In and around Sydney
Places of Worship

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 675,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 20,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

10 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 61,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Sydney Central Railway Station

Places such as Sydney Central Railway Station attract travelers to Sydney. Hotel rooms are offered at the lowest price on Agoda.com with many of them in the vicinity of Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Find the perfect accommodation near Sydney Central Railway Station, with choices like the Home Backpackers and the Bounce Sydney Hostel.

Hotel reservations are made easy with Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form for hotels in close proximity to Sydney Central Railway Station. With convenient search tools and extensive information, hotels in Sydney are easily searchable. With availability in over 22,000 cities worldwide, more travelers today are choosing Agoda.com to search for hotels near attractions like Sydney Central Railway Station.

Sydney Central Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Sydney Central Railway Station

nearest hotel
Railway Square YHA Hostel
Railway Square YHA Hostel
Hotel Area: Central

The location has to be the best...

Nirav, India May 2, 2015

0.07 Km.

Perfectly located at Sydney’s Central Train Station and only two minutes away from China Town and funky Surry Hills, Railway Square YHA Hostel is the only hostel where you can experience the delights of sleeping in a train carriage. The city center is merely half a kilometer away and the airport can be reached within 15 minutes by train. With its central location, this friendly hostel welcomes you to the city of Sydney and all of its must see destinations. First-rate hostel services and facilities that define the YHA Australia experience await you at the Railway Square YHA Hostel. To name a few of the hostel's facilities, they have 24-hour reception, a coffee shop, tour desk, Wi-Fi access, and in-house social activities. In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts such as a shared bathroom, air conditioning, and internet access. The hostel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as a small outdoor pool, TV room, and pool table. Whatever your purpose of visit, Railway Square YHA Hostel is an excellent choice for your stay in Sydney.
Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central
Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Central

The location is good and the room...

Ai, Malaysia April 20, 2015

0.09 Km.

The modern luxury apartments here at this heritage listed Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central are metropolitan and in the heart of the city. Get around the central business district on foot and dine at some of the hot local restaurants in the neighborhood. Right between the major bus and rail interchanges, you’re right on the pulse. For business travelers or just leisurely vacationers looking to get around the city, the sophisticated location and quality of the hotel means you’ll be getting around in-style. Invite friends over for a home cooked meal and a bottle of some of Australia’s finest wines, or paddle around in the large outdoor swimming pool. If you’re looking for a special and unique experience, look no further than Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central.
Wake Up! Sydney Central
Wake Up! Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Central

 

0.09 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Wake Up! Sydney Central is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Sydney. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are Christ Church St Lawrence, Rail Heritage Centre, Central Station, Haymarket Library.

At Wake Up! Sydney Central, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Top features of the hotel include 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, restaurant.

The ambiance of Wake Up! Sydney Central is reflected in every guestroom. non smoking rooms, air conditioning, internet access – wireless (charges apply), television LCD/plasma screen, television are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as billiards. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Wake Up! Sydney Central.
Rendezvous Hotel Sydney Central
Rendezvous Hotel Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Central

room was clean, comfy bed and...

Robyn, Australia June 24, 2015

0.12 Km.

Representing clean, comfortable, and contemporary styled accommodations, you are sure to love the new look of this boutique property. All 116 spacious rooms are beautifully crafted to please even the most discerning guests. With its perfect location, right in the heart of Sydney, the property is just minutes away from Darling Harbour, Chinatown, and the Sydney Convention and Exhibition Center. You are also within easy reach of the transport hub of central Sydney and the famous attractions of this cosmopolitan city. Boasting its attentive service and a fresh outlook, you are sure to experience the change at Rendezvous Hotel Sydney Central.
Sydney Central YHA
Sydney Central YHA
Hotel Area: Central

Cafe right on ground floor,...

Cheuk, Hong Kong June 9, 2015

0.14 Km.

Perfectly housed in a Heritage-listed building opposite Central Railway Station, this 5-star backpacker’s hostel is celebrated for its special architecture and historic interest. Featuring a range of modern accommodation options, Sydney Central YHA is a comfortable base from which to explore the lively city of Sydney. Boasting 24-hour security as well as access for disabled guests, this property is ideal for all travelers. From here, guests are able to enjoy the panoramic rooftop views of Sydney after a long day of sightseeing. A winner and Hall of Fame entrant of the Australian Tourism Awards for three consecutive years, Sydney Central YHA will definitely make your stay in Sydney a memorable one.
Bounce Sydney Hostel
Bounce Sydney Hostel
Hotel Area: Central

The staff is very nice. I love to...

Orawan, Thailand May 29, 2015

0.14 Km.

Recently voted as number 1 hostel in Australia, this property provides up market accommodation for backpackers as well as budget travelers. Offering new, fresh and modern rooms, the property is conveniently located right across from Central Station. Each room at this property is featured with high speed Wi-Fi internet, air – condition, secure card system and lockers. For leisure, there are three lounges, an awesome rooftop terrace and spacious BBQ area to relax and catch up over the long tales of the day. Bounce Sydney Hostel assures a wonderful experience.
Mercure Sydney Hotel
Mercure Sydney Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Helpful Staff, very clean Hotel...

Debra, Australia June 27, 2015

0.15 Km.

Mercure Sydney Hotel’s convenient location is the perfect place from which to explore Sydney's major local attractions including Darling Harbor, Cockle Bay Wharf, Chinatown, The Capitol Theatre, and the Sydney Entertainment Center, all an easy walk away. With the convenience of direct rail access to and from the airport, other public transport is located right at your doorstep, and with a free shuttle bus traveling all the way up to Circular Quay, you can be sure to be just moments away from Sydney’s famous attractions, including Sydney’s Opera House, Sydney's iconic Harbor Bridge, and the historic Rocks precinct, making it the ideal choice when travelling for both business and leisure.
790 on George Backpackers
790 on George Backpackers
Hotel Area: Central

close to Chinatown. central train...

Raymond, Canada May 17, 2015

0.16 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, 790 on George Backpackers is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Sydney. The hotel lies 0.0 Km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Christ Church St Lawrence, Haymarket Library, Rail Heritage Centre, Central Station.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Sydney hotel. A selection of top-class facilities such as 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas can be enjoyed at the hotel.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including games room, to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the 790 on George Backpackers the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Sydney.
Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel
Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Very clean room, central to...

Wendy, Australia June 27, 2015

0.17 Km.

This fully refurbished hotel now features guest rooms with a special charm. Set opposite the transport interchange of Sydney's Central Station, Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel is a stone's throw away from the city center, University of Technology, ABC Studios, Sydney College of TAFE, and Chinatown. The best shopping, entertainment, attractions, and dining options in Sydney and Darling Harbour are all within easy each. All rooms are non-smoking and fitted with double-glazed windows, comfy beds, and a rain shower head in each bathroom. Modern conveniences like wireless Internet access and an LCD TV and FOXTEL are also available in rooms. Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel offers modern accommodation coupled with contemporary design and great services in the heart of Sydney.
Central Private Hotel
Central Private Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Good location, room has everything...

Alireza, Australia June 17, 2015

0.18 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the shopping, sightseeing, restaurants district of Sydney, Central Private Hotel is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. The excitement of the city center is only 0.5 Km away. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Rail Heritage Centre, Central Station, Belvoir St Theatre, Christ Church St Lawrence.

At Central Private Hotel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, business center are just a few of the facilities that set Central Private Hotel apart from other hotels in the city.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Central Private Hotel.
Royal Exhibition Hotel
Royal Exhibition Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Good Price, Clean and next to...

Steven, Australia February 9, 2015

0.18 Km.

Sit back and relax in one of the hotel's 13 guestrooms, all designed with guests' comfort in mind. Featured in each room, among other amenities, is a hair dryer, desk, and air conditioning. This excellent hotel in Sydney also has an elevator, disabled facilities, and a bar/pub. The hotel is conveniently situated next to the Central railway station, which offers several public transport options like the tram, train, or buses. Comfort and convenience are the hallmarks of this property. Book your room now at Royal Exhibition Hotel via our secure online booking form. The first step is to enter and submit your travel dates in the spaces provided.
Great Southern Hotel - Sydney
Great Southern Hotel - Sydney
Hotel Area: Chinatown

location, hotel bar facilities,...

Gail, Australia June 26, 2015

0.19 Km.

Great Southern Hotel - Sydney is centrally located in Sydney and is close to many main tourist attractions such as Chinatown, Capitol Theater, and Sydney Entertainment Center. With its convenient location, this non-smoking hotel is also within walking distance of the central business district and Sydney Central Station. All guest accommodations feature thoughtful facilities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Each room comes with a refrigerator, work desk, and bathroom with a hairdryer and guest toiletries. The hotel facilities include a 24-hour reception desk and laundry service. There is also a tour desk which can assist you with travel arrangements. The Great Southern Bar serves traditional pub-style dishes for lunch and dinner. If you’re looking for the most convenient choice in town offering great value for money, look no further than Great Southern Hotel - Sydney.
Casa Central Backpackers Hostel
Casa Central Backpackers Hostel
Hotel Area: Central

homely feel, nice kitchen and...

Nicola, United Kingdom March 26, 2015

0.2 Km.

Casa Central Backpackers Hostel, located in Central, Sydney, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Casa Central Backpackers Hostel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, airport transfer, BBQ facilities.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Casa Central Backpackers Hostel is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Sydney.
Novotel Sydney Central
Novotel Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Chinatown

Cleanliness, Friendly staffs,...

Dolphin, Singapore May 10, 2015

0.21 Km.

Novotel Sydney Central is situated in the heart of vibrant Sydney with Darling Harbor, Cockle Bay, Central Railway Station, and major shopping and entertainment precincts just a short stroll away. This is a comfortable, contemporary hotel offering well-appointed services and accommodation. The property features 255 spacious guestrooms, each with individually controlled air conditioning and windows that open. Some rooms offer private balconies and spectacular views over Sydney’s central business district and Darling Harbor. If you’re looking for a special and unique experience, look no further than Novotel Sydney Central.
Sydney City Hostels
Sydney City Hostels
Hotel Area: Chinatown

 

0.22 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Sydney City Hostels is located in the Chinatown area of Sydney. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For those of you who want to venture out, Haymarket Library, Christ Church St Lawrence, Chinatown Night Market are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

At Sydney City Hostels, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers airport transfer, tours, laundry service, bar, restaurant.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find television LCD/plasma screen, television, shared bathroom, fan. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Sydney, make Sydney City Hostels your home away from home.
Posh Hotel
Posh Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

bed was comfortable, windows...

Kim, United Kingdom February 26, 2015

0.22 Km.

A boutique hotel in Central Sydney, Posh Hotel offers good accommodation and friendly service. Due to its key location, this 3-star hotel has close proximity to several local attractions. Within a short distance, guests are able to reach significant places such as Darling Harbor, Chinatown Sydney, fish markets, universities, bars, cafes, supermarkets, the airport, central park, convention center, the Olympic Park and, much more. At Posh Hotel, experience 16 boutique rooms with elegant design. Standard facilities are provided in every room. Perfectly set up for business, leisure, and family travelers, Posh Hotel is truly a smart choice to stay in Sydney.
Broadway Serviced Apartments
Broadway Serviced Apartments
Hotel Area: Central

 

0.23 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Central, Broadway Serviced Apartments enjoys a commanding position in the shopping, sightseeing, restaurants hub of Sydney. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Sydney hotel. To name a few of the hotel's facilities, there are free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, valet parking, car park, room service.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide air conditioning, heating, balcony/terrace, desk, telephone to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Broadway Serviced Apartments.
Aarons Hotel Sydney
Aarons Hotel Sydney
Hotel Area: Chinatown

Location, restaurants in the area,...

Tiffany, Australia June 21, 2015

0.24 Km.

Sydney's unique Heritage-listed 19th century building, Aarons Hotel Sydney is situated in the beating heart of Sydney. All the comfortable rooms at this property come with reverse cycle air conditioning, their own private en-suite, an LCD TV with a DVD player, and Wi-Fi throughout the entire hotel. The hotel makes an excellent base for the solo traveler, a bunch of mates, and even family. Within easy reach, guests will find all of Sydney's major attractions, including Paddy's Markets, Darling Harbour, and the always eventful Entertainment Centre. For the convenience of all guests, there is shuttle bus that does pick-ups and drop-offs right at your door step, along with taxis and other public transportation. Exploring Sydney from the hotel has never been easier with Aarons Hotel Sydney offering modern facilities, service, and comfort, all with an unbeatable location and excellent value for money.
The Old Clare Hotel
The Old Clare Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

 

0.24 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, The Old Clare Hotel is located in the Central area of Sydney. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just 1 km away, and it normally takes about 15 minutes to reach the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by The Old Clare Hotel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Top features of the hotel include 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage, car park, meeting facilities.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide internet access – wireless (complimentary), air conditioning, shower to please the most discerning guest. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including outdoor pool. Whatever your reason for visiting Sydney, the The Old Clare Hotel is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Rydges Sydney Central Hotel
Rydges Sydney Central Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Its convenience (to Station),...

Tony, Australia June 2, 2015

0.26 Km.

This cosmopolitan hotel, located in trendy Surry Hills, is only minutes from the shopping and dining areas of Oxford and Crown Streets. Enjoy easy access to the Sydney Entertainment Center, Darling Harbor, and the Central Railway Station. The Townhouse Bar and Restaurant features an outdoor beer garden, traditional pub food with modern inspirations, and a funky-chic atmosphere with signed celebrity photos covering the walls, paying homage to the original Sebel Townhouse. Albies Restaurant, located on Level 1, offers a menu of innovative cuisine that is prepared with the highest quality and freshest produce. Rydges Sydney Central Hotel is ideally situated in downtown Sydney and provides an outstanding gateway for exploration as well as a comfortable and relaxing atmosphere for its guests.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


Agoda.com is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3A07