or

In and around Penang
National Parks

Public Parks

Rivers and Lakes

Supermarkets

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 500,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 55,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Komtar Bus Terminal

Places such as Komtar Bus Terminal attract travelers to Penang. Find super low rates only on Agoda.com when booking hotels near Train, Metro and Bus Stations. A variety of hotels can be found near Komtar Bus Terminal, such as New Rope Walk Hotel and Spices Homes.

Through Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form, reservations are made easy for hotels in the neighborhood of Komtar Bus Terminal. Accommodation can be conveniently located on our Penang city page, with user-friendly search tools and comprehensive hotel information. Over 3,500,000 travelers have chosen Agoda.com to find the perfect hotel near places like Komtar Bus Terminal.

Komtar Bus Terminal

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Komtar Bus Terminal

nearest hotel
Traders Hotel
Traders Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Staff performance, quality of...

Sri, United Kingdom August 19, 2014

0.04 Km.

The Traders Hotel is located in the heart of historic George Town and is the city’s premier business hotel and convention center. With modern function and conferencing facilities, meeting rooms, and ballrooms able to accommodate up to 600 people, the Traders Hotel offers a state-of-the-art venue for any business or social gathering. The dining options available include local Penang specialties, authentic Cantonese cuisine, and nouveau cuisines. Chic and modern, the lobby lounge provides a stimulating ambience with soft piano music complemented with a premium range of wines, liquors, cigars, and cocktails. The 443 well-appointed guestrooms and suites at the Traders Hotel offer a range of amenities to ensure a relaxing stay. Recreational facilities include a fitness center equipped with a gymnasium, a steam bath, a sauna, massage services, and a swimming pool, and guests may also utilize the facilities at the Traders Hotel’s sister property at Batu Feringgi Beach via regular shuttle services. All things considered, Traders Hotel is excellently located, well appointed, and reasonably priced.
Noordin Mews Hotel
Noordin Mews Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

top-notch service, charming decor...

Siok, Malaysia August 24, 2014

0.16 Km.

Situated in Georgetown, Noordin Mews Hotel is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as Prangin Mall, Kidland, Komtar Complex.

Noordin Mews Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. Top features of the hotel include airport transfer, laundry service, smoking area, car hire, luggage storage.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including garden, outdoor pool. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Noordin Mews Hotel.
New Rope Walk Hotel
New Rope Walk Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Friendly staff - Good location -...

Buhari, Indonesia July 29, 2014

0.18 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Penang, New Rope Walk Hotel is the perfect choice. The hotel lies 1 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Prangin Mall, Forestry Department, Penang Islamic Museum.

New Rope Walk Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. The hotel provides concierge, car park, airport transfer, Wi-Fi in public areas, family room to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. New Rope Walk Hotel is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Apollo Inn
Apollo Inn
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Great location, great staff and...

Johannes, Indonesia August 19, 2014

0.19 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Georgetown, Apollo Inn is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. The hotel lies 0.5 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers airport transfer, tours, family room, smoking area, luggage storage.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience, with internet access – wireless (complimentary) in each room. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as garden. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, the Apollo Inn is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Noordin Street House
Noordin Street House
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Clean, Friendly Staff, Hotel...

Kam, Malaysia August 18, 2014

0.2 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Georgetown, Noordin Street House is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. Set 5.4 km from the excitement of the city, this 3-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Noordin Street House, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as massage, garden to make your stay truly unforgettable. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Penang, make Noordin Street House your home away from home.
New Asia Heritage Hotel
New Asia Heritage Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Location , proximity to heritage...

Julie, Australia August 20, 2014

0.23 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, New Asia Heritage Hotel is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Penang. The excitement of the city center is only 0.1Km away. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Kidland, Prangin Mall, Forestry Department.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. Top features of the hotel include tours, 24-hour front desk, shared lounge/TV area, shared kitchen, car hire.

Guests can choose from 24 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as massage. New Asia Heritage Hotel is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
Pavilion Coffee Guest House
Pavilion Coffee Guest House
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Friendly staff, free breakfast and...

Dianne, Philippines August 22, 2014

0.23 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Pavilion Coffee Guest House is located in the Georgetown area of Penang. Only 19.2 km away, this 1-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. With the city's main attractions such as Prangin Mall, Komtar Complex, Kidland within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. A selection of top-class facilities such as Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, safety deposit boxes, laundry service, restaurant can be enjoyed at the hotel.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts such as washing machine, in room safe, fan, television, balcony/terrace to please even the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Pavilion Coffee Guest House is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
The Sovereign Hotel
The Sovereign Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Near main road, allocated parking...

Liang, Singapore August 6, 2014

0.24 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Penang, The Sovereign Hotel is the perfect choice. The hotel lies 7.7 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At The Sovereign Hotel, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. The hotel provides shared lounge/TV area, car hire, 24-hour front desk, tours, car park to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Guests can choose from 14 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, The Sovereign Hotel is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Hotel Sentral Georgetown
Hotel Sentral Georgetown
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Location, Friendly Staff, Value...

Guat, Singapore August 27, 2014

0.25 Km.

Each of the 137 rooms at this 3-star hotel have all the comforts and conveniences of home. Featured in each room, among other amenities, are television, in room safe, desk. This excellent hotel in Penang also has elevator, concierge, Wi-Fi in public areas, smoking room. Everything the hotel does is centered around the guest' experience, ensuring comfort and relaxation.
Old Penang Hotel - Penang Times Square
Old Penang Hotel - Penang Times Square
Hotel Area: Georgetown

The location is good and...

Kelvin, Singapore August 17, 2014

0.25 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Old Penang Hotel - Penang Times Square is located in the Georgetown area of Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are Penang Nagarathar Sivan Temple, Church of Our Lady Sorrows, St. Paul Anglican's Church.

Old Penang Hotel - Penang Times Square offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are smoking area, Wi-Fi in public areas, laundry service, family room, elevator.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Old Penang Hotel - Penang Times Square.
Inn Residence 18
Inn Residence 18
Hotel Area: Georgetown

In the heart of town. Easy to have...

Chin, Malaysia August 23, 2014

0.26 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Penang, Inn Residence 18 is the perfect choice. The city center is merely 0.5 km away and the airport can be reached within 40 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like shared lounge/TV area, room service, 24-hour front desk, family room, bicycle rental.

Guests can choose from 18 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Inn Residence 18.
Heliconia Hotel
Heliconia Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Good location, clean and...

Moo, Malaysia August 24, 2014

0.26 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Georgetown, Heliconia Hotel is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to St. Paul Anglican's Church, Church of Our Lady Sorrows, Penang KOMTAR.

Heliconia Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, elevator.

Guests can choose from 47 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Heliconia Hotel hits the spot in many ways.
Kimberley House
Kimberley House
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Location, night food stalls, value...

Pearl, Malaysia August 11, 2014

0.26 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Georgetown, Kimberley House is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. The hotel is in the city centre, and it normally takes about 36 minutes to reach the airport. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Penang Islamic Museum, Syed Al-Attas Mansion, Dr Sun Yat Sen's Penang Base give to this hotel a special charm.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. A selection of top-class facilities such as family room, bar/pub, Wi-Fi in public areas, room service, coffee shop can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Experience high quality room facilities, including air conditioning, internet access – wireless, hair dryer, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, to help you recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Kimberley House is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
Super8 Hotel Malaysia
Super8 Hotel Malaysia
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Nice atmosphere in the room,...

Boon, Malaysia August 22, 2014

0.27 Km.

Well-positioned in Georgetown, Super8 Hotel Malaysia is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. The excitement of the city center is only 0.2 Km away. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers Wi-Fi in public areas, restaurant, car park, shops, smoking area.

Step into one of 50 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as shower, satellite/cable TV, coffee/tea maker, ironing facilities, internet access – wireless. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Super8 Hotel Malaysia.
On Journey Inn
On Journey Inn
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Attentive Staff Wifi...

Mei, Malaysia July 17, 2014

0.28 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, On Journey Inn is ideally situated in Georgetown; one of the city's most popular locales. Only 17.2 km away, this 4-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by On Journey Inn ensure a pleasant stay for guests. A selection of top-class facilities such as room service, lockers, shared kitchen, Wi-Fi in public areas, family room can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Guests can choose from 6 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. On Journey Inn is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Just Inn
Just Inn
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Staff are friendly, value for...

Jc, Malaysia August 8, 2014

0.31 Km.

Well-positioned in Georgetown, Just Inn is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. The city center is merely 30.5 km away and the airport can be reached within 21 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Just Inn is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including bicycle rental, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, coffee shop, tours.

Guests can choose from 10 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Just Inn.
Sunway Hotel Georgetown
Sunway Hotel Georgetown
Hotel Area: Georgetown

good staff handling issue, clean,...

Simon, Singapore August 22, 2014

0.32 Km.

Perfectly positioned in the UNESCO World Heritage site of Georgetown, Sunway Hotel Georgetown is suitable for business and leisure travelers due to its proximity to major commercial and business centers as well as plenty of tourist attractions, and farmed hawkers centers. Guests can enjoy easy access to the iconic Penang Bridge, Ferry terminal and Penang International Airport. The renowned KOMTAR building is within a walking distance. If you are headed to Georgetown, Sunway Hotel Georgetown is a hotel that you cannot afford to miss.
Rope Walk Guest House
Rope Walk Guest House
Hotel Area: Georgetown

 

0.32 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Penang, Rope Walk Guest House is the perfect choice. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Rope Walk Guest House also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Rope Walk Guest House.
Mango Tree Place - Hideaway
Mango Tree Place - Hideaway
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Friendly Staffs, Clean, Nice local...

Hui, Malaysia June 8, 2014

0.32 Km.

Mango Tree Place - Hideaway, located in Georgetown, Penang, is a popular choice for travelers. With its location just 6.7 km from the city center and 16.8 km from the airport, this 4-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Mango Tree Place - Hideaway is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, luggage storage, safety deposit boxes, library.

Mango Tree Place - Hideaway is home to 5 bedrooms, all tastefully furnished to provide comforts such as inhouse movies, ironing facilities, television LCD/plasma screen, television, hair dryer. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Mango Tree Place - Hideaway is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
Kim Sun Hotel
Kim Sun Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Convinient, near to town, nice food...

Khoo, Malaysia July 29, 2014

0.34 Km.

Well-positioned in Georgetown, Kim Sun Hotel is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For those of you who want to venture out, Ng Fook Thong Temple, Happy Holidays tours, Hainan Temple are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

Kim Sun Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. The hotel provides family room, airport transfer, Wi-Fi in public areas, shops to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

The ambiance of Kim Sun Hotel is reflected in every guestroom. ironing facilities, fan, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, balcony/terrace are just some of the facilities at your disposal. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Kim Sun Hotel.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3C02