In and around Colombo
Internet, Post and Phone Services

Rivers and Lakes

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 750,000 properties worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 47,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Wellawatta Railway Station

Wellawatta Railway Station is just one of the fantastic sites in Colombo. Agoda.com has secured the lowest rates at hotels near many other Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Wellawatta Railway Station is close to a variety of hotels, with choices such as Skyray Apartments and Suites and BRAMA Servizez - Station Courts.

Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form makes it easy to reserve hotels close to Wellawatta Railway Station. Hotels are easy to review via our Colombo city page, equipped with convenient search tools and extensive hotel information. With availability in over 22,000 cities worldwide, more travelers today are choosing Agoda.com to search for hotels near attractions like Wellawatta Railway Station.

Wellawatta Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Wellawatta Railway Station

nearest hotel
Fair View Hotel Colombo
Fair View Hotel Colombo
Hotel Area: Colombo Wellawatte beach

The hotel is very clean, beach...

Fazmil, United Kingdom February 29, 2016

0.07 Km.

Nestled in the heart of Colombo Wellawatte beach, Fair View Hotel Colombo is an ideal spot from which to discover Colombo. With its location just 1.2 km from the city center and 39.2 km from the airport, this 3-star hotel attracts numerous travelers each year. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Colombo hotel. This hotel offers numerous on-site facilities to satisfy even the most discerning guest.

Step into one of 50 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as television LCD/plasma screen, towels, air conditioning, desk, mini bar which can be found in some rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Fair View Hotel Colombo.
Solid Hotel Station Road
Solid Hotel Station Road
Hotel Area: Colombo Wellawatte beach

 

0.08 Km.

Well-positioned in Colombo Wellawatte beach, Solid Hotel Station Road is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Colombo. Set 3.8 km from the excitement of the city, this 1-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Solid Hotel Station Road, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, 24-hour room service, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

10 rooms spread over 2 floors provide a warm and pleasant home away from home. Modern comforts such as desk, blackout curtains, fan, toiletries, shower can be found in selected rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Superb facilities and an excellent location make the Solid Hotel Station Road the perfect base from which to enjoy your stay in Colombo.
BRAMA Servizez - Station Courts
BRAMA Servizez - Station Courts
Hotel Area: Colombo Wellawatte beach

 

0.08 Km.

Whether you're a tourist or traveling on business, BRAMA Servizez - Station Courts is a great choice for accommodation when visiting Colombo. Set 0.9 km from the excitement of the city, this 1-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this Colombo hotel. A selection of top-class facilities such as free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour security, daily housekeeping, wheelchair accessible, Wi-Fi in public areas can be enjoyed at the hotel.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at BRAMA Servizez - Station Courts.
Seaview Apartment / Collingwood Court - Colombo
Seaview Apartment / Collingwood Court - Colombo
Hotel Area: Colombo Wellawatte beach

 

0.1 Km.

Seaview Apartment / Collingwood Court - Colombo features self-catering apartments with a balcony offering views of the Indian Ocean. A 15-minute drive from Colombo city, the property provides free private parking.Free WiFi is available in all areas. A 5-minute walk from Welawatta Railway Station, main market and bus station, the apartment is 2.2 km from Majestic City Shopping Mall. Dehiwala Zoo is 2.5 km away while Bandaranaike Airport is 34 km from the property. Each air-conditioned apartment is fully furnished with a sofa seating area and kitchen with stove, microwave, refrigerator and electric kettle. A flat-screen satellite TV and private bathroom with shower is included.
Colombo Apartments at Coloingwood Place
Colombo Apartments at Coloingwood Place
Hotel Area: Colombo Wellawatte beach

Nothing - Though i paid, i never...

Loveshan, Sri Lanka January 2, 2016

0.11 Km.

Situated in Colombo Wellawatte beach, Colombo Apartments at Coloingwood Place is the perfect place to experience Colombo and its surroundings. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Colombo Apartments at Coloingwood Place, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour security, taxi service, wheelchair accessible, 24-hour front desk.

Guests can choose from 3 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Colombo, the Colombo Apartments at Coloingwood Place is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Colombo Chanuka Guest House
Colombo Chanuka Guest House
Hotel Area: Colombo Wellawatte beach

 

0.15 Km.

Renovated in 2014, the Colombo Chanuka Guest House guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in Colombo for business or pleasure. Only 1.3 km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Colombo Chanuka Guest House offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, 24-hour room service, express check-in/check-out, Wi-Fi in public areas are just a few of the facilities that set Colombo Chanuka Guest House apart from other hotels in the city.

6 rooms spread over 2 floors provide a warm and pleasant home away from home. Modern comforts such as air conditioning, wake-up service, fan, shower can be found in selected rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Colombo, the Colombo Chanuka Guest House is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Akara Suites and Apartments
Akara Suites and Apartments
Hotel Area: Colombo Wellawatte beach

 

0.17 Km.

Built in 2012, Akara Suites and Apartments is a distinct addition to Colombo and a smart choice for travelers. Situated only 5 km from the city center, guests are well located to enjoy the town's attractions and activities. With the city's main attractions such as 7 Stories Ranjanas, Ramani Fernando Salons - colombo 05, Savoy Cinema Hall within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Akara Suites and Apartments is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour security, daily housekeeping, portable wi-fi rental, grocery deliveries.

The hotel features 7 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include closet, complimentary tea, towels, clothes rack, scale. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Colombo, make Akara Suites and Apartments your home away from home.
Ocean Breeze Apartment Colombo
Ocean Breeze Apartment Colombo
Hotel Area: Colombo Wellawatte beach

spacious, air conditioning,...

Ewa, Poland January 19, 2016

0.18 Km.

Ocean Breeze Apartment Colombo, located in Colombo Wellawatte beach, Colombo, is a popular choice for travelers. The hotel lies 2 KM from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Ocean Breeze Apartment Colombo is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour security, daily housekeeping, grocery deliveries, laundromat.

Ocean Breeze Apartment Colombo is home to 2 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as television LCD/plasma screen, additional bathroom, additional toilet, air purifier, clothes rack. The hotel's recreational facilities, which include fishing, children's playground, garden are designed for escape and relaxation. Ocean Breeze Apartment Colombo is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Colombo.
Global Towers Hotel & Apartments
Global Towers Hotel & Apartments
Hotel Area: Colombo Wellawatte beach

Location, value for money,...

Abdulla, Maldives March 27, 2016

0.19 Km.

Capturing a beachfront location in Columbo 6, this property guarantees a luxurious stay. Whether you are on a vacation or a business trip, Global Towers Hotel & Apartments is ideal for all. Boasting elegant and neat rooms, they also guarantee all basic amenities for the utmost comfort. Excellent facilities on-site include a swimming pool, restaurant, coffee shop, sports bar, fitness center, steam room, Jacuzzi, and health and beauty rooms. A brilliantly appointed property, Global Towers Hotel & Apartments is fantastic!
AV15
AV15
Hotel Area: Colombo Wellawatte beach

Lot of space for kids, modern...

Mohamed, Maldives March 23, 2016

0.19 Km.

Built in 2015, AV15 is a distinct addition to Colombo and a smart choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, AV15 is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including 24-hour security, daily housekeeping, laundromat, private check in/check out, Wi-Fi in public areas.

Step into one of 24 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as television LCD/plasma screen, additional bathroom, additional toilet, carpeting, children's high chair which can be found in some rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. AV15 is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Colombo.
Colombo Apartments at Harmers Avenue
Colombo Apartments at Harmers Avenue
Hotel Area: Colombo Wellawatte beach

 

0.2 Km.

When visiting Colombo, you'll feel right at home at Colombo Apartments at Harmers Avenue, which offers quality accommodation and great service. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Colombo Apartments at Harmers Avenue also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Colombo. The hotel provides 24-hour security, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, car power charging station, wheelchair accessible, 24-hour front desk to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Step into one of 2 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as towels, closet, clothes rack, scale, separate living room which can be found in some rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Colombo, make Colombo Apartments at Harmers Avenue your home away from home.
Colombo City Apartments
Colombo City Apartments
Hotel Area: Colombo Wellawatte beach

 

0.2 Km.

Colombo City Apartments is a self-catering accommodation located just 2.4 km from the Bambalapitiya Railway Station and 3.2 km from Asiri Surgical Hospital. Free WiFi access is available. The air-conditioned apartment will provide you with a flat-screen satellite TV, washing machine and seating area. There is a kitchenette with a microwave and refrigerator. Private bathroom comes with a shower. There is an additional bathroom. You can enjoy city view from the balcony. The property offers free parking. Packed lunches can be requested. If you feel like visiting the surroundings, check out Colombo World Trade Center (6.9 km). The Bandaranaike International Airport is located 34 km from the property.
Chapelton House
Chapelton House
Hotel Area: Wellawatte

Asst. Manager, Cook, and Gate...

Walter, United States September 2, 2015

0.27 Km.

Well-positioned in Wellawatte, Chapelton House is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Colombo. Set 4 km from the excitement of the city, this 2.5-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Chapelton House offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, room service.

Guests can choose from 13 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. When you are looking for comfortable and convenient accommodations in Colombo, make Chapelton House your home away from home.
Green Palace Inn
Green Palace Inn
Hotel Area: Wellawatte

Best location,Value for...

Sivashankar, Sri Lanka September 5, 2015

0.28 Km.

This property is located 500 meters away from Wellawatta Railway station, three kilometers away from the National Zoological Gardens of Sri Lanka, eight kilometers from Galle Face, and 38km from Bandaranaike International Airport.

Green Palace Inn offers accommodation with air conditioned rooms featuring a flat-screen TV , a wardrobe, and a dresser table. The en-suite bathroom comes with shower facilities and toiletries. The restaurant serves local Sri Lankan delights alongside Chinese, continental, Italian, and Thai specialties.

To ensure guests comfort, room service and 24-hour front desk staff are ready to assist guests. Guests can use the business center or make travel arrangements at the tour desk. Wi-Fi is complimentary and accessible throughout the premises.
Rose cottage
Rose cottage
Hotel Area: Wellawatte

 

0.3 Km.

Rose Cottage offers cosy rooms and self-catered apartments in Colombo. Free WiFi is available in the property’s common areas, which includes a spa and restaurant. Driving guests park for free. Rose Cottage is 400 metres from the Colombo Royal Hospital and 500 metres from Wellawatte Railway Station. It is 3.8 km from Sri Lanka National Museum. Bandaranaike International Airport is 38 km away. Each air-conditioned room and apartment has a balcony with garden views, cable TV, washing machine and refrigerator. A dining area and private bathroom with bath or shower and free toiletries are included. Guests have access to a music room, pool table, garden and barbecue facilities at Rose Cottage. Other facilities include a shared lounge and dry cleaning. Halal food is available for guests.
Solid Hotel Wellawatte
Solid Hotel Wellawatte
Hotel Area: Wellawatte

 

0.35 Km.

Located in the lovely area of Wellawatte, Solid Hotel Wellawatte enjoys a commanding position in the restaurants, shopping hub of Colombo. The hotel lies 1.4 km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Solid Hotel Wellawatte ensure a pleasant stay for guests. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, 24-hour room service, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Solid Hotel Wellawatte is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Colombo.
Vervest Place Apartment
Vervest Place Apartment
Hotel Area: Colombo Wellawatte beach

 

0.36 Km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Colombo, look no further than Vervest Place Apartment. The excitement of the city center is only 3 km away. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Vervest Place Apartment is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Top features of the hotel include car park, family room, newspapers, elevator, shops.

Step into one of 3 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as heating, desk, blackout curtains, fan, shower which can be found in some rooms. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Vervest Place Apartment.
Solid Hotel - PVT LTD
Solid Hotel - PVT LTD
Hotel Area: Wellawatte

 

0.37 Km.

Offering a restaurant, Solid Hotel (PVT) LTD is located just 260 metres from the Wellawatte Market Bus Station and 900 metres from the Wellawatta Railway Station. Free WiFi access is available. Each air-conditioned room here will provide you with a flat-screen TV, work desk and seating area. There is also a dining table. Featuring a shower, private bathroom comes with free toiletries. You can enjoy city view from the balcony. At Solid Hotel (PVT) LTD you will find a garden and terrace. Other facilities offered at the property include a shared lounge, a ticket service and luggage storage. The property offers free parking. The hotel is located 2.5 km from the Bambalapitiya Railway Station, 2.9 km from Asiri Surgical Hospital and 4.1 km from the famous Sri Lanka National Museum. The Bandaranaike International Airport is 38.9 km away.
Kinross Apartment
Kinross Apartment
Hotel Area: Colombo Wellawatte beach

 

0.37 Km.

Conveniently located in Colombo, Kinross Apartment is a great base from which to explore this vibrant city. The city center is merely 3.3 km away and the airport can be reached within 39 minutes. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

At Kinross Apartment, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including free Wi-Fi in all rooms, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

The hotel features 2 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, heating. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including sauna, to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Kinross Apartment.
Sayura House
Sayura House
Hotel Area: Colombo Wellawatte beach

 

0.41 Km.

Featuring free WiFi throughout the property, Sayura House offers accommodation in Colombo, 3.5 km from Asiri Surgical Hospital. Free private parking is available on site. Each room is fitted with a private bathroom. You will find a shared kitchen at the property. American Embassy is 5 km from Sayura House, while Khan Clock Tower is 8 km from the property. The nearest airport is Bandaranaike Airport, 34 km from Sayura House.

Go To Top


Agoda is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3B06