In and around Groningen

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 925,000 properties worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 47,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

Haren Train Station

Groningen is known for interesting sites like Haren Train Station. Agoda.com has secured the lowest rates at hotels near many other Train, Metro and Bus Stations. A variety of hotels can be found near Haren Train Station, such as Bastion Hotel Groningen and Nh Groningen Hotel.

Using Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form to reserve hotels close to landmarks like Haren Train Station is quick and easy. Convenient search tools and informative hotel pages make finding Groningen hotels easy. Agoda.com is trusted by over 3,500,000 travelers who book their accommodations near famous sights like Haren Train Station.

Haren Train Station

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near Haren Train Station

nearest hotel
Postillion Hotel Haren Groningen
Postillion Hotel Haren Groningen
Hotel Area: Other

The location if you have a car or...

Edlira, 0 March 26, 2017

1 km.

The Postillion Hotel Haren Groningen offers an ideal base for exploring the North of The Netherlands. The hotel offers free parking and possibility to rent bicycles to visit the region. The hotel rooms are comfortably furnished and have a private bathroom. A breakfast buffet is served each morning. The restaurant offers a quick lunch and an extensive dinner, as well as snacks and coffee. The bar serves various drinks. Postillion Haren is located next to the Transferium. Groningen is only a few minutes away by car or bus and has plenty of cafés, restaurants and shops. The green surroundings of Haren are great to explore by bike.
Hampshire Hotel - Plaza Groningen
Hampshire Hotel - Plaza Groningen
Hotel Area: Other

This hotel features free charging...

Alexander, 0 March 26, 2017

2.37 km.

This design hotel offers elegant rooms and free Wi-Fi directly next to the Hoornsemeer. It includes an heated indoor swimming pool and a spacious garden. Hampshire Hotel - Plaza Groningen is also situated next to highways A7 and A28 and they offer free parking. All of the modern rooms at Hampshire Hotel Plaza Groningen have a flat-screen TV and a work desk. They also feature dark wood furnishings and modern art on the walls. The hotel offers free shuttle service in the weekend. The nearest local bus stop is just over 400 metres away from Hampshire Hotel Plaza Groningen and offers direct access to the centre taking only 15 minutes. The Martinikerk and the Groninger Museum are only 3 km from the hotel. The hotel's restaurant Meerwold serves elegant gourmet cuisine with international influences. The restaurant serves lunch and dinner featuring seasonal products in a formal surrounding. Guests can book a 3-course dinner, or they can also relax at the bar with a drink.
Bastion Hotel Groningen
Bastion Hotel Groningen
Hotel Area: Other

 

2.86 km.

If what you're looking for is a conveniently located hotel in Groningen, look no further than Bastion Hotel Groningen. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. For sightseeing options and local attractions, one need not look far as the hotel enjoys close proximity to Center for Visual Arts, Theater De Oosterpoort, l'Academia.

First-rate hotel services and facilities that define the Bastion Hotels experience await you at the Bastion Hotel Groningen. Guests of the hotel can enjoy on-site features like free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, car park.

The hotel features 80 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include television LCD/plasma screen, carpeting, internet access – wireless (complimentary), non smoking rooms, air conditioning. Whether you're a fitness enthusiast or are just looking for a way to unwind after a hard day, you will be entertained by top-class recreational facilities such as fitness center, billiards. Bastion Hotel Groningen is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Groningen.
Apollo Hotel Groningen
Apollo Hotel Groningen
Hotel Area: Other

I had an issue locating my car and...

Alexander, 0 March 26, 2017

3.13 km.

Offering a terrace and fitness centre, Apollo Hotel Groningen is situated in Groningen in the Groningen Province Region, 2.8 km from Simplon Music Venue. Guests can enjoy the on-site restaurant. Private parking is available on site. Each room at this hotel is air conditioned and comes with a flat-screen TV. Some units have a seating area for your convenience. Rooms have a private bathroom equipped with a bath or shower. For your comfort, you will find free toiletries and a hairdryer. Apollo Hotel Groningen features free WiFi throughout the property. There is a 24-hour front desk, a cash machine and shops at the property. Bike hire is available at this hotel and the area is popular for cycling. Martini Tower is 2.3 km from Apollo Hotel Groningen, while Martiniplaza is 300 metres from the property. The nearest airport is Groningen Eelde Airport, 9 km from Apollo Hotel Groningen.
Mercure Hotel Groningen Martiniplaza
Mercure Hotel Groningen Martiniplaza
Hotel Area: Other

 

3.15 km.

Mercure Hotel Groningen is next to the Martiniplaza event centre, just off the A7 highway. It features an on site restaurant, terrace, and private parking facilities. The brightly decorated hotel rooms have a flat screen TV, satellite/pay TV and free in room Wi Fi. Other amenities include a work desk and a modern style bathroom comes with rain shower. The Mercure Hotel Groningen has a French international restaurant and a bar for drinks. Business point M offers the possibility to have a meeting with coffee, tea and snacks. The nearest bus stop is a 5 minute walk away. From here you can get to the city centre in 10 minutes. The Groningen railway station is less than 2 km away.
The Beech Tree Bed and Breakfast
The Beech Tree Bed and Breakfast
Hotel Area: Binnenstad-Zuid

Very nice, comfortable hut in a...

Joost, 0 March 26, 2017

3.29 km.

Offering a terrace and views of the garden, The Beech Tree Bed and Breakfast is situated in Groningen, 1.3 km from Simplon Music Venue. Private parking is available on site. Certain rooms include a seating area where you can relax. You will find a coffee machine and a kettle in the room. The rooms have a private bathroom. Martini Tower is 700 metres from The Beech Tree Bed and Breakfast, while Centrum Beeldende Kunst Groningen is 300 metres away. The nearest airport is Groningen Eelde Airport, 10 km from The Beech Tree Bed and Breakfast.
Hampshire Hotel Groningen Centre
Hampshire Hotel Groningen Centre
Hotel Area: Binnenstad-Zuid

Breakfast was good. Location is...

Olga, 0 March 26, 2017

3.33 km.

Hampshire Hotel Groningen is located within walking distance from the lively centre of Groningen, Oosterpoort and Central Station. It offers modern accommodation with free Wi-Fi. Guests also have free access to the fitness area. Each carpeted room has a flat-screen cable TV, luxury bedding and a work desk. There are also 4 apartments available with a fully-equipped kitchen. The in-house Grand Café offers an extensive international breakfast in the morning. Meeting facilities, a private parking garage and a library are available. From Hampshire Hotel Groningen Centre, it’s 850 metres to the Groninger Museum and the Grote Markt entertainment area with its wide variety of pubs and restaurants.
Jantje
Jantje
Hotel Area: Binnenstad-Oost

 

3.34 km.

In every harbour Jantje catches the attention immediately. With its intricate rigging and square sails. The ship has a dominant appearance and dates back to the year 1930. When she brought many a cod back home. Now the ship is for rent for a vacation in an authentic environment. During your stay the ship is moored off in the harbour of Groningen.
Tsjerk Hiddes - Groningen
Tsjerk Hiddes - Groningen
Hotel Area: Binnenstad-Oost

 

3.34 km.

Featuring free WiFi throughout the property, Tsjerk Hiddes - Groningen offers accommodation in Groningen, 1.2 km from Simplon Music Venue. Each room includes a private bathroom. There is a shared lounge at the property. Martini Tower is 700 metres from Tsjerk Hiddes - Groningen, while Centrum Beeldende Kunst Groningen is 200 metres away.
Hampshire Apartments Groningen Centre
Hampshire Apartments Groningen Centre
Hotel Area: Binnenstad-Zuid

The costumer service is excellent!...

Gianna, 0 March 26, 2017

3.34 km.

Hampshire Apartments lies on the edge of the characteristic city centre of Groningen, 850 metres from the Grote Markt square. It offers 4 large self-catering apartments with free Wi-Fi and a flat-screen TV. A seating area with a sofa and chairs, cable TV and a private bathroom are standard for all apartments. The kitchen is equipped with a gas stove, a tea/coffee maker and all the necessary kitchenware. Guests can also make use of the breakfast at the Hampshire Hotel, opposite Hampshire Apartments. There is a wide variety of restaurants available in the centre. The Groninger museum is 800 metres on foot. The train station is 850 metres away.
Asgard Appartementen
Asgard Appartementen
Hotel Area: Binnenstad-Zuid

2 minutes to the train station and...

Darryl, 0 March 26, 2017

3.39 km.

Situated in the historic city centre of Groningen and 400 metres from the main train station, Asgard Appartementen offers self-catering apartments overlooking the Groninger Museum. The Grote Markt Square is 1 km away. Each spacious apartment is brightly decorated and features a living room with a TV set and a bathroom with a shower and toilet. Free Wi-Fi is available throughout. Asgard Hotel is 350 metres away, where check-in takes place. A variety of restaurants can be found within a 5-minute walk from Asgard Appartementen. Shopping street Herestraat is 550 metres away, while Municipal Theatre Groningen is 1200 metres. Assen is 16 minutes by train.
Bud Gett Hostels
Bud Gett Hostels
Hotel Area: Binnenstad-Zuid

Nice toilet and shower. Staff is...

Vitran, 0 March 26, 2017

3.42 km.

Bud Gett offers rooms with free Wi-Fi only 500 metres from the Grote Markt in Groningen. This budget hostel includes Mondrian-inspired décor, a 24-hour reception plus luggage and bicycle storage. It also has a restaurant. The air-conditioned rooms at Bud Gett Hostels are furnished with bunk beds which are already made-up. Each room also features a flat-screen cable TV and a private shower room. The Martini Church and Groninger Museum are within a 10-minute walk of the hostel. Groningen Railway Station is a 750 metres from Bud Gett. The Drentsche Aa National Park is less than 15 minutes’ drive away. Bud’s Place lounge benefits from computers with internet access and a kiosk that serves drinks including beer and wine. A buffet breakfast including cereals, boiled eggs, juice and coffee is available daily.
Martini Hotel
Martini Hotel
Hotel Area: Binnenstad-Zuid

Friendly and helpful staff, clean...

Nik, 0 March 26, 2017

3.43 km.

Martini Hotel Centre is situated in a monumental building and lies in the city centre of Groningen. The Grote Markt and many restaurants and shops are within walking distance. Free WiFi is offered throughout the property. The hotel rooms are cosy in style and have a private bathroom. Some rooms feature air-conditioning. The WEEVA restaurant is featured on-site. The breakfast room offers views of Groningen and the breakfast includes freshly baked bread right from the bakery. There is a bar with a fireplace for drinks. Parking is available on-site against a surcharge. From Martini Hotel Centre the train station is only a 10-minute walk. The Groninger Museum is also a short walk away.
Slapen In Bakkersgeuren Groningen
Slapen In Bakkersgeuren Groningen
Hotel Area: Binnenstad-Oost

Breakfast: home-made baking,...

Александр, 0 March 26, 2017

3.44 km.

Housed in a monumental building, Slapen In Bakkersgeuren Groningen offers accommodation in Groningen. The Martini Tower is 600 metres away. The accommodation offers a terrace that overlooks the city. In addition, you will find a kettle in the room. Every room is equipped with a shared bathroom. Slapen In Bakkersgeuren Groningen features free WiFi . Centrum Beeldende Kunst Groningen is 300 metres away.
Hampshire Hotel - City Groningen
Hampshire Hotel - City Groningen
Hotel Area: Binnenstad-Zuid

 

3.47 km.

Well-positioned in Binnenstad-Zuid, Hampshire Hotel - City Groningen is the ideal point of departure for your excursions in Groningen. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are Holland Casino Groningen, l'Academia, Grand Theatre.

Offering hotel guests superior services and a broad range of amenities, Hampshire Hotel - City Groningen is committed to ensuring that your stay is as comfortable as possible. Free Wi-Fi in all rooms, daily housekeeping, fireplace, wheelchair accessible, 24-hour front desk are just a few of the facilities that set Hampshire Hotel - City Groningen apart from other hotels in the city.

Guests can choose from 93 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Throughout the day you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the fitness center, sauna, massage, solarium, steamroom. Hampshire Hotel - City Groningen is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in Groningen.
Stay 19
Stay 19
Hotel Area: Binnenstad-Oost

 

3.48 km.

Stay 19 is a holiday home with free WiFi, situated in Groningen, 1 km from Simplon Music Venue. Guests benefit from patio. A dishwasher and an oven can be found in the kitchen. Towels and bed linen are featured at Stay 19. Other facilities at Stay 19 include a terrace. Martini Tower is 500 metres from Stay 19, while Holland Casino Groningen is 200 metres from the property. The nearest airport is Groningen Eelde Airport, 10 km from the property.
Pension Tivoli
Pension Tivoli
Hotel Area: Binnenstad-Zuid

The staff is really friendly and...

Xiaoyue, 0 March 26, 2017

3.48 km.

Pension Tivoli is located in Groningen at 200 metres from the city centre. Free Wi-Fi access is available. Rooms here will provide you with a TV. It comes with a microwave and an electric kettle. Some rooms have a private bathroom, while others have access to a shared bathroom. At Pension Tivoli you will find a terrace and a bar. The guest house is 1.6 km from Martiniplaza, 1.9 km from Euroborg Stadium and 400 metres from Groningen Station. Eelde Airport is 11 km away.
Hotel Schimmelpenninck Huys
Hotel Schimmelpenninck Huys
Hotel Area: Binnenstad-Zuid

The staff were very helpful....

Anne, 0 March 26, 2017

3.5 km.

Hotel Schimmelpennick Huys is located in the heart of Groningen, in a beautiful city mansion. Sit out in the beautiful enclosed garden and benefit from free Wi-Fi. The hotel has well-kept rooms with a private bathroom. In the morning you can enjoy a nice breakfast with various delicious choices and home-made bread. Schimmelpenninck offers a brasserie with a French cuisine and it has a patio. The hotel is situated in the old city shopping centre, close to the theatre and the casino. In the area you will find plenty of cafés, restaurants and bars.
Hotel Friesland
Hotel Friesland
Hotel Area: Binnenstad-Zuid

Brkfast--good. Beds--excellent....

Jan, 0 March 26, 2017

3.51 km.

Hotel Friesland is situated in the centre of Groningen, a 5-minute walk from the Grote Markt. There is free Wi-Fi access. The basic rooms have shared toilets and showers in the hallway. In the morning, an extensive breakfast buffet is served in the bright breakfast area. From Hotel Friesland, you can reach the Groninger Museum in a 5-minute walk. The Martini Tower is an 8-minute walk away.
City Apartments - Studios
City Apartments - Studios
Hotel Area: Binnenstad-Oost

The studio is very nice and clean...

Mahmoud, 0 March 26, 2017

3.53 km.

City Apartments offers accommodations in a typical Groningen street, 200 metres from the lively centre with its pubs and restaurants. Each has full kitchen facilities and free wired internet. Guests can make use of the kitchen, equipped with microwave, gas stove and a tea/coffee maker. All the necessary kitchenware and cutlery are provided. All apartments are furnished with a seating area with a TV and DVD player. They have a private bathroom with shower facilities. Groningen’s train station is just 1.2 km away from the apartments. The Herestraat shopping street is 600 metres on foot. The famous Martini Church is a 5-minute walk away.

Go To Top


Agoda is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3C03