or

In and around York

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 500,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 17,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 55,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

National Railway Museum

Places such as National Railway Museum attract travelers to York. Visitors can find the best hotel prices near many Museums and Art Galleries - only on Agoda.com. Whether it's the YHA York Hostel or the The Grange Hotel, many hotels are available for you near National Railway Museum.

Reservations for hotels close to National Railway Museum are made easy via Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form. The convenient search tools and the extensive hotel information on the York city page make it easy to find available hotels. Agoda.com is trusted by over 3,500,000 travelers who book their accommodations near famous sights like National Railway Museum.

National Railway Museum

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near National Railway Museum

nearest hotel
The Royal York Hotel
The Royal York Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

restaurant,parking and cant think...

Fiona, United Kingdom August 28, 2014

0.19 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Water End Area, The Royal York Hotel is an ideal spot from which to discover York. Only 42 km away, this 4-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. Also within easy reach are Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A), Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum.

The Royal York Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Top features of the hotel include facilities for disabled guests, room service, family room, restaurant, 24-hour room service.

The hotel features 167 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include telephone, hair dryer, desk, bathtub, heating. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as fitness center, steamroom, hot tub, indoor pool, spa. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at The Royal York Hotel.
Martins Court
Martins Court
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.26 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Water End Area, Martins Court is an ideal spot from which to discover York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Martins Court also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in York. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Martins Court.
Hampton Inn York
Hampton Inn York
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.29 Km.

Situated in York City Center, Hampton Inn York is the perfect place to experience York and its surroundings. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A), Micklegate Bar Museum.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including laundry service, facilities for disabled guests, business center, car park, restaurant.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including fitness center. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Hampton Inn York.
Hampton by Hilton York Hotel
Hampton by Hilton York Hotel
Hotel Area: York City Center

Nice staff, great breakfast and...

Yu, China October 3, 2014

0.3 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Hampton by Hilton York Hotel is a great choice for accommodation when visiting York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Simply put, all the services and amenities you have come to expect from Hilton Worldwide are right in the comfort of your own home. Top features of the hotel include restaurant, safety deposit boxes, facilities for disabled guests, elevator, shops.

Guests can choose from 119 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including outdoor pool, fitness center. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Hampton by Hilton York Hotel the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in York.
Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa
Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa
Hotel Area: York City Center

Location inside walksalsi 5...

Michael, United States July 25, 2014

0.31 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the sightseeing, culture, romance district of York, Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. The excitement of the city center is only 0.0 Miles away. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A), Jacob's Well, Museum Gardens.

At Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are 24-hour room service, Wi-Fi in public areas, laundry service, car park, free Wi-Fi in all rooms.

The ambiance of Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa is reflected in every guestroom. coffee/tea maker, ironing facilities, television LCD/plasma screen, desk, internet access – LAN (complimentary) are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including steamroom, fitness center, massage, indoor pool, spa. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in York.
Premier Inn York City Blossom St North
Premier Inn York City Blossom St North
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

Location, friendly staff, value...

Michelle, United Kingdom March 9, 2014

0.33 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Premier Inn York City Blossom St North is located in the Scarcroft Area area of York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

At Premier Inn York City Blossom St North, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including facilities for disabled guests, elevator, Wi-Fi in public areas, bar, car park.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide shower, bathtub, television, coffee/tea maker, desk to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Premier Inn York City Blossom St North is an excellent choice for your stay in York.
Safestay Hostel York
Safestay Hostel York
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.34 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Safestay Hostel York is a great choice for accommodation when visiting York. The hotel lies 0.3 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

At Safestay Hostel York, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are safety deposit boxes, laundry service, tours, Wi-Fi in public areas, bar.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including games room, billiards. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Safestay Hostel York.
The Bar Convent Guest House
The Bar Convent Guest House
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

Location, value for money and...

Kate, Australia August 23, 2014

0.34 Km.

Conveniently located in York, The Bar Convent Guest House is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. The hotel provides luggage storage, laundry service, facilities for disabled guests, shops, Wi-Fi in public areas to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

The ambiance of The Bar Convent Guest House is reflected in every guestroom. DVD/CD player, hair dryer, desk, fan are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including garden, to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. The Bar Convent Guest House is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in York.
The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments
The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments
Hotel Area: York City Center

Located near the station, very...

Peter, United Kingdom September 29, 2014

0.35 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments is ideally situated in York City Center; one of the city's most popular locales. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

At The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are Wi-Fi in public areas, luggage storage, pets allowed, business center, coffee shop.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
Premier Inn York Blossom St South
Premier Inn York Blossom St South
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

 

0.36 Km.

Premier Inn York Blossom St South, located in Scarcroft Area, York, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum, Micklegate Bar Museum.

At Premier Inn York Blossom St South, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. A selection of top-class facilities such as elevator, newspapers, restaurant, car park, Wi-Fi in public areas can be enjoyed at the hotel.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Premier Inn York Blossom St South is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
Alcuin Lodge Guest House
Alcuin Lodge Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

Very clean hotel, very friendly...

Bryan, United Kingdom November 28, 2013

0.36 Km.

Conveniently located in York, Alcuin Lodge Guest House is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge.

At Alcuin Lodge Guest House, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. The hotel provides car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, smoking area, luggage storage to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Alcuin Lodge Guest House is home to 5 bedrooms, all tastefully furnished to provide comforts such as non smoking rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting York, the Alcuin Lodge Guest House is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
The Sycamore Guest House
The Sycamore Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.36 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Water End Area, The Sycamore Guest House enjoys a commanding position in the culture, sightseeing hub of York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge.

At The Sycamore Guest House, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy car park, Wi-Fi in public areas.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include coffee/tea maker, hair dryer, television, shower, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, The Sycamore Guest House hits the spot in many ways.
Jorvik Hotel
Jorvik Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

next to a public carpark, close by...

Ho, Hong Kong September 9, 2014

0.36 Km.

Renovated in 2012, the Jorvik Hotel guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in York for business or pleasure. The city center is merely 0.50 km away and the airport can be reached within 50 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Jorvik Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. A selection of top-class facilities such as express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, meeting facilities, shared lounge/TV area, 24-hour front desk can be enjoyed at the hotel.

The ambiance of Jorvik Hotel is reflected in every guestroom. mini bar, ironing facilities, toiletries, non smoking rooms, television LCD/plasma screen are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include garden are designed for escape and relaxation. Jorvik Hotel is a smart choice for travelers to York, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
The Apple House
The Apple House
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

 

0.36 Km.

The Apple House, located in Scarcroft Area, York, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The Apple House offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like express check-in/check-out, library, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, luggage storage.

The ambiance of The Apple House is reflected in every guestroom. bathtub, DVD/CD player, fan, interconnecting room(s) available, hair dryer are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. The Apple House is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
Ibis York Centre Hotel
Ibis York Centre Hotel
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

With professional staffs. If...

Chun, Hong Kong May 17, 2014

0.4 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of York, Ibis York Centre Hotel is the perfect choice. The city center is merely 1 km away and the airport can be reached within 45 minutes. With the city's main attractions such as Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum, Micklegate Bar Museum within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

At Ibis York Centre Hotel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like business center, Wi-Fi in public areas, luggage storage, pets allowed, family room.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Ibis York Centre Hotel.
Jacobs Court Apartment
Jacobs Court Apartment
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.4 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in York, look no further than Jacobs Court Apartment. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A) within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

At Jacobs Court Apartment, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Car park, Wi-Fi in public areas are just a few of the facilities that set Jacobs Court Apartment apart from other hotels in the city.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience, with non smoking rooms in each room. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Jacobs Court Apartment is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
Holgate Hill Hotel
Holgate Hill Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.4 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Holgate Hill Hotel is a great choice for accommodation when visiting York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Holgate Hill Hotel is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers restaurant, car park, meeting facilities, smoking area, laundry service.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include telephone, separate shower and tub, toiletries, coffee/tea maker, hair dryer, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include garden, golf course (within 3 km) are designed for escape and relaxation. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Holgate Hill Hotel.
Lendal Tower Holiday Homes
Lendal Tower Holiday Homes
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.4 Km.

Well-positioned in York City Center, Lendal Tower Holiday Homes is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Lendal Tower Holiday Homes also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in York. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Lendal Tower Holiday Homes the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in York.
Holgate Bridge York Guest House
Holgate Bridge York Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.4 Km.

When visiting York, you'll feel right at home at Holgate Bridge York Guest House, which offers quality accommodation and great service. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A) give to this hotel a special charm.

Holgate Bridge York Guest House also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in York. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers family room, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include television, shower, bathtub, coffee/tea maker, hair dryer, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including golf course (within 3 km), garden. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in York, make Holgate Bridge York Guest House your home away from home.
Holmwood House Hotel
Holmwood House Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.42 Km.

Conveniently located in York, Holmwood House Hotel is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For those of you who want to venture out, National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A) are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. A selection of top-class facilities such as car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, library, family room, laundry service can be enjoyed at the hotel.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide ironing facilities, seating area, separate shower and tub, bathtub, television to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting York, the Holmwood House Hotel is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3A02