Sign in and see our lowest prices
×

or

In and around Sydney
Places of Worship

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 525,000 hotels worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by Agoda customers

With availability in over 56,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Sydney Central Railway Station

Places such as Sydney Central Railway Station attract travelers to Sydney. Find super low rates only on Agoda.com when booking hotels near Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Find the perfect accommodation near Sydney Central Railway Station, with choices like the Home Backpackers and the Bounce Sydney Hostel.

Reservations for hotels close to Sydney Central Railway Station are made easy via Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form. Accommodation can be conveniently located on our Sydney city page, with user-friendly search tools and comprehensive hotel information. Over 3,500,000 travelers have chosen Agoda.com to find the perfect hotel near places like Sydney Central Railway Station.

Sydney Central Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Sydney Central Railway Station

nearest hotel
Railway Square YHA Hostel
Railway Square YHA Hostel
Hotel Area: Central

service is best, very comfortable...

Mou, China September 23, 2014

0.07 Km.

Perfectly located at Sydney’s Central Train Station and only two minutes away from China Town and funky Surry Hills, Railway Square YHA Hostel is the only hostel where you can experience the delights of sleeping in a train carriage. The city center is merely half a kilometer away and the airport can be reached within 15 minutes by train. With its central location, this friendly hostel welcomes you to the city of Sydney and all of its must see destinations. First-rate hostel services and facilities that define the YHA Australia experience await you at the Railway Square YHA Hostel. To name a few of the hostel's facilities, they have 24-hour reception, a coffee shop, tour desk, Wi-Fi access, and in-house social activities. In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts such as a shared bathroom, air conditioning, and internet access. The hostel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as a small outdoor pool, TV room, and pool table. Whatever your purpose of visit, Railway Square YHA Hostel is an excellent choice for your stay in Sydney.
Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central
Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Central

The staff were polite, friendly...

Marianne, United Kingdom September 20, 2014

0.09 Km.

The modern luxury apartments here at this heritage listed Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central are metropolitan and in the heart of the city. Get around the central business district on foot and dine at some of the hot local restaurants in the neighborhood. Right between the major bus and rail interchanges, you’re right on the pulse. For business travelers or just leisurely vacationers looking to get around the city, the sophisticated location and quality of the hotel means you’ll be getting around in-style. Invite friends over for a home cooked meal and a bottle of some of Australia’s finest wines, or paddle around in the large outdoor swimming pool. If you’re looking for a special and unique experience, look no further than Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central.
Rendezvous Hotel Sydney Central
Rendezvous Hotel Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Central

Location, size of room, 24 hr...

Richard, Thailand September 25, 2014

0.12 Km.

Representing clean, comfortable, and contemporary styled accommodations, you are sure to love the new look of this boutique property. All 116 spacious rooms are beautifully crafted to please even the most discerning guests. With its perfect location, right in the heart of Sydney, the property is just minutes away from Darling Harbour, Chinatown, and the Sydney Convention and Exhibition Center. You are also within easy reach of the transport hub of central Sydney and the famous attractions of this cosmopolitan city. Boasting its attentive service and a fresh outlook, you are sure to experience the change at Rendezvous Hotel Sydney Central.
Sydney Central YHA
Sydney Central YHA
Hotel Area: Central

Near to Central station,...

Sau, Hong Kong September 19, 2014

0.14 Km.

Perfectly housed in a Heritage-listed building opposite Central Railway Station, this 5-star backpacker’s hostel is celebrated for its special architecture and historic interest. Featuring a range of modern accommodation options, Sydney Central YHA is a comfortable base from which to explore the lively city of Sydney. Boasting 24-hour security as well as access for disabled guests, this property is ideal for all travelers. From here, guests are able to enjoy the panoramic rooftop views of Sydney after a long day of sightseeing. A winner and Hall of Fame entrant of the Australian Tourism Awards for three consecutive years, Sydney Central YHA will definitely make your stay in Sydney a memorable one.
Bounce Sydney Hostel
Bounce Sydney Hostel
Hotel Area: Central

Great place to meet other...

Tara, United States August 31, 2014

0.14 Km.

Recently voted as number 1 hostel in Australia, this property provides up market accommodation for backpackers as well as budget travelers. Offering new, fresh and modern rooms, the property is conveniently located right across from Central Station. Each room at this property is featured with high speed Wi-Fi internet, air – condition, secure card system and lockers. For leisure, there are three lounges, an awesome rooftop terrace and spacious BBQ area to relax and catch up over the long tales of the day. Bounce Sydney Hostel assures a wonderful experience.
Mercure Sydney Hotel
Mercure Sydney Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

location, clean, good for families...

Chuan, Singapore September 13, 2014

0.16 Km.

Mercure Sydney Hotel’s convenient location is the perfect place from which to explore Sydney's major local attractions including Darling Harbor, Cockle Bay Wharf, Chinatown, The Capitol Theatre, and the Sydney Entertainment Center, all an easy walk away. With the convenience of direct rail access to and from the airport, other public transport is located right at your doorstep, and with a free shuttle bus traveling all the way up to Circular Quay, you can be sure to be just moments away from Sydney’s famous attractions, including Sydney’s Opera House, Sydney's iconic Harbor Bridge, and the historic Rocks precinct, making it the ideal choice when travelling for both business and leisure.
790 on George Backpackers
790 on George Backpackers
Hotel Area: Central

Near Chinatown, Easy to find...

T, Malaysia August 14, 2014

0.16 Km.

Situated in Central, 790 on George Backpackers is the perfect place to experience Sydney and its surroundings. Only 0.0 Km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. For those of you who want to venture out, Christ Church St Lawrence, Haymarket Library, Rail Heritage Centre, Central Station are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Sydney hotel. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find in room safe, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (charges apply). The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including games room. With an ideal location and facilities to match, 790 on George Backpackers hits the spot in many ways.
Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel
Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

The three best things about this...

Tyrol, Sri Lanka September 16, 2014

0.17 Km.

This fully refurbished hotel now features brand new guest rooms, each with a special charm. Set opposite the transport interchange of Sydney's Central Station, the hotel is a stone's throw away from the city center, University of Technology, ABC Studios, Sydney College of TAFE and Chinatown. Best shopping, entertainment, attractions and dining options in Sydney and Darling Harbour are all within easy each. All rooms are non-smoking, and fitted with double glazed windows, comfy beds and a rain shower head in each bathroom. Modern conveniences like wireless Internet access and LCD TV and FOXTEL are also available in rooms. Leisure Inn Sydney Central offers a modern accommodation coupled with contemporary design and great services in the heart of Sydney.
Central Private Hotel
Central Private Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

location.price and easy to go...

Chun, Malaysia September 4, 2014

0.18 Km.

Central Private Hotel, located in Central, Sydney, is a popular choice for travelers. The excitement of the city center is only 0.5 Km away. For those of you who want to venture out, Rail Heritage Centre, Central Station, Belvoir St Theatre, Christ Church St Lawrence are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

At Central Private Hotel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like Wi-Fi in public areas, family room.

Guests can choose from 30 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Central Private Hotel is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Sydney.
Royal Exhibition Hotel
Royal Exhibition Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Central location, cleanliness,...

Tiago, Portugal August 24, 2014

0.18 Km.

Sit back and relax in one of the hotel's 13 guestrooms, all designed with guests' comfort in mind. Featured in each room, among other amenities, are hair dryer, desk, air conditioning. This excellent hotel in Sydney also has elevator, disabled facilities, bar/pub. The hotel is conveniently situated next to Central railway station, which offers several public transport options like the tram, train or buses. Comfort and convenience are the hallmarks of Royal Exhibition Hotel. Book your room now at Royal Exhibition Hotel via our secure online booking form. The first step is to enter and submit your travel dates in the spaces provided.
Great Southern Hotel - Sydney
Great Southern Hotel - Sydney
Hotel Area: Chinatown

Curtain is heavy enough. I do not...

Zhuohao, China September 9, 2014

0.19 Km.

Great Southern Hotel - Sydney is centrally located in Sydney and is close to many main tourist attractions such as Chinatown, Capitol Theater, and Sydney Entertainment Center. With its convenient location, this non-smoking hotel is also within walking distance of the central business district and Sydney Central Station. All guest accommodations feature thoughtful facilities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Each room comes with a refrigerator, work desk, and bathroom with a hairdryer and guest toiletries. The hotel facilities include a 24-hour reception desk and laundry service. There is also a tour desk which can assist you with travel arrangements. The Great Southern Bar serves traditional pub-style dishes for lunch and dinner. If you’re looking for the most convenient choice in town offering great value for money, look no further than Great Southern Hotel - Sydney.
Novotel Sydney Central
Novotel Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Chinatown

Great location, large bedroom,...

Yang, China August 2, 2014

0.21 Km.

Novotel Sydney Central is situated in the heart of vibrant Sydney with Darling Harbour, Cockle Bay, Central Railway Station, major shopping & entertainment precincts just a short stroll away. A comfortable, contemporary hotel offering well appointed services & accommodation. The property features 255 spacious guest rooms each with individually controlled air-conditioning, widows that open, some rooms offer private balconies & spectacular views over Sydney’s CBD & Darling Harbour. If you’re looking for a special and unique experience, look no further than Novotel Sydney Central.
Posh Hotel
Posh Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Clean, staff are wonderful, bed...

Leanne, New Zealand June 30, 2014

0.22 Km.

A brand new boutique hotel in Central Sydney, Posh Hotel offers good accommodation and friendly service. Due to its key location, the 3.5-star hotel has a close proximity to several local attractions. Within short distance, guests are able to reach significant places such as Darling Harbour, Chinatown Sydney, fish markets, universities, bars, cafes, supermarkets, airport, central park, convention center, the Olympic Park and much more.

At Posh Hotel, experience 16 boutique rooms with elegant design. Standard facilities are provided in every room. Perfectly set up for business, leisure, and family travelers, Posh Hotel is truly a smart choice to stay in Sydney.
Broadway Serviced Apartments
Broadway Serviced Apartments
Hotel Area: Central

 

0.23 Km.

Broadway Serviced Apartments, located in Central, Sydney, is a popular choice for travelers. The excitement of the city center is only 4.8 km away. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Broadway Serviced Apartments is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Top features of the hotel include lockers, ATM/cash machine on site, family room, smoking area, shops.

Broadway Serviced Apartments is home to 6 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as fan, telephone, hair dryer, desk, television LCD/plasma screen. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Broadway Serviced Apartments is an excellent choice for your stay in Sydney.
Aarons Hotel Sydney
Aarons Hotel Sydney
Hotel Area: Chinatown

easy access to transportation,...

Hanifah, Malaysia September 19, 2014

0.24 Km.

Sydney's unique heritage listed nineteenth century building, Aarons Hotel Sydney is situated in the beating heart of Sydney City. All the comfortable rooms at this property come with reverse cycle air-conditioning, their own private en suite, LCD TV with a DVD player & Wi-Fi throughout the entire hotel, the hotel makes an excellent base for the solo traveler, a bunch of mates right down to the family. Within easy reach guests will find all of Sydney's major attractions, including Paddy's Markets, Darling Harbour and the always eventful Entertainment Centre. For the convenience of all guests, there is shuttle bus that does pickups and drop offs right at your door step, along with Taxis and other public transportation. Exploring Sydney from the hotel has never been easier with Aarons Hotel Sydney offering modern facilities, service, comfort, all with an unbeatable location and excellent value for money.
Rydges Sydney Central
Rydges Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Central

Room comfort, Location, Staff are...

Noel, Philippines August 12, 2014

0.26 Km.

This cosmopolitan hotel, located in trendy Surry Hills, is only minutes from the shopping and dining areas of Oxford and Crown Streets. Enjoy easy access to the Sydney Entertainment Center, Darling Harbor, and the Central Railway Station. The Townhouse Bar and Restaurant features an outdoor beer garden, traditional pub food with modern inspirations, and a funky-chic atmosphere with signed celebrity photos covering the walls, paying homage to the original Sebel Townhouse. Albies Restaurant, located on Level 1, offers a menu of innovative cuisine that is prepared with the highest quality and freshest produce. Rydges Sydney Central is ideally situated in downtown Sydney and provides an outstanding gateway for exploration as well as a comfortable and relaxing atmosphere for its guests.
Home Backpackers
Home Backpackers
Hotel Area: Central

1.it is close to the central...

Mia, Taiwan September 6, 2014

0.26 Km.

Walking distance to the Central Station, this backpacker dormitory is at an excellent location. This budget accommodation is close to the SCG, Centennial Park, Olympic Park, and the Sydney Entertainment Centre. You can easily catch a bus to the beaches, or head down to Darling Harbour. Homes Backpackers also holds nightly parties, with free drinks and an opportunity to mingle and share stories. Staff can help you with tour advice, and if you are on a working holiday, for job information. For a backpacker dormitory, Homes Backpackers offers quite a few services to ensure a plesant stay.
Capitol Square Hotel
Capitol Square Hotel
Hotel Area: Chinatown

1 Location ,2 price , 3...

Tanapat, Thailand September 25, 2014

0.29 Km.

Popular for being Sydney's best value hotel, Capitol Square Hotel is located in close proximity to Sydney's attractive places and provides easy access to entertainment and cultural sites. Boasting 94 beautifully designed rooms, they offer a splendid set of modern amenities. Due to its centralized location, Capitol Square Hotel is only five minutes from the Central Railway Station, allowing easy access to all of Sydney's most celebrated places including Star City Casino's Lyric Theater and Fish Markets. Just a stroll from the hotel, you can find major shopping malls, Darling Harbour and Cockle Bay, China Town, and much more. Offering excellent accommodation, room ranges from Standard Double to Bed & Breakfast. All in all, a good location and fantastic value for money makes Capitol Square Hotel a splendid choice.
Sydney Central Inn
Sydney Central Inn
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Good location. Walking distance to...

Hafizah, Singapore September 22, 2014

0.31 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Sydney CBD, Sydney Central Inn is an ideal spot from which to discover Sydney. Only 10.4 km away, this 1.5-star hotel can be easily accessed from the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Sydney Central Inn also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Sydney. Tours, restaurant, shared kitchen, Wi-Fi in public areas, luggage storage are just a few of the facilities that set Sydney Central Inn apart from other hotels in the city.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find shared bathroom, shower, non smoking rooms, alarm clock, refrigerator. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as golf course (within 3 km) to make your stay truly unforgettable. Sydney Central Inn is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Sydney.
Metro Sydney Central Hotel
Metro Sydney Central Hotel
Hotel Area: Sydney CBD

Central location, comfortable...

Peter, Indonesia September 24, 2014

0.31 Km.

On the south end of the central business district, this hotel combines a key location, a professional attitude, and gives special attention to business travelers. There are several conference facilities that can be booked at the hotel with remarkable reception and catering services. The 24-hour front desk, internet access, and a sophisticated metropolitan restaurant where business people can entertain clients are available at the professional Metro Sydney Central Hotel. This elegant business-oriented attitude moves from the lobby area all the way up to the immaculate rooms with designer furniture, wall-to-wall views of the cityscape, and discerning atmosphere. And for everyone, there is a rooftop pool with city views. But most notable here at the Metro Sydney Central Hotel is, as the name suggests, the winning central location.

High ratings for agoda.com!

4.5 / 5

over 80,000 reviews

99%

of users recommend us

Go To Top


AS-AGWEB-3A03