In and around Sydney
Places of Worship

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 725,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 21,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

10 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 62,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Sydney Central Railway Station

Places such as Sydney Central Railway Station attract travelers to Sydney. Hotel rooms are offered at the lowest price on Agoda.com with many of them in the vicinity of Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Find the perfect accommodation near Sydney Central Railway Station, with choices like the Home Backpackers and the Bounce Sydney Hostel.

Hotel reservations are made easy with Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form for hotels in close proximity to Sydney Central Railway Station. With convenient search tools and extensive information, hotels in Sydney are easily searchable. With availability in over 22,000 cities worldwide, more travelers today are choosing Agoda.com to search for hotels near attractions like Sydney Central Railway Station.

Sydney Central Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Sydney Central Railway Station

nearest hotel
Railway Square YHA Hostel
Railway Square YHA Hostel
Hotel Area: Central

Location, big lobby and useful...

Yi, Taiwan July 7, 2015

0.07 Km.

Perfectly located at Sydney’s Central Train Station and only two minutes away from China Town and funky Surry Hills, Railway Square YHA Hostel is the only hostel where you can experience the delights of sleeping in a train carriage. The city center is merely half a kilometer away and the airport can be reached within 15 minutes by train. With its central location, this friendly hostel welcomes you to the city of Sydney and all of its must see destinations. First-rate hostel services and facilities that define the YHA Australia experience await you at the Railway Square YHA Hostel. To name a few of the hostel's facilities, they have 24-hour reception, a coffee shop, tour desk, Wi-Fi access, and in-house social activities. In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts such as a shared bathroom, air conditioning, and internet access. The hostel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as a small outdoor pool, TV room, and pool table. Whatever your purpose of visit, Railway Square YHA Hostel is an excellent choice for your stay in Sydney.
Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central
Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Central

Room size, restaurant and easy...

Rebecca, Australia August 7, 2015

0.09 Km.

The modern luxury apartments here at this heritage listed Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central are metropolitan and in the heart of the city. Get around the central business district on foot and dine at some of the hot local restaurants in the neighborhood. Right between the major bus and rail interchanges, you’re right on the pulse. For business travelers or just leisurely vacationers looking to get around the city, the sophisticated location and quality of the hotel means you’ll be getting around in-style. Invite friends over for a home cooked meal and a bottle of some of Australia’s finest wines, or paddle around in the large outdoor swimming pool. If you’re looking for a special and unique experience, look no further than Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central.
Wake Up! Sydney Central
Wake Up! Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Central

location, near public transport,...

Heather, United States August 9, 2015

0.09 Km.

Conveniently located in Sydney, Wake Up! Sydney Central is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Christ Church St Lawrence, Rail Heritage Centre, Central Station, Haymarket Library.

At Wake Up! Sydney Central, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, restaurant.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide non smoking rooms, air conditioning, internet access – wireless (charges apply), television, television LCD/plasma screen to please the most discerning guest. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include billiards are designed for escape and relaxation. Whatever your purpose of visit, Wake Up! Sydney Central is an excellent choice for your stay in Sydney.
Rendezvous Hotel Sydney Central
Rendezvous Hotel Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Central

location, location, location.. and...

Reya, Philippines August 9, 2015

0.12 Km.

Representing clean, comfortable, and contemporary styled accommodations, you are sure to love the new look of this boutique property. All 116 spacious rooms are beautifully crafted to please even the most discerning guests. With its perfect location, right in the heart of Sydney, the property is just minutes away from Darling Harbour, Chinatown, and the Sydney Convention and Exhibition Center. You are also within easy reach of the transport hub of central Sydney and the famous attractions of this cosmopolitan city. Boasting its attentive service and a fresh outlook, you are sure to experience the change at Rendezvous Hotel Sydney Central.
Sydney Central YHA
Sydney Central YHA
Hotel Area: Central

Good location, Reasonable price,...

Quynh, Vietnam August 16, 2015

0.14 Km.

Perfectly housed in a Heritage-listed building opposite Central Railway Station, this 5-star backpacker’s hostel is celebrated for its special architecture and historic interest. Featuring a range of modern accommodation options, Sydney Central YHA is a comfortable base from which to explore the lively city of Sydney. Boasting 24-hour security as well as access for disabled guests, this property is ideal for all travelers. From here, guests are able to enjoy the panoramic rooftop views of Sydney after a long day of sightseeing. A winner and Hall of Fame entrant of the Australian Tourism Awards for three consecutive years, Sydney Central YHA will definitely make your stay in Sydney a memorable one.
Bounce Sydney Hostel
Bounce Sydney Hostel
Hotel Area: Central

location, comfy beds, great and...

Aaron, Philippines August 16, 2015

0.14 Km.

Recently voted as number 1 hostel in Australia, this property provides up market accommodation for backpackers as well as budget travelers. Offering new, fresh and modern rooms, the property is conveniently located right across from Central Station. Each room at this property is featured with high speed Wi-Fi internet, air – condition, secure card system and lockers. For leisure, there are three lounges, an awesome rooftop terrace and spacious BBQ area to relax and catch up over the long tales of the day. Bounce Sydney Hostel assures a wonderful experience.
Mercure Sydney Hotel
Mercure Sydney Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Location to all entertainment and...

Maxwell, Australia August 24, 2015

0.15 Km.

Mercure Sydney Hotel’s convenient location is the perfect place from which to explore Sydney's major local attractions including Darling Harbor, Cockle Bay Wharf, Chinatown, The Capitol Theatre, and the Sydney Entertainment Center, all an easy walk away. With the convenience of direct rail access to and from the airport, other public transport is located right at your doorstep, and with a free shuttle bus traveling all the way up to Circular Quay, you can be sure to be just moments away from Sydney’s famous attractions, including Sydney’s Opera House, Sydney's iconic Harbor Bridge, and the historic Rocks precinct, making it the ideal choice when travelling for both business and leisure.
790 on George Backpackers
790 on George Backpackers
Hotel Area: Central

Great location by train station,...

Michele, United States August 22, 2015

0.16 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, 790 on George Backpackers is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Sydney. The hotel lies 0.0 Km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Christ Church St Lawrence, Haymarket Library, Rail Heritage Centre, Central Station.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Sydney hotel. A selection of top-class facilities such as 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas can be enjoyed at the hotel.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including games room, to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the 790 on George Backpackers the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Sydney.
Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel
Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

clean, staff friendly, good...

Tjing, Singapore August 8, 2015

0.17 Km.

This fully refurbished hotel now features guest rooms with a special charm. Set opposite the transport interchange of Sydney's Central Station, Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel is a stone's throw away from the city center, University of Technology, ABC Studios, Sydney College of TAFE, and Chinatown. The best shopping, entertainment, attractions, and dining options in Sydney and Darling Harbour are all within easy each. All rooms are non-smoking and fitted with double-glazed windows, comfy beds, and a rain shower head in each bathroom. Modern conveniences like wireless Internet access and an LCD TV and FOXTEL are also available in rooms. Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel offers modern accommodation coupled with contemporary design and great services in the heart of Sydney.
Central Private Hotel
Central Private Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Location close to Central Station....

Susan, New Zealand August 15, 2015

0.18 Km.

Well-placed in the sightseeing, shopping, restaurants area of Sydney city, Central Private Hotel provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. Set 0.5 Km from the excitement of the city, this 2.5-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Rail Heritage Centre, Central Station, Belvoir St Theatre, Christ Church St Lawrence.

Central Private Hotel offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, family room are just a few of the facilities that set Central Private Hotel apart from other hotels in the city.

Guests can choose from 30 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Central Private Hotel the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Sydney.
Royal Exhibition Hotel
Royal Exhibition Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Airport train nextdoor, large...

Steven, Australia August 20, 2015

0.18 Km.

Sit back and relax in one of the hotel's 13 guestrooms, all designed with guests' comfort in mind. Featured in each room, among other amenities, is a hair dryer, desk, and air conditioning. This excellent hotel in Sydney also has an elevator, disabled facilities, and a bar/pub. The hotel is conveniently situated next to the Central railway station, which offers several public transport options like the tram, train, or buses. Comfort and convenience are the hallmarks of this property. Book your room now at Royal Exhibition Hotel via our secure online booking form. The first step is to enter and submit your travel dates in the spaces provided.
Great Southern Hotel - Sydney
Great Southern Hotel - Sydney
Hotel Area: Chinatown

location, value for money, clean...

Hui, Malaysia August 15, 2015

0.19 Km.

Great Southern Hotel - Sydney is centrally located in Sydney and is close to many main tourist attractions such as Chinatown, Capitol Theater, and Sydney Entertainment Center. With its convenient location, this non-smoking hotel is also within walking distance of the central business district and Sydney Central Station. All guest accommodations feature thoughtful facilities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Each room comes with a refrigerator, work desk, and bathroom with a hairdryer and guest toiletries. The hotel facilities include a 24-hour reception desk and laundry service. There is also a tour desk which can assist you with travel arrangements. The Great Southern Bar serves traditional pub-style dishes for lunch and dinner. If you’re looking for the most convenient choice in town offering great value for money, look no further than Great Southern Hotel - Sydney.
Casa Central Backpackers Hostel
Casa Central Backpackers Hostel
Hotel Area: Central

homely feel, nice kitchen and...

Nicola, United Kingdom March 26, 2015

0.2 Km.

Casa Central Backpackers Hostel, located in Central, Sydney, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Casa Central Backpackers Hostel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, airport transfer, BBQ facilities.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Casa Central Backpackers Hostel is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Sydney.
Novotel Sydney Central
Novotel Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Chinatown

Location, Staff service,...

Sze, Malaysia August 8, 2015

0.21 Km.

Novotel Sydney Central is situated in the heart of vibrant Sydney with Darling Harbor, Cockle Bay, Central Railway Station, and major shopping and entertainment precincts just a short stroll away. This is a comfortable, contemporary hotel offering well-appointed services and accommodation. The property features 255 spacious guestrooms, each with individually controlled air conditioning and windows that open. Some rooms offer private balconies and spectacular views over Sydney’s central business district and Darling Harbor. If you’re looking for a special and unique experience, look no further than Novotel Sydney Central.
Sydney City Hostels
Sydney City Hostels
Hotel Area: Chinatown

 

0.22 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Chinatown, Sydney City Hostels enjoys a commanding position in the shopping, restaurants, sightseeing hub of Sydney. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With the city's main attractions such as Haymarket Library, Christ Church St Lawrence, Chinatown Night Market within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

The facilities and services provided by Sydney City Hostels ensure a pleasant stay for guests. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers luggage storage, airport transfer, restaurant, tours, laundry service.

Experience high quality room facilities during your stay here. Some rooms include fan, television, television LCD/plasma screen, shared bathroom, provided to help guests recharge after a long day. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Sydney City Hostels.
Posh Hotel
Posh Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Good internet access, good...

Klemens, United Kingdom August 12, 2015

0.22 Km.

A boutique hotel in Central Sydney, Posh Hotel offers good accommodation and friendly service. Due to its key location, this 3-star hotel has close proximity to several local attractions. Within a short distance, guests are able to reach significant places such as Darling Harbor, Chinatown Sydney, fish markets, universities, bars, cafes, supermarkets, the airport, central park, convention center, the Olympic Park and, much more. At Posh Hotel, experience 16 boutique rooms with elegant design. Standard facilities are provided in every room. Perfectly set up for business, leisure, and family travelers, Posh Hotel is truly a smart choice to stay in Sydney.
Dulcis Domus Broadway Serviced Apartments
Dulcis Domus Broadway Serviced Apartments
Hotel Area: Central

locations is good at central...

Soo, Singapore August 4, 2015

0.23 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Central, Dulcis Domus Broadway Serviced Apartments enjoys a commanding position in the shopping, restaurants, sightseeing hub of Sydney. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Dulcis Domus Broadway Serviced Apartments, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. A selection of top-class facilities such as free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, valet parking, car park, room service can be enjoyed at the hotel.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide air conditioning, heating, desk, balcony/terrace, telephone to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Dulcis Domus Broadway Serviced Apartments.
Aarons Hotel Sydney
Aarons Hotel Sydney
Hotel Area: Chinatown

Location is good, easy to find...

Marcus, Indonesia August 18, 2015

0.24 Km.

Sydney's unique Heritage-listed 19th century building, Aarons Hotel Sydney is situated in the beating heart of Sydney. All the comfortable rooms at this property come with reverse cycle air conditioning, their own private en-suite, an LCD TV with a DVD player, and Wi-Fi throughout the entire hotel. The hotel makes an excellent base for the solo traveler, a bunch of mates, and even family. Within easy reach, guests will find all of Sydney's major attractions, including Paddy's Markets, Darling Harbour, and the always eventful Entertainment Centre. For the convenience of all guests, there is shuttle bus that does pick-ups and drop-offs right at your door step, along with taxis and other public transportation. Exploring Sydney from the hotel has never been easier with Aarons Hotel Sydney offering modern facilities, service, and comfort, all with an unbeatable location and excellent value for money.
Keg & Brew Hotel
Keg & Brew Hotel
Hotel Area: Surry Hills

 

0.24 Km.

Keg & Brew Hotel, located in Surry Hills, Sydney, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Keg & Brew Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Sydney. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like free Wi-Fi in all rooms, restaurant, bar, ATM/cash machine on site, shared kitchen.

The ambiance of Keg & Brew Hotel is reflected in every guestroom. fan, shared bathroom are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Keg & Brew Hotel.
The Old Clare Hotel
The Old Clare Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

 

0.24 Km.

Located in the heart of Chippendale, an emerging and vibrant neighborhood, The Old Clare Hotel is surrounded by the inner city buzz of Broadway, cosmopolitan Surry Hills, the Glebe markets, and eclectic Newtown. The neighborhood attracts those who crave authentic urban experiences, hidden bars, undiscovered alleyways, and art shows. The hotel is just one kilometer from the city center and takes approximately 15 minutes from the airport. With its convenient access, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Savvy travelers can expect exceptional hospitality and personalized service - complete with a rooftop pool, meeting room, gym, and plethora of dining experiences.

All guestrooms retain the heritage of the buildings, complete with soaring ceilings, and include a super king bed, vintage designer furniture and lamps, and luxe modern bathrooms. Guests can choose to stay connected with free local calls and super-fast Wi-Fi and may never leave the room with 24-hour room service menu from the kitchens of Kensington Street Social.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


Agoda.com is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3A01