or

Enter your dates to check availability and book this hotel

The Tourist Hotel

49 Luong Ngoc Quyen, Hoan Kiem District, Hoan Kiem District - Old Quarter, Hanoi, Vietnam (Show on map)

Book now!

Formerly : Hanoi Marriotte Hotel
Good 7.5
based on 85 reviews

"Centraally located, clean, perfect services..."

  • Marie, Czech Republic
  • November 17, 2014
  • Area: Location: Hoan Kiem District - Old Quarter
  • Rooms : 18
  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Save money with
    our Best Price Guarantee
  • Great choice from
    over 500,000 hotels
  • Here to help in
    English & 12 languages
Don't wait until it's too late! Book now so you don't miss out on today's rate. Agoda Tip

Book Now Pay Later

Available now on thousands of hotel rooms worldwide.

Book smarter. Book agoda.

Room Types
Max
Rates
Superior
Standard
Deluxe
Family

 

When would you like to stay at this hotel?


Photos of The Tourist Hotel

The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Guest Room
Guest Room
The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Guest Room
Guest Room
The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Bathroom
Bathroom
The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Exterior
Exterior
The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Exterior
Exterior
The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Exterior
Exterior
The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Breakfast
Breakfast
The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Breakfast
Breakfast
The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Interior
Interior
The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Interior
Interior
The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Interior
Interior
The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Interior
Interior
The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Interior
Interior
The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Interior
Interior
The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Interior
Interior
The Tourist Hotel Hanoi - Interior
Interior
Features of The Tourist Hotel
Facilities

24-hour room service

airport transfer

babysitting

bicycle rental

business center

car park

concierge

executive floor

family room

laundry service

restaurant

room service

safety deposit boxes

salon

smoking area

tours

  
Internet

free Wi-Fi in all rooms

Wi-Fi in public areas

 
Parking

car park

  

Book now!

Sale ends soon!

In the heart of the bustling Hanoi’s Old Quarter sits The Tourist Hotel, an accommodation perfect for travelers who set out to discover the true charms of Vietnam’s capital city. Just a few blocks away, you will find the much visited Hoan Kiem Lake, the main must-see site of Hanoi. From the lake, a short walk will bring you to the Water Puppet Theater where you can enjoy the famous traditional performance. The hotel makes a perfect base for guests on casual trip or on business with its location near the city center. Its location combined with the professional service from the staff promise an enjoyable stay at The Tourist Hotel. In the heart of the bustling Hanoi’s Old Quarter sits The Tourist Hotel, an accommodation perfect for ... see more
Children and extra beds:
Infant 0-1 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding. Note, if you need a cot there may be an extra charge.
Children 2-5 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding.

Guests over 5 years old are considered as adults.

Extra beds are dependent on the room you choose, please check the individual room policy for more details.

Airport Transfer Fee
18 USD

Breakfast Charge (when not included in room rate)
2 USD

Check-Out
12:00 PM

Distance from City Center
02.00 Km

Distance to Airport
35.00 Km

Non-Smoking Rooms / Floors
Yes

Number of Floors
6

Number of Rooms
18

Reception Open Until
12:00 PM

Room Voltage
220

Time to Airport (Minutes)
40

Year Hotel Built
2005

Year Hotel Last Renovated
2012


Recent customer comments

Filter by Traveler Type

 

Good

7.5

from 85 reviews

Value for Money
8.1
Location
8.7
Staff Performance
7.8
Hotel Condition/Cleanliness
6.9
Room Comfort/Standard
7.1
Food/Dining
6.3
All reviews (85)
Marie K. Solo travelers Czech Republic, November 17, 2014
Excellent place to explore Hanoi

Centraally located, clean, perfect services
9.3
Very good value for money hotel. Staff are very helpfull to organize all the tours in Vietnam.
Tram H. Couples Vietnam, November 11, 2014
Good location, near Hoan Kiem Lake, near market

Good location, big room and value
9.7
Location is so good and the price is cheap with big room
Freddy K. Solo travelers Netherlands, October 24, 2014
Very nice stay

Staff, room, location.
8.3
Very nice room: I was upgraded and no costs. When my stay extended it was at a lower price. Breakfast OK: 4 choices and enough. Room daily cleaned, big, balcony. Was a front room and early in the morning some loud sound outside (commercials or what?). Staff very friendly and helpfull. Will stay again.

Book now!

Sale ends soon!

What's nearby? / Directions

What's nearby?
  • Hoan Kiem Lake - 2 min walk



Customers who looked at this Hotel were also interested in......

Green Diamond Hotel

Green Diamond Hotel

Fantastic 8.1

from 169 reviews

Hotel Area: Hoan Kiem District - Old Quarter

Camellia 3 Hotel

Camellia 3 Hotel

Good 7.1

from 30 reviews

Hotel Area: Hoan Kiem District - Ha Noi Cathedral

Moldy,, no water pressure... dark room, . Han, United States of America October 25, 2014
Hanoi Harmony Hotel

Hanoi Harmony Hotel

Very Good 7.8

from 168 reviews

Hanoi Serenity Hotel

Hanoi Serenity Hotel

Very Good 7.8

from 327 reviews

Hotel Area: Hoan Kiem District - Old Quarter

Location, service, and general cleanliness. Krystel, Canada September 8, 2014
Customers like this hotel for:
Nearest transport:
  • Le Duan Railway Station (1.3 Km / 16 min walk)
Area recommended for:
  • culture
  • shopping
  • sightseeing
Distance to airport:
  • Gia Lam Airport (3.7 Km)
  • Noi Bai International Airport (20.8 Km)
Customer comments:
  • "Clean rooms" , "Good location " , "Lovely staff"
Top attractions in the area:
  • Old Quarter (0.2 Km / 3 min walk)
  • Hang Ngang Hang Dao (0.2 Km / 3 min walk)
  • Cha Ca La Vong (0.3 Km / 4 min walk)
  • Green Tangerine (0.3 Km / 4 min walk)
Note: Distances are measured as a straight line, calculated from a starting point to a destination point.

Customer Support


AS-AGWEB-3A02