or

In and around York

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 550,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 18,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

9 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 57,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

National Railway Museum

National Railway Museum is one of York's most renowned sites. Agoda.com has secured the lowest rates at hotels near many other Museums and Art Galleries. Find the perfect accommodation near National Railway Museum, with choices like the YHA York Hostel and the The Grange Hotel.

Hotel reservations are made easy with Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form for hotels in close proximity to National Railway Museum. Hotels are easy to review via our York city page, equipped with convenient search tools and extensive hotel information. Agoda.com is trusted by over 3,500,000 travelers who book their accommodations near famous sights like National Railway Museum.

National Railway Museum

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near National Railway Museum

nearest hotel
The Royal York Hotel
The Royal York Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

Location, Friendly Staff, Great...

Stephanie, United Kingdom December 23, 2014

0.19 Km.

The Royal York Hotel, located in Water End Area, York, is a popular choice for travelers. Only 42 km away, this 4-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. With the city's main attractions such as Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A), Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

The Royal York Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like bar, luggage storage, room service, safety deposit boxes, business center.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include bathtub, heating, coffee/tea maker, television, desk, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including garden, fitness center, hot tub, spa, sauna. The Royal York Hotel is a smart choice for travelers to York, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Martins Court
Martins Court
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.26 Km.

Martins Court, located in Water End Area, York, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Martins Court, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. The hotel provides car park, facilities for disabled guests to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include washing machine, heating, dishwasher, refrigerator, bathtub, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in York, make Martins Court your home away from home.
Hampton by Hilton York Hotel
Hampton by Hilton York Hotel
Hotel Area: York City Center

comfortable room. outstanding...

Denise, Australia January 17, 2015

0.3 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Hampton by Hilton York Hotel is a great choice for accommodation when visiting York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Simply put, all the services and amenities you have come to expect from Hilton Worldwide are right in the comfort of your own home. Top features of the hotel include restaurant, safety deposit boxes, facilities for disabled guests, elevator, shops.

Guests can choose from 119 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including outdoor pool, fitness center. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Hampton by Hilton York Hotel the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in York.
Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa
Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa
Hotel Area: York City Center

Location inside walksalsi 5...

Michael, United States July 25, 2014

0.31 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa is located in the York City Center area of York. The hotel lies 0.0 Miles from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, facilities for disabled guests, meeting facilities, valet parking, 24-hour room service.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find seating area, internet access – LAN (complimentary), in room safe, mini bar, shower. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as sauna, steamroom, indoor pool, massage, hot tub. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa.
Premier Inn York (Blossom St South)
Premier Inn York (Blossom St South)
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

 

0.33 Km.

Conveniently located in York, Premier Inn York (Blossom St South) is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum, Micklegate Bar Museum.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Premier Inn York (Blossom St South) is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

The ambiance of Premier Inn York (Blossom St South) is reflected in every guestroom. air conditioning, heating, television, shower, telephone are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting York, the Premier Inn York (Blossom St South) is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Safestay Hostel York
Safestay Hostel York
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.34 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Safestay Hostel York is ideally situated in York City Center; one of the city's most popular locales. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For those of you who want to venture out, Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A) are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

The facilities and services provided by Safestay Hostel York ensure a pleasant stay for guests. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy 24-hour front desk, safety deposit boxes, family room, smoking area, pets allowed.

Guests can choose from 23 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Safestay Hostel York.
The Bar Convent
The Bar Convent
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

Location, value for money and...

Kate, Australia August 23, 2014

0.34 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the sightseeing district of York, The Bar Convent is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, The Bar Convent is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. A selection of top-class facilities such as elevator, facilities for disabled guests, shared lounge/TV area, shared kitchen, laundry service can be enjoyed at the hotel.

The ambiance of The Bar Convent is reflected in every guestroom. hair dryer, bathtub, heating, desk, shared bathroom are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including garden. The Bar Convent is a smart choice for travelers to York, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Premier Inn York City (Blossom St North)
Premier Inn York City (Blossom St North)
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

Location, friendly staff, value...

Michelle, United Kingdom March 9, 2014

0.34 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Scarcroft Area, Premier Inn York City (Blossom St North) enjoys a commanding position in the sightseeing hub of York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Premier Inn York City (Blossom St North), every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like 24-hour front desk, Wi-Fi in public areas, restaurant, car park, family room.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include desk, heating, coffee/tea maker, television, shower, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting York, the Premier Inn York City (Blossom St North) is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments
The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments
Hotel Area: York City Center

Located near the station, very...

Peter, United Kingdom September 29, 2014

0.35 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments is ideally situated in York City Center; one of the city's most popular locales. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

At The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are Wi-Fi in public areas, luggage storage, pets allowed, business center, coffee shop.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
The Sycamore Guest House
The Sycamore Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.36 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Water End Area, The Sycamore Guest House enjoys a commanding position in the culture, sightseeing hub of York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge.

At The Sycamore Guest House, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy car park, Wi-Fi in public areas.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include coffee/tea maker, hair dryer, television, shower, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, The Sycamore Guest House hits the spot in many ways.
Jorvik Hotel
Jorvik Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

next to a public carpark, close by...

Ho, Hong Kong September 9, 2014

0.36 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Jorvik Hotel is ideally situated in Water End Area; one of the city's most popular locales. The excitement of the city center is only 0.50 km away. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge.

At Jorvik Hotel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers shared lounge/TV area, Wi-Fi in public areas, luggage storage, vending machine, dry cleaning.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include air conditioning, television LCD/plasma screen, hair dryer, heating, DVD/CD player, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include garden are designed for escape and relaxation. Whatever your purpose of visit, Jorvik Hotel is an excellent choice for your stay in York.
The Apple House
The Apple House
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

 

0.36 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in York, look no further than The Apple House. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

At The Apple House, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. A selection of top-class facilities such as Wi-Fi in public areas, pets allowed, car park, luggage storage, family room can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find television, ironing facilities, desk, hair dryer, television LCD/plasma screen. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as garden to make your stay truly unforgettable. The Apple House is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
Alcuin Lodge Guest House
Alcuin Lodge Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.36 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Alcuin Lodge Guest House is ideally situated in Water End Area; one of the city's most popular locales. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge.

Alcuin Lodge Guest House offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including car park, luggage storage, smoking area, Wi-Fi in public areas.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in York, make Alcuin Lodge Guest House your home away from home.
Jacobs Court
Jacobs Court
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.39 Km.

Jacobs Court, located in York City Center, York, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

Jacobs Court offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including car park, Wi-Fi in public areas.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Jacobs Court.
Holgate Hill Hotel
Holgate Hill Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.39 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of York, Holgate Hill Hotel is the perfect choice. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Holgate Hill Hotel is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including laundry service, newspapers, bar, car park, restaurant.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as golf course (within 3 km), garden. Whatever your reason for visiting York, the Holgate Hill Hotel is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Holgate Bridge Guest Accommodation
Holgate Bridge Guest Accommodation
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.39 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Holgate Bridge Guest Accommodation is ideally situated in Water End Area; one of the city's most popular locales. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A) give to this hotel a special charm.

The facilities and services provided by Holgate Bridge Guest Accommodation ensure a pleasant stay for guests. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find microwave, shared bathroom, toiletries, hair dryer, kitchenette. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as garden, golf course (within 3 km). Holgate Bridge Guest Accommodation is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in York.
Ibis York Centre Hotel
Ibis York Centre Hotel
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

Comfortable stay, great location...

Andy, United Kingdom January 20, 2015

0.4 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of York, Ibis York Centre Hotel is the perfect choice. The city center is merely 1 km away and the airport can be reached within 45 minutes. With the city's main attractions such as Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum, Micklegate Bar Museum within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

At Ibis York Centre Hotel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like business center, Wi-Fi in public areas, luggage storage, pets allowed, family room.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Ibis York Centre Hotel.
Holmwood House Guest Accommodation
Holmwood House Guest Accommodation
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.4 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Water End Area, Holmwood House Guest Accommodation is an ideal spot from which to discover York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

Holmwood House Guest Accommodation offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. The hotel provides Wi-Fi in public areas, family room, laundry service, car park, library to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find television, seating area, shower, bathtub, telephone. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as garden, golf course (within 3 km). Holmwood House Guest Accommodation is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in York.
Lendal Tower
Lendal Tower
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.4 Km.

When visiting York, you'll feel right at home at Lendal Tower, which offers quality accommodation and great service. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Lendal Tower ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Car park are just a few of the facilities that set Lendal Tower apart from other hotels in the city.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include DVD/CD player, heating, refrigerator, kitchenware, shower, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as garden. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Lendal Tower.
Abbeyfields Guest House
Abbeyfields Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.4 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of York, Abbeyfields Guest House is the perfect choice. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. Laundry service, car park, luggage storage are just a few of the facilities that set Abbeyfields Guest House apart from other hotels in the city.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide hair dryer, heating, seating area, desk, shower to please the most discerning guest. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including golf course (within 3 km), to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. Abbeyfields Guest House is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3B07