In and around Sydney
Places of Worship

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 700,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 20,500,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

10 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 61,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Museum Railway Station

Places such as Museum Railway Station attract travelers to Sydney. Hotel rooms are offered at the lowest price on Agoda.com with many of them in the vicinity of Train, Metro and Bus Stations. A wide range of hotels are available near Museum Railway Station, from the friendly Elephant Backpacker to the luxurious QT Sydney.

Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form makes it easy to reserve hotels close to Museum Railway Station. With convenient search tools and extensive information, hotels in Sydney are easily searchable. With more than 2 million customer reviews, more travelers are choosing Agoda.com to book hotels near Museum Railway Station.

Museum Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Museum Railway Station

nearest hotel
Hyde Park Inn Hotel
Hyde Park Inn Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Very comfortable beds, quiet room...

Melissa, Australia July 4, 2015

0.04 Km.

Hyde Park Inn Hotel is a beautiful 4-star hotel located directly across Hyde Park in the center of Sydney's central business district. The hotel features family accommodation with views of Hyde Park and Sydney Harbor. All deluxe studios and apartments consist of a kitchenette, LCD TV, DVD player, convection microwave, as well as cooktops. Hyde Park Forum Conference and Meeting Center features built-in audio/visual and IT equipment for data projection, teleconferencing, and videoconferencing units. They also boasts two meeting rooms and an executive boardroom that is suitable for exhibition and trade shows. All rooms possess a balcony overlooking Hyde Park, offering a great environment. With its location in the heart of Sydney’s central business district, Hyde Park Inn Hotel is an ideal base for families and those on business trips.
Strattons Hostel
Strattons Hostel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

 

0.07 Km.

Strattons Hostel is located in the heart of the central business district and is in Sydney's central backpacking hub. The property is only a 15-minute train ride from the airport, a minute’s walk from the Sydney Opera House, Hyde Park, Town Hall, Central Station, Queen Victoria Building, Circular Quay, and Darling Harbour.

Then come the bars, pubs, clubs, restaurants, and funky cafes! Escape the city for a day at the famous Bondi Beach by catching an express bus from just up the road. Once there, you can chill on the beach or in a beachside bar, and for the energetic travelers, the Bondi to Coogee walk showcases some amazing beaches, bays, reefs, and big surf. There is really no better spot to stay during your time in Sydney. Guests here can enjoy Wi-Fi, luggage storage, a guest kitchen, an electronic key system, a bar and TV lounge, a tours desk and travel info, and use of hairdryers, irons, and ironing boards.
Y Hyde Park Hotel
Y Hyde Park Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

The three best things about this...

Gayle, New Zealand July 20, 2015

0.12 Km.

With spacious rooms and warm contemporary interiors, Y Hyde Park Hotel is right where you want to be and situated right in the heart of Sydney’s action. Rooms are all packed with essential comforts, and the café area is open weekdays for breakfast and lunch. With a 24-hour reception and in-room safes, you are assured a stress-free stay in one of the most exciting cities in the world. Why stay anywhere else? Please enter your preferred dates of stay and submit our online booking form to make a reservation at Y Hyde Park Hotel.
Travelodge Sydney Hotel
Travelodge Sydney Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

comfortable, reasonable and good...

Petrus, Indonesia July 26, 2015

0.13 Km.

Travelodge Sydney Hotel is one of the most modern hotels in the area. Situated in the revitalized southern Sydney city, Travelodge Sydney Hotel is conveniently located next to the best that Sydney has to offer. Travelodge Sydney Hotel is close to Hyde Park and Oxford Street and within walking distance of Sydney’s cosmopolitan restaurants, theaters, and shopping - perfect for the business and leisure traveler. Travelodge Sydney Hotel provides all of the facilities required for a comfortable and pleasant stay. Rooms are modern and fresh with a range of facilities designed to meet the needs of both business and leisure traveler alike. All in all, a wonderful place of stay.
Best Western Plus Hotel Stellar
Best Western Plus Hotel Stellar
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Shuttle bus from hotel to domestic...

Yinghsuan, Taiwan July 26, 2015

0.14 Km.

A nicely done boutique establishment with recently renovated rooms and common areas, this hotel also provides superior access to the city. Considered by many to be a great value in an otherwise expensive city, the Best Western Plus Hotel Stellar provides simple luxury and larger than expected rooms and baths. Only a five-minute walk from the nearest subway station, the city is literally at guest's fingertips. Hyde Park and Circular Quay are in the immediate vicinity as are a plethora of museums and a myriad of dining and shopping options. Something a bit out of the ordinary, the quaint feel of the 38 rooms has a decorative feeling quite different from an ordinary hotel. For guests who desire a great location without emptying their wallets, this may be the correct establishment.
Rydges World Square
Rydges World Square
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

1) Location, 2) staff respectful...

Phyllis, Australia July 28, 2015

0.14 Km.

Travelers find Rydges World Square an excellent property for their visit to Sydney. The hotel is located within the World Square Shopping and business district, making the sights of Sydney easily accessible. Being centrally located, guests are just a short stroll from Darling Harbour, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Center, as well as the Sydney Aquarium, Sydney Wildlife Park, and Sydney Tower. The hotel’s Sphere Restaurant serves modern Australian cuisine with an Italian touch while the elegant Square Bar provides an excellent place to relax after an enjoyable day out and about in Sydney. The hotel also offers complimentary access to its fully refurbished fitness center with all cardio machines equipped with i-Pod connectivity and built-in TVs. All rooms feature Wi-Fi and broadband Internet access, separate en-suite with a bath and shower, work stations, and a flat screen TV. Rydges World Square has been certified as an environmentally friendly hotel which is committed to reducing its carbon footprint when catering to our valued guests.
Oaks Hyde Park Plaza Apartments
Oaks Hyde Park Plaza Apartments
Hotel Area: Darlinghurst

Location, Cleanliness & Staff...

Farida, Indonesia July 21, 2015

0.14 Km.

Right on Hyde Park and literally a two-minute walk to the central business district, the modern Oaks Hyde Park Plaza Apartments couldn’t be better located. Chinatown, Darling Harbor, as well as the train station are all within 10 minutes of the hotel. If the superb location isn’t enough, guests can stroll around Hyde Park in the evenings, check out the rooftop recreation deck where you can catch fantastic views spanning all the way across the park, have a dip in the heated pool, or sweat in the sauna. These amenities are 100% modern and in-style. For professionals networking in the area or just leisure travelers interested in being in the heartbeat of Sydney, the Oaks Hyde Park Plaza Apartments is a deluxe apartment-hotel.
Pullman Sydney Hyde Park Hotel
Pullman Sydney Hyde Park Hotel
Hotel Area: Darlinghurst

Location - super comfortable beds...

Tanja, Australia May 18, 2015

0.14 Km.

Well-placed in the restaurants, nightlife, shopping area of Sydney city, Pullman Sydney Hyde Park Hotel provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are Anzac Memorial, Australian Museum, Watters Gallery.

Pullman Sydney Hyde Park Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Top features of the hotel include 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, valet parking.

Pullman Sydney Hyde Park Hotel is home to 241 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk, mini bar, executive lounge access. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Pullman Sydney Hyde Park Hotel hits the spot in many ways.
Metro Hotel On Pitt
Metro Hotel On Pitt
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Newly renovated, excellent...

Wei, Singapore July 26, 2015

0.15 Km.

The stylish art-deco design of this hotel's exterior is complemented by the modern, stylish design of the rooms available at this centrally located hotel. Hit up some of the excellent restaurants and bars the Darling Harbor area has to offer as it’s only a short walk away, and make sure to visit the botanical gardens while in town as well. For getting around central Sydney on foot, the Metro on Pitt couldn’t be better located. The almond champagne colored ambience of the interior is refreshing. With elegant marble and woodwork throughout the hotel, it’s a clean break from some of the rustic looking accommodations in the area. The dark-wood bar area, with a friendly night-time elegance and sophisticated atmosphere that’s easy on the eyes, is a key spot to unwind after a day of getting around the vibrant central business district.
Wyndham Vacation Resorts - Sydney
Wyndham Vacation Resorts - Sydney
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Location, cleanliness and value...

Lalit, Australia May 20, 2015

0.16 Km.

These modern apartments and suites offer space and comfort for those who are seeking more than a typical hotel room experience. Located a mere two-minute walk from Hyde Park, Oxford Street, China Town, as well as the central business district, the property is also within close proximity to a plethora of bars and restaurants. You are never too far away from Museum Station and the AirportLink train - the positioning is perfect for anyone who needs mobility around the city. For a comfortable stay, complete with modern amenities and tremendous ease of transport around the city, look no further than Wyndham Vacation Resorts - Sydney.
Hotel Harry
Hotel Harry
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

 

0.16 Km.

Hotel Harry sits proudly as the leader of Sydney's most artistically vibrant precincts, having re-opened in mid-2015 after a multi-million dollar renovation of the whole venue. The independent, heritage-listed Hotel Harry is set in the cultural heart of Surry Hills and the central business district. The building marries century-old architecture with a speakeasy feel and stylish, contemporary service. The 1912-built Victorian building and its 20 hotel suites have been lovingly brought back to their original splendor to deliver a comfortable space to meet, drink, dine, and relax. Crisp white linens, extra comfy pillows, and ultra-plush carpets provide the perfect space to stay and enjoy a neighborhood that’s a creative hub for design, food, fashion, film, music, and the arts.

Enjoy an easy stroll to just about anywhere else, including Circular Quay & Harbour Bridge, Sydney Opera House, The Rocks Precinct, The Botanical Gardens, Galleries, Darling Harbour, and Central Railway Station to connect you to Bondi Beach and beyond.
Vibe Hotel Sydney
Vibe Hotel Sydney
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Walking distance to CBD and Surry...

John, Australia July 25, 2015

0.16 Km.

The Vibe Hotel Sydney is centrally positioned for your convenience with easy access to the Sydney Convention Centre, Darling Harbour, and Sydney's central business district. The Vibe Hotel Sydney is also a short walk from Hyde Park and the cafes, restaurants, and vibrant nightlife of Oxford Street. The guestrooms are elegantly furnished and equipped with modern amenities. The property has a conference center with facilities and service for every type of function from boardroom meetings to formal banquets. For your reservation at the Vibe Hotel Sydney, please select the dates of your stay and complete our secure online booking form.
Hotel Ibis World Square
Hotel Ibis World Square
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Comy room, great location, value...

Dexter, Australia July 17, 2015

0.17 Km.

Located right in the heart of Sydney, next to the World Square Center, you are within easy walking distance to Darling Harbor, Cockle Bay, and Chinatown. Hotel Ibis World Square is moments away from Sydney’s vibrant entertainment and shopping precincts. The Monorail, Sydney Light Rail, and Central Station are all nearby, providing easy access to the city and beyond. Whether on business or leisure, Hotel Ibis World Square is a perfect location to explore and enjoy Sydney. All 166 rooms have recently been refurbished, boasting flat screen LCD televisions, high-speed broadband internet, and in-house movies. Enjoy a great buffet breakfast at iBistro every morning in a historic room decorated with Aboriginal art. Relax at iBar on the ground floor over a couple of drinks with your friends in the evening. Additional features for in-house guests include access to a mini gym on-site and 24-hour room service.
Sydney Backpackers
Sydney Backpackers
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

location, clean bathroom, kitchen...

Yin, China May 5, 2015

0.17 Km.

Located right in the heart of central business district, this boutique hostel is just a 30-minute drive from the airport and walking distance to everywhere in Sydney for sightseeing and shopping. Each room at Sydney Backpackers features a linen pack, fridge, and an individual locker with a padlock. To make guests’ stay comfortable, there is a coin-operated laundry and soap powder that can be purchased at the reception. Also consisting of a rooftop terrace with barbecue facilities, Wi-Fi access, a fully equipped common kitchen, a common room, and a variety of private and dormitory rooms, Sydney Backpackers makes a great base for leisure as well as corporate travelers. The friendly staff at the tour desk can provide information about Sydney and various parts of Australia.
Apartment Hotel – The 150 Apartments
Apartment Hotel – The 150 Apartments
Hotel Area: Darlinghurst

 

0.18 Km.

Designed by world renowned architects, the apartments are centered around a funky contemporary vibe. Located on Liverpool Street, 150 Apartments is adjacent to Hyde Park, and with the central business district within walking distance. Also nearby is the Sydney Royal Botanic Gardens, and for some retail therapy one can easily walk over to exclusive David Jones Department Store or the Pitt Street Mall. The self service apartments provide all the comforts and convenience of home, and are ideal for long and even short stays in Sydney. With wall-to-wall glass windows, all apartments enjoy natural sunlight, as well as light breeze. The city is at your fingertips and merely footsteps away while staying at Apartment Hotel – The 150 Apartments.
Zara Tower - Serviced Apartments
Zara Tower - Serviced Apartments
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Excellent support from staff, and...

Darmang, Indonesia July 26, 2015

0.18 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Sydney CBD, Zara Tower - Serviced Apartments enjoys a commanding position in the sightseeing, shopping, restaurants hub of Sydney. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as Downing Centre Local Court, Capitol Theatre, Anzac Memorial.

At Zara Tower - Serviced Apartments, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage.

38 rooms spread over 16 floors provide a warm and pleasant home away from home. Modern comforts such as internet access – wireless (complimentary), whirlpool bathtub, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, heating can be found in selected rooms. The hotel's fitness center are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Zara Tower - Serviced Apartments is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Sydney.
Meriton Serviced Apartments World Tower
Meriton Serviced Apartments World Tower
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Good location, great view,good...

Ming, Hong Kong July 28, 2015

0.19 Km.

Meriton Serviced Apartments World Tower features comfortable apartment units right in the action of Sydney. Perhaps the most conveniently located serviced apartment in Sydney, this property is set directly above the World Square Shopping Center, where several shops and outlets are available. Surrounding the apartment is a host of Sydney's famous attractions like Chinatown, IMAX Theater, Entertainment Center, Darling Harbor, Town Hall Railway Station, and QVB. All units are well appointed and come with panoramic skyline views as well as modern amenities. There are also resort-styled facilities including a pool, spa, sauna, as well as a gymnasium.
Central Station Hotel
Central Station Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Great location, Comfortable...

Seraphina, Indonesia July 7, 2015

0.19 Km.

Central Station Hotel is a stylish hotel located just 300 meters from Sydney’s Central Station and offers easy access to the city’s center. Chinatown, Surry Hills, Darling Harbor, and Sydney's central business district can be reached from the hotel by foot. Central Station Hotel is also the perfect location for sightseeing. A wide range of restaurants and cafes are also located nearby.

The hotel provides a spacious, clean, and comfortable accommodation. Rooms have been fully renovated with a stylish, contemporary atmosphere. They still retain heritage features such as high ceilings, mouldings, skirting boards, and paneled double-glazed windows. The hotel also offers a wide range of facilities such as ADSL2+ Wi-Fi, Foxtel with a range of sports and kids’ TV channels, and reverse-cycle air conditioning.

Central Station Hotel also has a makeover project, which has given the hotel a comfortable, contemporary look while being careful not to lose the old world charm of its beautiful building. The hotel’s retaining and enhancing many heritage features to combine history with style.

Central Station Hotel also has a makeover project, which has given the hotel a comfortable, contemporary look, while being careful not to lose the old world charm of its beautiful building. The hotel’s retaining and enhancing many heritage features to combine history with style.
Meriton Serviced Apartments Pitt Street
Meriton Serviced Apartments Pitt Street
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Complete pantry,dryer and spacious...

Seruni, Indonesia July 22, 2015

0.2 Km.

Located right in the heart of Sydney, Meriton Serviced Apartments Pitt Street is the perfect base for travelers who want to explore the city with convenience. It is very central and close to the new Westfield shopping center. This 5-star property offers 178 luxury and spacious apartments. Each one is fully equipped with exclusive amenities of its class. Some apartments offer stunning views of the city skyline. Apart from all modern accommodations, Meriton Serviced Apartments Pitt Street also has a variety of facilities and services for guests to unwind, including a Jacuzzi, gym, sauna, and indoor swimming pool. The balance of rich culture and modern convenience created by this hotel will ensure you a great experience throughout the trip.
World Square Hostel
World Square Hostel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Free wifi, location, friendly staff...

Chanzi, United Kingdom December 7, 2014

0.21 Km.

World Square Hostel is the number one place to stay in Sydney for the very best in convenience, facilities, cleanliness, and entertainment! Fresh, friendly, and fun, this property offers an excellent location as a base to enjoy the amazing sights and experiences that the city has to offer at an excellent price. The secure key card system and free Wi-Fi ensures you can feel comfortable and safe while relaxing, partying, and enjoying the cheapest bar in the city.

One of the city's best-positioned hostels, World Square Hostel is only minutes from Sydney's biggest attractions, including The Sydney Opera House, Harbour Bridge, Sydney Tower, and Darling Harbour. The staff is a mix of locals and people from around the world with the knowledge and enthusiasm to assist you in squeezing every drop of enjoyment from your stay. Awesome events provided include live music, DJs, movie nights, pizza nights, and free tours.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


Agoda.com is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3C05