In and around Penang
National Parks

Public Parks

Rivers and Lakes

Supermarkets

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 725,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 21,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

10 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 62,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Komtar Bus Terminal

Penang is famous for popular attractions like Komtar Bus Terminal. With the lowest hotel rates in town, Agoda.com offers many lodging options a short distance away from Train, Metro and Bus Stations. A variety of hotels can be found near Komtar Bus Terminal, such as Day & Night Guesthouse and Eastern And Oriental Hotel.

Using Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form to reserve hotels close to landmarks like Komtar Bus Terminal is quick and easy. With convenient search tools and extensive information, hotels in Penang are easily searchable. With availability in over 22,000 cities worldwide, more travelers today are choosing Agoda.com to search for hotels near attractions like Komtar Bus Terminal.

Komtar Bus Terminal

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Komtar Bus Terminal

nearest hotel
Hotel Jen
Hotel Jen
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Good Location, friendly staff &...

Kai, Malaysia August 31, 2015

0.04 Km.

Hotel Jen was rebranded by Shangri-La Hotels and Resorts in late 2014. The hotel is located in the heart of Georgetown, next to KOMTAR building, 1st Avenue shopping mall, and Prangin Mall. It offers an outdoor swimming pool, two dining options, and free Internet access. Guests at Hotel Jen enjoy access to Golden Sands Resort on Batu Ferringhi Beach. A free shuttle service operates between the two hotels.

Rooms and suites at Hotel Jen feature modern Malaysian decor. Large bay windows provide views of the city. Each room is equipped with a cable TV and safety deposit box.

For relaxation, guests can arrange for a massage or make use of the sauna and steam room. The 24-hour Health Club boasts of modern equipment. Other facilities include a salon and business center.

A buffet breakfast is available at the hotel. The Islander Restaurant's menu consists of international dishes with local influences. Light meals and refreshments are served at the Lobby Lounge.

Hotel Jen is a 15-minute drive from Penang International Airport and Bayan Lepas Industrial Zone. Several tourist attractions, as well as dining and shopping options, are within walking distance from the hotel.
St Giles Wembley - Premier Hotel
St Giles Wembley - Premier Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

new facility - city centre - nice...

Ahmad, Malaysia August 30, 2015

0.06 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, St Giles Wembley - Premier Hotel is ideally situated in Georgetown; one of the city's most popular locales. The excitement of the city center is only 33.4 km away. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

St Giles Wembley - Premier Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, 24-hour room service, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage.

Guests can choose from 415 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at St Giles Wembley - Premier Hotel.
Cititel Express Penang Hotel
Cititel Express Penang Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

centralised,walking distances to...

Koh, Singapore August 27, 2015

0.13 Km.

Situated in Georgetown, Cititel Express Penang Hotel is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. Only 33.7 km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Cititel Express Penang Hotel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, 24-hour room service, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage.

Cititel Express Penang Hotel is home to 234 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as internet access – wireless, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, wake-up service, desk. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Cititel Express Penang Hotel is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Dou Houz Guest House
Dou Houz Guest House
Hotel Area: Georgetown

friendly owner, easy access...

See, Malaysia July 20, 2015

0.14 Km.

When visiting Penang, you'll feel right at home at Dou Houz Guest House, which offers quality accommodation and great service. Situated only 33.8 km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Dou Houz Guest House, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

Step into one of 3 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, fan which can be found in some rooms. Throughout the day you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the games room. Dou Houz Guest House is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
Wassup Youth Hostel
Wassup Youth Hostel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Location of the hotel very good...

Jessie, Malaysia August 23, 2015

0.15 Km.

Wassup Youth Hostel, located in Georgetown, Penang, is a popular choice for travelers. The hotel lies 33.8 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Wassup Youth Hostel is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, family room are just a few of the facilities that set Wassup Youth Hostel apart from other hotels in the city.

Guests can choose from 34 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Penang, make Wassup Youth Hostel your home away from home.
Noordin Mews Hotel
Noordin Mews Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

freinedly helpfull team, great...

Ulrich, Germany August 5, 2015

0.16 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Noordin Mews Hotel is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Noordin Mews Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas.

Step into one of 16 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk which can be found in some rooms. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include outdoor pool, garden are designed for escape and relaxation. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, the Noordin Mews Hotel is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Hotel Neo Plus Penang
Hotel Neo Plus Penang
Hotel Area: Georgetown

nice bed good location value for...

Hwee, Malaysia August 27, 2015

0.18 Km.

The Hotel Neo Plus Penang is located in the heart of Penang and is a modern and 100% smoke-free hotel specially designed to meet the needs of discerning guests. With the hotel’s unique design of Eastern esthetics meeting contemporary design and its close proximity to shopping malls and heritage streets, this hip hotel is definitely a brand fit for Penang! The hotel is strategically located within walking distance of the famous New Lane Hawker Center as well as to the 7th Street Market. Those interested in arts and culture will be pleased to be located opposite the Hin Bus Depot Art Centre. The property is also in close proximity to the popular Penang Street Art designs located at the UNESCO World Heritage sites such as Armenian Street and Ah Quee Street. For savvy business travelers, Hotel Neo Plus Penang is approximately 400 meters away from KOMTAR, where the government and corporate offices are currently located. Whatever your purpose of visit, Hotel Neo Plus Penang is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang!
Loke Thye Kee Residences
Loke Thye Kee Residences
Hotel Area: Georgetown

 

0.19 Km.

Built in 1890, Loke Thye Kee Residences is a distinct addition to Penang and a smart choice for travelers. The hotel lies from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Loke Thye Kee Residences is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

Step into one of 5 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, wake-up service, desk which can be found in some rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Loke Thye Kee Residences is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Apollo Inn
Apollo Inn
Hotel Area: Georgetown

1. The location is at city center,...

Sze, Malaysia August 8, 2015

0.19 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Apollo Inn is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Penang. Situated only 0.5 km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, airport transfer.

20 rooms spread over 5 floors provide a warm and pleasant home away from home. Modern comforts such as internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk, television LCD/plasma screen can be found in selected rooms. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as garden. Apollo Inn is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Noordin Street House
Noordin Street House
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Spacious, Accomodating Staff, Good...

Mariati, Indonesia September 1, 2015

0.2 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Georgetown, Noordin Street House enjoys a commanding position in the culture, restaurants, sightseeing hub of Penang. Set 5.4 km from the excitement of the city, this 3-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Noordin Street House is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas.

Guests can choose from 8 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as indoor pool, massage, garden. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, the Noordin Street House is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Hainan House
Hainan House
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Good location, near food stalls,...

Pohming, Malaysia February 21, 2015

0.21 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Penang, Hainan House is the perfect choice. Only 0.08km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Hainan House is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, airport transfer to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include air conditioning, fan, internet access – LAN, inhouse movies, television, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Hainan House hits the spot in many ways.
RainHill Guesthouse
RainHill Guesthouse
Hotel Area: Georgetown

convenient to stay and very...

Christine, Malaysia August 25, 2015

0.21 Km.

RainHill Guesthouse, located in Georgetown, Penang, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by RainHill Guesthouse ensure a pleasant stay for guests. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, meeting facilities, family room.

The ambiance of RainHill Guesthouse is reflected in every guestroom. internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The hotel's garden are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. With an ideal location and facilities to match, RainHill Guesthouse hits the spot in many ways.
118 Hotel
118 Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

The room is clean. Location near...

Diana, Indonesia August 20, 2015

0.23 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the culture, restaurants, sightseeing district of Penang, 118 Hotel is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. The city center is merely 1 km away and the airport can be reached within 21 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

118 Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, Wi-Fi in public areas.

The ambiance of 118 Hotel is reflected in every guestroom. internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at 118 Hotel.
New Asia Heritage Hotel
New Asia Heritage Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Clean, lovely surrounds, quiet and...

Michelle, Australia August 7, 2015

0.23 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the sightseeing, restaurants, culture district of Penang, New Asia Heritage Hotel is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. Only 0.1Km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. For those of you who want to venture out, Kidland, Prangin Mall, Forestry Department are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

New Asia Heritage Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Throughout the day you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the massage. New Asia Heritage Hotel is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Pavilion Coffee Guest House
Pavilion Coffee Guest House
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Friendly, helpful hosts; clean;...

Jack, Australia August 30, 2015

0.23 Km.

Built in 1915, Pavilion Coffee Guest House is a distinct addition to Penang and a smart choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are Prangin Mall, Komtar Complex, Kidland.

At Pavilion Coffee Guest House, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, convenience store, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, room service.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Pavilion Coffee Guest House hits the spot in many ways.
The Sovereign Hotel
The Sovereign Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Location, clean room and nice staff...

Wai, Malaysia August 25, 2015

0.24 Km.

Well-placed in the restaurants, culture, sightseeing area of Penang city, The Sovereign Hotel provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by The Sovereign Hotel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

The hotel features 14 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, the The Sovereign Hotel is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Hotel Sentral Georgetown
Hotel Sentral Georgetown
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Look location, clean, value for...

Peggie, Malaysia August 30, 2015

0.25 Km.

Each of the 137 rooms at this 3-star hotel have all the comforts and conveniences of home. Featured in each room, among other amenities, are a television, in-room safe, and desk. This excellent hotel in Penang also has an elevator, concierge, Wi-Fi in public areas, and smoking room. Everything the hotel does is centered around the guests' experience, ensuring comfort and relaxation. Please enter your preferred dates of stay and submit our online booking form to make a reservation at Hotel Sentral Georgetown.
Georgetown Happy Home @Penang Time Square
Georgetown Happy Home @Penang Time Square
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Cleanliness, Location, Value for...

Chong, Malaysia June 14, 2015

0.25 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Penang, Georgetown Happy Home @Penang Time Square is the perfect choice. The hotel lies 33 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Georgetown Happy Home @Penang Time Square, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, express check-in/check-out, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, meeting facilities to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Georgetown Happy Home @Penang Time Square is home to 1 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, heating. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as fitness center, sauna, outdoor pool, children's playground, table tennis. Georgetown Happy Home @Penang Time Square is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Old Penang Hotel - Penang Times Square
Old Penang Hotel - Penang Times Square
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Good location , 5minutes walk to...

Chee, Malaysia May 25, 2015

0.25 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Penang, Old Penang Hotel - Penang Times Square is the perfect choice. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Penang Nagarathar Sivan Temple, Church of Our Lady Sorrows, St. Paul Anglican's Church.

Old Penang Hotel - Penang Times Square offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests, Wi-Fi in public areas, family room.

Step into one of 30 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, wake-up service which can be found in some rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Old Penang Hotel - Penang Times Square is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Inn Residence 18
Inn Residence 18
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Awesome helpful staff, Good...

Manimaran, Singapore August 18, 2015

0.26 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Penang, Inn Residence 18 is the perfect choice. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just 0.5 km away, and it normally takes about 40 minutes to reach the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Inn Residence 18 is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, room service, family room, bicycle rental are just a few of the facilities that set Inn Residence 18 apart from other hotels in the city.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Inn Residence 18 is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


Agoda.com is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3B06