Homestay

Mulu Village

2.5 stars out of 5
tooltip

Star ratings are based on amenities, guest ratings, and room size, among other factors.

Gunung Mulu National Park Sungai Melinau, Box 61, Mulu, Miri, Malaysia, 98008

Highlights

Fireplace

Fireplace

Mini bar

Space & Rooms
Homestay
(Room size: 19 m²/205 ft²)
1 bedroom/studio
1 bathroom
Bedroom 1
1 single bed, 1 double bed
Bathroom and toiletries
Private bathroom, Shower, Toiletries, Towels

Facilities

Private beach

Internet access

Restaurants

Water sports

Airport transfer

Kitchen

Luggage storage

Balcony/terrace

About us

Conveniently situated in the Mulu part of Miri, this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options. Don't leave before paying a visit to the famous Lambir Hills National Park.
Your dates are popular among travelersUsers are booking a place in Miri every 1 minutes on Agoda.com
Service 9.1
Value for money 8.7
Cleanliness 8.2
Location 8.2

Based on 373 verified reviews

Service score out of 10
Value for money score out of 10
Cleanliness score out of 10
Location score out of 10
Facilities score out of 10
  • "We really felt at home during our 5 days stay."
  • "He will also pick you up and leave you at the airport."
  • "Overall, we truly enjoyed our stay at Mulu Village."
  • "This hostel has a high value of money and cleanliness."
  • "Friendly, clean and laid back"
See map

8.2Excellent

Location rating score

Excellent location
Popular landmarks
Mulu World Heritage Area
1.8 km
Lambir Hills National Park
86.2 km
Riam Temple
97.3 km
Canada Hill
97.6 km
Luak Bay
98.2 km
Closest landmarks
Bukit Pala (Sunset)
130 m
Mulu World Heritage Area
1.8 km
Good Luck Cave'fe Mulu
1.9 km
Green Viper’s resting place
2.2 km
Stonehorse Cave
2.4 km

Good to know

Value for money8.7
Location rating8.2
Nearest airportMulu Airport (MZV)
Distance to airport2.4 km

Select your room

1/1

Twin Room with Private External Bathroom

Max 2 adults
1 bedroom/studio
1 bathroom
1/2

Quadruple Room with Shower

19 m²/205 ft²
Max 4 adults
4 single beds
Mountain view
1 bedroom/studio
1 bathroom
1/5

Double or Twin Room with Private Bathroom

19 m²/205 ft²
Max 3 adults
1 single bed and 1 double bed
Mountain view
1 bedroom/studio
1 bathroom
1/1

Twin Room with Shared Bathroom

Max 2 adults
4 single beds or 2 single beds
1 bedroom/studio
4 bathrooms
1/2

Single Room

Max 1 adult
1 single bed
Mountain view
1 bedroom/studio
1 bathroom

Frequently asked questions

While remaining at Mulu Village, kick start your holiday by exploring the closest point of interest in walking distance to the property such as Bukit Pala (Sunset).

Mulu Village's policy pertaining to children's bedding considers guests age 13 years and older as adults, and therefore must use an extra bed. If an additional charge applies, you can find additional information about specific child policy and age range for this property, by checking the "Property policies" section located in the property page for more details.

Verified past guests that have stayed at Mulu Village had an average nightly stay of 2 nights at this property.

The typical room rate for Mulu Village in the past month is 117.46 MYR, compared to city's average of 150.35 MYR.

Past visitors that stayed at Mulu Village have given this property a rating of 9.12 for its exceptional service as the main highlight for their stay.

Verified business travelers that have stayed at this property have given Mulu Village an average rating of 8.8. You can look up more detailed customer ratings and responses by filtering for a specific type of verified travelers down in the review section.

Past couple travelers that have stayed at this property have given Mulu Village an average rating of 8.5. You can look up on more specific customer ratings, and feedback by filtering for a specific type of verified guest travelers down in the review section.

Past families with young children that have stayed at this property have given Mulu Village an average rating of 8.6. You can look up more comprehensive customer assessments and feedback by filtering for a specific type of verified travelers down in the review section.

Verified families with older children that have stayed at this property have given Mulu Village an average rating of 8.1. You can look up more in depth customer reviews and feedback by filtering for a specific type of verified travelers down in the review section.

Past local visitors that have stayed at this property have given Mulu Village an average rating of 9.5. You can look up on more detailed customer testimonials, and comments for this property down in the review section.

The closest airport to Mulu Village is Mulu Airport, 2.0 km away.

Yes, Mulu Village is 1.83 km from the Mulu World Heritage Area.

Staff at Mulu Village speak English.

Yes, Good Luck Cave'fe Mulu is located 1.87 km from Mulu Village.

Yes, Mulu Village provides daily disinfection in all rooms.

Mulu Village is 2.39 km from Mulu Airport.

Up to 30% off with Agoda Insider Deals!

Prices drop the moment you sign in!

Sign in now
More about Mulu Village

More about Mulu Village

Comfortable Twin Rooms with Private External Bathrooms

Mulu Village in Miri, Malaysia offers a range of comfortable twin rooms with private external bathrooms. These rooms are perfect for travelers seeking a cozy and peaceful retreat. With tasteful decor and soothing ambiance, the twin rooms provide a relaxing atmosphere for guests to unwind after a day of exploration. Booking these rooms on Agoda guarantees the best prices and a hassle-free experience. Agoda offers competitive rates, ensuring that you get the most value for your money. With Agoda's user-friendly platform, you can easily browse through the available room options, select the perfect twin room with a private external bathroom, and secure your booking in just a few clicks. So why wait? Book your stay at Mulu Village on Agoda and enjoy a comfortable and affordable accommodation.

Discover the Enchanting Beauty of Mulu Village in Miri, Malaysia

Nestled amidst the lush rainforests of Miri, Malaysia, Mulu Village is a hidden gem waiting to be explored. This captivating destination offers a perfect blend of natural wonders, cultural heritage, and thrilling adventures. Known for its UNESCO World Heritage Site, Gunung Mulu National Park, Mulu Village is a paradise for nature lovers and adventure seekers alike. Immerse yourself in the breathtaking beauty of the rainforest as you embark on a journey through the park's vast network of caves. Marvel at the magnificent limestone formations in the Deer Cave, the largest cave passage in the world, or witness the enchanting spectacle of millions of bats emerging from the cave at dusk. For the intrepid traveler, the challenging trek to the Pinnacles, a series of sharp limestone peaks, rewards with awe-inspiring views of the surrounding landscape. Aside from its natural wonders, Mulu Village also offers a glimpse into the rich cultural heritage of the local tribes. Visit the Penan and Berawan settlements to learn about their traditional way of life and witness their intricate handicrafts. Indulge in the local cuisine, a fusion of Malay, Chinese, and indigenous flavors, and savor the unique tastes and aromas of the region. Whether you are seeking adventure, cultural immersion, or simply a peaceful retreat in nature, Mulu Village in Miri, Malaysia has it all. Get ready to be captivated by its beauty, explore its hidden treasures, and create memories that will last a lifetime.

Traveling from Miri Airport to Mulu Village: A Breathtaking Journey into Nature's Wonderland

Mulu Village, nestled in the heart of the lush rainforests of Mulu, Miri, Malaysia, is a hidden gem waiting to be explored. To embark on this enchanting adventure, start your journey at Miri Airport, the nearest airport to Mulu Village. From Miri Airport, there are several transportation options available to reach this natural wonderland. One of the most convenient ways to travel from Miri Airport to Mulu Village is by air. Malaysia Airlines operates daily flights from Miri to Mulu, providing a quick and hassle-free journey. The flight duration is approximately 30 minutes, offering breathtaking aerial views of the dense rainforests and limestone formations below. Upon arrival at Mulu Airport, which is just a stone's throw away from Mulu Village, you can easily hop on a taxi or shuttle service to reach your destination. If you prefer a more scenic and adventurous route, you can opt for a riverboat ride from Miri to Mulu Village. This option allows you to immerse yourself in the beauty of the Borneo rainforest as you cruise along the winding rivers. The journey takes approximately 8 to 10 hours, but the mesmerizing landscapes, wildlife sightings, and serene surroundings make it a truly unforgettable experience. Once you reach Mulu Village, you'll be greeted by the tranquility and charm of this remote paradise, surrounded by towering limestone cliffs and ancient caves.

Explore the Natural Wonders of Mulu Village

Nestled in the heart of Miri, Malaysia, Mulu Village is a gateway to some of the most breathtaking natural wonders in the country. One of the standout landmarks nearby is the Mulu World Heritage Area, a UNESCO-listed site that encompasses a vast expanse of pristine rainforest and stunning limestone formations. Visitors can embark on guided tours to explore the area's numerous caves, including the famous Deer Cave and Langang Cave, known for their impressive stalactites and stalagmites. For adventure seekers, a hike up Mount Benarat is a must-do. This challenging trek rewards climbers with panoramic views of the surrounding rainforest and the chance to spot rare flora and fauna along the way. Another popular spot for nature enthusiasts is Bukit Pala, also known as Sunset Hill. As the name suggests, this hill offers a perfect vantage point to witness the mesmerizing sunset over the lush green landscape. If you're a wildlife enthusiast, don't miss the opportunity to visit the Green Viper's resting place. This unique attraction allows visitors to observe these fascinating reptiles up close in their natural habitat. For those interested in geology, a visit to the Cave of the Winds is a must. This cave features intricate rock formations and an underground river, providing a truly immersive experience. Mulu Village is also home to the Sarawak Chamber, one of the largest underground chambers in the world. This awe-inspiring natural wonder is a must-visit for spelunkers and cave enthusiasts. Lastly, don't forget to visit the Bat Observatory, where you can witness the incredible spectacle of thousands of bats emerging from the caves at dusk. With its diverse array of natural landmarks and attractions, Mulu Village offers a truly unforgettable experience for nature lovers and adventure seekers alike. Immerse yourself in the beauty of this remarkable destination and create memories that will last a lifetime.

Affordable Luxury at Mulu Village

Experience the best of Miri without breaking the bank at Mulu Village. With an average room price of just $21, this charming hotel offers exceptional value for money. Compared to the city's average room price of $36, Mulu Village provides an affordable luxury experience that won't compromise on quality or comfort. Nestled in the heart of Miri, Mulu Village offers a tranquil escape from the bustling city. Immerse yourself in the beauty of nature as you explore the nearby Mulu National Park or take a leisurely stroll along the pristine beaches. After a day of adventure, retreat to your cozy room at Mulu Village, where you'll find modern amenities and a peaceful ambiance. Whether you're a budget-conscious traveler or simply seeking a great deal, Mulu Village is the perfect choice. Enjoy the best of Miri without breaking the bank and create lasting memories at this affordable gem.

A Hidden Gem in Miri: Mulu Village's Positive Customer Ratings

Nestled in the heart of Miri, Malaysia, Mulu Village is a hidden gem that has garnered positive customer ratings. With an overall rating of 7.1, this hotel offers exceptional value for money, scoring an impressive 7.8 in this category. Guests can enjoy a comfortable stay without breaking the bank, making Mulu Village an ideal choice for budget-conscious travelers. One aspect that stands out in Mulu Village's customer reviews is the commendable staff performance. With a rating of 8.3, the hotel's staff goes above and beyond to ensure guests have a memorable stay. From the moment you step foot into the hotel, you'll be greeted with warm smiles and friendly faces, creating a welcoming atmosphere that instantly puts you at ease. While cleanliness may have received a slightly lower rating of 6.3, it is important to note that Mulu Village still maintains a high standard of hygiene. The hotel takes pride in providing clean and well-maintained rooms for its guests, ensuring a comfortable and enjoyable stay. Plus, the hotel's convenient location, with a rating of 7.5, allows guests to easily explore the vibrant city of Miri and its surrounding attractions. Overall, Mulu Village's positive customer ratings highlight its value for money, exceptional staff performance, and convenient location. Whether you are traveling on a budget or seeking a friendly and welcoming atmosphere, Mulu Village is a fantastic choice for your stay in Miri, Malaysia.

Show less

Amenities and facilities

Very good7.4

Facilities

Languages spoken
  • English
  • Chinese [Mandarin]
Internet access
  • Free Wi-Fi in all rooms! unavailable
  • Internet services
  • Wi-Fi in public areas
Things to do, ways to relax
  • Hiking
  • Private beach
  • Tours
  • Water sports (non-motorized)
Cleanliness and safety
  • Anti-viral cleaning products
  • Breakfast takeaway service
  • Daily disinfection in all rooms
  • Daily disinfection in common areas
  • Doctor/nurse on call
  • First aid kit
  • Hand sanitizer
  • Hot water linen and laundry washing
  • Individually-wrapped food options
  • Physical distancing of at least 1 meter
  • Room sanitization opt-out available
  • Rooms sanitized between stays
  • Safe dining setup
  • Sanitized kitchen and tableware items
  • Shared stationery removed
  • Staff trained in safety protocol
  • Temperature check for guests and staff
Dining, drinking, and snacking
  • Alternative meal arrangement
  • Kitchen
  • Restaurants
  • Shared kitchen
Swimming & soaking
  • Hot spring bath
Services and conveniences
  • Currency exchange
  • Fireplace
  • Invoice provided
  • Laundry service
  • Luggage storage
  • Smoking area
  • Terrace
Access
  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Pets allowed unavailable
Getting around
  • Airport transfer
  • Shuttle service
Sports equipment rental
  • Bicycle rental

Location

Gunung Mulu National Park Sungai Melinau, Box 61, Mulu, Miri, Malaysia, 98008

Excellent8.2

Location

Airports
  • Mulu Airport (MZV)
    2.4 km
  • Long Seridan Airport (ODN)
    30.6 km

What's nearby

Popular landmarks
  • Mulu World Heritage Area
    1.8 km
  • Lambir Hills National Park
    86.2 km
  • Riam Temple
    97.3 km
  • Canada Hill
    97.6 km
  • Luak Bay
    98.2 km
  • Miri Handicraft Centre
    98.3 km
  • Miri City Fan
    98.4 km
  • Tua Pek Kong Temple
    98.7 km
  • Miri Crocodile Farm
    109.1 km
Nearby landmarks
  • Bukit Pala (Sunset)
    130 m
  • Mulu World Heritage Area
    1.8 km
  • Good Luck Cave'fe Mulu
    1.9 km
  • Green Viper’s resting place
    2.2 km
  • Stonehorse Cave
    2.4 km
  • Mulu Airport
    2.4 km
  • Bat Observatory
    2.7 km
  • Mulu Caves
    2.8 km
  • Bat Exodus Observation Platform
    2.9 km
  • Deer Cave
    2.9 km
Distances shown are straight-line distances on the map. Actual travel distances may vary.

Property policies

Others
  • When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

Some helpful facts

The property
  • Number of rooms 103

Reviews of Mulu Village from real guests

tooltip

All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.

Provided by verified guests of

Agoda logo
8.3

Excellent

From 34 reviews

  • Service score 9.1 out of 10 and is a high score in Miri
  • Value for money score 8.7 out of 10 and is a high score in Miri
  • Cleanliness score 8.2 out of 10 and is a high score in Miri
  • Location score 8.2 out of 10 and is a high score in Miri
  • Facilities score 7.4 out of 10 and is a high score in Miri
Guest Type
Language
Changed to review page 1
  1. 8.8Excellent

    Shelke from Singapore
    Couple
    Double or Twin Room with Private Bathroom
    Stayed 4 nights in June 2026

    “Value for Money”

    James & Branda runs this homestay. We really felt at home during our 5 days stay.

    Reviewed July 01, 2026
  2. 9.6Exceptional

    Bianca from Argentina
    Solo traveler
    Single Room
    Stayed 4 nights in April 2026

    “Amazing place”

    This place is amazing. Comfortable rooms, always clean, James thehost is amazing andwill explaing you everything you can do. Is a 20-25 minutes walk to the park, but James can give you a ride for only 5 rm. He will also pick you up and leave you at the airport. I wont stop recommending this place.

    Reviewed April 19, 2026
  3. 8.8Excellent

    Queenie from Malaysia
    Group
    Quadruple Room with Shower
    Stayed 2 nights in June 2025

    “Excellent”

    James and Brenda are great hosts. They were both very welcoming, friendly and helpful! Pick up to and fro the airport and national park is provided with a fee. Breakfast is also available by request. Overall, we truly enjoyed our stay at Mulu Village. Highly recommended for anyone travelling with a budget.

    Reviewed July 02, 2025
  4. 8.8Excellent

    Rachele from Italy
    Solo traveler
    Single Room
    Stayed 4 nights in August 2024

    “Natural retreat ”

    Was really a pleasure to spend here four nights, surrounded by nature and James and Brenda are really nice and open to tell you a lot of information about the culture and history

    Reviewed September 01, 2024
  5. 7.2Very good

    Weii from Malaysia
    Solo traveler
    Single Room
    Stayed 2 nights in May 2024

    “Very good”

    Hostel owner, James is a very friendly and easy-going person. Fret not if you are worrying about where to stay in Mulu during your travel. This hostel has a high value of money and cleanliness. It is just right in front of Mulu Marriot with less than one minute walk. I had a wonderful stay at this place. Definitely will return to this place during my next Mulu trip.

    Reviewed June 02, 2024
Changed to review page 1

This is a popular property. Don't miss out!