In and around Melbourne

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 925,000 properties worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 47,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Flinders Street Railway Station

Melbourne is known for interesting sites like Flinders Street Railway Station. Agoda.com exclusively offers the lowest rates at hotels near popular Train, Metro and Bus Stations. Whether it's the Melbourne Connection Travellers Hostel or the Quest Southbank, many hotels are available for you near Flinders Street Railway Station.

Through Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form, reservations are made easy for hotels in the neighborhood of Flinders Street Railway Station. Convenient search tools and informative hotel pages make finding Melbourne hotels easy. With more than 2 million customer reviews, more travelers are choosing Agoda.com to book hotels near Flinders Street Railway Station.

Flinders Street Railway Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Flinders Street Railway Station

nearest hotel
United Backpackers
United Backpackers
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

clean, friendly & strategic...

Aaron, Malaysia November 15, 2015

0.02 Km.

Well-positioned in Melbourne CBD, United Backpackers is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Melbourne. Only 0.1 KM from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

Simply put, all the services and amenities you have come to expect from Nomads World Hotel are right in the comfort of your own home. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers ticket service, wheelchair accessible, 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage.

In addition, all guestrooms feature a variety of comforts. Many rooms even provide locker, carpeting, towels, linens, non smoking rooms to please the most discerning guest. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Whatever your reason for visiting Melbourne, the United Backpackers is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting break away.
Essence of Degraves - Rejuvenate Stays
Essence of Degraves - Rejuvenate Stays
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

Great location. Clean and tidy and...

Craig, 0 September 29, 2016

0.04 Km.

Located 200 metres from Federation Square, Essence of Degraves - Rejuvenate Stays offers accommodation in Melbourne. The property is 200 metres from St Paul's Cathedral and free private parking is featured. Free WiFi is offered throughout the property. The kitchen comes with a dishwasher and an oven, as well as a coffee machine and a kettle. A flat-screen TV and blu-ray player, as well as an iPod docking station and a CD player are available. There is a private bathroom with a shower. Regent Theatre is 300 metres from Essence of Degraves - Rejuvenate Stays, while Southbank Promenade is 300 metres away. The nearest airport is Melbourne Airport, 19 km from Essence of Degraves - Rejuvenate Stays.
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Melbourne -Flinders Street
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Melbourne -Flinders Street
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

Convenience, location, helpful...

Connie, Canada March 15, 2016

0.04 Km.

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Melbourne -Flinders Street offers comfortable accommodation in the heart of Melbourne, only 22 kilometers from Melbourne’s International Airport. Set on Flinders Street across from the historic Flinders Street Station, this hotel provides great accessibility to the city's major shopping, dining, and entertainment options. Famous attractions like the Crown Casino, Telstra Dome, the Victorian State Art Galleries, and the Queen Victoria Market are all within easy reach. The guestrooms are spacious and come with a good range of standard amenities. Guests will be enjoying spectacular views of the Yarra River and Southbank. The hotel has a Lobby Restaurant and Bar as well as conference venues to cater for business travelers. If you’re looking for a special and unique experience, look no further than DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Melbourne -Flinders Street.
Punthill Apartment Hotel - Flinders Lane
Punthill Apartment Hotel - Flinders Lane
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

Location, value for money, kitchen...

Esther, New Zealand March 5, 2016

0.08 Km.

Punthill Apartment Hotel - Flinders Lane provides modern comfort and a home-away-from home experience in the center of Melbourne. Surrounded by the cafes, bars, restaurants, shops, and art galleries that define this vibrant Australian city, the property is an easy stroll to major tourist attractions while Flinders Street Station and tram stops are nearby. The apartment-styled rooms are well equipped with kitchens and furnished with modern furniture and fittings. Facilities at Punthill Apartment Hotel - Flinders Lane includes broadband internet access and an indoor lap pool.
Flinders Lane - Studio Apartment
Flinders Lane - Studio Apartment
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

Amazing location, nice and secure....

Sandy, 0 September 29, 2016

0.1 Km.

Situated in the heart of Melbourne's CBD, Flinders Lane - Studio Apartment offers accommodation with free WiFi. It is a 5-minute walk from Federation Square, Flinders Street Station and the Southbank Arts Precinct. Flinders Lane Studio Apartment is a 7-minute drive from the Crown Entertainment complex. Melbourne Airport is a 30-minute drive away. Located on the 3rd floor of a 1932 heritage building, this studio boasts high ceilings, ceiling fans, double-glazed windows and polished timber floors. It has a separate bedroom and a double-sized sofa bed. The dining/lounge area offers a flat-screen TV, a DVD player and an iPod docking station. There is a washing machine and a bathroom with free toiletries. The apartment includes lift access and a fully equipped kitchen with a dishwasher.
Gem - Beyond a Room Private Apartments
Gem - Beyond a Room Private Apartments
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

 

0.1 Km.

Located in Melbourne, this air-conditioned apartment features free WiFi. The apartment is 200 metres from Southbank Promenade. The kitchen features a dishwasher. A TV is featured. Federation Square is 300 metres from Gem - Beyond a Room Private Apartments, while St Paul's Cathedral is 300 metres from the property. The nearest airport is Melbourne Airport, 19 km from Gem - Beyond a Room.
Melbourne City Stays
Melbourne City Stays
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

 

0.1 Km.

This hotel lies in the heart of Melbourne, right on Flinders Lane, a lively promenade full of shops, cafes, bars, and restaurants. Its excellent location allows guests to catch a tram, hop on a bus, or simply walk to many great attractions such as Southbank and the Crown Casino Entertainment Complex. Boasting six modern and fully furnished accommodations, Melbourne City Stays is a great place for business travelers and tourists alike. This city center property provides excellent amenities including television and wireless Internet access in each room. Its excellent location combined with its comfortable rooms makes Melbourne City Stays a brilliant choice of stay in Melbourne.
Greenhouse Backpacker
Greenhouse Backpacker
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

nice location, nice public room,...

Naomi, Taiwan February 4, 2016

0.11 Km.

Greenhouse Backpacker is centrally located in the heart of Melbourne’s bustling Café precinct and is only minutes to Flinders Station and Federation Square. Featuring a free daily breakfast and free Wi-Fi access 24/7, and with a range of in-house activities on offer, you are guaranteed to get the most out of your stay. Some of the in-house activities include a weekly dinner, walking tour, moonlight cinema in the summer, and Bingo nights. Guests may also simply chill out in the spacious TV Lounge, play some pool, or cook a meal in the fully equipped kitchen. You can also explore further afield by visiting the travel agency. All the rooms are climate controlled and feature oversized mattresses, secure lockers, plenty of storage space, convenient reading lights, and key card security for both your room and the floor you are on. You can choose from shared mixed, single-sex dormitories, or private rooms with additional features including a secure safe deposit box and wardrobe.
Flinders Loft - A Luxico Holiday Home
Flinders Loft - A Luxico Holiday Home
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

The property has all facilities...

Osart, 0 September 29, 2016

0.12 Km.

Located in the heart of Melbourne, Flinders Loft – A Luxico Holiday Home is ideally positioned to explore the city’s sights. This 2-bedroom apartment features antique-style furnishings and has a piano. Flinders Loft is a 5-minute walk from Flinders Street Station and a 7-minute drive from Crown Casino and Entertainment Complex. Melbourne Airport is a 23-minute drive away. The apartment’s master bedroom features a 4-poster bed and an en suite bathroom with a 2-person spa bath. There is a modern kitchen with a stovetop, microwave and fridge. Also on offer are dining and living areas with a flat-screen TV and a library of books. There is an additional bathroom.
Rendezvous Hotel Melbourne
Rendezvous Hotel Melbourne
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

convenient, comfortable and...

Mohammad, Bangladesh March 9, 2016

0.13 Km.

First built in 1913 as a Travelers Club, this heritage property has been restored to retain the air of that era. The Melbourne Cricket Ground, Crown Casino, and the Melbourne Exhibition and Convention Center are all nearby. The famous Flinders Street Railway station is across from Rendezvous Hotel Melbourne, while the airport is roughly a 30-minute drive away. The on-site Grill Restaurant specializes in Australian cuisine blended with Asian and European elements, while The Bar serves an array of cocktails and beverages throughout the day. Catering to business travelers, the hotel features a business center as well. The currency exchange services and 24-hour reception are added conveniences for guests staying at the Rendezvous Hotel Melbourne.
The Sebel Melbourne Flinders Lane
The Sebel Melbourne Flinders Lane
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

 

0.14 Km.

Voted the “Best Value in the South Pacific: 2008” by Budget Travel, The Sebel Melbourne Flinders Lane offers more than a guest expects. With a convenient location to all things Melbourne - including the City Circle Tram - this location is hard to beat. The hotel features romantic, quiet suites with kitchenette, most of which face the European courtyard and results in a unique experience that keeps customers returning year after year. Experience world-class shopping on Collins Street, where nearly every major designer is represented. Don’t miss the famous Block Arcade where art and designer chocolates are a daily affair. Here you can have a seat and enjoy a cup of coffee or tea and do some people watching. Luxury, value, premier service, and modern amenities make this hotel a top choice for Melbourne – which is probably why they are fully-booked nearly year-round. Make sure you get your room by submitting your travel dates in the spaces provided.
Econo Lodge City Square
Econo Lodge City Square
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

1. Oppostite the Tram Zone. 2....

Noor, Malaysia November 21, 2015

0.15 Km.

The City Square Motel is a self-rated 3.5 star motel, located on Swanston St, directly opposite the City Square. The prime location of this motel provides quick and easy access to some of Melbourne’s famous sites and attractions, including Flinders Street station, Federation Square, Crown Casino, MCG, Rod Laver Arena, Etihad Stadium, Melbourne Exhibition Centre, the NGV and the Arts Centre. The motel is also within walking distance of many restaurants, theatres, cafes and major department stores.

The motel provides clean, comfortable and secure accommodation, with in-room facilities such as remote controlled LCD TV, air-conditioning and heating, fridge, microwave, tea & coffee making facilities and ironing facilities. A shared guest laundry, which only requires a small cost, is located on the third floor. All rooms have their own ensuite; deluxe rooms and single rooms have a walk-in shower whereas standard rooms have a shower over bath. This motel is located in the heart of Melbourne’s CBD and thus it is the perfect place to stay for business or for leisure
Majorca Magic @ 503 Flinders Lane - Rejuvenate Stays
Majorca Magic @ 503 Flinders Lane - Rejuvenate Stays
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

Arriving after midnight, my wife...

Eyad, 0 September 29, 2016

0.15 Km.

Located in the historic Majorca building in Melbourne city centre, Majorca Magic @ 503 Flinders Lane offers free WiFi in this stylish apartment boasts 2 balconies with views of the city. Majorca Magic @ 503 is 10 minutes’ walk from Federation Square and 15 minutes’ walk from Crown Casino. Etihad Stadium is 10 minutes’ drive away. Degraves Street, popular for its many cafes, is just a 4-minute walk away. This apartment offers laundry facilities and a fully equipped kitchen with an oven and tea and coffee making facilities. It is air-conditioned and features wall panel heaters in every room. The lounge area offers a flat-screen TV with a DVD player.
Anchor On Collins Penthouse 1416 (Anchor On Collins Penthouse 1416)
Anchor On Collins Penthouse 1416
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

 

0.16 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in the sightseeing, restaurants, shopping district of Melbourne, Anchor On Collins Penthouse 1416 is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Anchor On Collins Penthouse 1416 ensure a pleasant stay for guests. For the comfort and convenience of guests, the hotel offers private check in/check out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, babysitting, smoking area.

All guest accommodations feature thoughtful amenities to ensure an unparalleled sense of comfort. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Anchor On Collins Penthouse 1416 .
Anchor On Collins
Anchor On Collins
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

 

0.16 Km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Anchor On Collins is ideally situated in Melbourne CBD; one of the city's most popular locales. The hotel is not too far from the city center: just away, and it normally takes about minutes to reach the airport. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Anchor On Collins ensure a pleasant stay for guests. A selection of top-class facilities such as free Wi-Fi in all rooms, private check in/check out, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage, car park can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Hotel accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find towels, carpeting, slippers, separate living room, television LCD/plasma screen. The hotel offers wonderful recreational facilities such as fishing, garden to make your stay truly unforgettable. Enjoy unparalleled services and a truly prestigious address at the Anchor On Collins.
Grace on Collins
Grace on Collins
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

Comfy pillows, great location,...

Wendy, 0 September 29, 2016

0.16 Km.

Located in the heart of the CBD, on Melbourne’s premier shopping street, Grace on Collins offers free WiFi. It features self-contained accommodation with a fully equipped kitchen and a dining area. Grace on Collins Street is a 5-minute walk from Flinders Street Station and a 5-minute drive from Etihad Stadium. Melbourne International Airport is a 20-minute drive away. All room are air-conditioned a feature a flat-screen TV. The private bathroom has a shower and free toiletries. Towel and linen are included.
Quay West Suites Melbourne
Quay West Suites Melbourne
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

 

0.16 Km.

Situated on the banks of the Yarra River in Melbourne's vibrant south bank district, Quay West Suites Melbourne combines convenience with first class comfort. The property is within walking distance of pretty much anything to see and do in Melbourne and is surrounded by some of the city's best cafes, bars, and restaurants. Accommodation is provided by 99 fully self-contained apartments, complete with balconies offering views over the city. All have kitchens, laundry, and are stylishly furnished. The on site Jarrah restaurant serves a menu of contemporary Australian food for when you need a delicious bite. Guest may also enjoy facilities which include an indoor heated lap pool, gym, spa, and sauna. Without a doubt, Quay West Suites Melbourne is an excellent place of stay.
The Langham Melbourne Hotel
The Langham Melbourne Hotel
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

the location,customer service,...

Beah, Australia February 15, 2016

0.17 Km.

The Langham Melbourne Hotel offers five-star service and hospitality on the banks of the Yarra River overlooking the Melbourne skyline. This property delivers the kind of service and facilities that have made this 5-star hotel chain a favorite amongst discerning travelers for over a century. The Langham Melbourne Hotel is a 100% non-smoking hotel. From the standard rooms to the presidential suite, all rooms feature elegant décor, modern, stylish furnishing, and attention to detail that makes for a relaxing stay in Australia’s City of Arts and Culture. Just a short walk from Melbourne’s busy downtown, with numerous attractions including art galleries, museums, and heritage listed buildings, guests of The Langham Melbourne Hotel can enjoy 5-star luxury with a 5-star location.
Anchor on Collins Classic
Anchor on Collins Classic
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

 

0.17 Km.

Just 5 minutes’ walk from Flinders Street Station, Anchor on Collins Classic offers self-contained accommodation with free WiFi. The property is a 10-minute walk from Federation Square. The large air-conditioned apartment features a fully equipped kitchen with a dishwasher, an oven and a microwave. It also has laundry facilities and a living room with flat-screen cable TV and a DVD player. Anchor on Collins Classic Melbourne is located in Melbourne Central Business District (CBD), just a 15-minute walk from the famous Queen Victoria Market. Melbourne Airport is a 20-minute drive away. You can relax in the small atrium, which features an indoor/outdoor seating area. Playing a game on the PlayStation 3 is the perfect way to unwind at the end of a long day.
Novotel Melbourne On Collins Hotel
Novotel Melbourne On Collins Hotel
Hotel Area: Melbourne CBD

superb location prices were low...

Nicolas, France February 10, 2016

0.17 Km.

Offering quality accommodations in Melbourne, Novotel Melbourne On Collins Hotel is a popular pick for both business and leisure travelers. This hotel is in the vicinity of popular city attractions such as Bourke Street Mall, St. Paul’s Cathedral, and Regent Theater. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by Novotel Melbourne On Collins Hotel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. Guests can make use of on-site features like a 24-hour front desk, business center, and dry cleaning. The hotel features 380 beautifully appointed guestrooms.

The hotel offers recreational facilities such as a fitness center, hot tub, and indoor pool to make your stay truly unforgettable. With an ideal location and facilities to match, Novotel Melbourne On Collins Hotel hits the spot in many ways. Please enter your preferred dates of stay and submit our online booking form to make a reservation.

Go To Top


Agoda is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3C03