or

In and around York

Five great reasons to book with us!

Over 390,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 7,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

4 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 37,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

National Railway Museum

National Railway Museum is just one of York's many landmarks to discover. Agoda.com exclusively offers the lowest rates at hotels near popular Museums and Art Galleries. National Railway Museum is close to a variety of hotels, with choices such as YHA York Hostel and The Grange Hotel.

Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form makes it easy to reserve hotels close to National Railway Museum. Accommodation can be conveniently located on our York city page, with user-friendly search tools and comprehensive hotel information. With more than 150,000 hotels worldwide, it's easy to find hotels on Agoda.com near points of interests like National Railway Museum.

National Railway Museum

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near National Railway Museum

nearest hotel
The Royal York Hotel
The Royal York Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

Good location, nice room, helpful...

Apipol, Thailand September 16, 2013

0.19 Km.

Well-positioned in Water End Area, The Royal York Hotel is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in York. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just away, and it normally takes about 30 minutes to reach the airport. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A), Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including 24-hour room service, family room, laundry service, concierge, business center.

Step into one of 167 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as internet access – LAN (complimentary), ironing facilities, bathtub, non smoking rooms, hair dryer. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at The Royal York Hotel.
Hampton Inn York
Hampton Inn York
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.29 Km.

Situated in York City Center, Hampton Inn York is the perfect place to experience York and its surroundings. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A), Micklegate Bar Museum.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including laundry service, facilities for disabled guests, business center, car park, restaurant.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including fitness center. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Hampton Inn York.
Hampton by Hilton York Hotel
Hampton by Hilton York Hotel
Hotel Area: York City Center

excellent staff, very good...

Diane, United Kingdom April 17, 2014

0.3 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of York, Hampton by Hilton York Hotel is the perfect choice. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A), Micklegate Bar Museum.

At Hampton by Hilton York Hotel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are smoking area, car park, 24-hour room service, facilities for disabled guests, shops.

Step into one of 119 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as ironing facilities, television LCD/plasma screen, non smoking rooms, daily newspaper, inhouse movies. Throughout the day you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the fitness center, outdoor pool. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Hampton by Hilton York Hotel.
Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa
Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa
Hotel Area: York City Center

Comfortable, large, well-equipped...

Rob, United Kingdom June 26, 2013

0.31 Km.

Nestled in the heart of York City Center, Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa is an ideal spot from which to discover York. Set 0.0 Miles from the excitement of the city, this 5-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A), Jacob's Well, Museum Gardens.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are facilities for disabled guests, laundry service, Wi-Fi in public areas, concierge, valet parking.

Guests can choose from 107 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel's steamroom, fitness center, indoor pool, massage, sauna are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa is a smart choice for travelers to York, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Briar Lea Guest House
Briar Lea Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

Friendly Hosts, Delicious...

Tzi, Singapore June 26, 2013

0.32 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of York, Briar Lea Guest House is the perfect choice. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Briar Lea Guest House is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel provides Wi-Fi in public areas, luggage storage, family room, car park to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience, with non smoking rooms in each room. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Briar Lea Guest House is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in York.
Premier Inn York City Blossom St North
Premier Inn York City Blossom St North
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

Location, friendly staff, value...

Michelle, United Kingdom March 9, 2014

0.33 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of York, Premier Inn York City Blossom St North is the perfect choice. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A) within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

At Premier Inn York City Blossom St North, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

Guests can choose from 102 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Premier Inn York City Blossom St North.
Ace Hostel York
Ace Hostel York
Hotel Area: York City Center

self catering kitchen, swap...

Michele, Australia September 22, 2013

0.34 Km.

Built in 1752, Ace Hostel York is a distinct addition to York and a smart choice for travelers. Only 0.3 km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A) give to this hotel a special charm.

At Ace Hostel York, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. Top features of the hotel include shared kitchen, tours, shared lounge/TV area, 24-hour front desk, Wi-Fi in public areas.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as sauna, games room. Whatever your reason for visiting York, the Ace Hostel York is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
The Bar Convent Guest House
The Bar Convent Guest House
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

Price, quality if service, close...

Barry, Australia October 26, 2013

0.34 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Scarcroft Area, The Bar Convent Guest House enjoys a commanding position in the sightseeing hub of York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. A selection of top-class facilities such as laundry service, shops, Wi-Fi in public areas, facilities for disabled guests, car park can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Experience high quality room facilities, including non smoking rooms, to help you recharge after a long day. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as garden, games room, billiards. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the The Bar Convent Guest House the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in York.
The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments
The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments
Hotel Area: York City Center

design of apartments, privacy,...

Daniel, Canada September 28, 2013

0.35 Km.

When visiting York, you'll feel right at home at The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments, which offers quality accommodation and great service. Set 0.2miles from the excitement of the city, this 4-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are coffee shop, pets allowed, luggage storage, business center, Wi-Fi in public areas.

Guests can choose from 14 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments.
Premier Inn York Blossom St South
Premier Inn York Blossom St South
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

 

0.36 Km.

When visiting York, you'll feel right at home at Premier Inn York Blossom St South, which offers quality accommodation and great service. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum, Micklegate Bar Museum.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, facilities for disabled guests, bar, newspapers.

Premier Inn York Blossom St South is home to 91 bedrooms, all tastefully furnished to provide comforts such as non smoking rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Premier Inn York Blossom St South is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
Alcuin Lodge Guest House
Alcuin Lodge Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

Very clean hotel, very friendly...

Bryan, United Kingdom November 28, 2013

0.36 Km.

Conveniently located in York, Alcuin Lodge Guest House is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge.

At Alcuin Lodge Guest House, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. The hotel provides car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, smoking area, luggage storage to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Alcuin Lodge Guest House is home to 5 bedrooms, all tastefully furnished to provide comforts such as non smoking rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting York, the Alcuin Lodge Guest House is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
The Sycamore Guest House
The Sycamore Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.36 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in York, look no further than The Sycamore Guest House. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge.

The Sycamore Guest House offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

The ambiance of The Sycamore Guest House is reflected in every guestroom. non smoking rooms are just some of the facilities at your disposal. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, The Sycamore Guest House is an excellent choice for your stay in York.
Jorvik Hotel
Jorvik Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.36 Km.

When visiting York, you'll feel right at home at Jorvik Hotel, which offers quality accommodation and great service. Situated only 0.50 km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge give to this hotel a special charm.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Jorvik Hotel is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including luggage storage, bar, smoking area, vending machine, meeting facilities.

The hotel features 22 beautifully appointed guest rooms, each including non smoking rooms. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including garden. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Jorvik Hotel hits the spot in many ways.
The Apple House
The Apple House
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

 

0.36 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, The Apple House is ideally situated in Scarcroft Area; one of the city's most popular locales. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, The Apple House is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers library, Wi-Fi in public areas, pets allowed, family room, car park.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience, with non smoking rooms in each room. The hotel's garden are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the The Apple House the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in York.
Ibis York Centre Hotel
Ibis York Centre Hotel
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

Nice room with clean facilities,...

Piti, Thailand January 30, 2014

0.4 Km.

Well-placed in the sightseeing area of York city, Ibis York Centre Hotel provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. With its location just 1 km from the city center and 32 km from the airport, this 2-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum, Micklegate Bar Museum.

At Ibis York Centre Hotel, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. Business center, safety deposit boxes, Wi-Fi in public areas, newspapers, 24-hour front desk are just a few of the facilities that set Ibis York Centre Hotel apart from other hotels in the city.

Guests can choose from 91 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Ibis York Centre Hotel.
Jacobs Court Apartment
Jacobs Court Apartment
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.4 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in York, look no further than Jacobs Court Apartment. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A) within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

At Jacobs Court Apartment, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Car park, Wi-Fi in public areas are just a few of the facilities that set Jacobs Court Apartment apart from other hotels in the city.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience, with non smoking rooms in each room. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Jacobs Court Apartment is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
Holgate Hill Hotel
Holgate Hill Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.4 Km.

Conveniently located in York, Holgate Hill Hotel is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A) within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

Holgate Hill Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in York. A selection of top-class facilities such as car park, room service, smoking area, newspapers, restaurant can be enjoyed at the hotel.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts such as non smoking rooms to please even the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Holgate Hill Hotel is an excellent choice for your stay in York.
Holgate Bridge York Guest House
Holgate Bridge York Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

clean, close to town, good...

Wilma, Australia May 24, 2013

0.4 Km.

Well-positioned in Water End Area, Holgate Bridge York Guest House is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

At Holgate Bridge York Guest House, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are car park, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, family room.

Guests can choose from 13 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as garden, golf course (within 3 km). Holgate Bridge York Guest House is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in York.
Holmwood House Hotel
Holmwood House Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

Easy to access, provides full...

Yin, Hong Kong September 11, 2013

0.42 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Holmwood House Hotel is located in the Water End Area area of York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

The facilities and services provided by Holmwood House Hotel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like Wi-Fi in public areas, family room, laundry service, car park, library.

The ambiance of Holmwood House Hotel is reflected in every guestroom. non smoking rooms are just some of the facilities at your disposal. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including golf course (within 3 km), garden. Holmwood House Hotel is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
Best Western Kilima Hotel
Best Western Kilima Hotel
Hotel Area: Other

 

0.42 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in York, look no further than Best Western Kilima Hotel. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

At Best Western Kilima Hotel, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are car park, bar, restaurant, Wi-Fi in public areas, meeting facilities.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Best Western Kilima Hotel is a smart choice for travelers to York, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 41,900 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3C07