In and around Sydney
Places of Worship

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 650,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 19,500,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

10 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 61,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

St James Railway Station

St James Railway Station is just one of the fantastic sites in Sydney. With the lowest hotel rates in town, Agoda.com offers many lodging options a short distance away from Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Find the perfect accommodation near St James Railway Station, with choices like the Elephant Backpacker and the QT Sydney.

Through Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form, reservations are made easy for hotels in the neighborhood of St James Railway Station. Hotels are easy to review via our Sydney city page, equipped with convenient search tools and extensive hotel information. With availability in over 22,000 cities worldwide, more travelers today are choosing Agoda.com to search for hotels near attractions like St James Railway Station.

St James Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near St James Railway Station

nearest hotel
Travelodge Phillip Street Hotel
Travelodge Phillip Street Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Near metro station, need city and...

Tom, Hong Kong May 11, 2015

0.12 Km.

Located in the heart of Sydney, Travelodge Phillip Street Hotel offers great accommodation at an excellent rate. Rooms are consistent with the Travelodge standard which offers all necessary facilities, including Foxtel channels, a kitchenette, guest laundry, wireless internet access, and much more. Nearby attractions include the Sydney Harbor Bridge, Royal Botanic Gardens, and the historic Rocks district. Featuring a great location, this property is ideal for business and leisure travelers. Travelodge Phillip Street Hotel is indeed a brilliant place of stay.
Sheraton on the Park Hotel
Sheraton on the Park Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Great service, location and...

Kah, Malaysia April 5, 2015

0.16 Km.

Featuring luxurious rooms in a great location with wonderful views overlooking Hyde Park, this Sheraton hotel keeps up with the company’s reputation of excellence. The 557 spacious rooms and suites features chrome and earth tones that perfectly compliment the designers choice of modern and stylish furniture. The hotel also features an award-winning, full-service spa and four in-house restaurants. Numerous tourist attractions, including the famous Opera House and Sydney’s Harbor Rocks area, are in close proximity to the hotel. After exploring the city, head back to the hotel and relax at the indoor heated rooftop pool or play a round of golf at the nearby golf courses. With a convenient location and numerous on-site facilities, the hotel is ideal for travelers in Sydney. When you're ready to book a room at Sheraton on the Park Hotel, please enter your travel dates into the secure online booking form and click.
Castlereagh Boutique Hotel
Castlereagh Boutique Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Great location, beautiful ...

Joanne, Australia May 24, 2015

0.23 Km.

This elegant boutique hotel is a heritage-listed property located in the heart of Sydney’s commercial, retail, and entertainment centers. It is situated just two blocks from David Jones and 15 minutes from Circular Quay with easy access to public transportation and a variety of commercial venues. The dining room, Cello’s, has been restored in exact detail to its original 1920s decor. The restaurant serves the finest cuisine available in an atmosphere that is reminiscent of a time past. The function facilities are ideally suited for business conferences as well as weddings. The Castlereagh Boutique Hotel is the ultimate location of seclusion, like being in a time of old, yet still situated close to the hustle of modern city life.
Swissotel Sydney
Swissotel Sydney
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Location, cleanliness and...

Ma, Philippines May 24, 2015

0.26 Km.

Swissotel Sydney features 359 sophisticated guestrooms and suites, all with breathtaking and sweeping views of downtown Sydney. The hotel is located in the heart of Sydney’s business, retail, and entertainment district. The hotel has renovated its bar, restaurant, and conferencing facilities, and the brand new Swiss Executive Club Lounge makes it a perfect choice as a conference and leisure hotel. Guests can enjoy refreshing drinks at Crossroads Bar, indulge in food at Just Pure Bistro, or simply escape to the oasis of your room or suite. Swissotel Sydney is truly your home away from home while visiting Sydney.
Park8 Hotel - by 8Hotels
Park8 Hotel - by 8Hotels
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Hospitable and friendly staff,...

John, Australia May 11, 2015

0.26 Km.

Centrally located in the heart of Sydney’s central business district, this intimate 36-room property surrounds Sydney’s iconic Hyde Park as well as the best shopping, dining, and entertainment districts. The hotel's design is inspired by the city's natural surroundings and guestrooms include luxury amenities infused with an old world charm. The professional staff at the hotel are discreet and offer personalized services to ensure that your next trip to Sydney is a memorable one. If you are looking for a centrally located hotel along with excellent amenities and staff, then you won't go wrong with Park8 Hotel - by 8Hotels.
Medina Serviced Apartments Martin Place
Medina Serviced Apartments Martin Place
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

The location was the only positive...

Cate, Australia May 15, 2015

0.27 Km.

Brilliantly located in the heart of Sydney, this excellent property is surrounded by world-class attractions including art galleries, cinemas, Darling Harbor, the Opera House, live theaters, bars, cafes, clubs, shopping precincts, the central business district, and the list goes on. A vibrant and lively location indeed, Medina Serviced Apartments Martin Place boasts elegant, classic, and sophisticated serviced apartments that will surprise you. With a spacious balcony, modern designs, and up-to-date amenities, this property is built to impress. Whether it’s a short stay, leisure stay, long stay, or even a business trip, Medina Serviced Apartments Martin Place has something for everyone.
QT Sydney
QT Sydney
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

The staff were all more than...

Scott, United Kingdom March 15, 2015

0.27 Km.

Conveniently located in Sydney, QT Sydney is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: State Theatre, Queen Victoria Building, Westfield Pitt Street Mall.

Simply put, all the services and amenities you have come to expect from Rydges Hotels & Resorts are right in the comfort of your own home. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, 24-hour room service, facilities for disabled guests, express check-in/check-out.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find internet access – wireless (complimentary), internet access – wireless, wake-up service, non smoking rooms, air conditioning. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include garden are designed for escape and relaxation. Whatever your purpose of visit, QT Sydney is an excellent choice for your stay in Sydney.
Park Regis City Centre Hotel
Park Regis City Centre Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

The position is the only good...

Lynda, New Zealand May 23, 2015

0.29 Km.

Park Regis City Centre Hotel is in the heart of the city center, making it perfect for both business and leisure travelers. A short walk will take you to Hyde Park, Darling Harbour, Pitt Street Mall, and the Queen Victoria Building. Must-see attractions on the list should be the Sydney Opera House and the Sydney Harbour Bridge. All guestrooms are well-designed and fitted with all the modern conveniences including LCD TVs and mini stereos with an iPod docking station. Corporate guests will surely appreciate the business services found on-site. Before you head back, a trip to Bondi Beach is highly recommended. Park Regis City Centre Hotel provides the best that the city has to offer in terms of location, sights, and entertainment.
Elephant Backpacker
Elephant Backpacker
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

meeting some cool people, big...

Danielle, United States December 1, 2014

0.29 Km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Sydney, Elephant Backpacker is the perfect choice. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as St Mary's Cathedral, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Speakers’ Corner within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

Elephant Backpacker also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Sydney. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

Guests can choose from 220 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include golf course (within 3 km), garden are designed for escape and relaxation. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Elephant Backpacker.
The Criterion Hotel
The Criterion Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Best access to go everywhere in...

Christantia, Indonesia May 13, 2015

0.3 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Sydney, look no further than The Criterion Hotel. The city center is merely 4.5 km away and the airport can be reached within 32 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, The Criterion Hotel is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, restaurant, bar.

The hotel features 19 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include desk, fan, seating area, shared bathroom. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, The Criterion Hotel is an excellent choice for your stay in Sydney.
Hilton Sydney Hotel
Hilton Sydney Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Comfort beds, buffet breakfast and...

Matt, Australia May 11, 2015

0.3 Km.

The 5-star Hilton Sydney Hotel is superbly located in the city center, overlooking the Queen Victoria Building, and within walking distance to the city’s entertainment, shopping, and business districts. This sleek and modern property boasts Sydney’s largest health club with an indoor heated pool, spa, sauna, relaxation area, and flexible meeting space for up to 3,000 delegates. Contemporary bars and restaurants offer a wide variety of dining choices. All rooms offer first-class facilities and excellent views of the city’s landmarks. To make your reservation at Hilton Sydney Hotel, please proceed to our secure online booking form.
The Westin Sydney
The Westin Sydney
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

ambience posh hotel, centralized ,...

Lily, Singapore April 20, 2015

0.3 Km.

Located in the heart of the city, The Westin Sydney is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Sydney. Within easy reach are designer boutiques, award-winning restaurants, and a number of theaters. At The Westin Sydney, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. The hotel provides assistance with tours and transport from the experienced concierge team. All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Arrange an in-room spa massage, enjoy the in-room entertainment system, and relax in the Westin Heavenly bed. An on-site fitness center provides a chance to work out for health-conscious travelers. At The Westin Sydney, guests will enjoy unparalleled service at a truly prestigious address.
Sofitel Sydney Wentworth Hotel
Sofitel Sydney Wentworth Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

The bed, the kettle in the mini...

Mariana, Australia April 6, 2015

0.33 Km.

A delightful combination of 21st century and heritage traditional decorum, the 436 guestrooms of this award-winning establishment are sure to please. Sofitel Sydney Wentworth Hotel is right in the middle of the central business district and all the major tourist attractions - including the famous Opera House, the Rocks, and the Sydney Harbor Bridge. For an amazing day out, check out the nearby Bridge Climb, where patrons, upon completion of the climb, will enjoy breathtaking views of Sydney and the harbors. If you are looking for a prime location, comfort, and the highest level of service, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth Hotel should be at the top of the list of options. To continue with your reservation at Sofitel Sydney Wentworth Hotel, please enter your arrival and departure date into our secure online form.
Megaboom City Hotel
Megaboom City Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

 

0.33 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Megaboom City Hotel is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Sydney. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Sydney hotel. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

Guests can choose from 64 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Megaboom City Hotel hits the spot in many ways.
Radisson Blu Hotel Sydney
Radisson Blu Hotel Sydney
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Location, front door staff and...

Judy, New Zealand April 30, 2015

0.36 Km.

Radisson Blu Hotel Sydney is a boutique-style 5-star hotel nestled in the heart of the central business district and surrounded by many of Australia's top companies, major shopping precincts, theatres, and nightlife. Many of Sydney’s famous sights including the Sydney Opera House, Harbor Bridge, Circular Quay, and the Botanical Gardens are within walking distance.

Radisson Blu Hotel Sydney features 362 stylish guestrooms all of which feature a separate shower and extra deep baths, while the disability-accessible rooms are fitted with a shower. The hotel is proud to offer a refreshing 100% smoke-free environment. Radisson Blu Hotel Sydney offers many services and facilities to make for an enjoyable stay, some of the services being free Wi-Fi access to all guests, an indoor lap pool, a fitness center, and a day spa.

Radisson Blu Hotel Sydney offers many options for dining and beverages, one of them being Bentley Restaurant and Bar, one of Australia's renowned restaurants. A convenient location, impeccable service, and thoughtful amenities make Radisson Blu Hotel Sydney the perfect place from which to explore Sydney.
Riley Street Apartments
Riley Street Apartments
Hotel Area: Darlinghurst

 

0.37 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Sydney, look no further than Riley Street Apartments. Only 4 km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Sydney hotel. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

Step into one of 2 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as non smoking rooms, air conditioning, balcony/terrace, internet access – LAN (charges apply), satellite/cable TV which can be found in some rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Riley Street Apartments the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Sydney.
Grace Hotel
Grace Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Decor, efficient desk staff,...

Verica, Australia May 4, 2015

0.37 Km.

Grace Hotel’s close proximity to all the major tourist attractions in Sydney combined with attentive staff and fair rates make this a top choice. The Heritage-listed 1930s building’s neo-gothic exterior is wonderfully complemented by the Art Deco interior design for all of the guestrooms as well as common areas. Located just a short walk from the popular Chinese Garden of Friendship, The Royal Botanic Gardens, the Captain Cook Cruises, as well as a superfluous quantity of world-class dining options makes this location second-to-none when choosing a comfortable and convenient place to rest your head while touring through Sydney.
City Resort Hostel
City Resort Hostel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

location, price and girls in...

Zeyu, Australia April 30, 2015

0.37 Km.

This cozy, hostel style accommodation is a great choice for backpackers and visitors on a budget who seek comfortable rooms in the city. The City Resort Hostel prides itself on providing value-for-money accommodation and conveniences to many of the city's famous destinations. Some of them include the Opera House, Australian Museum, Town Hall, and much more. Just around the corner, guests will fine a myriad of cheap eats as well as bars, clubs, and entertainment galore. The 37 guest rooms at the City Resort Hostel are quiet, relaxing and very affordable. Each unit is basic yet equipped with the essentials to suit the needs of any guests. There are free movie night with free popcorn, an all day free coffee/tea and bread in the common area, a complementary pick-up service with minimum of three-nights stay, and even free luggage storage and safe deposit to put guests at ease, safety wise. To stay connected, there are four computer terminals with Internet access. And the dining room is a great place to socialize and meet new people.
City Lodge Hotel
City Lodge Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Convenient Sydney CBD location,...

Carol, Singapore January 21, 2015

0.38 Km.

Whether visiting Sydney for leisure or business, this private, boutique-styled accommodation with easy-on-the-wallet prices is a great lodging choice. City Lodge Hotel is enviably situated right in the heart of Sydney's central business district, providing a truly authentic Sydney experience for visitors. Public transportation and an array of Sydney’s popular tourist attractions like the Opera House, The Rocks, Darling Harbour, and the Queen Victoria Building are all within a short walk from the hotel. Boasting great value-for-the-money accommodation, the hotel is equipped with 22 guestrooms that are spacious and well-appointed with modern amenities and business equipment. Guests will find things like a wireless Internet connection, in-room safe, secure door lock, and fax machine provided as standard inside City Lodge Hotel. Whatever the reason for your stay, City Lodge Hotel will it a good one.
Meriton Serviced Apartments Pitt Street
Meriton Serviced Apartments Pitt Street
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Centrally located to a variety of...

Jess, Australia May 18, 2015

0.38 Km.

Located right in the heart of Sydney, Meriton Serviced Apartments Pitt Street is the perfect base for travelers who want to explore the city with convenience. It is very central and close to the new Westfield shopping center. This 5-star property offers 178 luxury and spacious apartments. Each one is fully equipped with exclusive amenities of its class. Some apartments offer stunning views of the city skyline. Apart from all modern accommodations, Meriton Serviced Apartments Pitt Street also has a variety of facilities and services for guests to unwind, including a Jacuzzi, gym, sauna, and indoor swimming pool. The balance of rich culture and modern convenience created by this hotel will ensure you a great experience throughout the trip.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3B08