In and around Sydney

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 750,000 properties worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 47,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Kings Cross Railway Station

Sydney is famous for popular attractions like Kings Cross Railway Station. Hotel rooms are offered at the lowest price on Agoda.com with many of them in the vicinity of Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Find the perfect accommodation near Kings Cross Railway Station, with choices like the Chiliblue Backpackers & Youth Hostel and the Waldorf Woolloomooloo Waters Serviced Apartments.

Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form makes it easy to reserve hotels close to Kings Cross Railway Station. Hotels are easy to review via our Sydney city page, equipped with convenient search tools and extensive hotel information. Agoda.com is trusted by over 3,500,000 travelers who book their accommodations near famous sights like Kings Cross Railway Station.

Kings Cross Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Kings Cross Railway Station

nearest hotel
Mercure Sydney Potts Point
Mercure Sydney Potts Point
Hotel Area: Potts Point

Location, comfortable bed,...

Jennifer, Australia January 4, 2016

0.02 Km.

This hotel is ideally positioned in the heart of the Potts Point and Kings Cross entertainment precinct with the Sydney CBD right at its doorstep. It is just one train stop away from Martin Place in the city centre and Bondi Beach is only about 10 minutes' drive away. This four-star hotel features stylishly appointed, modern complemented by magnificent Harbour views. Due to its location it is an ideal place for both corporate and leisure travellers. Along with a fashionable restaurant the hotel features five modern meeting rooms and an open air terrace. The property is equipped with 227 trendy rooms with funky décor. The establishment also offers a massage facility. Guests are encouraged to try ‘Cursa International Restaurant', which features a wide array of delectable dishes and is open 7 days a week for breakfast, and dinner.
Holiday Inn Potts Point
Holiday Inn Potts Point
Hotel Area: Potts Point

staff very good both at front desk...

Brian, Australia January 2, 2016

0.03 Km.

This semi-circular architectural landmark takes pride of place on the natural undulation of Sydney, and cradles the famous King's Cross Station in its yawning belly. Feast your eyes on the sleepless harbor lights and the great arches of the Harbour Bridge. Holiday Inn Potts Point is designed to be looked at, and built to be looked out of. Featuring ultra-plush pillows and drapes, outstanding lighting design, and warm, soothing tones, the 288 rooms will provide ample space and comfort. Downstairs, besides the welcoming lobby, the Sirocco restaurant features a plethora of local and imported wines, and right outside are some of the finest little eateries in town. Maintained and equipped to the highest specification, the conference facilities are second to none. After a busy day, blow off some steam in the gym. Relax and enjoy the best Sydney has to offer with a stay at Holiday Inn Potts Point.
Jackaroo Hostel Kings Cross
Jackaroo Hostel Kings Cross
Hotel Area: Potts Point

Location, great pillows, action...

Teague, Australia March 4, 2016

0.05 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Potts Point, Jackaroo Hostel Kings Cross is an ideal spot from which to discover Sydney. With its location just from the city center and from the airport, this 2-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. Also within easy reach are Kings Cross Inner City, Coca Cola Sign, Old Fitzroy Hotel.

The facilities and services provided by Jackaroo Hostel Kings Cross ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour security, daily housekeeping, 24-hour front desk, luggage storage.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including golf course (within 3 km), games room. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Jackaroo Hostel Kings Cross.
Asylum Sydney
Asylum Sydney
Hotel Area: Potts Point

 

0.05 Km.

Boasting stunning views of Sydney Harbour Bridge, Asylum Sydney is just a 1-minute walk from Kings Cross train station. Guests can share a barbecued meal in the spacious courtyard. Centrally located, Asylum Sydney hostel is a 15-minute walk from Royal Botanic Gardens and a 4-minute drive from Circular Quay. It is a 9-minute drive from Walsh Bay. You can prepare a meal in the communal kitchen and then watch a show in the TV area. The hostel provides entertainment each evening and a library with a range of books for you to enjoy. Each room has city views and access to shared bathroom facilities. Some rooms have private bathrooms too.
Central Perk Lodge
Central Perk Lodge
Hotel Area: Potts Point

Kitchen was good staff good but...

Vishav, India October 23, 2015

0.05 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Sydney, Central Perk Lodge is the perfect choice. Situated only 7.4 km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Central Perk Lodge ensure a pleasant stay for guests. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers free Wi-Fi in all rooms, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, family room, tours.

Central Perk Lodge is home to 18 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as television LCD/plasma screen, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, heating, desk. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Central Perk Lodge is a smart choice for travelers to Sydney, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Larmont Hotel Sydney by Lancemore
Larmont Hotel Sydney by Lancemore
Hotel Area: Potts Point

Good location, helpful staff and...

Christina, Malaysia December 21, 2015

0.06 Km.

Set in the middle of the Darlinghurst, Elizabeth Bay, and Rushcutters Bay districts, this 4.5-star hotel is an excellent base for first time explorers visiting Sydney. Larmont Hotel Sydney by Lancemore makes an excellent transportation hub throughout the city, and guests may easily gain access to the financial and shopping district. Have a ride down to the Bondi Beach and enjoy some of the beachside activities. More sites can be found within walking distance and include the Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sherman Contemporary Art Foundation, and St. Mary's Cathedral. Guestrooms are set with modern interior décor in addition to a full set of amenities. There is a number of cuisines to choose from with several restaurants dotted around the hotel. Recreational facilities include a fitness center and a zen spa. Larmont Hotel Sydney by Lancemore must surely be one of your choices to stay when visiting Sydney.
The Bayswater Sydney
The Bayswater Sydney
Hotel Area: Potts Point

Locations, Walking distance to...

May, Malaysia February 18, 2016

0.07 Km.

Located in Kings Cross, one of Sydney’s most vibrant districts, this brand boutique hotel boasts its distinctive accommodations. Providing a diverse range of rooms and suites, all feature luxurious amenities such as air-conditioning, 32” LCD screens with Foxtel cable channels, comfortable work desks, Wi-Fi access and beautifully designed en suite bathrooms. While staying here, you are just one train station away from Circular Quay, the Sydney Opera House, and stunning Sydney Harbour. Sydney is the perfect base to explore the lifestyle and marvelous travel experience abounded with a mix of cafes, chic bars and lounges, award winning restaurants, and exciting night clubs. Guests are sure to experience luxury and convenience while staying at The Bayswater Sydney.
102 The Manor
102 The Manor
Hotel Area: Potts Point

 

0.07 Km.

Darlinghurst Victoria Street 802
Darlinghurst Victoria Street 802
Hotel Area: Darlinghurst

 

0.12 Km.

Well-positioned in Darlinghurst, Darlinghurst Victoria Street 802 is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Sydney. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Darlinghurst Victoria Street 802, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. A selection of top-class facilities such as free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, concierge can be enjoyed at the hotel.

The hotel features 1 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include television LCD/plasma screen, clothes rack, linens, mirror, closet. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as fitness center, sauna, outdoor pool. Darlinghurst Victoria Street 802 is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Sydney.
Morgans Boutique Hotel
Morgans Boutique Hotel
Hotel Area: Darlinghurst

location great little kitchen...

Paul, Australia March 15, 2016

0.12 Km.

In the hip café-filled Darlinghurst, the romantic Morgans Boutique Hotel personalizes luxury accommodation for honeymoon and leisure travelers. The hotel is on Victoria Street, parked between some of the coolest bars and chic cafes in Sydney and surrounded by modern art. What’s indisputable here is the excellent location for couples looking for a getaway within the heart of the city. Whether it’s the unique conceptually designed restaurant and bar you’re after, or the romantic rooftop with views of the bridge and city lights, or the beautifully appointed accommodations, Morgans Boutique Hotel is designed exclusively for a sophisticated and relaxed stay.
Darlinghurst Furnished Apartments 103 Farrell Ave
Darlinghurst Furnished Apartments 103 Farrell Ave
Hotel Area: Darlinghurst

 

0.12 Km.

Well-placed in the restaurants, shopping, nightlife area of Sydney city, Darlinghurst Furnished Apartments 103 Farrell Ave provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. The city center is merely 2km away and the airport can be reached within 20 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Darlinghurst Furnished Apartments 103 Farrell Ave, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, facilities for disabled guests, car park, family room, elevator are just a few of the facilities that set Darlinghurst Furnished Apartments 103 Farrell Ave apart from other hotels in the city.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find television LCD/plasma screen, carpeting, linens, mirror, sofa. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Sydney, the Darlinghurst Furnished Apartments 103 Farrell Ave is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Hump Backpackers
Hump Backpackers
Hotel Area: Potts Point

Nice Staff, fairly convenient...

Eirik, United States August 31, 2015

0.12 Km.

Hump Backpackers is located in the Kings Cross and Potts Point area of Sydney, just three kilometers from the excitement of the city. This location provides easy access to the city's biggest attractions and must-see destinations.

At Hump Backpackers, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hostel provides the best in services and amenities. This hostel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hostel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Superb facilities and an excellent location make Hump Backpackers the perfect base from which to enjoy a vacation in Sydney.
ibis budget Sydney East
ibis budget Sydney East
Hotel Area: Potts Point

Good service by the staff,...

Hui, Singapore March 26, 2016

0.13 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, ibis budget Sydney East is ideally situated in Potts Point; one of the city's most popular locales. Situated only 2 km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Coca Cola Sign, Old Fitzroy Hotel, Stables Theatre.

Simply put, all the services and amenities you have come to expect from Accor Hotels are right in the comfort of your own home. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like daily housekeeping, wheelchair accessible, 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, heating to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Ibis budget Sydney East is a smart choice for travelers to Sydney, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Annam Serviced Apartments
Annam Serviced Apartments
Hotel Area: Potts Point

Indeed value for money since it is...

Ran, China February 20, 2016

0.13 Km.

Annam Serviced Apartments is a modern, spacious, well-appointed, and secure apartment-styled hotel located in Potts Point, Sydney. This property specializes in providing short, medium, and long term serviced accommodation and guest services in fully self-contained, 4-star apartments.

Annam Serviced Apartments offers studio apartments and one-bedroom apartments. Each studio apartment features an open-plan living/sleeping area, fully self-contained kitchen, and also includes a washing machine/dryer in each bathroom.

The one-bedroom apartments all include the same facilities as the studio apartments and feature separate bedroom and living areas and an enclosed sunroom.
Quest Potts Point Hotel
Quest Potts Point Hotel
Hotel Area: Potts Point

Location, Cleanliness, Rooftop view...

Sarah, New Zealand September 24, 2015

0.13 Km.

These serviced apartments are ideally located in the heart of Sydney, making it convenient for both business and leisure travelers. Popular attractions, such as the Sydney Harbor Bridge and the Royal Botanical Gardens, can be reached on foot or via public transportation. The business district, Bondi Beach, and Darling Harbor are within five kilometers of Quest Potts Point. There are 68 studio and apartment units available at the hotel, each one is readily equipped with modern amenities and even features a wonderful view of the Sydney Harbor. Guests can take advantage of the restaurant charge back service, valet laundry, and the pantry shopping service. Apartments also include facilities such as telephone lines and a fax machine to assist the corporate travelers. Quest Potts Point Hotel lets guests complete their itinerary by taking care of the finer details of your stay.
Mad Monkey Backpackers Kings Cross
Mad Monkey Backpackers Kings Cross
Hotel Area: Potts Point

 

0.14 Km.

Well-placed in the sightseeing, restaurants, nightlife area of Sydney city, Mad Monkey Backpackers Kings Cross provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. Set 7.2 km from the excitement of the city, this 3-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Sydney hotel. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, safety deposit boxes.

The hotel features 13 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include closet, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, desk. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include games room are designed for escape and relaxation. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Sydney, make Mad Monkey Backpackers Kings Cross your home away from home.
Highfield Private Hotel
Highfield Private Hotel
Hotel Area: Potts Point

 

0.14 Km.

Highfield Private Hotel is a great budget accommodation situated in the bustling Kings Cross area which is an easy 15-minute walk from the Sydney CBD and a short stroll to beautiful Rushcutters Bay. Each room includes TV, coffee or tea maker, wireless Internet access, fan, bar sized refrigerator and ironing facilities. There are shared bathroom and shower facilities on each floor, and guests can also make use of the communal kitchen area which is fully equipped with a stove, microwave, kettle, refrigerator and toaster. Breakfast is served each morning in the hotel's dining room. For guests eager to explore areas other than Kings Cross, there are several public transportation options available. Kings Cross train station is located a five minute walk from the hotel, and trains operate regularly throughout the day towards the city and Bondi. There are also several bus stops nearby that travel to the surrounding suburbs. Everything Highfield Private Hotel does is centered around the guest' experience, ensuring comfort and relaxation.
L'otel Hotel
L'otel Hotel
Hotel Area: Darlinghurst

Location was good, nice terrace,...

James, United States March 6, 2016

0.14 Km.

Just a 3-minute walk from Kings Cross Train Station, this small hotel is surrounded by Darlinghurst’s trendy shops, cafes, restaurants and bars. Each room includes air conditioning and a private bathroom. L'otel Hotel Sydney is only 500 metres from the vibrant nightlife of Oxford Street and an 8-minute walk from St Vincent’s Hospital. The world famous Sydney Opera House is only a 10-minute drive away. All rooms have a 22-inch flat-screen TV, tea/coffee making facilities and a hairdryer. Some rooms feature a refrigerator and balcony access. Wi-Fi internet access is available. Sydney International Airport is only 10 km from L'otel Hotel and airport transfers can be arranged. Tour information brochures are available in the lobby.
Lido Suites Hotel
Lido Suites Hotel
Hotel Area: Potts Point

nice room, nice staff & easy to...

Trinarjanto, Indonesia March 26, 2016

0.14 Km.

If you’re looking for a quality and conveniently located accommodation, Lido Suites Hotel is definitely the right choice. Situated in the heart of the buzzing nightlife of King Cross, guests are able to reach several main attractions such as the historical areas of Woolloomooloo, the recently restored Finger Piers, and the cafe culture of Paddington’s hip and happening Oxford Street. Lido Suites Hotel offers excellent accommodation with great service. Standard facilities and amenities are also provided for a comfortable stay in Sydney’s most lively district. Lido Suites Hotel is a perfect place for travelers who want easy access to all of Sydney’s world class attractions.
Hotel 59
Hotel 59
Hotel Area: Potts Point

George & his Father, Prompt...

Marcia, Australia February 14, 2016

0.15 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Potts Point, Hotel 59 is an ideal spot from which to discover Sydney. Only 8 km away, this 2.5-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Hotel 59, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as golf course (within 3 km). With an ideal location and facilities to match, Hotel 59 hits the spot in many ways.

Go To Top


Agoda is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3A08