Enter your dates to check availability and book this hotel

Sugbutel Family Hotel

Don Alfredo D. Gothong Center, Serging Osmena Blvd., cor. Road East, North Reclamation Area, North Reclamation Area, Cebu City, Philippines 6000 (Show on map)

Book now!

Formerly : Sugbutel Bed and Bath
Good 7.2
based on 267 reviews

"location, price rate and convenience..."

  • Jhoanna, Philippines
  • July 23, 2015
  • Area: Location: North Reclamation Area
  • Rooms : 30

Room Types
Business Class Dormitory
First Class - Dormitory for 8 (Mixed)
First Class Dormitory with Linens
Business Class Dormitory (w/ linens)
Superior Twin
Executive Class - Superior Twin
Deluxe Twin
Deluxe Twin


When would you like to stay at this hotel?

Features of Sugbutel Family Hotel

24-hour front desk

business center

car park


facilities for disabled guests

family room


luggage storage

meeting facilities

safety deposit boxes

shared lounge/TV area


vending machine


free Wi-Fi in all rooms

Wi-Fi in public areas


car park


Book now!

Sale ends soon!

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Sugbutel Family Hotel is ideally situated in Cebu City, one of the city's most popular locales. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to SM City Cebu, Cebu Business Park, and Casa Gorordo Museum give to this hotel a special charm.

At Sugbutel Family Hotel, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. The hotel offers access to a vast array of services, including a business center, meeting facilities, elevator, safety deposit boxes, and shops.

Experience high quality room facilities, including complimentary bottled water, a shared bathroom, Internet access, shower, and air conditioning, to help you recharge after a long day. The hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Sugbutel Family Hotel is a smart choice for travelers to Cebu, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
Children and extra beds:
Infant 0-1 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding. Note, if you need a cot there may be an extra charge.
Children 2-11 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding.

Guests over 11 years old are considered as adults.

Extra beds are dependent on the room you choose, please check the individual room policy for more details.

When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Breakfast Charge (when not included in room rate)
80 PHP

Check-Out Until
12:00 PM

Non-Smoking Rooms / Floors

Number of Floors

Number of Rooms

Room Voltage

Time to Airport (Minutes)

Year Hotel Built

Recent customer comments

Filter by Traveler Type




from 267 reviews

150 reviews in English

Value for Money
Staff Performance
Hotel Condition/Cleanliness
Room Comfort/Standard
All reviews (267)
Sort by:
Fabian B. Solo travelers Belgium, September 3, 2015
A orison experience

they let me out alive
I've found a recommendation for this, uhm, 'hostel' on a traveler site and it seemed to me like an upperscale hostel, judging by the images. Man was I wrong. The complex is near the port and looks like an overground bunker. I didn't want to judge the book by its cover so I didn't think much about that. The entrance is guarded and the lobby is vast with a waiting area that looks like an airport gate. The business class beds are on the second floor and the "rooms" are clusters of 8 beds that are separated from the rest of the room. Everything is open so it is noisy. This room was guarded as well and the linen distribution looked like a place where you give your belongings to when you enter prison. It was a nightmare. I stayed long enough to book a room in another hostel and I would have been out there even quicker if the Wi-Fi hadn't been so slow. Tl;dr: If you're a backpacker do not stay here!
Report this review
Nadia S. Groups Malaysia, August 15, 2015
Giid value for money

Clean. Friendly staff. Location
Report this review
Jhoanna S. Groups Philippines, July 23, 2015
Budget Hotel

location, price rate and convenience
The stay is ok, the value of money is practical considering that the location is near the pier and SM. would definitely stay again.
Report this review
1 - 10 of 150 reviews Next page

Book now!

Sale ends soon!

Customers who looked at this Hostel were also interested in......

Cebuview Tourist Inn

Cebuview Tourist Inn

Good 7.1

from 36 reviews

Hotel Area: Colon

Red Planet Cebu

Red Planet Cebu

Very Good 8

from 4695 reviews

Hotel Area: IT Park

clean, staff are helpful and near to ayala cebu. Liezle, Philippines October 8, 2015
Mandarin Plaza Hotel

Mandarin Plaza Hotel

Fantastic 8.2

from 2717 reviews

Hotel Area: IT Park

Location, services, room conditions . Huan, China October 5, 2015
Hotel Pier Cuatro

Hotel Pier Cuatro

Good 7.4

from 855 reviews

Hotel Area: North Reclamation Area

1. Friendly staffs 2. Great location 3. Cleanliness . Laura, Philippines August 18, 2015
Customers like this hostel for:
Nearest transport:
  • Cebu North Bus Terminal (1.5 Km)
Distance to airport:
  • Mactan-Cebu International Airport (6.8 Km)
Customer comments:
  • "Cheap" , "Friendly staff" , "Good location"
Top attractions in the area:
  • SM City Cebu (0.5 Km)
  • Cebu Ferry Terminal (0.7 Km)
  • Cebu Business Park (1.3 Km)
  • Casa Gorordo Museum (1.5 Km)

Customer Support