Enter your dates to check availability and book this hotel

PGS Hotels Kris Hotel & Spa

25 Ratchapatanusorn Rd., Patong, Phuket, Thailand 83110 (Show on map)

Book now!

Formerly : The Kris Hotel & Spa
Good
7.0
based on 30 reviews
  • Area: Location: Patong
  • Rooms : 129

Room Types
Max
Rates
Deluxe Room
Deluxe Room Only
Deluxe
Deluxe with Breakfast
Deluxe
Family
Family

 

When would you like to stay at this hotel?

Features of PGS Hotels Kris Hotel & Spa
Facilities

24-hour front desk

business center

car park

elevator

family room

laundry service

meeting facilities

restaurant

safety deposit boxes

smoking area

wheelchair accessible

 
Sports and Recreation

outdoor pool

  
Internet

free Wi-Fi in all rooms

Wi-Fi in public areas

 
Parking

car park

  

Book now!

Sale ends soon!

Located in the heart of Patong Beach, this luxurious accommodation is a 45-minute drive from Phuket International Airport. This chic hotel features 129 spacious guestrooms furnished with bright contemporary décor along with all modern facilities to provide guests with a simply irresistible experience. The resort also offers an excellent solution for your event needs with a stylishly decorated room where guests can hold meetings/conferences. Within close range to the property is the renowned shopping and entertainment district of Patong Beach. Boasting a central location, a dedicated staff, and first-rate facilities, PGS Hotels Kris Hotel & Spa has long been a favorite among business and leisure travelers.
Children and extra beds:
Infant 0-1 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding. Note, if you need a cot there may be an extra charge.
Children 2-11 year(s)
Must use an extra bed

Guests over 11 years old are considered as adults.

Extra beds are dependent on the room you choose, please check the individual room policy for more details.


When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.


Distance from City Center
0.5 km

Number of Floors
9

Number of Rooms
129

Time to Airport (Minutes)
60

Year Hotel Built
1991


Recent customer comments

Filter by Traveler Type

 

Good

7.0

from 30 reviews

Value for Money
7.7
Location
6.8
Staff Performance
7.1
Hotel Condition/Cleanliness
6.8
Room Comfort/Standard
6.5
Food/Dining
6.9
All reviews (30)
Sort by:
Tuomas R. Couples Finland, January 2, 2014
Thai islands rule, phuket and this hotel does not!

leaving it...
3.3
The whole place and room was not good. elevator did not work. not too great pool either and it was cold.
Report this review
Tiffany K. Couples United States of America, November 30, 2012
Don't be fooled by the pictures

Location
5
This hotel was unfortunately nothing like the photos. The service was pretty awful. I called down to the front desk to get a hair dryer and they rudely told me to come down and get it at the front desk. I had no issues picking it up but then they gave it to me and insisted I use it quickly and bring it right back down. They called me shortly after I used it to get it back... The rooms were poorly lit with very hard beds, even for the standard hard Thai bed, and the bathrooms were full of mold. The pool was very small and surrounded by decrepit buildings which provided a poor view. The breakfast was not bad and was included which was nice. The location was good only a couple blocks from the beach and night life. The air conditioning in the room was very good. When we went to check out we noticed an advertisement at the front desk for a Taxi Service since the hotel itself is a couple blocks from any Taxi's. We asked the front desk to get us a Taxi and they said "sorry no" and pointed us down a couple blocks with all of our luggage right after it had rained and partially flooded the streets....again bad service. All in all I think the few reviews that have been done for this hotel have possibly been done by the staff??? Would not recommend it.
Report this review
Ma S. Couples Australia, September 13, 2012
Excellent staff near bangla rd

Good staff clean room and near Bangla road within 10mins walk
8
Friendly staff clean big rooms close to Bangla road within 10-15mins walk
Report this review
< Previous page 1 - 10 of 30 reviews Next page >

Book now!

Sale ends soon!

Customers who looked at this Hotel were also interested in......

Suite Dreams Hotel

Suite Dreams Hotel

Above average 6

from 3 reviews

Hotel Area: Patong

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Suite Dreams Hotel is ideally situated in Patong;...

Holiday Village and Natural Garden Resort

Holiday Village and Natural Garden Resort

Fantastic 8.2

from 453 reviews

Hotel Area: Karon

Garden , people were friendly, coffee. Kenneth, United States of America January 10, 2015
The Viridian Resort

The Viridian Resort

Good 7.3

from 1530 reviews

Hotel Area: Patong

Great location, value for money, lovely pool!. Suzanne, Australia July 6, 2015
PL House

PL House

Fantastic 8.5

from 824 reviews

Hotel Area: Patong

Customers like this hotel for:
Area recommended for:
  • beaches
  • nightlife
  • shopping
Distance to airport:
  • Phuket International Airport (23.3 Km)
Customer comments:
  • "Excellent staff" , "Good breakfast" , "Great location"
Top attractions in the area:
  • Jungcelon Shopping Mall (0.7 Km)
  • Tiger Entertainment (0.7 Km)
  • Patong Beach (0.8 Km)
  • Bangla Road (0.8 Km)

Customer Support


AS-AGWEB-3C05