Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives

5 stars out of 5
tooltip

Gold star ratings are provided by the property to reflect the comfort, facilities, and amenities you can expect.

Kanuhura, Lhaviyani Atoll , Lhaviyani Atoll, Maldive Islands, Maldives, 07060

Highlights

Sparkling clean

Sparkling clean - Guests have rated this property 9.6/10 on cleanliness

Front desk [24-hour]

Excellent room comfort & quality

- Guests have rated this property 9.3/10 on room comfort and quality

Airport transfer

- Airport transfer available at additional charge. To request, check the...

Facilities

Private beach

Free Wi-Fi

Swimming pool

Spa

Front desk [24-hour]

Fitness center

Restaurants

Bar

About us

Get your trip off to a great start with a stay at this property, which offers free Wi-Fi in all rooms. Conveniently situated in the Lhaviyani Atoll part of Maldive Islands, this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options. Don't leave before paying a visit to the famous Chickens Surf Point. Rated with 5 stars, this high-quality property provides guests with access to massage, restaurant and hot tub on-site.
Your dates are popular among travelersUsers are booking a place in Maldive Islands every 3 minutes on Agoda.com
Cleanliness 9.6
Service 9.6
Facilities 9.4
Room comfort and quality 9.3

Based on 91 verified reviews

Cleanliness

9.6

Service

9.6

Facilities

9.4

Room comfort and qua...

9.3

Location

9.2

Value for money

8.6

See map

9.2Exceptional

Location rating score

Exceptional location
Popular landmarks
Chickens Surf Point
130.2 km
Hura Island
133.9 km
Veligandu Island
147.8 km
Alimatha Island
215.7 km
Closest landmarks
Kanuhuraa Island (Lhaviyani Atoll)
130 m
Kanuhura Kandu
2.1 km
Kuredu Express
4.2 km
Kuredu golf
4.5 km
Kuredu Island
4.7 km

Good to know

Value for money8.6
Distance to city center150 km
Location rating9.2
Nearest airportIfuru Domestic Airport (IFU)
Distance to airport56.7 km

Select your room

1/7

Two Bedroom Water Villa with Pool

Max 6 adults
1/6

Water Villa with Pool

Max 3 adults
1/2

Family Water Villa with Pool

Max 4 adults
Fits groups
1/1

Two Bedroom Beach Retreat with Pool

Max 6 adults
1/1

Beach Villa with Pool

Max 3 adults
1/1

Beach Retreat with Pool

Max 4 adults
1/1

Deluxe Beach Villa with Pool

Max 3 adults
1/1

Two Bedroom Beach Villa with Pool

Max 6 adults
1/1

Two Bedroom Beach Villa Suite with Pool

Max 6 adults
1/1

Three Bedroom Beach Villa Suite with Pool

Max 9 adults

Frequently asked questions

Enjoy your holiday vacation the greatest way possible with Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives's bar and poolside bar accessible right in front of your doorstep for whenever you need a drink or two.

Yes! Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives provides dry cleaning service that is accessible all throughout your stay, ensuring that you're always looking your finest in your favorite outfit. Please contact the property for more information.

At Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives, travelers can take part in contactless check-in and check-out option provided by this property for your benefit and safety.

While staying at Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives, kick start your holiday by exploring the nearest attraction in walking distance to the property such as Kanuhuraa Island (Lhaviyani Atoll).

Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives's policy concerning children's bedding considers guests age 12 years and older as adults, and therefore must use an extra bed. If an additional charge applies, you can find additional information about specific child policy and age range for this property, by checking the "Property policies" section located in the property page for more details.

Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives can speak a total of 24 languages and supports widely used languages such as English, Spanish, and Mandarin Chinese for international vacationers, ensuring all travelers are well accommodated with all their needs in their preferred choice of languages when communicating. Please refer to the 'Amenities and facilities' section and in the 'Languages spoken' category to find out what different languages this property supports.

Enjoy the convenience of easy payment at Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives which accepts up to 5, with payment card options including MasterCard, UnionPay, Cash, American Express, and Visa.

Past families with young children that have stayed at this property have given Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives an average rating of 9.5. You can look up more detailed customer testimonials and feedback by filtering for a specific type of verified travelers down in the review section.

Past families with older children that have stayed at this property have given Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives an average rating of 9.7. You can search for more detailed customer ratings and comments by filtering for a specific type of verified travelers down in the review section.

Start your mornings right, with the continental and buffet breakfast options made available at Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives.

Up to 30% off with Agoda Insider Deals!

Prices drop the moment you sign in!

Sign in now
More about Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives

More about Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives

Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives

Get the most adventure during your time in Maldive Islands when you book a room at Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives.
Every effort is made to make guests feel comfortable by providing the best in services and amenities. Keep up with all your communications easily with the resort's free Wi-Fi.
Getting from and back to the airport can be easily arranged with the resort's airport transfer services. Car hire services provided by the resort make exploring Maldive Islands even more convenient. Front desk services including concierge service, express check-in or check-out, luggage storage and safety deposit boxes can assist with your needs. Getting tickets for the city's best entertainment is easy through the resort's ticket service and tours.
Packing light is possible at Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives thanks to the resort's dry cleaning service and laundry service keeping your clothes clean. Feeling lazy? In-room conveniences like 24-hour room service, room service and daily housekeeping let you get the most out of your room time.
For the comfort and health of all guests, smoking is not permitted anywhere within the resort. Smoking is allowed only in the designated smoking areas provided by resort.


Dining and things to do

Every day at Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives begins with a delicious in-house breakfast. Enjoy the morning bliss with a sip of good coffee at the cafe located in the resort.
A variety of convenient and tasty dining options are waiting for you at the resort, for whenever you get hungry. If you're selective about eating, don't worry! Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives has a selection of cuisine types including kosher and halal options. A memorable night with your travel companions can be had without going far, at the resort's bar. Do you prefer to cook your own meals? Then you'll love the in-house BBQ facilities.
Resort's host of recreational offerings ensures you have plenty to do during your stay. Be sure to spend some time exploring the beach, which is accessible directly from the resort.
End your days in total relaxation with a visit to the massage, hot tub, salon, steam room, spa and sauna. Spend some time relaxing at the resort's pool.
Sip your favorite cocktail outdoors at the resort's poolside bar. Check out the resort's fitness facility to stay fit and firm on vacation. Cool off on hot days by joining water-world activities like fishing, snorkeling, non-motorized water sports, motorized water sports, surfing, diving and wind surfing. Fun in the water is easy with aquatic activities available, like watersports equipment rentals, boats and canoes. Engage in some easy evening fun with other guests with the resort's dart board, ping-pong table, yoga room, tennis court and squash court. Get social at the resort's library and games room, where you can meet other guests.
Grab some last-minute needs or local souvenirs for yourself or those back home without having to go anywhere at the shops and souvenir shops available right at on-site.

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Exceptional9.4

Facilities

Languages spoken
  • English
  • Arabic
  • Chinese [Cantonese]
  • Chinese [Mandarin]
  • Czech
  • Filipino
  • French
  • German
  • Hindi
  • Indonesian
  • Italian
  • Japanese
  • Korean
  • Malay
  • Nepali
  • Polish
  • Portuguese
  • Russian
  • Sinhala
  • Spanish
  • Tamil
  • Thai
  • Turkish
  • Ukrainian
Family
  • Children's books and toys
Internet access
  • Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!
  • Internet
  • Internet services
  • Wi-Fi [portable rental]
  • Wi-Fi in public areas
Things to do, ways to relax
  • Billiards
  • Boating
  • Canoeing
  • Dart board
  • Diving
  • Fishing
  • Fitness center
  • Game room
  • Garden
  • Gym/fitness
  • Hot tub
  • Light therapy
  • Massage
  • Private beach
  • Sauna
  • Snorkeling
  • Spa
  • Spa/sauna
  • Squash court
  • Steamroom
  • Surfing lessons
  • Swimming pool
  • Swimming pool [indoor]
  • Swimming pool [outdoor]
  • Table tennis
  • Tennis court
  • Ticket services
  • Tours
  • Watersport equipment rentals
  • Water sports (motorized)
  • Water sports (non-motorized)
  • Wind surfing
  • Yoga room
Cleanliness and safety
  • Breakfast in room
  • Cashless payment service
  • Daily disinfection in all rooms
  • Daily disinfection in common areas
  • Face coverings on staff
  • First aid kit
  • Free face masks
  • Guest rooms seal after sanitization
  • Hand sanitizer
  • Hot water linen and laundry washing
  • Hygiene certification
  • Physical distancing of at least 1 meter
  • Protective screens in common areas
  • Rooms sanitized between stays
  • Safe dining setup
  • Shared stationery removed
  • Staff trained in safety protocol
  • Temperature check for guests and staff
Dining, drinking, and snacking
  • Asian breakfast
  • Bar
  • BBQ facilities
  • Breakfast [buffet]
  • Breakfast [continental]
  • Coffee shop
  • Halal breakfast
  • Poolside bar
  • Restaurant [halal]
  • Restaurant [kosher]
  • Restaurants
  • Room service [24-hour]
Services and conveniences
  • Business facilities
  • Concierge
  • Contactless check-in/out
  • Currency exchange
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Doorman
  • Dry cleaning
  • Elevator
  • Food delivery
  • Gift/souvenir shop
  • Invoice provided
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Library
  • Lockers
  • Luggage storage
  • Meeting/banquet facilities
  • Postal service
  • Safety deposit boxes
  • Salon
  • Shops
  • Smoke-free property
  • Smoking area
For the kids
  • Babysitting service
  • Family/child friendly
  • Family room
  • Kids club
  • Kids meal
  • Playground
  • Swimming pool [kids]
Land sports
  • Golf course (within 3 km)
Access
  • Check-in/out [express]
  • Check-in/out [private]
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Front desk [24-hour]
  • Pets allowed
  • Security [24-hour]
Getting around
  • Airport transfer
  • Bicycle parking
  • Rental car
Sports equipment rental
  • Bicycle rental

Food and dining

Breakfast options
  • American
  • Asian
  • Continental
  • Halal
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Full English/Irish
  • Gluten-free
  • Buffet

Location

Kanuhura, Lhaviyani Atoll , Lhaviyani Atoll, Maldive Islands, Maldives, 07060

Exceptional9.2

Location

Airports
  • Ifuru Domestic Airport (IFU)
    56.7 km
  • Dharavandhoo Domestic Airport (DRV)
    58.8 km
Hospital or clinic
  • Lhaviyani Atoll Hospital
    18.4 km

What's nearby

Popular landmarks
  • Chickens Surf Point
    130.2 km
  • Hura Island
    133.9 km
  • Veligandu Island
    147.8 km
  • Alimatha Island
    215.7 km
Nearby landmarks
  • Kanuhuraa Island (Lhaviyani Atoll)
    130 m
  • Kanuhura Kandu
    2.1 km
  • Kuredu Express
    4.2 km
  • Kuredu golf
    4.5 km
  • Kuredu Island
    4.7 km
  • Kuredhdhoo Island
    4.8 km
  • Fushifaru Island
    4.8 km
  • Huruvalhi Island
    7.2 km
  • Kudadhoo Maldives Beach
    8.6 km
  • Madhiriguraidhoo Island
    9.3 km
Distances shown are straight-line distances on the map. Actual travel distances may vary.

Property policies

Children and extra beds

Extra beds are dependent on the room you choose. Please check the individual room capacity for more details.

All children are welcome.

Infant 0-2 year(s)
Stay for free if using existing bedding.
Baby cot/crib may be requested directly from the property. Subject to availability.
Children 3-11 year(s)
Must use an extra bed
If you need an extra bed, it will incur an additional charge.
Guests 12 years and older are considered as adults
Must use an extra bed which will incur an additional charge.
Others
  • Please note that for children from the age of 0-5 years old, a bed tax of $8 per person per night must be paid directly to the resort.
  • When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Some helpful facts

Check-in/Check-out
  • Check-in from: 14:00
  • Check-out until: 12:00
  • Check-out from: 12:00
Getting around
  • Distance from city center: 150 km
  • Travel time to airport (minutes): 45
  • Airport transfer fee: 550 USD
Extras
  • Daily Internet/Wi-Fi fee: 0 USD
The property
  • Year property opened: 2000
  • Number of floors: 1
  • Room voltage: 220
  • Number of rooms : 94
  • Most recent renovation: 2016
  • Non-smoking rooms/floors: Yes
  • Number of restaurants: 8
  • Number of bars/lounges: 3

Property announcements

Transfers Notice
Upon arrival at Male’ International Airport, the resort representative will be waiting for you at Arrival Hall or at airport counter No. 53.

Transfer Notice:

Type of Transfer: Seaplane.
o USD 550 per adult round trip
o USD 325 per child round trip

In order to reach the property on the same day, guests must arrive via international flight before 03:00 PM. The seaplane operates during daylight hours, from 06:00 AM to 06:00 PM.

Transfer rates are subject to change without prior notice. It is mandatory and to be paid directly to the property.

The gala dinner for Christmas on 24th Dec 2021 and New year’s dinner 31st Dec 2021 are not included in the rates.

Reviews of Six Senses Kanuhura Maldives from real guests

tooltip

All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

Provided by verified guests of

Agoda logo
9.2

Exceptional

From 40 reviews

  • Cleanliness score 9.6 out of 10
    Cleanliness9.6
  • Service score 9.6 out of 10
    Service9.6
  • Facilities score 9.4 out of 10
    Facilities9.4
  • Room comfort and quality score 9.3 out of 10
    Room comfort and quality9.3
  • Location score 9.2 out of 10
    Location9.2
  • Value for money score 8.6 out of 10
    Value for money8.6
Guest Type
Language
Changed to review page 1
  1. 9.6
    Exceptional
    Sharon from United Kingdom
    Family with teens
    Stayed 3 nights in July 2019

    “Paradise in the Maldives ”

    Overall: We had a perfect vacation as a family of 5 in July 2019, for 5 days. Everything exceeded our expectations. Ulli the manager does a fantastic job running the place so smoothly! Villas: We stayed in the beach villas, which led directly into the lagoon. They are very well decorated and looked after. The outdoor bathroom was a real treat! We also had a dedicated villa host (Hossam) who was available for any requests or questions. Food: We had the full board package which meant we could eat at any restaurant (a la carte). The food was fresh, varied and generous. Special mention to chef Vijay Kumar, Maazin at and Mahesh. We were there for a special BBQ night, which was a really fun party. Water activities: My husband and I did PADI open water certification with Pieter (an awesome instructor!). Would highly recommend this. We saw coral, fish, turtles and reef sharks. We did the snorkelling trip to Karedu Caves. Weather: Although it was the ‘monsoon’, it was sunny all 5 days

    Reviewed July 12, 2019
  2. 10.0
    Exceptional
    Natasha from Indonesia
    Couple
    Stayed 2 nights in April 2019

    “Unforgettable holiday”

    This hotel treats every guest like a king. From the beginning you step your feet at Kanuhura, they welcome you gracefully. All staff is best ever!! Especially Siyad, my villa host. He will assist you for everything you need. We were a little bit worry about our tummy, because every meal was a very delicious, finger-licking, awesome meal!! I will definitely recommend this to everyone who’s searching a hotel in Maldives.

    Reviewed May 03, 2019
  3. 9.2
    Exceptional
    Catherine from United States
    Family with young children
    Stayed 7 nights in December 2018

    “Exquisite Location”

    Absolutely magical place, great kids club, and fun and special activities on offer. We weren’t on the same page as our butler and took on much of the planning once there to ensure what we wanted was booked when we wanted. Prices are very, very high, as is to be expected in the Maldives, but the stunning island and two other islands the property owns that we visited made this worth every penny. I’d highly recommend half or full board, too.

    Reviewed April 18, 2019
  4. 9.6
    Exceptional
    Alexander from Hong Kong SAR, China
    Family with young children
    Stayed 7 nights in February 2019

    “Fantastic resort and staff.. exceeded our expectations!! ”

    Pro's.. Amazing staff who took care of you from the moment the flight landed at Male

    Reviewed February 11, 2019
  5. 10.0
    Exceptional
    Jong from Malaysia
    Couple
    Stayed 4 nights in January 2019

    “Very very very good service”

    Highlyyyyyyyy recommend this hotel for u guys , clean , neat , beautiful , good service with smile and u will had a max enjoy trip over here

    Reviewed January 16, 2019
Changed to review page 1

This is a popular property. Don't miss out!