In and around Penang

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 750,000 properties worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 47,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Komtar Bus Terminal

Penang is famous for popular attractions like Komtar Bus Terminal. With the lowest hotel rates in town, Agoda.com offers many lodging options a short distance away from Train, Metro and Bus Stations. A variety of hotels can be found near Komtar Bus Terminal, such as Day & Night Guesthouse and Eastern And Oriental Hotel.

Using Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form to reserve hotels close to landmarks like Komtar Bus Terminal is quick and easy. With convenient search tools and extensive information, hotels in Penang are easily searchable. With availability in over 22,000 cities worldwide, more travelers today are choosing Agoda.com to search for hotels near attractions like Komtar Bus Terminal.

Komtar Bus Terminal

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Komtar Bus Terminal

nearest hotel
Hotel Jen
Hotel Jen
Hotel Area: Georgetown

-good location ; clean room; great...

Shamini, Singapore January 26, 2016

0.04 Km.

Hotel Jen was rebranded by Shangri-La Hotels and Resorts in late 2014. The hotel is located in the heart of Georgetown, next to KOMTAR building, 1st Avenue shopping mall, and Prangin Mall. It offers an outdoor swimming pool, two dining options, and free Internet access. Guests at Hotel Jen enjoy access to Golden Sands Resort on Batu Ferringhi Beach. A free shuttle service operates between the two hotels.

Rooms and suites at Hotel Jen feature modern Malaysian decor. Large bay windows provide views of the city. Each room is equipped with a cable TV and safety deposit box.

For relaxation, guests can arrange for a massage or make use of the sauna and steam room. The 24-hour Health Club boasts of modern equipment. Other facilities include a salon and business center.

A buffet breakfast is available at the hotel. The Islander Restaurant's menu consists of international dishes with local influences. Light meals and refreshments are served at the Lobby Lounge.

Hotel Jen is a 15-minute drive from Penang International Airport and Bayan Lepas Industrial Zone. Several tourist attractions, as well as dining and shopping options, are within walking distance from the hotel.
St Giles Wembley - Premier Hotel
St Giles Wembley - Premier Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Good location in town, nice clean...

Frankie, Malaysia February 1, 2016

0.06 Km.

When visiting Penang, you'll feel right at home at St Giles Wembley - Premier Hotel, which offers quality accommodation and great service. The city center is merely 33.4 km away and the airport can be reached within 21 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Simply put, all the services and amenities you have come to expect from CHM Hotels are right in the comfort of your own home. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, 24-hour room service, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage.

The ambiance of St Giles Wembley - Premier Hotel is reflected in every guestroom. closet, towels, slippers, internet access – wireless, non smoking rooms are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, St Giles Wembley - Premier Hotel is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Red Apple Leisure Stay (Red Apple Leisure Stay)
Red Apple Leisure Stay
Hotel Area: Georgetown

 

0.07 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Georgetown, Red Apple Leisure Stay is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. Set 1 km from the excitement of the city, this 3-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Red Apple Leisure Stay also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like 24-hour security, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, express check-in/check-out, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Red Apple Leisure Stay is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Cititel Express Penang Hotel
Cititel Express Penang Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

The location was ideal as its near...

Tan, Singapore February 6, 2016

0.13 Km.

Situated in Georgetown, Cititel Express Penang Hotel is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. Only 33.7 km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Cititel Express Penang Hotel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, 24-hour room service, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage.

Cititel Express Penang Hotel is home to 234 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as internet access – wireless, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, wake-up service, desk. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Cititel Express Penang Hotel is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Dou Houz Guest House
Dou Houz Guest House
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Need to improve the sound proof,...

Soon, Malaysia September 6, 2015

0.14 Km.

When visiting Penang, you'll feel right at home at Dou Houz Guest House, which offers quality accommodation and great service. Situated only 33.8 km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Dou Houz Guest House, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

Step into one of 3 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, fan which can be found in some rooms. Throughout the day you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the games room. Dou Houz Guest House is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
Wassup Youth Hostel
Wassup Youth Hostel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Clean environment, pool and...

Kenneth, Singapore February 2, 2016

0.15 Km.

Situated in Georgetown, Wassup Youth Hostel is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. Set 33.8 km from the excitement of the city, this 3-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Wassup Youth Hostel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, family room.

34 rooms spread over 3 floors provide a warm and pleasant home away from home. Modern comforts such as towels, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning can be found in selected rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Wassup Youth Hostel is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
Noordin Mews Hotel
Noordin Mews Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Staff:Daisy ! breakfast hot white...

Chester, Malaysia December 28, 2015

0.16 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Georgetown, Noordin Mews Hotel enjoys a commanding position in the restaurants, culture, sightseeing hub of Penang. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as Prangin Mall, Kidland, Komtar Complex within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

Noordin Mews Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like free Wi-Fi in all rooms, daily housekeeping, gift/souvenir shop, photocopying, printer.

The hotel features 16 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include closet, fax machine, complimentary tea, dressing room, towels. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Noordin Mews Hotel.
Hotel Neo Plus Penang
Hotel Neo Plus Penang
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Location, pricing, clean bright...

Grant, New Zealand January 31, 2016

0.18 Km.

The Hotel Neo Plus Penang is located in the heart of Penang and is a modern and 100% smoke-free hotel specially designed to meet the needs of discerning guests. With the hotel’s unique design of Eastern esthetics meeting contemporary design and its close proximity to shopping malls and heritage streets, this hip hotel is definitely a brand fit for Penang! The hotel is strategically located within walking distance of the famous New Lane Hawker Center as well as to the 7th Street Market. Those interested in arts and culture will be pleased to be located opposite the Hin Bus Depot Art Centre. The property is also in close proximity to the popular Penang Street Art designs located at the UNESCO World Heritage sites such as Armenian Street and Ah Quee Street. For savvy business travelers, Hotel Neo Plus Penang is approximately 400 meters away from KOMTAR, where the government and corporate offices are currently located. Whatever your purpose of visit, Hotel Neo Plus Penang is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang!
Le Dream Boutique Hotel
Le Dream Boutique Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

1. Location is excellent. 2. Staff...

Chua, Singapore February 1, 2016

0.19 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Penang, Le Dream Boutique Hotel is the perfect choice. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Le Dream Boutique Hotel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, daily housekeeping, photocopying, taxi service, 24-hour front desk to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

The hotel features 43 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include clothes rack, complimentary instant coffee, complimentary tea, free welcome drink, mirror. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Le Dream Boutique Hotel is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Loke Thye Kee Residences
Loke Thye Kee Residences
Hotel Area: Georgetown

The hotel room is fantastic ! It...

Tan, Malaysia December 20, 2015

0.19 Km.

Built in 1890, Loke Thye Kee Residences is a distinct addition to Penang and a smart choice for travelers. The hotel lies from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Loke Thye Kee Residences is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

Step into one of 5 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, wake-up service, desk which can be found in some rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Loke Thye Kee Residences is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Apollo Inn
Apollo Inn
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Good location, good WiFi, clean...

Kar, Malaysia January 25, 2016

0.19 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Apollo Inn is located in the Georgetown area of Penang. The hotel lies 0.5 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Apollo Inn, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. A selection of top-class facilities such as free Wi-Fi in all rooms, photocopying, taxi service, 24-hour front desk, express check-in/check-out can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Apollo Inn is home to 20 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as locker, mirror, towels, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary). The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including garden. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Apollo Inn hits the spot in many ways.
Noordin Street House
Noordin Street House
Hotel Area: Georgetown

For ppl who are looking for a...

Lou, Malaysia January 25, 2016

0.2 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Georgetown, Noordin Street House enjoys a commanding position in the culture, restaurants, sightseeing hub of Penang. Set 5.4 km from the excitement of the city, this 3-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Noordin Street House is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas.

Guests can choose from 8 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as indoor pool, massage, garden. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, the Noordin Street House is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Hainan House
Hainan House
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Good location, near food stalls,...

Pohming, Malaysia February 21, 2015

0.21 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Penang, Hainan House is the perfect choice. Only 0.08km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Hainan House is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, airport transfer to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include air conditioning, fan, internet access – LAN, inhouse movies, television, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Hainan House hits the spot in many ways.
RainHill Guesthouse
RainHill Guesthouse
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Location is good. Bed is big and...

Jess, Malaysia January 1, 2016

0.21 Km.

RainHill Guesthouse, located in Georgetown, Penang, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by RainHill Guesthouse ensure a pleasant stay for guests. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, meeting facilities, family room.

The ambiance of RainHill Guesthouse is reflected in every guestroom. internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The hotel's garden are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. With an ideal location and facilities to match, RainHill Guesthouse hits the spot in many ways.
118 Hotel
118 Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Staff's service best, toilet...

Teoh, Malaysia November 22, 2015

0.23 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the culture, restaurants, sightseeing district of Penang, 118 Hotel is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. The city center is merely 1 km away and the airport can be reached within 21 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

118 Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, Wi-Fi in public areas.

The ambiance of 118 Hotel is reflected in every guestroom. internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at 118 Hotel.
New Asia Heritage Hotel
New Asia Heritage Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

clean,cheap,close to all attraction...

Khairi, Malaysia December 22, 2015

0.23 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the sightseeing, restaurants, culture district of Penang, New Asia Heritage Hotel is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. Only 0.1Km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. For those of you who want to venture out, Kidland, Prangin Mall, Forestry Department are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

New Asia Heritage Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Throughout the day you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the massage. New Asia Heritage Hotel is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Pavilion Coffee Guest House
Pavilion Coffee Guest House
Hotel Area: Georgetown

The staff and owner greeted us...

Karen, Malaysia December 28, 2015

0.23 Km.

Built in 1915, Pavilion Coffee Guest House is a distinct addition to Penang and a smart choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are Prangin Mall, Komtar Complex, Kidland.

At Pavilion Coffee Guest House, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, convenience store, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, room service.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Pavilion Coffee Guest House hits the spot in many ways.
Hotel Sentral Georgetown
Hotel Sentral Georgetown
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Near to Food Joints. Shopping...

Wai, Singapore January 14, 2016

0.25 Km.

Each of the 137 rooms at this 3-star hotel have all the comforts and conveniences of home. Featured in each room, among other amenities, are a television, in-room safe, and desk. This excellent hotel in Penang also has an elevator, concierge, Wi-Fi in public areas, and smoking room. Everything the hotel does is centered around the guests' experience, ensuring comfort and relaxation. Please enter your preferred dates of stay and submit our online booking form to make a reservation at Hotel Sentral Georgetown.
The Sovereign Hotel
The Sovereign Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Location, great experienced team,...

Alex, Malaysia February 4, 2016

0.25 Km.

Built in 1957, The Sovereign Hotel is a distinct addition to Penang and a smart choice for travelers. Only 17.9 km away, this 2-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The Sovereign Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are free Wi-Fi in all rooms, photocopying, taxi service, 24-hour front desk, luggage storage.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Penang, make The Sovereign Hotel your home away from home.
Georgetown Happy Home @Penang Time Square
Georgetown Happy Home @Penang Time Square
Hotel Area: Georgetown

clean and spacious room. with kid...

Jaffri, Malaysia October 17, 2015

0.25 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Penang, Georgetown Happy Home @Penang Time Square is the perfect choice. The hotel lies 33 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Georgetown Happy Home @Penang Time Square, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, express check-in/check-out, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, meeting facilities to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Georgetown Happy Home @Penang Time Square is home to 1 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, heating. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as fitness center, sauna, outdoor pool, children's playground, table tennis. Georgetown Happy Home @Penang Time Square is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.

Go To Top


Agoda.com is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3C08