or

In and around Penang
National Parks

Public Parks

Rivers and Lakes

Supermarkets

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 550,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 18,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

9 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 57,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Stesen KTM Butterworth Railway Station

Stesen KTM Butterworth Railway Station is just one of the fantastic sites in Penang. Find super low rates only on Agoda.com when booking hotels near Train, Metro and Bus Stations. A variety of hotels can be found near Stesen KTM Butterworth Railway Station, such as SE Hotel 2 and Aroma Hotel Butterworth.

Reservations for hotels close to Stesen KTM Butterworth Railway Station are made easy via Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form. Hotels are easy to review via our Penang city page, equipped with convenient search tools and extensive hotel information. More travelers are choosing Agoda.com to book accommodation near Stesen KTM Butterworth Railway Station, with over 150,000 hotels worldwide.

Stesen KTM Butterworth Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Stesen KTM Butterworth Railway Station

nearest hotel
SE Hotel 2
SE Hotel 2
Hotel Area: Butterworth

location, easy to find food, close...

Teh, Malaysia January 17, 2015

0.58 Km.

Only a short drive to the ferry terminal to Penang island and the Penang Bridge, SE Hotel 2 is centrally located between the commercial and trade area of Prai and Butterworth Township. Guests can enjoy the easy access to banks, markets, places of worships, food courts, restaurants, city entertainment, shopping complexes and industrial areas. For leisure travelers who want more exploration can visit the Bird Park and a few more shopping malls within the precinct such as Sunway Carnival Mall, Tesco and Carrefour. SE Hotel 2 is designed for travelers of all budgets.
Lodge 18 Hotel
Lodge 18 Hotel
Hotel Area: Butterworth

Location that is near to...

Vin, Malaysia December 22, 2014

1.16 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Lodge 18 Hotel is located in the Butterworth area of Penang. Set 0. Km from the excitement of the city, this 2-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to St Mark's Church, Sikh Temple, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary.

At Lodge 18 Hotel, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy meeting facilities, smoking area, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, elevator.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide satellite/cable TV, internet access – wireless (complimentary), desk, shower, television to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Lodge 18 Hotel is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Hotel Palm Inn Butterworth
Hotel Palm Inn Butterworth
Hotel Area: Butterworth

Dark room, Dark toilet,...

Frederick, Malaysia September 14, 2014

1.37 Km.

Well-positioned in Butterworth, Hotel Palm Inn Butterworth is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. Situated only 25. Km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: St Mark's Church, Sikh Temple, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Hotel Palm Inn Butterworth is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Top features of the hotel include car park, smoking area, restaurant, coffee shop, family room.

The hotel features 90 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include complimentary bottled water, television, shower, air conditioning, internet access – wireless (complimentary). Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Hotel Palm Inn Butterworth hits the spot in many ways.
De Garden Hotel Butterworth
De Garden Hotel Butterworth
Hotel Area: Butterworth

value for money and clean...

Gobi, Malaysia January 10, 2015

1.66 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the restaurants, business, sightseeing district of Penang, De Garden Hotel Butterworth is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. The excitement of the city center is only 02.0 Km away. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

De Garden Hotel Butterworth also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. The hotel provides smoking area, room service, laundry service, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, restaurant to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Guests can choose from 123 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The complete list of recreational facilities is available at the hotel, including garden. De Garden Hotel Butterworth is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
SE Hotel 1
SE Hotel 1
Hotel Area: Seberang Perai

Parking available, Clean Toilet,...

Wan, Malaysia November 16, 2014

1.71 Km.

Providing you an easy access to banks, markets, food havens, restaurants, city entertainment, shopping complexes and industrial areas, SE Hotel 1 is an ideal place of stay for all budgets. Perfectly located in the commercial and trade area of Prai township, you are within easy access to Penang island and the ferry terminal. Adjacent to the property is Seberang Jaya Township, where you find some more shopping complexes like Sunway Carnival Mall, Tesco and Carrefour and definitely, the Bird Park. Whether it is for a short or long weekend, SE Hotel 1 is suitable for all travelers.
Aroma Hotel Butterworth
Aroma Hotel Butterworth
Hotel Area: Butterworth

Poor Car Park, No Breakfast, No...

Liang, Malaysia January 25, 2015

1.9 Km.

Situated in Butterworth, Aroma Hotel Butterworth is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. Only 30KM away, this 1-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as Bagan Specialist Centre, Simpah Kuan Im Teng Temple, St Mark's Church.

The facilities and services provided by Aroma Hotel Butterworth ensure a pleasant stay for guests. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers meeting facilities, smoking area, elevator, 24-hour front desk, Wi-Fi in public areas.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Aroma Hotel Butterworth is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Pearl View Hotel
Pearl View Hotel
Hotel Area: Seberang Perai

1. Ample parking space. 2. Room AC...

Lee, Malaysia January 14, 2015

1.95 Km.

Situated in Seberang Perai, Pearl View Hotel is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A haven of rest and relaxation, the hotel will offer total renewal just steps away from the city's numerous attractions such as Klinik Pergigian Perai, Agape Baptist Church, Megamall Seberang Perai.

Pearl View Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Wi-Fi in public areas, luggage storage, currency exchange, dry cleaning, vending machine are just a few of the facilities that set Pearl View Hotel apart from other hotels in the city.

Step into one of 308 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as complimentary bottled water, in room safe, air conditioning, internet access – wireless, toiletries which can be found in some rooms. The hotel's games room, sauna, steamroom, fitness center, spa are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Pearl View Hotel the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Penang.
My Chew Jetty Vacation Home
My Chew Jetty Vacation Home
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Felt very homely as the owner...

Julian, Malaysia November 30, 2014

2.19 Km.

Brilliantly built on slits by some pioneer Chinese immigrants back in the year 1882, this property features beautiful row houses that are joined together by wooden walkways over the water. Explore the historical, geographical and clan origins of the locals who are the descendants from Fukien Province in China. Also preserved and listed as one of the UNESCO World Heritage Sites in Georgetown, My Chew Jetty Vacation Home makes a great place of stay.
The Light Hotel Seberang Jaya
The Light Hotel Seberang Jaya
Hotel Area: Seberang Perai

 

2.23 Km.

Well-placed in the shopping, restaurants, business area of Penang city, The Light Hotel Seberang Jaya provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. The city center is merely 42.2 km away and the airport can be reached within 28 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At The Light Hotel Seberang Jaya, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like car park, Wi-Fi in public areas, bar, restaurant, newspapers.

Guests can choose from 303 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as kids club, pool (kids), fitness center, outdoor pool, sauna. The Light Hotel Seberang Jaya is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Penang.
Sunway Hotel Seberang Jaya
Sunway Hotel Seberang Jaya
Hotel Area: Seberang Perai

Near industrial area, convenient...

Jit, Malaysia January 23, 2015

2.24 Km.

Situated in the center of a vibrant hub, this business and leisure hotel is strategically located at the intersection of the North-South and East-West highways and conveniently accessible via a 30-minute drive from the Penang International Airport. The hotel is less than half an hour to the fireflies cruise at Nibong Tebal, which is Mother Nature’s own mesmerizing light show, St. Anne’s church, a bird park, and many more attractions. The hotel is walking distance to the four-story Sunway Carnival Shopping Complex which is one of the biggest malls in Penang's mainland with 160 specialty stores, food and beverage outlets, a cineplex, and an amusement center. The hotel’s Sunway Carnival Convention Centre offers planners 20,000sqf of flexible meeting space. It can accommodate a variety of events in sizes up to 1,500 guests. Whatever the reason for your stay in Penang, Sunway Hotel Seberang Jaya will make it an enjoyable one.
Clan Jetty Heritage Home
Clan Jetty Heritage Home
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Atmosphere, interior,...

Sunme, South Korea December 21, 2014

2.3 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Clan Jetty Heritage Home is ideally situated in Georgetown; one of the city's most popular locales. Only 45.00 Km away, this 1-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Chew's Jetty, Clan Jetties of Penang, Tan Kongsi.

The facilities and services provided by Clan Jetty Heritage Home ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including airport transfer, laundry service, Wi-Fi in public areas, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, tours.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide internet access – wireless (complimentary), television LCD/plasma screen, air conditioning, television, internet access – wireless to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Clan Jetty Heritage Home hits the spot in many ways.
Georgetown Times Inn Hotel
Georgetown Times Inn Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

 

2.3 Km.

Well-positioned in Georgetown, Georgetown Times Inn Hotel is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just 39.5 km away, and it normally takes about 23 minutes to reach the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. Facilities for disabled guests, 24-hour front desk, tours, 24-hour room service, luggage storage are just a few of the facilities that set Georgetown Times Inn Hotel apart from other hotels in the city.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide ironing facilities, complimentary bottled water, shared bathroom, internet access – wireless, desk to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Georgetown Times Inn Hotel is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Penang.
Victoria Inn
Victoria Inn
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Clean,near from bus station and...

Yohana, Indonesia December 28, 2014

2.31 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Victoria Inn is ideally situated in Georgetown; one of the city's most popular locales. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Yeoh Kongsi, Penang-Butterworth Ferry Terminal, Tanjung City Marina Penang Port give to this hotel a special charm.

At Victoria Inn, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy ATM/cash machine on site, family room, coffee shop, restaurant, elevator.

Victoria Inn is home to 32 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as internet access – wireless (charges apply), air conditioning, shared bathroom, television LCD/plasma screen, desk. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Penang, make Victoria Inn your home away from home.
E-Red Hotel Seberang Jaya
E-Red Hotel Seberang Jaya
Hotel Area: Seberang Perai

Great location, good business...

Rudy, Malaysia January 21, 2015

2.32 Km.

Well-positioned in Seberang Perai, E-Red Hotel Seberang Jaya is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Penang. Only 25.4 km away, this 2-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

E-Red Hotel Seberang Jaya offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are Wi-Fi in public areas, luggage storage, 24-hour front desk, shared lounge/TV area, newspapers.

Guests can choose from 30 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Penang, make E-Red Hotel Seberang Jaya your home away from home.
The Royale Bintang Penang Hotel
The Royale Bintang Penang Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Value for Money, Clean, Prompt...

Cheng, Malaysia January 24, 2015

2.36 Km.

The Royale Bintang Penang Hotel, located in Georgetown, Penang, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The Royale Bintang Penang Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Penang. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are airport transfer, valet parking, car hire, babysitting, laundry service.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include television, coffee/tea maker, telephone, iPod docking station, non smoking rooms, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include pool (kids), massage, fitness center, outdoor pool, spa are designed for escape and relaxation. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the The Royale Bintang Penang Hotel the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Penang.
Church Street Inn
Church Street Inn
Hotel Area: Georgetown

The only good thing I can say...

Kye, Malaysia November 16, 2014

2.39 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Church Street Inn is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Penang. The hotel lies 1km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Chinatown, Alpha Utara Gallery, Pinang Peranakan Mansion.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like room service, Wi-Fi in public areas, family room.

The hotel features 20 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include complimentary bottled water, internet access – LAN (charges apply), shower, television, television LCD/plasma screen. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Church Street Inn is an excellent choice for your stay in Penang.
China Tiger
China Tiger
Hotel Area: Georgetown

The space where you stay is...

Matthew, Australia July 29, 2014

2.41 Km.

China Tiger is located on China Street, surrounded by impressive architecture of the heritage zone in George Town. This property is made up of two separate houses sitting side by side. One belongs to the Wilkinson family who will be your host. This house used to be a private residence of a Chinese merchant dating back to 1846. The other one was previously used as an urban swiftlet farm, but has now been renovated into a lovely studio and art gallery. These self-contained apartments are ideal for people who would like to explore the heritage area on their own. The China Tiger is also great for families as the area is surrounded by a lot of activities for both kids and parents.
East Indies Mansion
East Indies Mansion
Hotel Area: Georgetown

Historic building Friendly staff...

Jui-Hsia, Taiwan January 5, 2015

2.41 Km.

East Indies Mansion guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in Penang for business or pleasure. Set seven-and-a-half kilometers from the excitement of the city, this 4-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. At East Indies Mansion, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. A selection of top-class facilities such as Wi-Fi in public areas and laundry service, tours, a family room, and car hire can be enjoyed at the hotel. Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience with a fan, air conditioning, bathroom en-suite, in-house movies, and balcony or terrace. The hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, East Indies Mansion hits the spot in many ways.
Sweet Cili Hotel
Sweet Cili Hotel
Hotel Area: Georgetown

I was upgraded to a better room...

Jorlines, Malaysia December 27, 2014

2.44 Km.

Situated in Georgetown, Sweet Cili Hotel is the perfect place to experience Penang and its surroundings. The hotel lies 0.0 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Penang hotel. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, safety deposit boxes, car hire, Wi-Fi in public areas, tours to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

8 rooms spread over 1 floors provide a warm and pleasant home away from home. Modern comforts such as satellite/cable TV, in room safe, hair dryer, air conditioning, fan can be found in selected rooms. The hotel's garden, spa are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, the Sweet Cili Hotel is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Lang Hoose Residences
Lang Hoose Residences
Hotel Area: Georgetown

The staff (Clara was awesome!),...

Cedric, Malaysia January 4, 2015

2.44 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Lang Hoose Residences is ideally situated in Georgetown; one of the city's most popular locales. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just 28.5 km away, and it normally takes about 20 minutes to reach the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Lang Hoose Residences, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. A selection of top-class facilities such as Wi-Fi in public areas, smoking area, family room, library, free Wi-Fi in all rooms can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find shared bathroom, air conditioning, complimentary bottled water, seating area, toiletries. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Penang, the Lang Hoose Residences is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3B08