In and around Sydney
Places of Worship

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 750,000 properties worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 47,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Sydney Central Railway Station

Places such as Sydney Central Railway Station attract travelers to Sydney. Hotel rooms are offered at the lowest price on Agoda.com with many of them in the vicinity of Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Find the perfect accommodation near Sydney Central Railway Station, with choices like the Home Backpackers and the Bounce Sydney Hostel.

Hotel reservations are made easy with Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form for hotels in close proximity to Sydney Central Railway Station. With convenient search tools and extensive information, hotels in Sydney are easily searchable. With availability in over 22,000 cities worldwide, more travelers today are choosing Agoda.com to search for hotels near attractions like Sydney Central Railway Station.

Sydney Central Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Sydney Central Railway Station

nearest hotel
Railway Square YHA Hostel
Railway Square YHA Hostel
Hotel Area: Central

This hotel is very clear. And...

Kim, South Korea December 25, 2015

0.07 Km.

Perfectly located at Sydney’s Central Train Station and only two minutes away from China Town and funky Surry Hills, Railway Square YHA Hostel is the only hostel where you can experience the delights of sleeping in a train carriage. The city center is merely half a kilometer away and the airport can be reached within 15 minutes by train. With its central location, this friendly hostel welcomes you to the city of Sydney and all of its must see destinations. First-rate hostel services and facilities that define the YHA Australia experience await you at the Railway Square YHA Hostel. To name a few of the hostel's facilities, they have 24-hour reception, a coffee shop, tour desk, Wi-Fi access, and in-house social activities. In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts such as a shared bathroom, air conditioning, and internet access. The hostel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as a small outdoor pool, TV room, and pool table. Whatever your purpose of visit, Railway Square YHA Hostel is an excellent choice for your stay in Sydney.
Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central
Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Central

location jz at the end of Central...

Chee, Singapore March 27, 2016

0.09 Km.

The modern luxury apartments here at this heritage listed Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central are metropolitan and in the heart of the city. Get around the central business district on foot and dine at some of the hot local restaurants in the neighborhood. Right between the major bus and rail interchanges, you’re right on the pulse. For business travelers or just leisurely vacationers looking to get around the city, the sophisticated location and quality of the hotel means you’ll be getting around in-style. Invite friends over for a home cooked meal and a bottle of some of Australia’s finest wines, or paddle around in the large outdoor swimming pool. If you’re looking for a special and unique experience, look no further than Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Central.
Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 2806 Pitt Street
Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 2806 Pitt Street
Hotel Area: Central

 

0.09 Km.

Well-placed in the restaurants, shopping, sightseeing area of Sydney city, Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 2806 Pitt Street provides a most conducive spot for you to take a break from your busy days. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Sydney hotel. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy smoking area.

The ambiance of Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 2806 Pitt Street is reflected in every guestroom. towels, sofa, linens, non smoking rooms, air conditioning are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 2806 Pitt Street hits the spot in many ways.
Rendezvous Hotel Sydney Central
Rendezvous Hotel Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Central

Location, friendly staff and...

Shellie, Australia February 29, 2016

0.12 Km.

Representing clean, comfortable, and contemporary styled accommodations, you are sure to love the new look of this boutique property. All 116 spacious rooms are beautifully crafted to please even the most discerning guests. With its perfect location, right in the heart of Sydney, the property is just minutes away from Darling Harbour, Chinatown, and the Sydney Convention and Exhibition Center. You are also within easy reach of the transport hub of central Sydney and the famous attractions of this cosmopolitan city. Boasting its attentive service and a fresh outlook, you are sure to experience the change at Rendezvous Hotel Sydney Central.
Sydney Central YHA
Sydney Central YHA
Hotel Area: Central

Cleaness of bathroom is out of...

Hin, Australia February 11, 2016

0.14 Km.

Perfectly housed in a Heritage-listed building opposite Central Railway Station, this 5-star backpacker’s hostel is celebrated for its special architecture and historic interest. Featuring a range of modern accommodation options, Sydney Central YHA is a comfortable base from which to explore the lively city of Sydney. Boasting 24-hour security as well as access for disabled guests, this property is ideal for all travelers. From here, guests are able to enjoy the panoramic rooftop views of Sydney after a long day of sightseeing. A winner and Hall of Fame entrant of the Australian Tourism Awards for three consecutive years, Sydney Central YHA will definitely make your stay in Sydney a memorable one.
Bounce Sydney Hostel
Bounce Sydney Hostel
Hotel Area: Central

Location, friendly staff & clean...

Kwok, Hong Kong January 8, 2016

0.14 Km.

Recently voted as number 1 hostel in Australia, this property provides up market accommodation for backpackers as well as budget travelers. Offering new, fresh and modern rooms, the property is conveniently located right across from Central Station. Each room at this property is featured with high speed Wi-Fi internet, air – condition, secure card system and lockers. For leisure, there are three lounges, an awesome rooftop terrace and spacious BBQ area to relax and catch up over the long tales of the day. Bounce Sydney Hostel assures a wonderful experience.
Surry Hills Self-Contained One-Bedroom Apartment (7CHR)
Surry Hills Self-Contained One-Bedroom Apartment (7CHR)
Hotel Area: Central

 

0.14 Km.

Situated 600 metres from Capitol Theatre in Sydney, this apartment features free WiFi. The air-conditioned unit is 1.5 km from Darling Harbour Sydney. The kitchen is fitted with a dishwasher and an oven and there is a private bathroom. Towels and bed linen are available at Surry Hills Self-Contained One-Bedroom Apartment (7CHR). Allianz Stadium is 1.7 km from Surry Hills 7 CHR, while Circular Quay is 2.7 km away. Sydney Airport is 6 km from the property.
Mercure Sydney Hotel
Mercure Sydney Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Location,near Central station;...

William, United Kingdom March 9, 2016

0.15 Km.

Mercure Sydney Hotel’s convenient location is the perfect place from which to explore Sydney's major local attractions including Darling Harbor, Cockle Bay Wharf, Chinatown, The Capitol Theatre, and the Sydney Entertainment Center, all an easy walk away. With the convenience of direct rail access to and from the airport, other public transport is located right at your doorstep, and with a free shuttle bus traveling all the way up to Circular Quay, you can be sure to be just moments away from Sydney’s famous attractions, including Sydney’s Opera House, Sydney's iconic Harbor Bridge, and the historic Rocks precinct, making it the ideal choice when travelling for both business and leisure.
790 on George Backpackers
790 on George Backpackers
Hotel Area: Central

The location is fantastic - so...

Emily, United Kingdom December 17, 2015

0.16 Km.

Renovated in 2015, the 790 on George Backpackers guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in Sydney for business or pleasure. The hotel lies 0.0 Km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. For those of you who want to venture out, Christ Church St Lawrence, Haymarket Library, Rail Heritage Centre, Central Station are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

790 on George Backpackers offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including games room. Whatever your purpose of visit, 790 on George Backpackers is an excellent choice for your stay in Sydney.
Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel
Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

proximity to central station,...

Joseph, Australia January 8, 2016

0.17 Km.

This fully refurbished hotel now features guest rooms with a special charm. Set opposite the transport interchange of Sydney's Central Station, Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel is a stone's throw away from the city center, University of Technology, ABC Studios, Sydney College of TAFE, and Chinatown. The best shopping, entertainment, attractions, and dining options in Sydney and Darling Harbour are all within easy each. All rooms are non-smoking and fitted with double-glazed windows, comfy beds, and a rain shower head in each bathroom. Modern conveniences like wireless Internet access and an LCD TV and FOXTEL are also available in rooms. Leisure Inn Sydney Central Hotel offers modern accommodation coupled with contemporary design and great services in the heart of Sydney.
Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 303 Elizabeth Street
Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 303 Elizabeth Street
Hotel Area: Central

 

0.17 Km.

When visiting Sydney, you'll feel right at home at Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 303 Elizabeth Stre, which offers quality accommodation and great service. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 303 Elizabeth Stre ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including smoking area.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide towels, sofa, linens, non smoking rooms, air conditioning to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Sydney, the Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 303 Elizabeth Stre is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 302 Elizabeth Street
Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 302 Elizabeth Street
Hotel Area: Central

 

0.17 Km.

Ideal for fun and relaxation, Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 302 Elizabeth Stre is located in the Central area of Sydney. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 302 Elizabeth Stre also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Sydney. The hotel provides smoking area to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

The ambiance of Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 302 Elizabeth Stre is reflected in every guestroom. towels, sofa, linens, non smoking rooms, air conditioning are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your purpose of visit, Sydney CBD Furnished Apartments 302 Elizabeth Stre is an excellent choice for your stay in Sydney.
Central Private Hotel
Central Private Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Close to central station,...

Anne-Marie, United Kingdom March 20, 2016

0.18 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Central, Central Private Hotel is an ideal spot from which to discover Sydney. The city center is merely 0.5 Km away and the airport can be reached within 15 minutes. Also within easy reach are Rail Heritage Centre, Central Station, Belvoir St Theatre, Christ Church St Lawrence.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Central Private Hotel is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like free Wi-Fi in all rooms, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, family room.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, heating. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Central Private Hotel.
Royal Exhibition Hotel
Royal Exhibition Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

Good value, large quiet rooms, new...

Steven, Australia February 26, 2016

0.18 Km.

Sit back and relax in one of the hotel's 13 guestrooms, all designed with guests' comfort in mind. Featured in each room, among other amenities, is a hair dryer, desk, and air conditioning. This excellent hotel in Sydney also has an elevator, disabled facilities, and a bar/pub. The hotel is conveniently situated next to the Central railway station, which offers several public transport options like the tram, train, or buses. Comfort and convenience are the hallmarks of this property. Book your room now at Royal Exhibition Hotel via our secure online booking form. The first step is to enter and submit your travel dates in the spaces provided.
Great Southern Hotel - Sydney
Great Southern Hotel - Sydney
Hotel Area: Chinatown

Great location. Near transport at...

Aileen, Australia March 16, 2016

0.19 Km.

Great Southern Hotel - Sydney is centrally located in Sydney and is close to many main tourist attractions such as Chinatown, Capitol Theater, and Sydney Entertainment Center. With its convenient location, this non-smoking hotel is also within walking distance of the central business district and Sydney Central Station. All guest accommodations feature thoughtful facilities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Each room comes with a refrigerator, work desk, and bathroom with a hairdryer and guest toiletries. The hotel facilities include a 24-hour reception desk and laundry service. There is also a tour desk which can assist you with travel arrangements. The Great Southern Bar serves traditional pub-styled dishes for lunch and dinner. If you’re looking for the most convenient choice in town offering great value for money, look no further than Great Southern Hotel - Sydney.
Surry Hills Furnished Apartments 7 Chalmers Street
Surry Hills Furnished Apartments 7 Chalmers Street
Hotel Area: Central

 

0.19 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Central, Surry Hills Furnished Apartments 7 Chalmers Street enjoys a commanding position in the restaurants, sightseeing, shopping hub of Sydney. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Surry Hills Furnished Apartments 7 Chalmers Street offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

The ambiance of Surry Hills Furnished Apartments 7 Chalmers Street is reflected in every guestroom. towels, sofa, linens, non smoking rooms, air conditioning are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Sydney, the Surry Hills Furnished Apartments 7 Chalmers Street is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Casa Central Backpackers Hostel
Casa Central Backpackers Hostel
Hotel Area: Central

Friendly staff and even your not...

Deo, Philippines September 24, 2015

0.2 Km.

Located just 300 metres from Central Station, Casa Central Backpackers Hostel offers affordable accommodation 15 minutes' walk from the heart of the Sydney Central Business District. The family-run hostel features free WiFi and a rooftop terrace with BBQ facilities. All rooms are fitted with a work desk and a fan. All rooms offer access to shared bathroom facilities. A simple breakfast is available for guests from Monday to Friday. The property features a free guest laundry service and guests can prepare simple meals at the communal kitchen. An airport shuttle service is available upon request for an additional charge. Accommodation Casa Central is a 5-minute drive from the University of Sydney and a 12-minute drive from the iconic Sydney Opera House. It is a 20-minute drive from both Sydney Airport and the famous Bondi Beach.
Surry Hills Furnished Apartments 19 Foveaux Street
Surry Hills Furnished Apartments 19 Foveaux Street
Hotel Area: Central

 

0.2 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, Surry Hills Furnished Apartments 19 Foveaux Street is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Sydney. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Surry Hills Furnished Apartments 19 Foveaux Street also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Sydney. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including taxi service, airport transfer, smoking area.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide towels, linens, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, television to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Surry Hills Furnished Apartments 19 Foveaux Street is a smart choice for travelers to Sydney, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Novotel Sydney Central
Novotel Sydney Central
Hotel Area: Chinatown

We thought the Hotel on New Years...

Richard, Australia January 1, 2016

0.21 Km.

Novotel Sydney Central is situated in the heart of vibrant Sydney with Darling Harbor, Cockle Bay, Central Railway Station, and major shopping and entertainment precincts just a short stroll away. This is a comfortable, contemporary hotel offering well-appointed services and accommodation. The property features 255 spacious guestrooms, each with individually controlled air conditioning and windows that open. Some rooms offer private balconies and spectacular views over Sydney’s central business district and Darling Harbor. If you’re looking for a special and unique experience, look no further than Novotel Sydney Central.
Posh Hotel
Posh Hotel
Hotel Area: Central

convenient location - near uni &...

Ee, Malaysia November 27, 2015

0.22 Km.

A boutique hotel in Central Sydney, Posh Hotel offers good accommodation and friendly service. Due to its key location, this 3-star hotel has close proximity to several local attractions. Within a short distance, guests are able to reach significant places such as Darling Harbor, Chinatown Sydney, fish markets, universities, bars, cafes, supermarkets, the airport, central park, convention center, the Olympic Park and, much more. At Posh Hotel, experience 32 boutique rooms with elegant design. Standard facilities are provided in every room. Perfectly set up for business, leisure, and family travelers, Posh Hotel is truly a smart choice to stay in Sydney.

Go To Top


Agoda is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3A08