or

In and around York

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 500,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 56,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

National Railway Museum

York is known for interesting sites like National Railway Museum. Find super low rates only on Agoda.com when booking hotels near Museums and Art Galleries. The choice of accommodation near National Railway Museum greatly varies from luxurious hotels to affordable guesthouses.

Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form provides a simple way of booking accommodation close to National Railway Museum. Hotels are easy to review via our York city page, equipped with convenient search tools and extensive hotel information. Agoda.com is trusted by over 3,500,000 travelers who book their accommodations near famous sights like National Railway Museum.

National Railway Museum

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near National Railway Museum

nearest hotel
The Royal York Hotel
The Royal York Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

restaurant,parking and cant think...

Fiona, United Kingdom August 28, 2014

0.19 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, The Royal York Hotel is ideally situated in Water End Area; one of the city's most popular locales. The city center is merely away and the airport can be reached within 30 minutes. Also within easy reach are Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A), Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum.

At The Royal York Hotel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. A selection of top-class facilities such as safety deposit boxes, Wi-Fi in public areas, facilities for disabled guests, elevator, bar can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Guests can choose from 167 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as spa, fitness center, hot tub, sauna, indoor pool. The Royal York Hotel is a smart choice for travelers to York, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Martins Court
Martins Court
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.26 Km.

Well-positioned in Water End Area, Martins Court is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Martins Court, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Martins Court is an excellent choice for your stay in York.
Hampton Inn York
Hampton Inn York
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.29 Km.

Situated in York City Center, Hampton Inn York is the perfect place to experience York and its surroundings. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A), Micklegate Bar Museum.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including laundry service, facilities for disabled guests, business center, car park, restaurant.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including fitness center. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Hampton Inn York.
Hampton by Hilton York Hotel
Hampton by Hilton York Hotel
Hotel Area: York City Center

Good location , car park 50 mtrs...

Peter, Australia June 16, 2014

0.3 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Hampton by Hilton York Hotel is a great choice for accommodation when visiting York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Simply put, all the services and amenities you have come to expect from Hilton Worldwide are right in the comfort of your own home. Top features of the hotel include restaurant, safety deposit boxes, facilities for disabled guests, elevator, shops.

Guests can choose from 119 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including outdoor pool, fitness center. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Hampton by Hilton York Hotel the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in York.
Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa
Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa
Hotel Area: York City Center

Location inside walksalsi 5...

Michael, United States July 25, 2014

0.31 Km.

Nestled in the heart of York City Center, Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa is an ideal spot from which to discover York. Set 0.0 Miles from the excitement of the city, this 5-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A), Jacob's Well, Museum Gardens.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are facilities for disabled guests, laundry service, Wi-Fi in public areas, concierge, valet parking.

Guests can choose from 107 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel's steamroom, fitness center, indoor pool, massage, sauna are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa is a smart choice for travelers to York, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Briar Lea Guest House
Briar Lea Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.32 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of York, Briar Lea Guest House is the perfect choice. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Briar Lea Guest House is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel provides Wi-Fi in public areas, luggage storage, family room, car park to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience, with non smoking rooms in each room. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Briar Lea Guest House is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in York.
Premier Inn York City Blossom St North
Premier Inn York City Blossom St North
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

Location, friendly staff, value...

Michelle, United Kingdom March 9, 2014

0.33 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Scarcroft Area, Premier Inn York City Blossom St North enjoys a commanding position in the sightseeing hub of York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

The facilities and services provided by Premier Inn York City Blossom St North ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Top features of the hotel include 24-hour front desk, family room, facilities for disabled guests, restaurant, Wi-Fi in public areas.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Premier Inn York City Blossom St North is a smart choice for travelers to York, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Safestay Hostel York
Safestay Hostel York
Hotel Area: York City Center

self catering kitchen, swap...

Michele, Australia September 22, 2013

0.34 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Safestay Hostel York is a great choice for accommodation when visiting York. The hotel lies 0.3 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

At Safestay Hostel York, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are safety deposit boxes, laundry service, tours, Wi-Fi in public areas, bar.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including games room, billiards. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Safestay Hostel York.
The Bar Convent Guest House
The Bar Convent Guest House
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

Price, quality if service, close...

Barry, Australia October 26, 2013

0.34 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Scarcroft Area, The Bar Convent Guest House enjoys a commanding position in the sightseeing hub of York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. A selection of top-class facilities such as laundry service, shops, Wi-Fi in public areas, facilities for disabled guests, car park can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Experience high quality room facilities, including non smoking rooms, to help you recharge after a long day. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as garden, games room, billiards. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the The Bar Convent Guest House the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in York.
The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments
The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments
Hotel Area: York City Center

good location, big house,...

Chih-Jung, Taiwan August 5, 2014

0.35 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments is ideally situated in York City Center; one of the city's most popular locales. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

At The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are Wi-Fi in public areas, luggage storage, pets allowed, business center, coffee shop.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
Premier Inn York Blossom St South
Premier Inn York Blossom St South
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

 

0.36 Km.

Conveniently located in York, Premier Inn York Blossom St South is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum, Micklegate Bar Museum.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. Top features of the hotel include family room, newspapers, 24-hour front desk, restaurant, elevator.

Step into one of 91 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as non smoking rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Premier Inn York Blossom St South the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in York.
Alcuin Lodge Guest House
Alcuin Lodge Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

Very clean hotel, very friendly...

Bryan, United Kingdom November 28, 2013

0.36 Km.

Conveniently located in York, Alcuin Lodge Guest House is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge.

At Alcuin Lodge Guest House, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. The hotel provides car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, smoking area, luggage storage to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Alcuin Lodge Guest House is home to 5 bedrooms, all tastefully furnished to provide comforts such as non smoking rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting York, the Alcuin Lodge Guest House is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
The Sycamore Guest House
The Sycamore Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.36 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, The Sycamore Guest House is located in the York City Center area of York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For those of you who want to venture out, St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

The Sycamore Guest House offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the The Sycamore Guest House the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in York.
Jorvik Hotel
Jorvik Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

next to a public carpark, close by...

Ho, Hong Kong September 9, 2014

0.36 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Water End Area, Jorvik Hotel is an ideal spot from which to discover York. The excitement of the city center is only 0.50 km away. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge give to this hotel a special charm.

At Jorvik Hotel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like vending machine, 24-hour front desk, shared lounge/TV area, express check-in/check-out, newspapers.

Guests can choose from 22 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including garden, to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Jorvik Hotel hits the spot in many ways.
The Apple House
The Apple House
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

 

0.36 Km.

The Apple House, located in Scarcroft Area, York, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

At The Apple House, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers Wi-Fi in public areas, pets allowed, car park, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including garden. The Apple House is a smart choice for travelers to York, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Ibis York Centre Hotel
Ibis York Centre Hotel
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

With professional staffs. If...

Chun, Hong Kong May 17, 2014

0.4 Km.

Renovated in 2010, the Ibis York Centre Hotel guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in York for business or pleasure. The city center is merely 1 km away and the airport can be reached within 45 minutes. With the city's main attractions such as Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum, Micklegate Bar Museum within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

Accor Hotels is renowned for its quality services and friendly staff, and Ibis York Centre Hotel lives up to expectations. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like 24-hour front desk, dry cleaning, Wi-Fi in public areas, restaurant, business center.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Ibis York Centre Hotel is a smart choice for travelers to York, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Jacobs Court Apartment
Jacobs Court Apartment
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.4 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in York, look no further than Jacobs Court Apartment. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A) within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

At Jacobs Court Apartment, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Car park, Wi-Fi in public areas are just a few of the facilities that set Jacobs Court Apartment apart from other hotels in the city.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience, with non smoking rooms in each room. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Jacobs Court Apartment is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
Holgate Hill Hotel
Holgate Hill Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.4 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Water End Area, Holgate Hill Hotel enjoys a commanding position in the sightseeing, culture hub of York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

Holgate Hill Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in York. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like restaurant, room service, Wi-Fi in public areas, newspapers, car park.

Guests can choose from 2 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Holgate Hill Hotel is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
Lendal Tower Holiday Homes
Lendal Tower Holiday Homes
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.4 Km.

Well-positioned in York City Center, Lendal Tower Holiday Homes is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Lendal Tower Holiday Homes also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in York. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Lendal Tower Holiday Homes the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in York.
Holgate Bridge York Guest House
Holgate Bridge York Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.4 Km.

Well-positioned in Water End Area, Holgate Bridge York Guest House is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

At Holgate Bridge York Guest House, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are car park, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, family room.

Guests can choose from 13 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as garden, golf course (within 3 km). Holgate Bridge York Guest House is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in York.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3B03