Gold star ratings are provided by the property to reflect the comfort, facilities, and amenities you can expect.
No.150, Dunhua North Road Songshan District , Songshan District, Taipei, Taiwan, 10548
Highlights
Shilin night market is just about 15mins drive away.
440 meters to public transportation - Taipei Arena Metro Station is within 440 meters
Check-in [24-hour]
Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!
Air conditioning
Facilities
Free Wi-Fi
Free parking
Front desk [24-hour]
Restaurants
Luggage storage
Breakfast
Laundry
Taxi service
About us
Discover Dunhua Mansion Taipei, a stylish Art Deco retreat for two. Enjoy the chic rooftop bar with city views, relax at the outdoor pool, and indulge in wellness treatments like a steam room and sauna. Ideally located in the city center, the hotel offers easy access to cultural attractions. Located in the vibrant Songshan District, Dunhua Mansion offers an urban experience ideal for two travelers. Explore nearby markets, parks, and cultural sites like the Songshan Cultural and Creative Park. The hotel features 24-hour check-in and personalized service at the front desk. Each room includes air conditioning, an in-room safe, a television, and luxury complimentary toiletries. Key landmarks, including Sun Yat Sen Memorial Hall, are a short walk away, perfect for adventure and relaxation in Taipei. [Some content may be Generative AI assisted. Inaccuracies may occur.]
Your dates are popular among travelersPopular destination! Properties in Taipei are being booked every minute!
Cleanliness 8.7
Location 8.6
Service 8.2
Value for money 8.0
Based on 2,521 verified reviews
Cleanliness score out of 10
Cleanliness8.7
Location score out of 10
Location8.6
Service score out of 10
Service8.2
Value for money score out of 10
Value for money8.0
Facilities score out of 10
Facilities7.9
"Shilin night market is just about 15mins drive away."
"Very friendly staff and accommodate requests very promptly."
"The place is nice and we will come to there in the future."
"The rooms are spacious compared to other hotel in Taipei."
"The room was spacious, clean, and beautifully decorated."
tooltip
Nearest transportation options
•
Taipei Arena Metro Station is within 0.46 km
•
Nanjing Fuxing Metro Station is within 0.55 km
See map
8.6Excellent
Location rating score
Excellent location - Inside city center
Exceptional for walking
More details on walking
tooltip
There are 142 places in walking distance!
Parking
FREE
Walkable places
Breeze Nan Jing
300 m
unico
380 m
Life Travel&Tourist Service Day Tour
380 m
Taipei Arena
410 m
GIORDANO Ladies
410 m
Popular landmarks
Taipei Dome
1.7 km
Taipei 101
2.8 km
Chiang Kai-Shek Memorial Hall
3.5 km
Elephant Mountain (aka Nangang District Hiking Trail)
4.0 km
Shi Lin Night Market
4.3 km
Closest landmarks
Travel Service Centre Taiwan Tourism Bureau MOTC
140 m
i & Fi Home Fitness
290 m
World Gym Elite
320 m
L'apero beer shop
360 m
Urban One
460 m
Good to know
Value for money
8.0
Location rating
8.6
Nearest airport
Taipei Songshan Airport (TSA)
Distance to airport
1.1 km
Select your room
1/1
Deluxe Room With 1 King Size Bed
Max 2 adults
1 king bed
10.0
Exceptional
Room comfort
|Hair dryer
|Shower
|Toiletries
|Telephone
|TV
|Air conditioning
|Heating
|Slippers
|Carpeting
|Sofa
|Closet
|Clothes rack
|In-room safe box
|Non-smoking
1/1
Classic Room with 1 King Size bed
Max 2 adults
1 king bed
Recommended
Preferred by Couples
9.0
Exceptional
Room comfort
|Hair dryer
|Shower
|Toiletries
|Telephone
|TV
|Air conditioning
|Heating
|Slippers
|Carpeting
|Sofa
|Closet
|Clothes rack
|In-room safe box
|Non-smoking
1/1
Superior Room With 2 Single Beds
Max 2 adults
9.4
Exceptional
Room comfort
|Hair dryer
|Shower
|Toiletries
|Telephone
|TV
|Air conditioning
|Heating
|Slippers
|Carpeting
|Sofa
|Closet
|Clothes rack
|In-room safe box
|Non-smoking
Frequently asked questions
Yes, Dunhua Mansion Taipei provides a taxi service.
Yes, Dunhua Mansion Taipei has facilities for disabled guests.
Up to 30% off with Agoda Insider Deals!
Prices drop the moment you sign in!
Sign in now
More about Dunhua Mansion Taipei
Dunhua Mansion Taipei is located in the heart of Taipei commercial, art, and fashion center on Tun Hua North road Garden Boulevard.
Designed by the world’s famous designer, Mr. Philippe Starck, Dunhua Mansion Taipei inherits his element of “Surprise” into its design. It is the destination that generates timeless emotions and experiences. For business or leisure travelers around the world, Dunhua Mansion Taipei is creating a revolutionary 5-star sensation in Taiwan’s hospitality industry.
Exclusive cigar and whiskey lounge bar features high-end Cuban cigars and a selection of rare-collective aged whiskey around the world.
Show less
Amenities and facilities
Very good7.9
Facilities
Languages spoken
English
Chinese [Mandarin]
Japanese
Internet access
Free Wi-Fi in all rooms!
Internet
Internet [LAN]
Wi-Fi in public areas
Dining, drinking, and snacking
Bottle of water
Breakfast [buffet]
Restaurant breakfast
Restaurant lunch
Cleanliness and safety
Cashless payment service
Free face masks
Hand sanitizer
Safe dining setup
Sterilizing equipment
Services and conveniences
Air conditioning in public area
Audio-visual equipment for special events
Doorman
Elevator
Facilities for disabled guests
Indoor venue for special events
Invoice provided
Laundry service
Lockers
Luggage storage
Meetings
Meeting stationery
Projector/LED display
Safety deposit boxes
Smoke-free property
Smoking area unavailableSmoking area
Xerox/fax in business center
Access
Check-in/out [express]
Check-in [24-hour]
Front desk [24-hour]
Hotel chain
Mirrored room
Pets allowed unavailablePets allowed
Getting around
Car park [charges apply]
Car park [free of charge]
Car park [on-site]
Taxi service
Available in all rooms
Air conditioning
Carpeting
Closet
Clothes rack
Free bottled water unavailableFree bottled water
Hair dryer
Heating
In-room safe box
Non-smoking
Shower
Slippers
Sofa
Telephone
Toiletries
TV
Location
No.150, Dunhua North Road Songshan District , Songshan District, Taipei, Taiwan, 10548
Excellent8.6
Location
Airports
Taipei Songshan Airport (TSA)
1.1 km 6 min drive
Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE)
31.8 km 38 min drive
Public transportation
Taipei Arena Metro Station
460 m 9 min walk
Nanjing Fuxing Metro Station
550 m 9 min walk
Hospital or clinic
Dr. William
520 m
Shopping
Shi Lin Night Market
4.3 km
Convenience store
7 Eleven
220 m 2 min drive
Cash withdrawal
ATM
50 m 1 min walk
What's nearby
Popular landmarks
Taipei Dome
1.7 km
Taipei 101
2.8 km
Chiang Kai-Shek Memorial Hall
3.5 km
Elephant Mountain (aka Nangang District Hiking Trail)
4.0 km
Shi Lin Night Market
4.3 km
Ximending
4.5 km
National Palace Museum
5.3 km
Longshan Temple
5.3 km
Taipei Zoo
7.1 km
Beitou Public Hotspring
10.0 km
Nearby landmarks
Travel Service Centre Taiwan Tourism Bureau MOTC
140 m
i & Fi Home Fitness
290 m
Breeze Nan Jing
300 m
World Gym Elite
320 m
L'apero beer shop
360 m
unico
380 m
Life Travel&Tourist Service Day Tour
380 m
Taipei Arena
410 m
GIORDANO Ladies
410 m
Taipei Arena Metro Station
460 m
Distances shown are straight-line distances on the map. Actual travel distances may vary.
Property policies
Others
When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.
Extra beds, if available, are dependent on the room you choose. Please ask the property for more details.
Some helpful facts
Check-in/Check-out
Check-in from: 15:00
Check-out until: 11:00
The property
Year property opened: 2017
Number of floors: 13
Number of rooms : 101
Most recent renovation: 2017
Non-smoking rooms/floors: no
Number of restaurants: 1
License Id / Local Tax ID/ Entity Name: /42385983/
Property announcements
Breakfast is not available at the property.
Reviews of Dunhua Mansion Taipei from real guests
tooltip
All ratings and comments on Agoda are from verified guests who must complete a stay before submitting a review.
Provided by verified guests of
8.2
Excellent
From 2,360 reviews
Cleanliness score 8.7 out of 10 and is a high score in Taipei
Cleanliness8.7
Location score 8.6 out of 10 and is a high score in Taipei
Location8.6
Service score 8.2 out of 10
Service8.2
Value for money score 8 out of 10 and is a high score in Taipei
Value for money8.0
Facilities score 7.9 out of 10 and is a high score in Taipei
Facilities7.9
Review summary
Powered by OpenAI
This hotel is highly rated for its cleanliness, making it a top pick for those seeking a hygienic and comfortable stay. Guests appreciate the helpful and friendly staff which creates a welcoming atmosphere. The central location is a great perk, offering easy access to attractions and transportation. The spacious rooms are cozy and comfortable, providing a homely feel. The hotel also boasts excellent design and decoration, adding to its overall ambiance and luxury.
Breakfast quality concern mentioned; many positive guest experiences outweigh it.
Show reviews that mention
Cleanliness
Mentioned in 2 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
50% Positive
sentiment-negative-indicator
50% Unfavourable
Location
Mentioned in 1 reviews
sentiment-positive-indicator
100% Positive
Changed to review page 1
10.0Exceptional
Abigail from United States
Couple
Stayed 2 nights in March 2024
“Fantastic Taipei Hotel ”
We loved the clean, modern, adventurous hotel in the heart of Taipei! Would recommend to anyone!
Reviewed January 24, 2025
Did you find this review helpful?
10.0Exceptional
Angie from Singapore
Couple
Classic Room with 1 King Size bed
Stayed 8 nights in June 2024
“Great location and hotel”
This hotel is walking distance to Taipei arena. Take about 10 mins walk to the train station and about 5-6 stations away from Ximending.
Train is very convenient to get anywhere and fast. Shilin night market is just about 15mins drive away.
The staff are very friendly and helpful. Cleaning maybe need a bit of work but overall the room is nice and spacious.
Reviewed August 11, 2024
Did you find this review helpful?
10.0Exceptional
Adleenda from Singapore
Business traveler
Stayed 2 nights in January 2024
“Beautiful and cosy room”
Second stay here after they rebranded. Still the same amazing, huge and comfortable room with great service. Will definitely be back again, thank you!
Reviewed July 11, 2024
Did you find this review helpful?
7.2Very good
Lin from Taiwan
Solo traveler
Stayed 1 night in December 2023
“Philip Starck Design”
It's designed by Philip Starck.
Good location.
Spoted Luc Besson who probably stayed here during a movie production...
Reviewed August 04, 2024
Did you find this review helpful?
5.6
Ai from Singapore
Couple
Classic Room with 1 King Size bed
Stayed 2 nights in August 2024
“Above average”
Room was not clean properly, found hair conditioner run out and not replace at all. Found dead cockroach near dustbin.
10.0Exceptional
“Fantastic Taipei Hotel ”
We loved the clean, modern, adventurous hotel in the heart of Taipei! Would recommend to anyone!
Did you find this review helpful?