or

In and around York

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 550,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 17,500,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

9 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 57,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

National Railway Museum

National Railway Museum is one of York's most renowned sites. Find super low rates only on Agoda.com when booking hotels near Museums and Art Galleries. Whether it's the YHA York Hostel or the The Grange Hotel, many hotels are available for you near National Railway Museum.

Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form makes it easy to reserve hotels close to National Railway Museum. Convenient search tools and informative hotel pages make finding York hotels easy. With availability in over 22,000 cities worldwide, more travelers today are choosing Agoda.com to search for hotels near attractions like National Railway Museum.

National Railway Museum

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near National Railway Museum

nearest hotel
The Royal York Hotel
The Royal York Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

restaurant,parking and cant think...

Fiona, United Kingdom August 28, 2014

0.19 Km.

The Royal York Hotel, located in Water End Area, York, is a popular choice for travelers. Only 42 km away, this 4-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. With the city's main attractions such as Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A), Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

The Royal York Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like bar, luggage storage, room service, safety deposit boxes, business center.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include bathtub, heating, coffee/tea maker, television, desk, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including garden, fitness center, hot tub, spa, sauna. The Royal York Hotel is a smart choice for travelers to York, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Martins Court
Martins Court
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.26 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Water End Area, Martins Court is an ideal spot from which to discover York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Martins Court also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in York. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Martins Court.
Hampton by Hilton York Hotel
Hampton by Hilton York Hotel
Hotel Area: York City Center

Nice staff, great breakfast and...

Yu, China October 3, 2014

0.3 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Hampton by Hilton York Hotel is a great choice for accommodation when visiting York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Simply put, all the services and amenities you have come to expect from Hilton Worldwide are right in the comfort of your own home. Top features of the hotel include restaurant, safety deposit boxes, facilities for disabled guests, elevator, shops.

Guests can choose from 119 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including outdoor pool, fitness center. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Hampton by Hilton York Hotel the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in York.
Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa
Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa
Hotel Area: York City Center

Location inside walksalsi 5...

Michael, United States July 25, 2014

0.31 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the sightseeing, culture, romance district of York, Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. The excitement of the city center is only 0.0 Miles away. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A), Jacob's Well, Museum Gardens.

At Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are 24-hour room service, Wi-Fi in public areas, laundry service, car park, free Wi-Fi in all rooms.

The ambiance of Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa is reflected in every guestroom. coffee/tea maker, ironing facilities, television LCD/plasma screen, desk, internet access – LAN (complimentary) are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including steamroom, fitness center, massage, indoor pool, spa. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Cedar Court Grand Hotel & Spa the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in York.
Premier Inn York City Blossom St North
Premier Inn York City Blossom St North
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

Location, friendly staff, value...

Michelle, United Kingdom March 9, 2014

0.33 Km.

Well-placed in the sightseeing area of York city, Premier Inn York City Blossom St North provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A) give to this hotel a special charm.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers bar, restaurant, family room, 24-hour front desk, Wi-Fi in public areas.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find heating, shower, television, desk, satellite/cable TV. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Premier Inn York City Blossom St North is an excellent choice for your stay in York.
Safestay Hostel York
Safestay Hostel York
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.34 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Safestay Hostel York is ideally situated in York City Center; one of the city's most popular locales. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For those of you who want to venture out, Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A) are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

The facilities and services provided by Safestay Hostel York ensure a pleasant stay for guests. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy 24-hour front desk, safety deposit boxes, family room, smoking area, pets allowed.

Guests can choose from 23 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Safestay Hostel York.
The Bar Convent Guest House
The Bar Convent Guest House
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

Location, value for money and...

Kate, Australia August 23, 2014

0.34 Km.

Conveniently located in York, The Bar Convent Guest House is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. The hotel provides luggage storage, laundry service, facilities for disabled guests, shops, Wi-Fi in public areas to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

The ambiance of The Bar Convent Guest House is reflected in every guestroom. DVD/CD player, hair dryer, desk, fan are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including garden, to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. The Bar Convent Guest House is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in York.
The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments
The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments
Hotel Area: York City Center

Located near the station, very...

Peter, United Kingdom September 29, 2014

0.35 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments is ideally situated in York City Center; one of the city's most popular locales. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

At The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are Wi-Fi in public areas, luggage storage, pets allowed, business center, coffee shop.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
Premier Inn York Blossom St South
Premier Inn York Blossom St South
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

 

0.36 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in York, look no further than Premier Inn York Blossom St South. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Premier Inn York Blossom St South offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Top features of the hotel include elevator, bar, family room, car park, 24-hour front desk.

The ambiance of Premier Inn York Blossom St South is reflected in every guestroom. air conditioning, heating, telephone, shower, television are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting York, the Premier Inn York Blossom St South is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Alcuin Lodge Guest House
Alcuin Lodge Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.36 Km.

Conveniently located in York, Alcuin Lodge Guest House is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge.

At Alcuin Lodge Guest House, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. The hotel provides car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, smoking area, luggage storage to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Alcuin Lodge Guest House is home to 5 bedrooms, all tastefully furnished to provide comforts such as non smoking rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting York, the Alcuin Lodge Guest House is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
The Sycamore Guest House
The Sycamore Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.36 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Water End Area, The Sycamore Guest House enjoys a commanding position in the culture, sightseeing hub of York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge.

At The Sycamore Guest House, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy car park, Wi-Fi in public areas.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include coffee/tea maker, hair dryer, television, shower, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, The Sycamore Guest House hits the spot in many ways.
Jorvik Hotel
Jorvik Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

next to a public carpark, close by...

Ho, Hong Kong September 9, 2014

0.36 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of York, Jorvik Hotel is the perfect choice. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just 0.50 km away, and it normally takes about 50 minutes to reach the airport. For those of you who want to venture out, St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

The facilities and services provided by Jorvik Hotel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including express check-in/check-out, vending machine, Wi-Fi in public areas, bar, shared lounge/TV area.

Guests can choose from 22 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as garden. Jorvik Hotel is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
The Apple House
The Apple House
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

 

0.36 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in York, look no further than The Apple House. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

At The Apple House, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. A selection of top-class facilities such as Wi-Fi in public areas, pets allowed, car park, luggage storage, family room can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find television, ironing facilities, desk, hair dryer, television LCD/plasma screen. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as garden to make your stay truly unforgettable. The Apple House is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
Ibis York Centre Hotel
Ibis York Centre Hotel
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

With professional staffs. If...

Chun, Hong Kong May 17, 2014

0.4 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of York, Ibis York Centre Hotel is the perfect choice. The city center is merely 1 km away and the airport can be reached within 45 minutes. With the city's main attractions such as Jacob's Well, National Railway Museum, Micklegate Bar Museum within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

At Ibis York Centre Hotel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like business center, Wi-Fi in public areas, luggage storage, pets allowed, family room.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Ibis York Centre Hotel.
Jacobs Court Apartment
Jacobs Court Apartment
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.4 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in York, look no further than Jacobs Court Apartment. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as Jacob's Well, Micklegate Bar Museum, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A) within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

At Jacobs Court Apartment, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Car park, Wi-Fi in public areas are just a few of the facilities that set Jacobs Court Apartment apart from other hotels in the city.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience, with non smoking rooms in each room. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Jacobs Court Apartment is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
Holgate Hill Hotel
Holgate Hill Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.4 Km.

Holgate Hill Hotel, located in Water End Area, York, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

Holgate Hill Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in York. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are car park, laundry service, meeting facilities, bar, smoking area.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide coffee/tea maker, telephone, heating, toiletries, hair dryer to please the most discerning guest. The hotel's garden, golf course (within 3 km) are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Holgate Hill Hotel is a smart choice for travelers to York, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Lendal Tower Holiday Homes
Lendal Tower Holiday Homes
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.4 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Lendal Tower Holiday Homes is ideally situated in York City Center; one of the city's most popular locales. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Lendal Tower Holiday Homes is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel provides car park to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include refrigerator, shower, DVD/CD player, heating, dishwasher, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as garden. Lendal Tower Holiday Homes is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
Holgate Bridge York Guest House
Holgate Bridge York Guest House
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.4 Km.

Holgate Bridge York Guest House, located in Water End Area, York, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

The facilities and services provided by Holgate Bridge York Guest House ensure a pleasant stay for guests. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, luggage storage, family room.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as golf course (within 3 km), garden. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in York, make Holgate Bridge York Guest House your home away from home.
Holmwood House Hotel
Holmwood House Hotel
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.42 Km.

Situated in Water End Area, Holmwood House Hotel is the perfect place to experience York and its surroundings. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A) within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Holmwood House Hotel is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. A selection of top-class facilities such as library, Wi-Fi in public areas, laundry service, family room, car park can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include telephone, bathtub, shower, television, heating, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Throughout the day you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the golf course (within 3 km), garden. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Holmwood House Hotel the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in York.
Best Western Kilima Hotel
Best Western Kilima Hotel
Hotel Area: Other

Proximity to the station, friendly...

Pam, United Kingdom December 12, 2014

0.42 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in York, look no further than Best Western Kilima Hotel. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are National Railway Museum, Jacob's Well, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A).

At Best Western Kilima Hotel, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are family room, car park, bar, Wi-Fi in public areas, executive floor.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel's golf course (within 3 km), steamroom, fitness center, indoor pool are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Best Western Kilima Hotel is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3B01