In and around Hamburg

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 925,000 properties worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 47,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Dammtor Train Station

Dammtor Train Station is one of Hamburg's most renowned sites. With the lowest hotel rates in town, Agoda.com offers many lodging options a short distance away from Train, Metro and Bus Stations. A variety of hotels can be found near Dammtor Train Station, such as Altan Hotel and East Hotel.

Through Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form, reservations are made easy for hotels in the neighborhood of Dammtor Train Station. The convenient search tools and the extensive hotel information on the Hamburg city page make it easy to find available hotels. Agoda.com is trusted by over 3,500,000 travelers who book their accommodations near famous sights like Dammtor Train Station.

Dammtor Train Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Dammtor Train Station

nearest hotel
Radisson Blu Hotel, Hamburg
Radisson Blu Hotel, Hamburg
Hotel Area: St.Pauli

Amazing hotel and building,...

Monica, 0 March 26, 2017

0.06 km.

Rising high above the city of Hamburg, this design hotel offers direct connections to the CCH Conference Centre. The stylish hotel features a spa with panoramic terrace, elegant restaurant, and complimentary Wi-Fi. The soundproofed rooms at the 4-star Superior Radisson Blu Hotel, Hamburg are decorated in a natural, urban or New York mansion style. All include a flat-screen TV, tea/coffee facilities, and a Laptop-compatible in-room safe. The Radisson Blu Hotel Hamburg’s 'Health&Sport Botanical SPA' includes a free gym, steam room and 2 saunas including a women's only sauna. Exclusive massages and cosmetic treatments are also available for a surcharge. Freshly prepared Italian and seasonal dishes are served in the modern Filini Restaurant. Guests are also welcome to relax with an exotic cocktail in 'THE ROOM', a new lounge in the Radisson Blu Hotel Hamburg's basement. The Alster River and Jungfernstieg Promenade are only 800 metres away from the Radisson Blu Hotel, Hamburg. Dammtor S-Bahn Train Station is just 100 metres away.
Grand Elysee Hamburg Hotel
Grand Elysee Hamburg Hotel
Hotel Area: Rotterbaum

 

0.18 km.

Situated in Rotterbaum, Grand Elysee Hamburg Hotel is the perfect place to experience Hamburg and its surroundings. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. A well-kempt environment and its proximity to Curio-Haus, Park Planten un Blomen, Planten un Blomen give to this hotel a special charm.

Simply put, all the services and amenities you have come to expect from World Hotels are right in the comfort of your own home. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including fitness center, sauna, golf course (on site), indoor pool, spa, to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. Grand Elysee Hamburg Hotel is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Hamburg.
Palais Esplanade Hamburg
Palais Esplanade Hamburg
Hotel Area: City Center

The Garden suite was fabulous,...

Markus, 0 March 26, 2017

0.22 km.

Featuring free WiFi, Palais Esplanade Hamburg offers accommodation in Hamburg, 300 metres from Gänsemarkt. Guests can enjoy the on-site restaurant. Each room is fitted with a TV with cable channels. Some rooms feature a seating area to relax in after a busy day. Rooms have a private bathroom fitted with a bath. For your comfort, you will find bathrobes, free toiletries and a hairdryer. You will find a 24-hour front desk at the property. Jungfernstieg is 500 metres from Palais Esplanade Hamburg, while Inner Alster Lake is 500 metres from the property. The nearest airport is Hamburg Airport, 8 km from the property.
Hotel Bellmoor im Dammtorpalais
Hotel Bellmoor im Dammtorpalais
Hotel Area: Rotterbaum

 

0.23 km.

Renovated in 2011, the Hotel Bellmoor im Dammtorpalais guarantees guests a pleasant stay whether in Hamburg for business or pleasure. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are Curio-Haus, Park Planten un Blomen, Planten un Blomen.

At Hotel Bellmoor im Dammtorpalais, the excellent service and superior facilities make for an unforgettable stay. Top features of the hotel include free Wi-Fi in all rooms, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park, room service, family room.

The ambiance of Hotel Bellmoor im Dammtorpalais is reflected in every guestroom. television LCD/plasma screen, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, heating, desk are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Discover an engaging blend of professional service and a wide array of features at Hotel Bellmoor im Dammtorpalais.
Alster-Hof
Alster-Hof
Hotel Area: City Center

Exellent location, very...

Paula, 0 March 26, 2017

0.23 km.

This 3-star-superior hotel in Hamburg is a 2-minute walk from the Alster Lake and CCH Exhibition Centre. The Alster-Hof offers free use of the modern fitness room and sauna. The bright and spacious rooms at the Alster-Hof Hamburg feature classic-style décor. All rooms include satellite TV, minibar and large bathroom. A full breakfast buffet is served each morning in the Alster-Hof’s elegant breakfast room. The hotel bar provides a cosy ambience in the evenings. Guests can also go jogging along the nearby Alster Lake or through the Planten un Blomen park. The Jungfernstieg shopping district and the State Opera House are a 5-minute walk away. The Stephansplatz Underground Station is a 2-minute walk from the Alster-Hof. Intercity trains stop at Dammtor Train Station, a 5-minute walk away.
Hotel Amsterdam
Hotel Amsterdam
Hotel Area: Rotterbaum

The staff were great, really...

John, 0 March 26, 2017

0.23 km.

This elegant hotel stands in Hamburg’s quiet Rotherbaum district, a 5-minute walk from the Congress Center Hamburg and Dammtor Train Station. It offers individually furnished rooms with free Wi-Fi. Hotel Amsterdam was built around 1900 and has a striking brick façade. In-room comforts include bathrobes and hairdryers. Reception is open 24 hours a day at the Amsterdam Hotel. Guests can go for walks in the Planten un Blomen Park, which is just a 5-minute walk away. The Außenalster Lake is a 10-minute walk from the Hotel Amsterdam. Hamburg Central Station is just one stop away by S-Bahn train.
Hotel Fresena im Dammtorpalais
Hotel Fresena im Dammtorpalais
Hotel Area: Rotterbaum

Architecture of the building,...

Frank, 0 March 26, 2017

0.23 km.

This hotel in central Hamburg offers free Wi-Fi in all rooms. Hotel Fresena is near Dammtor Train Station, Hamburg's CCH Exhibition Centre and the Alster Lake. Situated on the third floor of the charming Dammtorpalais, the 3-star Hotel Fresena im Dammtorpalais offers modern rooms with a flat-screen TV and a private bathroom. A rich buffet breakfast is served in the Fresena's breakfast room, which features a view of the Moorweidewiese Park. Hot-air balloon take off from here during the summer. A selection of newspapers is available in public areas. The Planten und Blumen gardens are a 5-minute walk from Hotel Fresena. Hamburg's famous Gänsemarkt Market is only a 10-minute walk away.
Hotel Preuss im Dammtorpalais
Hotel Preuss im Dammtorpalais
Hotel Area: Rotterbaum

Excellent location. Very cosy...

Mirjana, 0 March 26, 2017

0.23 km.

Boasting excellent transport links, this 3-star hotel in the heart of Hamburg is located in the immediate vicinity of the exhibition grounds, university, and Dammtorbahnhof railway station. Just a short walk from the famous Planten un Blomen park, the Hotel Preuss im Dammtorpalais is set in a listed building dating from 1905. From here, you enjoy quick bus links to the city’s U-Bahn (underground) and S-Bahn (city rail) network. Hamburg’s city centre and Alster lake are 10 minutes away by public transport. Catch up on sleep in the Preuss’s individually designed, en-suite rooms. Look forward to their tasteful combination of modern furniture and antiques. The competent staff can help you choose among local restaurants and book theatre tickets. Breakfast is available and can be booked directly at arrival.
Hotel Baseler Hof
Hotel Baseler Hof
Hotel Area: City Center

Got calm room, without extra...

Juergen, 0 March 26, 2017

0.24 km.

Right in the centre of Hamburg, situated between the Alster lake and the Planten un Blomen gardens, this hotel makes for the perfect base from which to explore Hamburg. The traditional Hotel Baseler Hof offers cosy, warmly-lit en suite rooms with wireless internet access. To start your day, enjoy the excellent breakfast buffet. In the evening, visit the hotel restaurant and wine bar Kleinhuis which offers over 40 wines and many varieties of coffees, teas and cakes. Dammtor railway station, the shopping streets and the CCH congress centre are all within walking distance. Upon arrival, you receive a 3-day ticket allowing you free travel on all public transport.
Alameda
Alameda
Hotel Area: City Center

Perfect location. Good budget...

Rose, 0 March 26, 2017

0.24 km.

The Alameda is located in Hamburg-Neustadt, just steps from the Planten un Blomen Park. It offers large rooms and free Wi-Fi. Each room at the Alameda has cable TV channels, a modern bathroom and traditional décor. There are many restaurants and cafés serving international food within easy walking distance. Stephansplatz Underground Station is just 150 metres from the Alameda, providing a link to the historic Old Town district in less than 5 minutes.
Hotel Bei der Esplanade
Hotel Bei der Esplanade
Hotel Area: City Center

Directly in the center, 1 min to...

Kirill, 0 March 26, 2017

0.24 km.

This hotel lies in a quiet pedestrian zone in the centre of Hamburg, near the congress centre. It offers bright and spacious rooms with cable TV and Wi-Fi. The family-run Hotel Bei der Esplanade is within a 5-minute walk from the Alster Lake, the Gänsemarkt square, the opera house and Hamburg's congress centre. The Hotel bei der Esplanade is a 2-minute walk from the Stephansplatz Underground Station. There are intercity train connections from Dammtor Station, a 5-minute walk away.
Hotel am Dammtor
Hotel am Dammtor
Hotel Area: Rotterbaum

Interesting design, we had a huge...

Anonymous, 0 March 26, 2017

0.24 km.

This non-smoking hotel has rooms with free Wi-Fi and a flat-screen TV. It is a 5-minute walk from the Dammtor train station and a 10-minute walk from Hamburg Trade Fair. The Hotel am Dammtor is located within an Art Nouveau building. Each room has its own style and most rooms feature original stucco details. All rooms have an iPhone docking station. A breakfast buffet is served in the Hotel am Dammtor's elegant breakfast room each morning. Drinks are available 24 hours a day. The Alster Lake and the Planten un Blomen Park can be reached on foot in 10 minutes.
Hotel Wagner im Dammtorpalais
Hotel Wagner im Dammtorpalais
Hotel Area: Rotterbaum

Great location. Simple but...

Christoph, 0 March 26, 2017

0.24 km.

This 3-star, Art Nouveau-style palace hotel in Hamburg offers free Wi-Fi internet and free on-site parking. It lies a 15-minute walk from the city centre. The exhibition grounds are 700 metres away. The modern rooms of the Hotel Wagner im Dammtorpalais include a laptop safe, flat-screen TV and iPod docking station. A guest PC is available in the Wagner's lobby and also features a 24-hour reception and massage service. The Dammtor S-Bahn railway station lies 200 metres away from the Hotel Wagner. The hotel is just a few steps from Außenalster Lake and Hamburg's Planten und Blomen park.
SIDE Design Hotel Hamburg
SIDE Design Hotel Hamburg
Hotel Area: City Center

Nice and cozy rooms! Very well...

Maximilian, 0 March 26, 2017

0.29 km.

This design hotel features spacious accommodation, a spa with pool, and a rooftop terrace overlooking Hamburg. It is just 2 underground stops from Hamburg Central Station and includes free wifi. The 5-star SIDE hotel offers air-conditioned rooms and suites featuring a classic, modern design with wooden furnishings. A flat-screen satellite TV with sky channels and a stylish bathroom are also included. An international breakfast buffet is served daily. Quality cocktails and steak meals are served in the exclusive [m]eatery bar + restaurant. The SIDE Spa includes a gym, sauna and hot tub. Massages and beauty treatments can be booked. Guests can also relax in the spa's Sky Lounge on the 8th floor, which features a minimalist design. SIDE is located in Hamburg’s Neustadt district, a 3-minute walk from the Hamburg State Opera and Gänsemarkt Underground Station. Private parking spaces and a public garage are available at the SIDE.
Alsterappartements Hamburg
Alsterappartements Hamburg
Hotel Area: Rotterbaum

A beautiful, well appointed,...

Linda, 0 March 26, 2017

0.31 km.

This apartment hotel in the heart of Hamburg is situated in the peaceful residential area of Harvestehude amongst impressive town houses, nearby to boutique shops and the Alster lake. The Alsterappartements Hamburg offer studios, apartments and suites, decorated with style and charm and with all modern amenities as well as a fully equipped kitchen and free wireless internet access. Several restaurants and cafes serving a range of both traditional and international cuisine can be reached within a 10-minute walk of the property. The accommodation is just a 5-minute walk from public transport stops, which provide a direct connection to the airport. You can also reach the Hamburg trade fair and city centre by foot in just 10 minutes.
InterCityHotel Hamburg Dammtor - Messe
InterCityHotel Hamburg Dammtor - Messe
Hotel Area: St.Pauli

 

0.33 km.

When visiting Hamburg, you'll feel right at home at InterCityHotel Hamburg Dammtor - Messe, which offers quality accommodation and great service. Set 4.1 km from the excitement of the city, this 4-star hotel commands an excellent location and provides access to the city's biggest attractions. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

First-rate hotel services and facilities that define the Steigenberger Hotels experience await you at the InterCityHotel Hamburg Dammtor - Messe. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage are just a few of the facilities that set InterCityHotel Hamburg Dammtor - Messe apart from other hotels in the city.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. InterCityHotel Hamburg Dammtor - Messe is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in Hamburg.
Hotel&Hostel B8
Hotel&Hostel B8
Hotel Area: Rotterbaum

perfect place for a group of...

Gaia, 0 March 26, 2017

0.34 km.

This hostel offers free Wi-Fi internet. It is located next to the Planten un Blomen park in Hamburg, 500 metres from the Dammtor train station. The Night Lodge is located in an Art Nouveau building. Rooms are 10-30 m² in size with wooden floors and 3-metre-high ceilings. The hostel offers shared bathrooms and toilets. Guests can also use the Night Lodge's communal kitchen, which a dishwasher and more. Dammtor station provides fast access to Hamburg's top attractions. The vibrant Univiertel (University Quarter) is just a short walk away.
Hotel Heimhude
Hotel Heimhude
Hotel Area: Rotterbaum

Very clean. Very charming 19th...

Pierpaolo, 0 March 26, 2017

0.35 km.

This hotel occupies a mid-19th century Hanseatic building, in the popular district of Harvestehude and lies close to the Alster lake, Dammtor railway station and the exhibition grounds. The Hotel Heimhude offers warm, cosy rooms displaying a classic elegance. There is free wireless LAN available in all rooms. Get your day off to a good start with the Heimhude hotel’s hearty breakfast buffet. Just a 10-minute walk takes you to the city centre with its diverse shops and the lovely Jungfernstieg area. The hotel is close to the university campus, the congress centre and the trade fair centre. Even the city's farthest attractions can be reached quickly and comfortably due to the excellent public transport connections.
Scandic Hamburg Emporio Hotel
Scandic Hamburg Emporio Hotel
Hotel Area: City Center

 

0.36 km.

Well-positioned in City Center, Scandic Hamburg Emporio Hotel is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Hamburg. The hotel lies 0,05km from the city center and provides accessibility to important town facilities. Visitors to the hotel can take pleasure in touring the city's top attractions: Hamburger Gangeviertel, Golden Hands Gallery, Gnadenkirch, Hamburg.

Scandic Hamburg Emporio Hotel also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in Hamburg. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage are just a few of the facilities that set Scandic Hamburg Emporio Hotel apart from other hotels in the city.

Scandic Hamburg Emporio Hotel is home to 325 bedrooms. All are tastefully furnished and many even provide such comforts as television LCD/plasma screen, mirror, slippers, internet access – wireless (complimentary), air conditioning. The hotel offers fantastic facilities, including fitness center, sauna, children's playground, to help you unwind after an action-packed day in the city. Whatever your reason for visiting Hamburg, the Scandic Hamburg Emporio Hotel is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Villa- Vintage
Villa- Vintage
Hotel Area: Rotterbaum

 

0.37 km.

Go To Top


Agoda is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3B06