Enter your dates to check availability and book this hotel

Nongkhai Hotel and Resort

Mueang, Nongkhai, Nongkhai City Center, Nongkhai, Thailand 43000 (Show on map)

Book now!

Formerly : NHR

"Only thing we thought was ok was the organising the day..."

  • John, United Kingdom
  • July 25, 2015
  • Area: Location: Nongkhai City Center
  • Rooms : 35

Room Types
Bungalow Double Bed
Bungalow Triple Bed
Executive Bungalow
Bungalow Doble Bed
Bungalow Triple Bed
Executive Bungalow


When would you like to stay at this hotel?

Features of Nongkhai Hotel and Resort

airport transfer

car park

laundry service

meeting facilities


room service

smoking area


Sports and Recreation


hot tub



free Wi-Fi in all rooms

Wi-Fi in public areas


car park


Book now!

Sale ends soon!

Situated in Nongkhai City Center, Nongkhai Hotel and Resort is the perfect place to experience Nongkhai and its surroundings. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Thai-Lao Friendship Bridge.

At Nongkhai Hotel and Resort, every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable. To do so, the hotel provides the best in services and amenities. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, room service, airport transfer are just a few of the facilities that set Nongkhai Hotel and Resort apart from other hotels in the city.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find internet access – wireless (complimentary), whirlpool bathtub, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, desk. The hotel's hot tub, massage, garden are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Nongkhai Hotel and Resort.
Children and extra beds:
Infant 0-1 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding. Note, if you need a cot there may be an extra charge.
Children 2-8 year(s)
Must use an extra bed

Guests over 8 years old are considered as adults.

Extra beds are dependent on the room you choose, please check the individual room policy for more details.

When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Breakfast Charge (when not included in room rate)
80 THB

Check-Out Until
12:00 PM

Number of Restaurants

Number of Rooms

Room Voltage

Time to Airport (Minutes)

Year Hotel Built

Year Hotel Last Renovated

Recent customer comments

Filter by Traveler Type




from 107 reviews

Value for Money
Staff Performance
Hotel Condition/Cleanliness
Room Comfort/Standard
All reviews (107)
Sort by:
John W. Families with young children United Kingdom, July 25, 2015

Only thing we thought was ok was the organising the day trip to Laos
Pretty poor, the bed was the hardest I've ever slept in, the breakfast is nearly none existent , Farang food consisted of toast & cold fried eggs, my Thai familyare usually easy to please but they to thought it was poor,we put up with it for 2 days but the following 3 days we ate out, the laundry service was poor, not only on the exspencive side but you never new when you got it back, promice to bring it to the room but no had to go & find it, often the desk unmaned & no one to be found, so I'm sorry but won't be returning
Report this review
Roger D. Couples Belgium, July 20, 2015

Friendly and helpfull staff.
Great. Resort is at walking distance from the train station. Shops and restaurants are nearby.
Report this review
Benjamin B. Couples Australia, May 24, 2015
There is potential if issues are addressed

near Lao border, home feeling since bungalow type
This hotel needs to be managed well. I like the bungalow and will return if we are not going to encounter the issues. 1) we had to ask for soap, shampoo, tissue and complimentary water 2) tv not working, was fixed and broken again 3) fix the toilet door 4. Shower could not be fixed on the wall. 5. Assign a receptionist who can speak or understand English. The hotel has plenty of potential and currently being renovated.
Report this review
< Previous page 1 - 10 of 107 reviews Next page >

Book now!

Sale ends soon!

Customers who looked at this Resort were also interested in......

The Rim Riverside Guest House

The Rim Riverside Guest House

Fantastic 8.7

from 122 reviews

Hotel Area: Nongkhai City Center

Hop Inn Nong Khai

Hop Inn Nong Khai

Good 7.5

from 63 reviews

Hotel Area: Nongkhai City Center

(1) Clean common areas and rooms. (2) Free coffee. (3) Great staff. . James, United States of America September 11, 2015
Bualinn Resort

Bualinn Resort

Fantastic 8.1

from 43 reviews

Customers like this resort for:
Nearest transport:
  • Nong Khai Railway Station (0.8 Km)
Area recommended for:
  • culture
  • shopping
  • sightseeing
Customer comments:
  • "Excellent service" , "Nice hotel" , "Very clean"
Top attractions in the area:
  • Thai-Lao Friendship Bridge (1.7 Km)

Customer Support