nishi Ward

next to station, staffs with...

Joseph, Singapore January 9, 2016

0.38 Km.

Directly connected to JR Kumamoto Station, JR Kyushu Hotel Kumamoto offers comfortable rooms with free wired internet, a free-use internet PC at the lobby and coin-operated laundry facilities. Western and Japanese breakfasts are available. Air-conditioned rooms come with a single bed, a desk and a flat-screen TV. A small empty fridge and an electric kettle are provided, while a foot massage machine and an air humidifier are available upon request. A limited number of Wi-Fi routers can be borrowed at the front desk, and a laptop rental is also available. Facilities at Hotel Kumamoto JR Kyushu include a souvenir shop and drinks vending machines. Local transport and sightseeing passes can be purchased on site. Japanese-style Restaurant Umaya features a decor with shiny dark wood and large windows. A Japanese or Western meal is served for breakfast, while for dinner it offers a selection of Japanese favourites. Hotel JR Kyushu Hotel Kumamoto is just 15 minutes by train from Kumamoto Castle, and 30 minutes by train and bus from the Fujisaki Hachimangu Shrine. Kumamoto Airport is a 50-minute ride with the airport's bus.
Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Ekimae
Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Ekimae
Hotel Area: Nishi Ward

1. Place Convenient 2. Cleanliness...

King, Hong Kong March 13, 2016

0.43 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Kumamoto Central City, Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Ekimae enjoys a commanding position in the shopping, culture, and sightseeing hub of Kumamoto. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as JR Kumamoto Railway Station, Nihongiguchi Train Station, and Kumamoto Ekimae Railway Station.

At Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Ekimae, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers an elevator and Wi-Fi in public areas.

Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Ekimae is home to 332 bedrooms, all tastefully furnished to provide comforts such as an air conditioning, an LCD/plasma screen TV, Internet access, refrigerator, and shower. Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Ekimae is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Kumamoto.
Dyeing and Hostel Nakashimaya
Dyeing and Hostel Nakashimaya
Hotel Area: Chuo Ward

Front service is great, Privacy,...

Apinan, Thailand January 19, 2016

0.47 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Kumamoto, Dyeing and Hostel Nakashimaya is the perfect choice. Situated only 1 km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Fukuda Hospital, Keitokukaku Hospital, Kumamoto Hanshin Department Store.

The facilities and services provided by Dyeing and Hostel Nakashimaya ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, business center, laundry service, vending machine to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

The hotel features 7 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, heating, shared bathroom. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Kumamoto, make Dyeing and Hostel Nakashimaya your home away from home.
Hotel Hokke Club Kumamoto
Hotel Hokke Club Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Chuo Ward

Helpful staff, clean rooms, good...

Cho, Singapore November 24, 2015

0.52 Km.

Situated in Chuo Ward, Hotel Hokke Club Kumamoto is the perfect place to experience Kumamoto and its surroundings. Only 19 km away, this 3-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. With the city's main attractions such as Keitokukaku Hospital, Hakuai-kai Hospital, Karashima Park within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

Hotel Hokke Club Kumamoto offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

Hotel Hokke Club Kumamoto is home to 143 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as television LCD/plasma screen, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, heating, telephone. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as hot tub, spa, massage to make your stay truly unforgettable. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Hotel Hokke Club Kumamoto.
Hotel Crown Hills Kumamoto
Hotel Crown Hills Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Chuo Ward

 

0.56 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Kumamoto, look no further than Hotel Crown Hills Kumamoto. The city center is merely 2 km away and the airport can be reached within 40 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Hotel Crown Hills Kumamoto is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, wheelchair accessible, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, restaurant.

Step into one of 90 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as closet, towels, carpeting, clothes rack, slippers which can be found in some rooms. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include games room are designed for escape and relaxation. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Hotel Crown Hills Kumamoto the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Kumamoto.
Hotel Honjin
Hotel Honjin
Hotel Area: Nishi Ward

 

0.57 Km.

When visiting Kumamoto, you'll feel right at home at Hotel Honjin, which offers quality accommodation and great service. Situated only from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Hotel Honjin, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including daily housekeeping, fax machine, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Kumamoto, make Hotel Honjin your home away from home.
Guesthouse Asobigokoro Kumamoto
Guesthouse Asobigokoro Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Chuo Ward

 

0.58 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Kumamoto, look no further than Guesthouse Asobigokoro Kumamoto. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just 3 km away, and it normally takes about 60 minutes to reach the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Guesthouse Asobigokoro Kumamoto, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. A selection of top-class facilities such as free Wi-Fi in all rooms, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, family room can be enjoyed at the hotel.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide air conditioning, heating, seating area, shared bathroom to please the most discerning guest. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including garden. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Guesthouse Asobigokoro Kumamoto hits the spot in many ways.
APA Hotel Kumamoto Kotsu Center Minami
APA Hotel Kumamoto Kotsu Center Minami
Hotel Area: Chuo Ward

good location, nice staffs and...

Hilda, Hong Kong January 4, 2016

0.61 Km.

Renovated in 2013, the APA Hotel Kumamoto Kotsu Center Minami guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in Kumamoto for business or pleasure. The excitement of the city center is only 1Km away. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Karashima Park, Hakuai-kai Hospital, Keitokukaku Hospital.

First-rate hotel services and facilities that define the APA Hotels experience await you at the APA Hotel Kumamoto Kotsu Center Minami. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include television LCD/plasma screen, carpeting, linens, slippers, towels, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as spa, massage. APA Hotel Kumamoto Kotsu Center Minami is a smart choice for travelers to Kumamoto, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Nest Hotel Kumamoto
Nest Hotel Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Chuo Ward

breakfast is good, location is...

Gary, Australia October 27, 2015

0.62 Km.

When visiting Kumamoto, you'll feel right at home at Nest Hotel Kumamoto, which offers quality accommodation and great service. Situated only 1.5 Km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Kumamoto Hanshin Department Store, Keitokukaku Hospital, Fukuda Hospital.

Nest Hotel Kumamoto offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, meeting facilities.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including massage. Whatever your purpose of visit, Nest Hotel Kumamoto is an excellent choice for your stay in Kumamoto.
Dormy Inn Kumamoto
Dormy Inn Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Chuo Ward

clean, good location, nice hot...

Vivian, Hong Kong March 26, 2016

0.64 Km.

Dormy Inn Kumamoto is well-located in Kumamoto, a city renowned for its many attractions and natural landscapes. Tall camphor trees liven up in early summer and are particularly beautiful to see at the Kumamoto Castle, Shinto Shrines, and Buddhist temples. For sightseeing, national parks are a must-visit, including Aso Kuju National Park which features the magnificent Aso volcano. Transportation is hassle-free with the JR Kumamoto station just a short car ride away. Guests can enjoy the hotel's peaceful atmosphere and guestrooms well-equipped with modern facilities. There is a Japanese buffet breakfast to start off the day, and the natural spa on the rooftop is both rejuvenating and relaxing. Dormy Inn Kumamoto is an excellent choice catering to both business and leisure travelers.
Mitsui Garden Hotel Kumamoto
Mitsui Garden Hotel Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Chuo Ward

Location, Accessibility and...

Teng, Portugal December 28, 2015

0.69 Km.

Guests of the 3-star Mitsui Garden Hotel Kumamoto will be struck by the spaciousness and modern styling of the lobby. Chocolate brown furniture is elegantly set against glass paneling and beautifully constructed staircases. This sense of style is carried into each of the 225 guestrooms located on-site. Each of the rooms - coming in various sizes - combines high quality decor and minimalism to create spacious styling. Located nearby are many restaurants which range from upscale to more relaxed dining facilities. Here, guests can sample both local and Western fare. Mitsui Garden Hotel Kumamoto can be easily booked with our secure online booking form. Simply enter your dates and click to proceed.
Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Kotsu Center Mae
Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Kotsu Center Mae
Hotel Area: Chuo Ward

 

0.7 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Kotsu Center Mae is ideally situated in Kumamoto Central City, one of the city's most popular locales. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as Hakuai-kai Hospital, KarashimachoTrain Station, and Karashima Park.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Kumamoto hotel. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there is Wi-Fi in public areas and an elevator.

The ambiance of Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Kotsu Center Mae is reflected in every guestroom. A hair dryer, bathtub, refrigerator, desk, and Internet access are just some of the facilities at your disposal. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Kotsu Center Mae the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Kumamoto.
Riverside Hotel Kumamoto
Riverside Hotel Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Chuo Ward

Nice location, surrounding by all...

Arissara, Thailand March 23, 2016

0.75 Km.

When visiting Kumamoto, you'll feel right at home at Riverside Hotel Kumamoto, which offers quality accommodation and great service. The hotel lies 2 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. Also within easy reach are Hakuai-kai Hospital, Shower Dori Street, Karashima Park.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Kumamoto hotel. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, valet parking, car park, meeting facilities to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Riverside Hotel Kumamoto is home to 194 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, wake-up service. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as massage to make your stay truly unforgettable. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Riverside Hotel Kumamoto.
Kumamoto Tokyu REI Hotel
Kumamoto Tokyu REI Hotel
Hotel Area: Chuo Ward

Room is spacious, a lot of...

Siu, Hong Kong March 14, 2016

0.76 Km.

Kumamoto Tokyu REI Hotel is ideally situated in Kumamoto city, known for its stunning views of volcano peaks. While tourists will appreciate this, business travelers will be satisfied with the close proximity of this hotel to the business district. Located near the hotel are many restaurants, ranging from up-scale to family eateries that provide both local and Western fare. All the guestrooms of this hotel, coming in various units, are modernly furnished in a Western style. Business guests should be sure to take advantage of the excellent business center and conference rooms. To make your reservation at Kumamoto Tokyu REI Hotel, just enter your travel dates on our secure online booking form and submit.
Comfort Hotel Kumamoto Shinshigai
Comfort Hotel Kumamoto Shinshigai
Hotel Area: Chuo Ward

 

0.84 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Kumamoto, Comfort Hotel Kumamoto Shinshigai is the perfect choice. Set from the excitement of the city, this 3-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Comfort Hotel Kumamoto Shinshigai also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Kumamoto. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy taxi service, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, fax machine, laundromat, luggage storage.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find television LCD/plasma screen, air purifier, complimentary tea, humidifier, slippers. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including massage, to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Kumamoto, make Comfort Hotel Kumamoto Shinshigai your home away from home.
Richmond Hotel Kumamoto Shinshigai
Richmond Hotel Kumamoto Shinshigai
Hotel Area: Chuo Ward

Central location, free wifi, very...

Min, Malaysia February 8, 2016

0.84 Km.

Only a 2-minute walk away from Karashima Tram Station, Richmond Hotel Kumamoto Shinshigai offers modern rooms with free Wi-Fi. Guests can request relaxing massages for an extra cost. The air-conditioned rooms feature a flat-screen TV with VOD channels, a fridge and an electric kettle with green tea bags. Nightwear is provided for all guests and each room comes with an air purifier. The en suite bathroom comes with free face wash. The 24-hour front desk offers luggage storage and photocopying services. Laptop rentals are available and a coin-launderette is on site. Drink vending machines are available. Ineya restaurant serves Japanese dishes including local Kumamoto specialties. Kumamoto Shinshigai Richmond Hotel is a 15-minute walk from Kumamoto Castle and a 15-minute tram ride from JR Kumamoto Train Station. Kumamoto Airport is a 50-minute ride away on the limousine bus.

Go To Top


Agoda is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3A03