or

In and around Sydney
Places of Worship

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 500,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 55,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

St James Railway Station

St James Railway Station is just one of the fantastic sites in Sydney. Secure the lowest rates for your trip with Agoda.com at any hotel near Train, Metro and Bus Stations. A wide range of hotels are available near St James Railway Station, from the friendly Elephant Backpacker to the luxurious QT Sydney.

Using Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form to reserve hotels close to landmarks like St James Railway Station is quick and easy. The convenient search tools and the extensive hotel information on the Sydney city page make it easy to find available hotels. Agoda.com is trusted by over 3,500,000 travelers who book their accommodations near famous sights like St James Railway Station.

St James Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near St James Railway Station

nearest hotel
Travelodge Phillip Street Hotel
Travelodge Phillip Street Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney City

Friendly, knowledgeable staff. ...

Nicholas, Australia August 24, 2014

0.12 Km.

Located in the heart of Sydney, Travelodge Phillip Street Hotel offers great accommodation at an excellent rate. Rooms are consistent with the Travelodge standard which offers all necessary facilities, including Foxtel channels, a kitchenette, guest laundry, wireless internet access, and much more. Nearby attractions include the Sydney Harbor Bridge, Royal Botanic Gardens, and the historic Rocks district. Featuring a great location, this property is ideal for business and leisure travelers. Travelodge Phillip Street Hotel is indeed a brilliant place of stay.
Sheraton on the Park Hotel
Sheraton on the Park Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney City

Huge room excellent appointment,...

Paul, Australia August 28, 2014

0.16 Km.

Featuring luxurious rooms in a great location with wonderful views overlooking Hyde Park, this Sheraton hotel keeps up with the company’s reputation of excellence. The 557 spacious rooms and suites features chrome and earth tones that perfectly compliment the designers choice of modern and stylish furniture. The hotel also features an award-winning, full-service spa and four in-house restaurants. Numerous tourist attractions, including the famous Opera House and Sydney’s Harbor Rocks area, are in close proximity to the hotel. After exploring the city, head back to the hotel and relax at the indoor heated rooftop pool or play a round of golf at the nearby golf courses. With a convenient location and numerous on-site facilities, the hotel is ideal for travelers in Sydney. When you're ready to book a room at Sheraton on the Park Hotel, please enter your travel dates into the secure online booking form and click.
Castlereagh Boutique Hotel
Castlereagh Boutique Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney City

location, clean with good service...

Annette, Australia August 29, 2014

0.23 Km.

This elegant boutique hotel is a heritage-listed property located in the heart of Sydney’s commercial, retail, and entertainment centers. It is situated just two blocks from David Jones and 15 minutes from Circular Quay with easy access to public transportation and a variety of commercial venues. The dining room, Cello’s, has been restored in exact detail to its original 1920s decor. The restaurant serves the finest cuisine available in an atmosphere that is reminiscent of a time past. The function facilities are ideally suited for business conferences as well as weddings. The Castlereagh Boutique Hotel is the ultimate location of seclusion, like being in a time of old, yet still situated close to the hustle of modern city life.
Swissotel Sydney
Swissotel Sydney
Hotel Area: Sydney City

Good location, clean hotel, room...

Pamela, Philippines August 11, 2014

0.26 Km.

Swissotel Sydney features 359 contemporary sophisticated guestrooms and suites all with breathtaking and sweeping views of downtown Sydney. The hotel is located in the heart of Sydney’s city’s business, retail and entertainment district.

The hotel has recently renovated its bar, restaurant and conferencing facilities and the brand new Swiss Executive Club Lounge which makes it a perfect choice as a conference and leisure hotel. Guests can enjoy refreshing drinks in Crossroads Bar, indulging food at Just Pure Bistro or simply escape from to the oasis of your room or suite.

Swissotel Sydney is truly your home away from home while visiting Sydney.
Park8 Hotel - by 8Hotels
Park8 Hotel - by 8Hotels
Hotel Area: Sydney City

Staffs are very friendly, close to...

Wipada, Thailand June 15, 2014

0.26 Km.

Centrally located in the heart of Sydney’s central business district, this intimate 36-room property surrounds Sydney’s iconic Hyde Park as well as the best shopping, dining, and entertainment districts. The hotel's design is inspired by the city's natural surroundings and guestrooms include luxury amenities infused with an old world charm. The professional staff at the hotel are discreet and offer personalized services to ensure that your next trip to Sydney is a memorable one. If you are looking for a centrally located hotel along with excellent amenities and staff, then you won't go wrong with Park8 Hotel - by 8Hotels.
Medina Serviced Apartments Martin Place
Medina Serviced Apartments Martin Place
Hotel Area: Sydney City

good location, nice and helpful...

Tie, China August 3, 2014

0.27 Km.

Brilliantly located in the heart of Sydney, this excellent property is surrounded by world-class attractions including art galleries, cinemas, Darling Harbor, the Opera House, live theaters, bars, cafes, clubs, shopping precincts, the central business district, and the list goes on. A vibrant and lively location indeed, Medina Serviced Apartments Martin Place boasts elegant, classic, and sophisticated serviced apartments that will surprise you. With a spacious balcony, modern designs, and up-to-date amenities, this property is built to impress. Whether it’s a short stay, leisure stay, long stay, or even a business trip, Medina Serviced Apartments Martin Place has something for everyone.
QT Sydney
QT Sydney
Hotel Area: Sydney City

The Bar which is a scene in...

Robyn, Australia July 25, 2014

0.27 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, QT Sydney is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Sydney. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. This modern hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as State Theatre, Queen Victoria Building, Westfield Pitt Street Mall.

The facilities and services provided by QT Sydney ensure a pleasant stay for guests. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy bar, business center, concierge, shops, facilities for disabled guests.

Guests can choose from 200 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at QT Sydney.
Park Regis City Centre Hotel
Park Regis City Centre Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney City

Location, big bed, easy to check in...

Abdul, Australia August 28, 2014

0.29 Km.

Park Regis City Centre Hotel is in the heart of the city center, making it perfect for both business and leisure travelers. A short walk will take you to Hyde Park, Darling Harbour, Pitt Street Mall, and the Queen Victoria Building. Must-see attractions on the list should be the Sydney Opera House and the Sydney Harbour Bridge. All guestrooms are well-designed and fitted with all the modern conveniences including LCD TVs and mini stereos with an iPod docking station. Corporate guests will surely appreciate the business services found on-site. Before you head back, a trip to Bondi Beach is highly recommended. Park Regis City Centre Hotel provides the best that the city has to offer in terms of location, sights, and entertainment.
Elephant Backpacker
Elephant Backpacker
Hotel Area: Sydney City

Happening, near to the attraction,...

Shafiza, Malaysia June 13, 2014

0.29 Km.

Renovated in 1998, the Elephant Backpacker guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in Sydney for business or pleasure. Situated only 0.5 Km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to St Mary's Cathedral, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Speakers’ Corner.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Sydney hotel. The hotel provides laundry service, airport transfer, facilities for disabled guests, elevator, bar to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Guests can choose from 220 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Sydney, make Elephant Backpacker your home away from home.
Hilton Sydney Hotel
Hilton Sydney Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney City

The location is very convenient...

Ernest, Hong Kong August 9, 2014

0.29 Km.

The 5-star Hilton Sydney Hotel is superbly located in the city center, overlooking the Queen Victoria Building, and within walking distance to the city’s entertainment, shopping, and business districts. This sleek and modern property boasts Sydney’s largest health club with an indoor heated pool, spa, sauna, relaxation area, and flexible meeting space for up to 3,000 delegates. Contemporary bars and restaurants offer a wide variety of dining choices. All rooms offer first-class facilities and excellent views of the city’s landmarks. To make your reservation at Hilton Sydney Hotel, please proceed to our secure online booking form.
The Westin Sydney
The Westin Sydney
Hotel Area: Sydney City

Location, room size and staff...

Ann, United Kingdom August 26, 2014

0.3 Km.

Located in the heart of the city, The Westin Sydney is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Sydney. Also within easy reach are designer boutiques, award winning restaurants and a number of theatres.

At The Westin Sydney, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. Moreover, the hotel provides assistance with tours and transport from the experienced concierge team.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Arrange an in-room spa massage, enjoy the in-room entertainment system and relax in the Westin Heavenly bed. At The Westin Sydney, guests will enjoy unparalleled service at a truly prestigious address.
Sofitel Sydney Wentworth Hotel
Sofitel Sydney Wentworth Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney City

The location is very convenient...

Robert, United States July 11, 2014

0.33 Km.

A delightful combination of 21st century and heritage traditional decorum, the 436 guestrooms of this award-winning establishment are sure to please. Sofitel Sydney Wentworth Hotel is right in the middle of the central business district and all the major tourist attractions - including the famous Opera House, the Rocks, and the Sydney Harbor Bridge. For an amazing day out, check out the nearby Bridge Climb, where patrons, upon completion of the climb, will enjoy breathtaking views of Sydney and the harbors. If you are looking for a prime location, comfort, and the highest level of service, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth Hotel should be at the top of the list of options. To continue with your reservation at Sofitel Sydney Wentworth Hotel, please enter your arrival and departure date into our secure online form.
Radisson Blu Hotel Sydney
Radisson Blu Hotel Sydney
Hotel Area: Sydney City

Staff went above and beyond Great...

Kevin, Australia June 26, 2014

0.36 Km.

Located in the heart of the central business district, this boutique style hotel offers guests comfortable accommodation and professional services. Perfect for both business and leisure travelers, Radisson Blu Hotel Sydney is surrounded by shopping precincts, entertainment, and nightlife. Guests can access many tourist attractions within walking distance such as the Sydney Opera House, Harbour Bridge, Circular Quay, and the Botanical Gardens. This 5-star hotel is in a beautiful heritage-listed building and proudly offers a refreshing smoke-free environment. All guestrooms are well designed and feature a separate shower and extra deep baths. The property offers Bistro Fax Restaurant & Bar serving contemporary Australian and European menus, plus a wide range of wine and cocktails. The property also provides the Health Club which features a 15 meter indoor lap pool, steam room, and Lattouf Hair and Day Spa. Guests can also try dining at the famous Bently Restaurant and Bar, serving full a-la-carte and a tasty bar menu by a professional chef.
Riley Street Apartments
Riley Street Apartments
Hotel Area: Sydney City

 

0.37 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Sydney, look no further than Riley Street Apartments. Only 30 km away, this 4-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Sydney hotel. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

Guests can choose from 2 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Riley Street Apartments.
Grace Hotel
Grace Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney City

Location, room size and staff...

Ann, United Kingdom August 22, 2014

0.37 Km.

The Hotel’s close proximity to all the major tourist attractions in Sydney combined with attentive staff and fair rates make this a top choice. The Heritage listed 1930’s building’s neo-gothic exterior is wonderfully complemented by the Art Deco interior design for all of the guestrooms as well as common areas. Located just a short walk from the popular Chinese Garden of Friendship, The Royal Botanic Gardens, the Captain Cook Cruises, as well as a superfluous quantity of world-class dining options makes this location second-to-none when choosing a comfortable and convenient place to rest your head while touring through Sydney.
City Resort Hostel
City Resort Hostel
Hotel Area: Sydney City

cheap, hostel place close to major...

Lee, Malaysia July 1, 2014

0.37 Km.

This cozy, hostel style accommodation is a great choice for backpackers and visitors on a budget who seek comfortable rooms in the city. The City Resort Hostel prides itself on providing value-for-money accommodation and conveniences to many of the city's famous destinations. Some of them include the Opera House, Australian Museum, Town Hall, and much more. Just around the corner, guests will fine a myriad of cheap eats as well as bars, clubs, and entertainment galore. The 37 guest rooms at the City Resort Hostel are quiet, relaxing and very affordable. Each unit is basic yet equipped with the essentials to suit the needs of any guests. There are free movie night with free popcorn, an all day free coffee/tea and bread in the common area, a complementary pick-up service with minimum of three-nights stay, and even free luggage storage and safe deposit to put guests at ease, safety wise. To stay connected, there are four computer terminals with Internet access. And the dining room is a great place to socialize and meet new people.
City Lodge Hotel
City Lodge Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney City

Great location, and simply...

Clive, South Africa July 13, 2014

0.38 Km.

Whether visiting Sydney for leisure or business, this private, boutique style accommodation with easy-on-the-wallet prices is a great lodging choice. City Lodge Hotel is enviably situated right in the heart of Sydney's CBD, providing a truly authentic Sydney experience for visitors. Many public transportation, as well as an array of Sydney’s popular tourist attractions like the Opera House, The Rocks, Darling Harbour, and the Queen Victoria Building are all within a short walking distance from the hotel. Boasting great value-for-the-money accommodation, the hotel is equipped with 22 guest rooms that are spacious and well-appointed with modern amenities as well as business equipments. Guests will find things like wireless Internet connection, in-room safe, secure door lock, and fax machine provided as standard inside City Lodge Hotel.Whatever the reason for your stay, City Lodge Hotel will make your stay a good one.
Meriton Serviced Apartments Pitt Street
Meriton Serviced Apartments Pitt Street
Hotel Area: Sydney City

Just 2min walk from town hall...

Shir, Singapore August 6, 2014

0.38 Km.

Located right in the heart of Sydney, Meriton Serviced Apartments Pitt Street is the perfect base for travelers who want to explore the city with convenience. It is very central and close to the new Westfield shopping center. This 5-star property offers 178 luxury and spacious apartments. Each one is fully equipped with exclusive amenities of its class. Some apartments offer stunning views of the city skyline. Apart from all modern accommodations, Meriton Serviced Apartments Pitt Street also has a variety of facilities and services for guests to unwind, including a Jacuzzi, gym, sauna, and indoor swimming pool. The balance of rich culture and modern convenience created by this hotel will ensure you a great experience throughout the trip.
The Sydney Boulevard Hotel
The Sydney Boulevard Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney City

value for the money, professional...

Yang, South Korea August 23, 2014

0.38 Km.

Set on William Street, just minutes to attractions in Kings Cross and Sydney’s central business district, The Sydney Boulevard Hotel offers guests comfortable accommodation in a perfectly accessible location. Attractions close to the hotel are Cook & Phillip Park Aquatic & Fitness Center, Hyde Park, Australian Museum, Oxford Street, Botanical Gardens, and Sydney Opera House. The rooms have modern amenities and afford beautiful views of the city as well as the iconic harbor. The hotel’s facilities list a 24-hour business center, fitness room, steam room, sauna, and undercover secure parking. Highly recommended is The 25th Cocktail Bar, where tasty drinks can be enjoyed alongside the panoramic city views. The hotel features a variety of outlets from café to an espresso bar. The combination of the hotel’s excellent on-site service and its proximity to these surrounding attractions make it an ideal stop on anyone's itinerary.
The Grand Hotel
The Grand Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney City

Price, location and Central Sydney...

Alison, Australia March 14, 2014

0.38 Km.

Just 200 meters from Sydney Harbour and walking distance from many iconic sightseeing destinations, The Grand Hotel is the perfect choice for quality budget accommodation. Cater for everyone, from singles to families, each guestroom at this property enjoys daily breakfast, and a restful sleep in the fully equipped rooms fitted with cable TV, fridge, fan, tea and coffee making. The historic pub features 20 rooms sprawling over three floors, assuring a wonderful stay for all budgets.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3A01