In and around Penang
National Parks

Public Parks

Rivers and Lakes

Supermarkets

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 750,000 properties worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 47,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Komtar Bus Terminal

Penang is known for interesting sites like Komtar Bus Terminal. Secure the lowest rates for your trip with Agoda.com at any hotel near Train, Metro and Bus Stations. A wide range of hotels are available near Komtar Bus Terminal, from the friendly Day & Night Guesthouse to the luxurious Eastern And Oriental Hotel.

Hotel reservations are made easy with Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form for hotels in close proximity to Komtar Bus Terminal. Convenient search tools and informative hotel pages make finding Penang hotels easy. With more than 150,000 hotels worldwide, it's easy to find hotels on Agoda.com near points of interests like Komtar Bus Terminal.

Komtar Bus Terminal

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Komtar Bus Terminal

nearest hotel
Hotel Jen Penang
Hotel Jen Penang
Hotel Area: George Town Heritage

Only the Steam room is commendable....

Mary, Malaysia March 14, 2016

0.04 Km.

Hotel Jen Penang was rebranded by Shangri-La Hotels and Resorts in late 2014. The hotel is located in the heart of Georgetown, next to KOMTAR building, 1st Avenue shopping mall, and Prangin Mall. It offers an outdoor swimming pool, two dining options, and free Internet access. Guests at Hotel Jen enjoy access to Golden Sands Resort on Batu Ferringhi Beach. A free shuttle service operates between the two hotels.

Rooms and suites at Hotel Jen Penang feature modern Malaysian decor. Large bay windows provide views of the city. Each room is equipped with a cable TV and safety deposit box.

For relaxation, guests can arrange for a massage or make use of the sauna and steam room. The 24-hour Health Club boasts of modern equipment. Other facilities include a salon and business center.

A buffet breakfast is available at the hotel. The Islander Restaurant's menu consists of international dishes with local influences. Light meals and refreshments are served at the Lobby Lounge.

Hotel Jen Penang is a 15-minute drive from Penang International Airport and Bayan Lepas Industrial Zone. Several tourist attractions, as well as dining and shopping options, are within walking distance from the hotel.
The Wembley - A St Giles Hotel Penang
The Wembley - A St Giles Hotel Penang
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Strong Air Conditioning, great...

Paul, United States March 16, 2016

0.07 Km.

Well-positioned in Georgetown, The Wembley - A St Giles Hotel Penang is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. Set 33.4 km from the excitement of the city, this 4-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by The Wembley - A St Giles Hotel Penang ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, 24-hour room service, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, the The Wembley - A St Giles Hotel Penang is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Cititel Express Penang Hotel
Cititel Express Penang Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

New hotel, new room design ,...

Lin, Malaysia March 25, 2016

0.13 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Georgetown, Cititel Express Penang Hotel is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. The hotel lies 33.7 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Cititel Express Penang Hotel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, 24-hour room service, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage.

Guests can choose from 234 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Cititel Express Penang Hotel hits the spot in many ways.
Dou Houz Guest House
Dou Houz Guest House
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Need to improve the sound proof,...

Soon, Malaysia September 6, 2015

0.14 Km.

When visiting Penang, you'll feel right at home at Dou Houz Guest House, which offers quality accommodation and great service. The city center is merely 33.8 km away and the airport can be reached within 24 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Dou Houz Guest House ensure a pleasant stay for guests. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

The ambiance of Dou Houz Guest House is reflected in every guestroom. television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Dou Houz Guest House the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Penang.
Kimberley Hotel Georgetown
Kimberley Hotel Georgetown
Hotel Area: George Town Heritage

comfortable,friendly,privacy,good...

Ooi, Malaysia March 24, 2016

0.14 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Penang, look no further than Kimberley Hotel Georgetown. Only 22.83km away, this 3-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Kimberley Hotel Georgetown is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour security, daily housekeeping, photocopying, printer to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

118 rooms spread over 3 floors provide a warm and pleasant home away from home. Modern comforts such as closet, complimentary tea, towels, wooden/parqueted flooring, clothes rack can be found in selected rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Kimberley Hotel Georgetown the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Penang.
Wassup Youth Hostel
Wassup Youth Hostel
Hotel Area: George Town Heritage

Design of the interior and games,...

Lee, Malaysia March 18, 2016

0.15 Km.

Wassup Youth Hostel, located in George Town Heritage, Penang, is a popular choice for travelers. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just 33.8 km away, and it normally takes about 21 minutes to reach the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, taxi service, 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include table tennis, games room are designed for escape and relaxation. Whatever your purpose of visit, Wassup Youth Hostel is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
Noordin Mews Hotel
Noordin Mews Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

We loved the decor/ history,...

Aiman, Brunei Darussalam March 20, 2016

0.16 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Penang, Noordin Mews Hotel is the perfect choice. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as Prangin Mall, Kidland, Komtar Complex within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Noordin Mews Hotel is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. A selection of top-class facilities such as free Wi-Fi in all rooms, daily housekeeping, gift/souvenir shop, photocopying, printer can be enjoyed at the hotel.

The hotel features 16 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include television LCD/plasma screen, children's high chair, complimentary instant coffee, complimentary tea, dressing room. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as outdoor pool, garden to make your stay truly unforgettable. Noordin Mews Hotel is a smart choice for travelers to Penang, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Hotel Neo Plus Penang
Hotel Neo Plus Penang
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Location, cleanliness, value for...

Wan, Malaysia March 29, 2016

0.18 Km.

The Hotel Neo Plus Penang is located in the heart of Penang and is a modern and 100% smoke-free hotel specially designed to meet the needs of discerning guests. With the hotel’s unique design of Eastern esthetics meeting contemporary design and its close proximity to shopping malls and heritage streets, this hip hotel is definitely a brand fit for Penang! The hotel is strategically located within walking distance of the famous New Lane Hawker Center as well as to the 7th Street Market. Those interested in arts and culture will be pleased to be located opposite the Hin Bus Depot Art Centre. The property is also in close proximity to the popular Penang Street Art designs located at the UNESCO World Heritage sites such as Armenian Street and Ah Quee Street. For savvy business travelers, Hotel Neo Plus Penang is approximately 400 meters away from KOMTAR, where the government and corporate offices are currently located. Whatever your purpose of visit, Hotel Neo Plus Penang is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang!
Le Dream Boutique Hotel
Le Dream Boutique Hotel
Hotel Area: George Town Heritage

Breakfast, Decor, and foremost the...

Krzysztof, Poland March 28, 2016

0.19 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Le Dream Boutique Hotel is located in the George Town Heritage area of Penang. Set 0.6 km from the excitement of the city, this 4-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Le Dream Boutique Hotel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, daily housekeeping, photocopying, taxi service, 24-hour front desk.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide complimentary tea, closet, towels, clothes rack, slippers to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Le Dream Boutique Hotel.
Old Budget Hotel
Old Budget Hotel
Hotel Area: George Town Heritage

 

0.19 Km.

Featuring free WiFi, Old Budget Hotel offers accommodation in George Town. The rooms have a private bathroom equipped with a shower. You will find a 24-hour front desk at the property. Komtar is 300 metres from Old Budget Hotel, while Prangin Mall is 400 metres from the property. Penang International Airport is 14 km away.
Loke Thye Kee Residences
Loke Thye Kee Residences
Hotel Area: George Town Heritage

The hotel room is fantastic ! It...

Tan, Malaysia December 20, 2015

0.19 Km.

Situated in George Town Heritage, Loke Thye Kee Residences is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. Only 16.8 km away, this 3.5-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Loke Thye Kee Residences, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like free Wi-Fi in all rooms, taxi service, daily housekeeping, private check in/check out, express check-in/check-out.

The hotel features 5 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, wake-up service. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Loke Thye Kee Residences the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Penang.
Apollo Inn
Apollo Inn
Hotel Area: George Town Heritage

value for money, comfortable, and...

Darmadi, Indonesia March 20, 2016

0.19 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Penang, look no further than Apollo Inn. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Apollo Inn offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

Apollo Inn is home to 20 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as locker, towels, television LCD/plasma screen, mirror, internet access – wireless. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as garden. Apollo Inn is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
Noordin Street House
Noordin Street House
Hotel Area: Georgetown

For ppl who are looking for a...

Lou, Malaysia January 25, 2016

0.2 Km.

Noordin Street House, located in Georgetown, Penang, is a popular choice for travelers. With its location just 5.4 km from the city center and 18.3 km from the airport, this 3-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Noordin Street House, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas.

The hotel features 8 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as indoor pool, massage, garden to make your stay truly unforgettable. Noordin Street House is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
RainHill Guesthouse
RainHill Guesthouse
Hotel Area: Georgetown

The staff , the design and the...

Daniel, Germany March 26, 2016

0.21 Km.

RainHill Guesthouse, located in Georgetown, Penang, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by RainHill Guesthouse ensure a pleasant stay for guests. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, meeting facilities, family room.

The ambiance of RainHill Guesthouse is reflected in every guestroom. internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The hotel's garden are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. With an ideal location and facilities to match, RainHill Guesthouse hits the spot in many ways.
118 Hotel
118 Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

cleanliness, helpful staff,...

Gan, Malaysia November 22, 2015

0.23 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the culture, restaurants, sightseeing district of Penang, 118 Hotel is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. The city center is merely 1 km away and the airport can be reached within 21 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

118 Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, Wi-Fi in public areas.

The ambiance of 118 Hotel is reflected in every guestroom. internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at 118 Hotel.
New Asia Heritage Hotel
New Asia Heritage Hotel
Hotel Area: George Town Heritage

Location, value and size of the...

Jean-Pascal, Canada February 25, 2016

0.23 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, New Asia Heritage Hotel is ideally situated in George Town Heritage; one of the city's most popular locales. The hotel lies 0.1Km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Kidland, Prangin Mall, Forestry Department give to this hotel a special charm.

New Asia Heritage Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas.

The ambiance of New Asia Heritage Hotel is reflected in every guestroom. television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including massage. With an ideal location and facilities to match, New Asia Heritage Hotel hits the spot in many ways.
Pavilion Coffee Guest House
Pavilion Coffee Guest House
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Close to Komtar, friendly staff,...

Imran, Pakistan February 11, 2016

0.23 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Georgetown, Pavilion Coffee Guest House is an ideal spot from which to discover Penang. Only 5.2 km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Prangin Mall, Komtar Complex, Kidland.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Penang, make Pavilion Coffee Guest House your home away from home.
G99 Hotel
G99 Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

 

0.24 Km.

Featuring free WiFi, G99 Hotel offers pet-friendly accommodation in George Town, 400 metres from Komtar. A TV is featured. There is a 24-hour front desk at the property. The hotel also offers bike hire and car hire. Prangin Mall is 500 metres from G99 Hotel, while Pinang Peranakan Mansion is 1.7 km away. The nearest airport is Penang International Airport, 14 km from the property.
Hotel Sentral Georgetown
Hotel Sentral Georgetown
Hotel Area: George Town Heritage

walking distance to komtar bus...

Melina, Indonesia March 26, 2016

0.25 Km.

Each of the 137 rooms at this 3-star hotel have all the comforts and conveniences of home. Featured in each room, among other amenities, are a television, in-room safe, and desk. This excellent hotel in Penang also has an elevator, concierge, Wi-Fi in public areas, and smoking room. Everything the hotel does is centered around the guests' experience, ensuring comfort and relaxation. Please enter your preferred dates of stay and submit our online booking form to make a reservation at Hotel Sentral Georgetown.
The Sovereign Hotel
The Sovereign Hotel
Hotel Area: George Town Heritage

1. Parking for vehicles 2. Peace...

Tamron, Malaysia March 16, 2016

0.25 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Penang, The Sovereign Hotel is the perfect choice. With its location just 7.7 km from the city center and 17.9 km from the airport, this 2-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by The Sovereign Hotel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, photocopying, taxi service, 24-hour front desk, luggage storage are just a few of the facilities that set The Sovereign Hotel apart from other hotels in the city.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, The Sovereign Hotel hits the spot in many ways.

Go To Top


Agoda is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3A03