In and around Kumamoto
Monuments and Landmarks

Places of Worship

Ports/Ferries

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 750,000 properties worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 47,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Gionbashi Tram Station

Gionbashi Tram Station is just one of Kumamoto's many landmarks to discover. Find super low rates only on Agoda.com when booking hotels near Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Whether it's the Kenchomae Green Hotel or the Maruko Hotel, many hotels are available for you near Gionbashi Tram Station.

Reservations for hotels close to Gionbashi Tram Station are made easy via Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form. The convenient search tools and the extensive hotel information on the Kumamoto city page make it easy to find available hotels. With availability in over 22,000 cities worldwide, more travelers today are choosing Agoda.com to search for hotels near attractions like Gionbashi Tram Station.

Gionbashi Tram Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Gionbashi Tram Station

nearest hotel
ANA Crowne Plaza Kumamoto New Sky
ANA Crowne Plaza Kumamoto New Sky
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

let young child Free stay,clean.big...

Delia, United Kingdom December 23, 2015

0.14 Km.

This is a chic and stylish accommodation suitable for business and leisure trips or tourists stopping over to explore the area. Choose from two different food and beverage outlets and enjoy local cuisine throughout the day. The nearest train station, JR Kumamoto Station, is roughly one mile away, making navigating through the city a simple task. Suizeji Park and Kumamoto Castle are both located very close to the hotel. After a long day of exploration and roaming around the city, relax with a few beverages from the hotel's cocktail bar. The parking facilities, beauty salon, and room services all contribute to an enjoyable stay at the ANA Crowne Plaza Kumamoto New Sky.
Crowne Plaza ANA Kumamoto New Sky
Crowne Plaza ANA Kumamoto New Sky
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

 

0.15 Km.

Crowne Plaza ANA Kumamoto New Sky is an 8-minute walk from JR Kumamoto Station, and a free 2-way shuttle is provided. It offers modern accommodation with 2 restaurants and rooms with free WiFi. Guestrooms offer both air-conditioning and heating facilities. Each room is equipped with a fridge, an electric kettle and a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. Laundry and dry cleaning services are offered. Luggage storage can be found at the 24-hour front desk. Suncielo Restaurant serves a variety of Italian dishes, and offers all-day dining options. Japanese dishes can be enjoyed at Kohrin Restaurant. Kumamoto Newsky ANA Hotel is a 30-minute drive from Kumamoto Airport. The Kumamoto Castle is a 15-minute walk from the hotel.
Hotel Route Inn Kumamoto Ekimae
Hotel Route Inn Kumamoto Ekimae
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

Excellent location, nice breakfast...

Raymond, Hong Kong December 29, 2015

0.2 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Kumamoto Central City, Hotel Route Inn Kumamoto Ekimae is an ideal spot from which to discover Kumamoto. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For those of you who want to venture out, Kitaoka Nature Park, Hanaokayama Park, Keitokukaku Hospital are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Kumamoto hotel. Top features of the hotel include car park, meeting facilities, restaurant, laundry service, elevator.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide carpeting, complimentary tea, slippers, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms to please the most discerning guest. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as spa. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Hotel Route Inn Kumamoto Ekimae hits the spot in many ways.
Hotel New Otani Kumamoto
Hotel New Otani Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

Location, cleanliness and...

Nam, Singapore November 13, 2015

0.25 Km.

Hotel New Otani Kumamoto is a premium hotel located in Tokyo featuring ultra-modern styling inside and out. The rooms come in the three different styles of Executive House ZEN, the Main, and Garden Tower. Each features different stylings and unit sizes including executive and suite. The hotel offers lunch, dinner, and business dinner options at its dining facilities that feature award-winning international chefs. Guests here should be sure to spend some time visiting the New Otani Art Museum located on the premises of this expansive hotel. Other options include viewing the Japanese Garden or participating in the team ceremony room.
Super Hotel Lohas Kumamoto Tennen Onsen (Super Hotel City Kumamoto)
Super Hotel Lohas Kumamoto Tennen Onsen (Super Hotel City Kumamoto)
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

Onsen is good. Clean room and good...

Chun, Hong Kong December 30, 2015

0.35 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Kumamoto, look no further than Super Hotel Lohas Kumamoto Tennen Onsen (Super Hot. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are Keitokukaku Hospital, Fukuda Hospital, Karashima Park.

The facilities and services provided by Super Hotel Lohas Kumamoto Tennen Onsen (Super Hot ensure a pleasant stay for guests. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide humidifier, air purifier, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms to please the most discerning guest. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as hot tub, hot spring bath, spa. Super Hotel Lohas Kumamoto Tennen Onsen (Super Hot is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Kumamoto.
JR Kyushu Hotel Kumamoto
JR Kyushu Hotel Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

next to station, staffs with...

Joseph, Singapore January 9, 2016

0.39 Km.

Directly connected to JR Kumamoto Station, JR Kyushu Hotel Kumamoto offers comfortable rooms with free wired internet, a free-use internet PC at the lobby and coin-operated laundry facilities. Western and Japanese breakfasts are available. Air-conditioned rooms come with a single bed, a desk and a flat-screen TV. A small empty fridge and an electric kettle are provided, while a foot massage machine and an air humidifier are available upon request. A limited number of Wi-Fi routers can be borrowed at the front desk, and a laptop rental is also available. Facilities at Hotel Kumamoto JR Kyushu include a souvenir shop and drinks vending machines. Local transport and sightseeing passes can be purchased on site. Japanese-style Restaurant Umaya features a decor with shiny dark wood and large windows. A Japanese or Western meal is served for breakfast, while for dinner it offers a selection of Japanese favourites. Hotel JR Kyushu Hotel Kumamoto is just 15 minutes by train from Kumamoto Castle, and 30 minutes by train and bus from the Fujisaki Hachimangu Shrine. Kumamoto Airport is a 50-minute ride with the airport's bus.
Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Ekimae
Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Ekimae
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

Location, price and breakfast is...

Cheuk, Hong Kong January 5, 2016

0.43 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Kumamoto Central City, Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Ekimae enjoys a commanding position in the shopping, culture, and sightseeing hub of Kumamoto. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as JR Kumamoto Railway Station, Nihongiguchi Train Station, and Kumamoto Ekimae Railway Station.

At Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Ekimae, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers an elevator and Wi-Fi in public areas.

Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Ekimae is home to 332 bedrooms, all tastefully furnished to provide comforts such as an air conditioning, an LCD/plasma screen TV, Internet access, refrigerator, and shower. Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Ekimae is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Kumamoto.
Dyeing and Hostel Nakashimaya
Dyeing and Hostel Nakashimaya
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

Front service is great, Privacy,...

Apinan, Thailand January 19, 2016

0.47 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Dyeing and Hostel Nakashimaya is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Kumamoto. Set 1 km from the excitement of the city, this 2.5-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Fukuda Hospital, Keitokukaku Hospital, Kumamoto Hanshin Department Store.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Dyeing and Hostel Nakashimaya is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. A selection of top-class facilities such as free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, business center, laundry service, vending machine can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Step into one of 7 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, heating, shared bathroom which can be found in some rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Dyeing and Hostel Nakashimaya.
Hotel Hokke Club Kumamoto
Hotel Hokke Club Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

Helpful staff, clean rooms, good...

Cho, Singapore November 24, 2015

0.52 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the culture, shopping, sightseeing district of Kumamoto, Hotel Hokke Club Kumamoto is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. Only 19 km away, this 3-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Simply put, all the services and amenities you have come to expect from Hotel Hokke Club Group are right in the comfort of your own home. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like free Wi-Fi in all rooms, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

The hotel features 143 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include non smoking rooms, air conditioning, heating, telephone, internet access – LAN. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including hot tub, spa, massage. Whatever your reason for visiting Kumamoto, the Hotel Hokke Club Kumamoto is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Hotel Crown Hills Kumamoto
Hotel Crown Hills Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

 

0.56 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Hotel Crown Hills Kumamoto is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Kumamoto. The city center is merely 2 km away and the airport can be reached within 40 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Hotel Crown Hills Kumamoto, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, wheelchair accessible, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, restaurant.

Hotel Crown Hills Kumamoto is home to 90 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as carpeting, clothes rack, slippers, towels, closet. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include games room are designed for escape and relaxation. Whatever your purpose of visit, Hotel Crown Hills Kumamoto is an excellent choice for your stay in Kumamoto.
Hotel Honjin
Hotel Honjin
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

 

0.57 Km.

Renovated in , the Hotel Honjin guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in Kumamoto for business or pleasure. The hotel lies from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Kumamoto hotel. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are daily housekeeping, fax machine, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide linens, towels, internet access – wireless (complimentary), air conditioning, heating to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Hotel Honjin is a smart choice for travelers to Kumamoto, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Guesthouse Asobigokoro Kumamoto
Guesthouse Asobigokoro Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

 

0.58 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Kumamoto, Guesthouse Asobigokoro Kumamoto is the perfect choice. The excitement of the city center is only 3 km away. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Guesthouse Asobigokoro Kumamoto is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, family room.

The hotel features 3 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include air conditioning, heating, seating area, shared bathroom. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as garden. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Guesthouse Asobigokoro Kumamoto the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Kumamoto.
APA Hotel Kumamoto Kotsu Center Minami
APA Hotel Kumamoto Kotsu Center Minami
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

good location, nice staffs and...

Hilda, Hong Kong January 4, 2016

0.61 Km.

Well-positioned in Kumamoto Central City, APA Hotel Kumamoto Kotsu Center Minami is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Kumamoto. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Karashima Park, Hakuai-kai Hospital, Keitokukaku Hospital.

APA Hotel Kumamoto Kotsu Center Minami also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Kumamoto. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

Guests can choose from 114 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as spa, massage. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the APA Hotel Kumamoto Kotsu Center Minami.
Nest Hotel Kumamoto
Nest Hotel Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

breakfast is good, location is...

Gary, Australia October 27, 2015

0.62 Km.

Well-placed in the sightseeing, shopping, culture area of Kumamoto city, Nest Hotel Kumamoto provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. Only 1.5 Km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. Also within easy reach are Kumamoto Hanshin Department Store, Keitokukaku Hospital, Fukuda Hospital.

The facilities and services provided by Nest Hotel Kumamoto ensure a pleasant stay for guests. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, meeting facilities.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide mirror, slippers, towels, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary) to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Kumamoto, the Nest Hotel Kumamoto is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Dormy Inn Kumamoto
Dormy Inn Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

Free taxi to jr station, close to...

Pui, Hong Kong February 2, 2016

0.64 Km.

Dormy Inn Kumamoto is well-located in Kumamoto, a city renowned for its many attractions and natural landscapes. Tall camphor trees liven up in early summer and are particularly beautiful to see at the Kumamoto Castle, Shinto Shrines, and Buddhist temples. For sightseeing, national parks are a must-visit, including Aso Kuju National Park which features the magnificent Aso volcano. Transportation is hassle-free with the JR Kumamoto station just a short car ride away. Guests can enjoy the hotel's peaceful atmosphere and guestrooms well-equipped with modern facilities. There is a Japanese buffet breakfast to start off the day, and the natural spa on the rooftop is both rejuvenating and relaxing. Dormy Inn Kumamoto is an excellent choice catering to both business and leisure travelers.
Mitsui Garden Hotel Kumamoto
Mitsui Garden Hotel Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

Location, Accessibility and...

Teng, Portugal December 28, 2015

0.69 Km.

Guests of the 3-star Mitsui Garden Hotel Kumamoto will be struck by the spaciousness and modern styling of the lobby. Chocolate brown furniture is elegantly set against glass paneling and beautifully constructed staircases. This sense of style is carried into each of the 225 guestrooms located on-site. Each of the rooms - coming in various sizes - combines high quality decor and minimalism to create spacious styling. Located nearby are many restaurants which range from upscale to more relaxed dining facilities. Here, guests can sample both local and Western fare. Mitsui Garden Hotel Kumamoto can be easily booked with our secure online booking form. Simply enter your dates and click to proceed.
Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Kotsu Center Mae
Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Kotsu Center Mae
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

Clean and hygienic! Very...

Ka, Hong Kong March 21, 2015

0.7 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Kotsu Center Mae is ideally situated in Kumamoto Central City, one of the city's most popular locales. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as Hakuai-kai Hospital, KarashimachoTrain Station, and Karashima Park.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Kumamoto hotel. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there is Wi-Fi in public areas and an elevator.

The ambiance of Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Kotsu Center Mae is reflected in every guestroom. A hair dryer, bathtub, refrigerator, desk, and Internet access are just some of the facilities at your disposal. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Toyoko Inn Kumamoto Kotsu Center Mae the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Kumamoto.
Riverside Hotel Kumamoto
Riverside Hotel Kumamoto
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

 

0.75 Km.

Well-positioned in Kumamoto Central City, Riverside Hotel Kumamoto is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Kumamoto. Only 19 km away, this 3-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Hakuai-kai Hospital, Shower Dori Street, Karashima Park.

Riverside Hotel Kumamoto offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, valet parking, car park, meeting facilities.

194 rooms spread over 5 floors provide a warm and pleasant home away from home. Modern comforts such as internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, heating, wake-up service can be found in selected rooms. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as massage. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Riverside Hotel Kumamoto hits the spot in many ways.
Kumamoto Tokyu REI Hotel
Kumamoto Tokyu REI Hotel
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

Very close to the tram station and...

Thotsaphon, Thailand December 28, 2015

0.76 Km.

Kumamoto Tokyu REI Hotel is ideally situated in Kumamoto city, known for its stunning views of volcano peaks. While tourists will appreciate this, business travelers will be satisfied with the close proximity of this hotel to the business district. Located near the hotel are many restaurants, ranging from up-scale to family eateries that provide both local and Western fare. All the guestrooms of this hotel, coming in various units, are modernly furnished in a Western style. Business guests should be sure to take advantage of the excellent business center and conference rooms. To make your reservation at Kumamoto Tokyu REI Hotel, just enter your travel dates on our secure online booking form and submit.
Comfort Hotel Kumamoto Shinshigai
Comfort Hotel Kumamoto Shinshigai
Hotel Area: Kumamoto Central City

 

0.84 Km.

Well-placed in the shopping, culture, sightseeing area of Kumamoto city, Comfort Hotel Kumamoto Shinshigai provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Comfort Hotel Kumamoto Shinshigai, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, fax machine, laundromat, taxi service, luggage storage are just a few of the facilities that set Comfort Hotel Kumamoto Shinshigai apart from other hotels in the city.

Comfort Hotel Kumamoto Shinshigai is home to 157 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as humidifier, complimentary tea, towels, slippers, air purifier. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including massage, to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Kumamoto, make Comfort Hotel Kumamoto Shinshigai your home away from home.

Go To Top


Agoda.com is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3B05