In and around York

Great reasons to book with Agoda

Over 925,000 properties worldwide – more added every day

Trusted by over 16,000,000 satisfied customers

Best Price Guarantee

8 million+ hotel reviews by agoda customers

With availability in over 47,000 cities worldwide

agoda special offers

including last minute offers

(even same day!)

free nights

free upgrades!

National Railway Museum

National Railway Museum is just one of the fantastic sites in York. Agoda.com has secured the lowest rates at hotels near many other Museums and Art Galleries. Find the perfect accommodation near National Railway Museum, with choices like the YHA York Hostel and the The Grange Hotel.

Agoda.com's secure on-line booking form makes it easy to reserve hotels close to National Railway Museum. Accommodation can be conveniently located on our York city page, with user-friendly search tools and comprehensive hotel information. With more than 150,000 hotels worldwide, it's easy to find hotels on Agoda.com near points of interests like National Railway Museum.

National Railway Museum

Selected Landmark Landmark Hotel Airport

Hotels near National Railway Museum

nearest hotel
The Principal York
The Principal York
Hotel Area: Water End Area

 

0.19 km.

Whether you are a tourist or traveling on business, The Principal York (formally known as The Royal York Hotel) is a great choice for accommodation when visiting York. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. Also within easy reach are York Railway Station, Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A), and Jacob's Well.

Take advantage of a wealth of unrivaled services and amenities at this York hotel. Facilities include 24-hour room service, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, daily housekeeping, grocery deliveries, and postal service.

Accommodations have been carefully appointed to the highest degree of comfort and convenience. In some of the rooms, guests can find closet, complimentary tea, towels, carpeting, and LCD/plasma screen TV.

Throughout the day, you can enjoy the relaxing atmosphere of the hot tub, fitness center, sauna, nearby golf course, indoor pool. Whatever your reason for visiting York, The Principal York (formally known as The Royal York Hotel) is the perfect venue for an exhilarating and exciting getaway.
Martins Court
Martins Court
Hotel Area: Water End Area

The apartment was great everything...

Peter, 0 March 27, 2017

0.26 km.

Martins Court offers accommodation in York, 1.3 km from York Minster and 300 metres from National Railway Museum. Providing free private parking, the cottage is 1.2 km from Bettys Cafe Tea Rooms. Free WiFi is provided throughout the property. The kitchen comes with a dishwasher, an oven and a toaster and there is a private bathroom. A TV and DVD player are featured. York City Walls is 1.4 km from Martins Court, while Grand Opera House is 1.4 km away. The nearest airport is Leeds Bradford International Airport, 38 km from the property.
York Aparthotel
York Aparthotel
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.3 km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of York, York Aparthotel is the perfect choice. The excitement of the city center is only 0km away. With its convenient location, the hotel offers easy access to the city's must-see destinations.

The facilities and services provided by York Aparthotel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. A selection of top-class facilities such as free Wi-Fi in all rooms, private check in/check out, wheelchair accessible, facilities for disabled guests, luggage storage can be enjoyed at the hotel.

Guests can choose from 8 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. Besides, the hotel's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. York Aparthotel is an ideal place of stay for travelers seeking charm, comfort and convenience in York.
St Marys Guest House
St Marys Guest House
Hotel Area: York City Center

It was really lovely we were on...

David, 0 March 27, 2017

0.3 km.

St Marys Guest House is set in York, 700 metres from York Minster. Free private parking is available on site. The rooms are equipped with a flat-screen TV. You will find a kettle in the room. St Marys Guest House features free WiFi . You will find a shared lounge at the property. National Railway Museum is 400 metres from St Marys Guest House, while Bettys Cafe Tea Rooms is 600 metres away. The nearest airport is Leeds Bradford International Airport, 39 km from St Marys Guest House.
Hampton by Hilton York Hotel
Hampton by Hilton York Hotel
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.3 km.

For travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of York, Hampton by Hilton York Hotel is the perfect choice. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Jacob's Well, Priory Church of the Holy Trinity, The Bars.

Hilton Worldwide is renowned for its quality services and friendly staff, and Hampton by Hilton York Hotel lives up to expectations. The hotel provides free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour security, daily housekeeping, 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests to ensure our guests the greatest comfort.

Guests can choose from 119 rooms, all of which exude an atmosphere of total peace and harmony. The hotel offers many unique recreational opportunities such as fitness center. Hampton by Hilton York Hotel is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in York.
The Grand Hotel & Spa
The Grand Hotel & Spa
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.31 km.

The Grand Hotel & Spa, located in York City Center, York, is a popular choice for travelers. From here, guests can enjoy easy access to all that the lively city has to offer. No less exceptional is the hotel's easy access to the city's myriad attractions and landmarks, such as Day Out With Thomas and Friends (A), York Railway Station, Alan Stuttle Gallery.

The Grand Hotel & Spa offers impeccable service and all the essential amenities to invigorate travelers. Top features of the hotel include 24-hour room service, free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour front desk, facilities for disabled guests, express check-in/check-out.

Step into one of 107 inviting rooms and escape the stresses of the day with a wide range of amenities such as television LCD/plasma screen, carpeting, complimentary instant coffee, complimentary tea, linens which can be found in some rooms. The hotel's hot tub, fitness center, sauna, indoor pool, spa are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. The Grand Hotel & Spa is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in York.
Beech House Guest House
Beech House Guest House
Hotel Area: York City Center

The hosts were extremely friendly...

Paul, 0 March 27, 2017

0.33 km.

Featuring free WiFi throughout the property, Beech House Guest House offers accommodation in York. York Minster is 700 metres from BEECH HOUSE GUEST HOUSE, while National Railway Museum is 500 metres from the property. The nearest airport is Leeds Bradford International Airport, 39 km from the property.
Premier Inn York - Blossom St South
Premier Inn York - Blossom St South
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

 

0.33 km.

A 5-minute walk from York Rail Station, the Premier Inn offers modern rooms and a 24-hour reception. York Racecourse is 800 metres away and York Brewery is 5 minutes’ walk away from the hotel. Air-conditioning is provided in each room at the Premier Inn York (Blossom St South). All rooms are modern and spacious and have a TV and private bathroom. The on-site Table Table restaurant provides a stylish dining area. A casual drink can be enjoyed in the hotel’s lounge and bar area. The full all-you-can-eat breakfast includes cooked items, vegetarian options and a wide continental selection. The Jorvik Viking Centre in York’s city centre is a 15-minute walk away. The National Railway Museum is just over a 10-minute journey on foot from the Premier Inn York. Coppergate Shopping Centre is 1 mile from the Premier Inn.
Safestay Hostel York
Safestay Hostel York
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.34 km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Safestay Hostel York is ideally situated in York City Center; one of the city's most popular locales. Only 0.3 km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. For those of you who want to venture out, Jacob's Well, Priory Church of the Holy Trinity, Ken Spelman Books are just some of the attractions available to visitors.

Safestay Hostel York also offers many facilities to enrich your stay in York. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi in all rooms, 24-hour security, daily housekeeping, 24-hour front desk, luggage storage.

The hotel features 23 beautifully appointed guest rooms, many of which include television LCD/plasma screen, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, heating, alarm clock. The hotel offers an excellent variety of recreational facilities, including billiards, games room. Safestay Hostel York is your one-stop destination for quality hotel accommodations in York.
The Bar Convent
The Bar Convent
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

quite,near train station and city...

Jingya, 0 March 27, 2017

0.34 km.

Situated in the heart of York, The Bar Convent is only a 15-minute minute walk from the city centre and just over 300 metres from York Railway Station. The Grade I listed building offers an exhibition on the history of the site, a garden and free WiFi. Tea/coffee making facilities, a CD player/radio and a hand basin is provided in each room at The Bar Convent, as well as toiletries. Breakfast is served in the on-site café, where guests may choose between a hearty full English breakfast or a lighter continental option, including fruit juices, cereals and fresh croissants. Breakfast is served until 10:00 on a weekend, and until 9.30 from Monday to Friday. Many historic sites can be visited within York’s city centre, such as York Minister - one of the largest Gothic cathedrals in Europe. Clifford’s Tower, York Dungeon and the National Railway Museum are also on offer.
Premier Inn York City - Blossom St North
Premier Inn York City - Blossom St North
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

Location is perfect for...

Susan, 0 March 27, 2017

0.34 km.

Just 500 metres from York Rail Station, Premier Inn York City (Blossom St North) offers hearty breakfasts, a modern restaurant and 24-hour front desk. York Racecourse is within a 20-minute walk. The colourful Premier Inn bedrooms have Wi-Fi access, a work desk and a TV with 80 channels. Tea/coffee facilities are provided, and the bathrooms feature a power shower and free toiletries. An all-you-can-eat buffet breakfast is available each morning, including cooked and continental options. The bright and airy Table Table Restaurant serves international cuisine for lunch and dinner. Situated within a 10-minute walk of York’s historic city centre, Premier Inn Blossom St North is a 15-minute stroll from the York Minster. The Jorvik Viking Centre is just half a mile away.
Apt "The Walk"
Apt
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

 

0.35 km.

Located in York, this apartment features free WiFi and a balcony. The property is 1.2 km from York Minster and free private parking is available. There is a dining area and a kitchen complete with a dishwasher, an oven and microwave. Towels and bed linen are provided in this self-catering accommodation. National Railway Museum is 800 metres from Apt "The Walk", while York City Walls is 900 metres away. The nearest airport is Leeds Bradford International Airport, 38 km from the property.
The Lawrance Luxury Aparthotel - York
The Lawrance Luxury Aparthotel - York
Hotel Area: York City Center

central location . very nice...

Joe, 0 March 27, 2017

0.36 km.

These stylish apartments are located on historic Mickelgate in medieval York. Arranged around a traditional courtyard, they offer contemporary accommodation with free Wi-Fi, 5 minutes’ walk from York Train Station. The Lawrance Luxury Serviced Apartments are air conditioned and all come with a cosy lounge area with sofa, HDTV and a DVD player. Modern kitchens include a washing machine, dishwasher, oven and microwave. There are various bars, restaurants and shops within 5 minutes’ walk of the property and the historic centre is just 10 minutes’ walk away across the River Ouse. The Lawrance apartments are within 10 minutes’ walk of York Minster, York Theatre and York Art Gallery, while York Castle is less than half a mile away. Micklegate Bar, a historic 12th century gateway to the city, is 3 minutes’ walk away.
The Sycamore Guest House
The Sycamore Guest House
Hotel Area: York City Center

The owners are so lovely and...

Siobhan, 0 March 27, 2017

0.36 km.

This elegant Edwardian townhouse, built around 1904, is a small family-run guest house in York. It is a 5-minute walk through the Museum Gardens to the Minster and city centre. The rooms feature tea and coffee making facilities, a flat-screen TV and free WiFi. Every morning, guests will enjoy a selection of breakfast options including full English breakfast. The Sycamore Guest House is 10 minutes' walk or a short taxi ride from York Railway Station with its excellent rail links to the rest of England. The guest house also offers guaranteed on-street parking opposite the house at the end of the cul-de-sac.
Jorvik Hotel
Jorvik Hotel
Hotel Area: York City Center

 

0.36 km.

Designed for both business and leisure travel, Jorvik Hotel is ideally situated in York City Center; one of the city's most popular locales. Only 0.50 km from the city center, the hotel's strategic location ensures that guests can quickly and easily reach many local points of interest. With the city's main attractions such as St Mary's Lodge, St Olave's Church, Museum Gardens Lodge within close reach, visitors to the hotel will just love its location.

The facilities and services provided by Jorvik Hotel ensure a pleasant stay for guests. While lodging at this wonderful property, guests can enjoy 24-hour front desk, express check-in/check-out, luggage storage, Wi-Fi in public areas, newspapers.

The ambiance of Jorvik Hotel is reflected in every guestroom. television LCD/plasma screen, whirlpool bathtub, non smoking rooms, air conditioning, heating are just some of the facilities that can be found throughout the property. The hotel's garden are ideal places to relax and unwind after a busy day. Jorvik Hotel is a smart choice for travelers to York, offering a relaxed and hassle-free stay every time.
The Apple House
The Apple House
Hotel Area: Scarcroft Area

Excellent breakfasts. Handy for...

Christopher, 0 March 27, 2017

0.36 km.

A 20-minute walk from York city centre, The Apple House has a garden with play area, free Wi-Fi and a free DVD library to complement the DVD players found in the bedrooms. In the morning, a hearty full English breakfast is served. Many restaurants and bars can be found a 15-minute walk from the guest house. Each bedroom has an en suite power shower and free toiletries. The rooms also come with a flat-screen TV, tea/coffee making facilities and pine furniture. York Railway Station, where the Hogwarts Express steam train used in Harry Potter films can be seen in the summer months, is just half a mile away. The National Railway Museum is just a mile from The Apple House and there is free parking at the property.
Alcuin Lodge Guest House
Alcuin Lodge Guest House
Hotel Area: York City Center

Nice host and great...

Yunchi, 0 March 27, 2017

0.36 km.

Located less than 10 minutes’ walk from the historic city centre and York Minster, Alcuin Lodge is set in an Edwardian family home. On-street parking is available and free permits are provided. The 5 modern, stylish bedrooms are decorated in light/neutral tones and include an en-suite or private shower room, free WiFi, TV with DVD/CD player, hairdryers and tea/coffee facilities. Flowers, chocolates or other items can be arranged for your arrival if requested. Freshly cooked each morning, a full English breakfast is available, with a selection of juices, cereals, jams and toast, served in the bright breakfast room. Guests are 10 minutes’ walk from a wide variety of pubs and restaurants. Alcuin Lodge is 10 minutes’ walk from York Railway Station and the National Railway Museum and 15 minutes from Jorvik Viking Centre.
Priory House Apartments
Priory House Apartments
Hotel Area: York City Center

Well stocked apartment including...

Maryam, 0 March 27, 2017

0.38 km.

Featuring free WiFi, Priory House Apartments offers accommodation in a Grade II listed Georgian building in York. York City Walls is 50 metres from the property and York Train Station is a 5-minute walk away. Each modern apartment offers a fully fitted kitchen including dishwasher and washing machine, and there is a flat-screen TV. All of the apartments have 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Some apartments offer parking. York Minster is 900 metres away.
No. 21 York
No. 21 York
Hotel Area: York City Center

Excellent location. Spotlessly...

Daryll, 0 March 27, 2017

0.38 km.

No. 21 York offers pet-friendly accommodation in York. Private parking is available on site. All rooms have a flat-screen TV. You will find a kettle in the room. For your comfort, you will find bathrobes, slippers and free toiletries. No. 21 York features free WiFi throughout the property. You will find valet parking at the property. York Minster is 600 metres from No. 21 York, while Bettys Cafe Tea Rooms is 500 metres away. The nearest airport is Leeds Bradford International Airport, 39 km from the property.
Jacobs Court
Jacobs Court
Hotel Area: York City Center

Funky little flat, very well laid...

Lesley, 0 March 27, 2017

0.39 km.

This luxurious top-floor apartment offers rooftop views across historic York. The apartment is just a 10-minute stroll from York Minster and the city centre. The spacious apartment features an open-plan living area with a flat-screen TV, DVD player and iPod dock. There is a stylish mezzanine bedroom, a separate double bedroom, and a luxury bathroom. The fitted kitchen has an oven, microwave and refrigerator, and there is a bar-style dining area. Guests receive a free welcome pack with fresh bread, croissants, tea/coffee and fruit juice. Just 5 minutes' walk from York Railway Station, Jacobs Court Apartment is a 10-minute walk from the picturesque Shambles shopping area. York Racecourse can be reached in a 10-minute drive.

Go To Top


Agoda is part of The Priceline Group, the world leader in online travel & related services.

AS-AGWEB-3B04